Skip to content
Global markets · Independent coverage Follow a hub and receive new coverage by email.
NYSE:NIOStock MarketUS Stocks

NIO Stock Falls 10%; Q3 Guide Needs at Least 36,230 September Deliveries

3 min read
Roman PerkowskiRoman Perkowski

NEW YORK, September 5, 2026, 4:12 a.m. EDT — NIO Inc. (NYSE:NIO; HKEX:9866; SGX:NIO) has lost 10.2% since its results-day eve. Friday’s $3.80 close says investors want proof that a near-profitable quarter can survive September’s delivery test.

  • NIO needs 36,230 to 39,230 September deliveries to meet its quarterly forecast.
  • The lower hurdle is 1.1% above August; the upper one is 9.5% higher.
  • Vehicle margin slipped 30 basis points from the first quarter.
  • GAAP losses widened sequentially, despite a small adjusted profit.

The arithmetic is simple. NIO delivered 71,770 vehicles in July and August. Its unaudited outlook calls for 108,000 to 111,000 during the third quarter.

That makes September decisive. Merely matching August would leave the company 394 vehicles short of guidance’s floor.

The selloff lasted through Friday’s close

NIO daily closes, August 26 through September 4, U.S. dollars

Closing priceAug. 31 was the last close before results
NIO closed at 4 dollars 23 cents before results and declined to 3 dollars 80 cents by Friday. $4.40$4.24$4.08$3.92$3.76 $4.37$4.23$3.80 Aug 26Aug 28Aug 31Sep 1Sep 2Sep 3Sep 4 A mobile chart shows NIO falling from 4 dollars 23 cents before results to 3 dollars 80 cents on Friday. 4.404.244.083.923.76 $4.37$4.23$3.80 Aug 26Aug 31Sep 1Sep 4

Close at . Source: Yahoo Finance. Percent change calculated by TS2.

Hong Kong investors reached much the same verdict. NIO’s shares there fell 11.1% from Monday through Friday, closing at HK$29.50.

The pressure followed a quarter with rapid growth. Revenue rose 69.1% from a year earlier to 32.14 billion yuan. Deliveries climbed 49.4% to 107,658.

But sequential comparisons were less tidy. Vehicle margin eased to 18.5% from 18.8%. Gross margin fell 60 basis points to 18.4%.

September carries the whole guidance range

Vehicle deliveries; third-quarter outlook remains preliminary

JULY ACTUAL35,934first month of Q3
AUGUST ACTUAL35,836down 98 from July
SEPTEMBER NEEDED36,230–39,230to reach 108,000–111,000
Guidance floor
+1.1% vs August
Guidance ceiling
+9.5% vs August
Knife edge: another 35,836-vehicle month would produce 107,606 quarterly deliveries, 394 below the forecast floor.

Source: NIO’s September 1 results. Arithmetic by TS2.

The accounting split deserves attention. NIO recorded a 528 million yuan GAAP net loss, 59% wider than the prior quarter.

Its adjusted result was a 26.1 million yuan profit. That figure excludes share-based compensation and organizational charges. It was also 40% below the first quarter.

Operating results showed the same divide. The GAAP loss reached 347.2 million yuan, while adjusted operating profit was 206.9 million yuan.

Growth improved; earnings quality still needs work

Unaudited second-quarter figures, renminbi unless noted

TOTAL REVENUERMB32.14bn+69.1% year over year; +25.9% sequentially
VEHICLE MARGIN18.5%-30 bp sequentially; +820 bp year over year
NET RESULT
GAAPRMB528m loss
AdjustedRMB26.1m profit
OPERATING RESULT
GAAPRMB347.2m loss
AdjustedRMB206.9m profit
LIQUIDITY POOLRMB56.7bnCash, restricted cash, short-term investments and long-term deposits at June 30.
Adjusted measures exclude selected costs. They are useful for trend analysis, but they do not replace NIO’s GAAP loss or cash-flow disclosures.

Source: NIO Q2 2026 unaudited results.

Chief Financial Officer Stanley Yu Qu said “healthy gross and vehicle margins” held despite higher cost pressure. The sequential erosion shows why investors are keeping score.

Mix will matter as much as volume. August included 21,174 NIO-brand vehicles, 8,810 ONVOs and 5,852 FIREFLY cars.

The premium brand supplied 59% of that total. Stronger high-end ES8 and ES9 sales could support margins, while lower-priced growth may pull the other way.

NIO does have room to absorb volatility. Its reported liquidity pool was 56.7 billion yuan, or $8.4 billion, at June 30.

Chief Executive William Bin Li kept the quarter’s target at 108,000 to 111,000 deliveries. The associated revenue forecast is 33.29 billion to 34.05 billion yuan.

Risks: China’s EV price competition could weaken margins. Product delays, demand swings or heavier promotion could also break the delivery-profit balance.

The next question is no longer whether NIO can grow. It is whether September can clear guidance without giving back the margin progress that made adjusted profitability possible.

Sources

Roman Perkowski

About the author

Roman Perkowski

Roman Perkowski is a senior markets reporter at TechStock² covering company news, technology shares and economic developments across global equity markets. He graduated from the Cracow University of Economics and previously worked in investment research and corporate finance. Follow him on Google News.