Palo Alto Networks Shares Drop 2.2% After Forecast of 23%-24% Growth Indicates Deceleration

SANTA CLARA, California, September 2, 2026, 02:40 PDT — Palo Alto Networks stock declined 2.2% after the company projected revenue growth in the 23%-24% range, signaling a slowdown.

SANTA CLARA, California, September 2, 2026, 02:40 PDT — Palo Alto Networks (PANW) stock declined 2.2% after the company projected revenue growth in the 23%-24% range, signaling a slowdown.

  • Palo Alto Networks was changing hands at $354.17 as of 05:39 EDT, falling 2.19% in premarket trade.
  • Revenue for the fiscal fourth quarter climbed 34.5% to $3.41 billion, surpassing consensus estimates by roughly $60 million.
  • Guidance for fiscal 2027 projects revenue growth between 23% and 24%, along with an adjusted free-cash-flow margin of 38%.

Palo Alto Networks, Inc. NASDAQ:PANW dropped 2.19% in premarket trading on Wednesday. Shares stood at $354.17 as of 05:39 EDT, following its earnings report on Tuesday. Market participants shifted attention to the outlook for slower growth, even after the company reported quarterly results above expectations Yahoo Finance.

The company projected revenue growth between 23% and 24% for fiscal 2027, down from 34.5% in the most recent quarter. It maintains a 38% cash-margin goal, continuing to provide solid earnings support company results filed with the SEC.

The trade-off stands out. Palo Alto requires about 22% yearly NGS ARR growth up to fiscal 2030. The company’s fiscal 2027 midpoint hits that rate, yet leaves limited margin for integration missteps.

PANW earnings reaction: early gain erased

U.S. dollars per share; extended-hours trades around the September 1 close

$380$370$360$352 $362.09$375.00$358.12$354.17 16:0016:0518:0004:0005:39
Initial reaction$375.00 at 16:05 EDT
Tuesday close$362.09
Premarket$354.17, down 2.19%

As of . Five-minute and latest one-minute observations; source: Yahoo Finance.

The stock initially surged to $375.00 at 16:05 EDT before retreating beneath Tuesday’s closing price of $362.09. The movement indicates the initial reaction to the headline beat was tempered by renewed focus on guidance.

Revenue for the fourth quarter was $3.41 billion, representing a 34.5% increase. Annual recurring revenue from Next-Generation Security climbed 63% to $9.10 billion. Remaining performance obligations rose 34% to $21.2 billion.

Growth resets after the acquisition-heavy quarter

Year-over-year growth; fiscal Q4 2026 actual versus fiscal 2027 guidance midpoint

Guidance midpoint calculations from the September 1 company release. Percentages are year over year.

The midpoint for fiscal 2027 NGS ARR stands at $11.125 billion. Achieving $20 billion by fiscal 2030 would need around 21.6% annual growth. Chief Executive Nikesh Arora stated the quarter delivered “nearly $1 billion of Net New NGS ARR.”

Short-term guidance continues to be brisk. Fiscal first-quarter revenue is projected to rise 33%–34% to reach $3.300–$3.310 billion. NGS ARR growth is anticipated to remain steady at 63%.

The quarter surpassed overall forecasts, though performance varied across segments. Revenue exceeded the $3.35 billion consensus by 1.78%. Remaining performance obligations were $240 million ahead of the seven-analyst average. However, subscription and support revenue came in slightly below expectations Zacks estimate review via Yahoo Finance.

The $839 million operating-profit adjustment gap

Fiscal Q4 2026 operating income bridge, $ millions

$172mGAAP operating income
+$487mshare-based compensation
+$68macquisition-related costs
+$281macquired-intangible amortization
+$3mlitigation charges
Non-GAAP operating income: $1.011 billion

Figures and reconciliation: Palo Alto Networks fiscal Q4 release, September 1, 2026.

The main issue for valuation continues to be earnings quality. GAAP operating income stood at $172 million, while the adjusted total increased to $1.011 billion, reflecting $839 million in add-backs.

Cash conversion strengthened in the quarter, with adjusted free cash flow totaling $1.289 billion. The margin for the full year stood at 38.4%. Chief Financial Officer Dipak Golechha said the “profitable growth framework continues to scale effectively.”

Acquisition risk is present on the balance sheet. Goodwill increased to $22.01 billion, up from $4.57 billion. Acquired intangible assets climbed to $7.02 billion after standing at $763 million previously.

Risks: Weaker organic demand may leave the expanded cost structure vulnerable. Slow integration could pressure margins. Stock-based compensation and amortization continue to drive a significant difference between GAAP and adjusted earnings.

The key challenge now is execution, rather than delivering another strong headline. Maintaining around 22% NGS ARR growth would ensure the fiscal 2030 goal remains within reach. Falling short would make it more difficult to counter concerns about the present deceleration.

Jerzy Lewandowski

Jerzy Lewandowski is a senior markets editor at TS2.tech. His coverage ranges from stocks and semiconductors to AI and the broader global markets. He studied economics at the University of Warsaw and worked in investment analysis before becoming a financial journalist. Follow Jerzy Lewandowski on Google News.

DraftKings Shares Slide 3.5% Amid California Expansion, Margin at 6.8% Under Pressure
Previous Story

DraftKings Shares Slide 3.5% Amid California Expansion, Margin at 6.8% Under Pressure

Apple Shares Edge 0.2% Lower Before Market Open Amid iPhone 18 Pro Max Moves Near 37x Valuation
Next Story

Apple Shares Edge 0.2% Lower Before Market Open Amid iPhone 18 Pro Max Moves Near 37x Valuation