Farmmi shares surge 41% as trading volume exceeds 784 million

Shares of Farmmi, Inc. surged 41.4% on Wednesday, with trading volume far surpassing the company’s typical financial activity. According to Yahoo Finance, the stock traded at $0.1678 at 13:49 EDT.

LISHUI, China, September 3, 2026, 01:49 (CST) — Farmmi’s stock posted a 41% gain, with trading volume soaring past 784 million shares.

  • At 13:49 EDT on Wednesday, Farmmi was up 41.4% at $0.1678.
  • Trading volume hit 784.6 million shares, nearly 148 times higher than Tuesday’s turnover.
  • Farmmi posted a 60.4% drop in half-year revenue and recorded a net loss of $37.6 million.
  • The share price is still trading under Nasdaq’s $1 minimum bid requirement.

Shares of Farmmi, Inc. NASDAQ:FAMI surged 41.4% on Wednesday, with trading volume far surpassing the company’s typical financial activity. According to Yahoo Finance, the stock traded at $0.1678 at 13:49 EDT.

The focus was on turnover. Trading volume hit 784.6 million shares, almost 148 times higher than Tuesday’s 5.3 million.

The jump came as Farmmi reported weak fundamentals. Its most recent figures revealed declining sales, a gross loss, and little available cash.

Farmmi’s rally peaked early

USD per share ·
Farmmi intraday share price through 13:49 EDT The stock began near 11.6 cents, reached a 50-cent intraday high at 10:48 EDT, and traded at 16.78 cents at 13:49 EDT. $0.50$0.40$0.30$0.20$0.1009:3010:3011:3012:3013:49 $0.50 high, 10:48 $0.1678 · +41.4%

Source: Yahoo Finance. Intraday one-minute data; figures are not streaming.

The stock reached $0.50 at 10:48 EDT but later gave up about two-thirds of those gains. It hit a session low of $0.1113.

No fresh operating update accounted for the shift. The latest Farmmi submission in the SEC company record had an August 27 date at the time of reporting.

The filing pertained to the six months ending in March. Revenue declined 60.4% to $6.4 million, compared with $16.1 million in the same period last year.

Half-year accounts reset the base

Six months ended March 31 · USD millions

Revenue$6.4m$16.1m prior year · down 60.4%
Gross result−$1.1m+$0.8m prior year
Net result−$37.6m−$0.3m prior year
Cash and restricted cash$0.25m$0.89m prior year

Source: Farmmi management discussion and financial statements, filed August 27, 2026.

The company posted a $1.1 million gross loss. The logistics division recorded a $1.44 million gross loss as it scaled up.

The net loss of $37.6 million factored in a $29.1 million allowance for credit losses. Farmmi additionally posted an investment impairment totaling $7.0 million.

As of the end of March, cash and restricted cash totaled $249,252. The company reported that operating activities consumed $1.3 million in the half.

Management stated that existing cash and operating funds are insufficient to satisfy anticipated needs. The company intends to secure additional financing and reduce operating cash consumption.

Logistics became the largest sales line

Share of $6.4 million half-year revenue

Farmmi revenue mixLogistics supplied 42.1 percent, shiitake 29 percent, and Mu Er 28.9 percent of revenue.42.1%29.0%28.9%
Logistics$2.69m revenue
Shiitake$1.85m revenue
Mu Er$1.85m revenue

Source: Farmmi August 27 SEC filing. Percentages may not total 100 because of rounding.

Logistics accounted for 42.1% of revenue, surpassing all mushroom segments. The segment’s negative gross result indicates that increased scale has yet to yield margin improvement.

In June, Farmmi secured approximately $3.0 million through the issuance of shares and pre-funded warrants at $0.25 each. On Wednesday, the stock closed 32.9% lower than that offering price.

The company is also up against a listing requirement. It is required to maintain a minimum price of $1 for a continuous period of ten business days by February 8, 2027, as outlined in its Nasdaq-deficiency disclosure.

Risks: Extreme turnover can extend momentum. However, dilution, cash requirements, reliance on key customers, and the potential for a reverse split could rapidly offset price increases.

Shan Ahmed Khan

Shan Ahmed Khan is a senior markets reporter at TS2.tech. His coverage ranges from stocks and technology to economic developments across global markets. He worked in investment research and market analysis before becoming a financial journalist and is a graduate of the Lahore University of Management Sciences (LUMS).

Mitsubishi Motors Shares Drop 6.4% as Pajero Revival Faces Margin Test
Previous Story

Mitsubishi Motors Shares Drop 6.4% as Pajero Revival Faces Margin Test