Skip to content
Global markets · Independent coverage Follow a hub and receive new coverage by email.
NYSE:MANUStock MarketUS Stocks

Manchester United Stock Gains 32%, but Cash Rebound Taps Future Transfer Fees

3 min read
Roman PerkowskiRoman Perkowski

MANCHESTER, England, Sept. 6, 2026, 6:27 p.m. BSTManchester United plc (NYSE:MANU) ended Friday at $20.90, up 31.5% in a year. That puts the football club’s equity value near $3.60 billion.

The rally has collided with an awkward cash-flow detail. Manchester United’s latest accounts show a £16.5 million quarterly cash increase, but part came from selling future-dated player-transfer receivables.

That transaction pulls future collections into the present. It makes the club’s operating cash and debt load more useful than the headline cash change alone.

A strong year, a cooler month

MANU is 13.6% below its August high

$15.89 Aug. 14: $24.19 $20.90 Sept. 5, 2025Sept. 4, 2026
One year+31.5%$15.89 to $20.90
From Aug. high−13.6%High of $24.19
Versus 200-day average+10.1%Average close: $18.99

. The line uses unadjusted closing prices; the 200-day figure is calculated from the same series.

Momentum is strong, not straight. The shares are also 6.2% below their Aug. 5 close, while remaining 10.1% above the 200-day average.

The operating business has improved. Fiscal third-quarter revenue rose 18.1% to £189.5 million, and adjusted EBITDA increased 65.4% to £84.7 million.

Broadcasting supplied most of the growth after a better league finish estimate. Matchday revenue slipped because the team played three fewer home matches.

Where the quarter improved

Broadcasting was the swing factor

Commercial£82.4m · +10.3%
Broadcasting£64.9m · +57.1%
Matchday£42.2m · −5.2%

Bars show revenue size, not growth. Percentages compare with the year-earlier quarter ended March 31.

Adjusted EBITDA does not settle the valuation case. Operating profit was only £5.1 million, and Manchester United still posted an £11.8 million net loss.

Net finance costs reached £20.3 million. That included a £10.3 million unrealized currency loss on unhedged dollar borrowings.

Chief Executive Omar Berrada pointed to the “continuing positive impact of our business transformation initiatives.” Third place in the Premier League also secured Champions League qualification.

The £16.5 million cash rise

Operations and transfer timing both mattered

Operating cash+£27.4mAfter interest and tax
Net investing+£20.7mIncludes transfer-receivable sale
Financing−£30.4mMainly revolver repayment
FX effect−£1.1mLeaves cash up £16.5m

Rounded figures may not sum perfectly. The company did not disclose how much of the £63.2 million asset-sale proceeds came from monetized future transfer fees.

The quarter produced £38.4 million before interest and tax cash items. After them, net operating inflow was £27.4 million.

Player-accounting flows were larger. The club paid £41.7 million for intangible assets and received £63.2 million from sales; the latter included those future transfer receivables.

The nine-month picture is tougher. Player-asset payments reached £257.9 million, net investing outflow was £133.8 million, and cash fell £25.2 million.

Capital structure

Borrowings were 12.4 times cash

Cash and equivalents£60.9m
Current borrowings£262.5m
Non-current borrowings£490.1m

Total borrowings were £752.6 million at March 31. Cash covered 8.1% of that amount.

Current borrowings included a £260 million revolving balance. Non-current debt remained $650 million; its lower sterling value reflected exchange rates, not a dollar principal reduction.

Management raised full-year guidance to £655 million–£665 million of revenue and £200 million–£210 million of adjusted EBITDA. Subtracting nine-month results produces a revealing final-quarter hurdle.

What the annual guide implies

The final quarter carries a thinner EBITDA range

Nine-month revenue£520.1mReported
Implied Q4 revenue£134.9m–£144.9mAnnual guide less nine months
Nine-month adjusted EBITDA£187.5mReported, non-IFRS
Implied Q4 adjusted EBITDA£12.5m–£22.5mSimple subtraction

The implied quarter is TS2 arithmetic, not separate company guidance. It uses rounded annual and nine-month figures.

That arithmetic points to seasonality, but it also limits room for disappointment. The next full-year report must show whether Champions League qualification improves cash, not just adjusted earnings.

The downside case is plain: high finance costs, transfer spending and weaker sporting results could squeeze liquidity. The upside requires higher broadcasting and commercial income to outrun those fixed claims.

The NYSE remains closed Monday for Labor Day. On Tuesday, investors will decide how much of the club’s recovery deserves to be valued as recurring cash generation.

Roman Perkowski

About the author

Roman Perkowski

Roman Perkowski is a senior markets reporter at TechStock² covering company news, technology shares and economic developments across global equity markets. He graduated from the Cracow University of Economics and previously worked in investment research and corporate finance. Follow him on Google News.