Skip to content
Global markets · Independent coverage Follow a hub and receive new coverage by email.
NASDAQ:NVDANASDAQ:POETStock MarketUS Stocks

POET Stock Adds $102 Million Before Shenzhen Show; Revenue Is Still the Test

5 min read
Roman PerkowskiRoman Perkowski

NEW YORK, September 5, 2026, 5:05 a.m. EDT — POET Technologies Inc. NASDAQ:POET finished Friday at $7.92, up 8.0%. The more revealing number is $569,925.

That was POET’s entire second-quarter revenue. Yet a release about a product showcase in Shenzhen added roughly $102 million to the company’s implied equity value on Friday. It brought no new customer order.

This is the tension in POET’s stock. The balance sheet is unusually strong for a supplier this early in commercialization. The order book points toward scale. Recognized sales still look like those of a laboratory business.

POET finished at the high after a late push

September 4 regular session, U.S. dollars; 30-minute observations

FRIDAY CLOSE$7.92
DAILY CHANGE+8.0%
VOLUME11.0m
POET shares rose from about 7.48 dollars at 9:30 a.m. to 7.92 dollars at the close, with the strongest move late in the session. $8.00$7.80$7.60$7.40$7.20 Prior close $7.33 Close $7.92 9:3012:304:00 A compact chart shows POET rising from 7.48 dollars to a 7.92 dollar close. 8.007.807.607.407.20 Prior $7.33 Close $7.92 9:3012:304:00

Market data at . Source: Yahoo Finance.

POET opened at $7.47, never traded below $7.381 and closed one cent under the day’s high. Nearly half of the gain arrived in the final 30 minutes. Monday is a Nasdaq holiday, so the next regular-session verdict arrives Tuesday.

The company’s plan is to exhibit at the China International Optoelectronic Expo in Shenzhen from September 9 through September 11. Senior Vice President Mo Jinyu is due to discuss high-power, multi-wavelength laser sources at an industry forum one day earlier.

Chief Executive Suresh Venkatesan said POET would share details of its “continued manufacturing progress” and explain its chip-scale packaging. That is the company’s case. The same statement named no buyer and supplied no price, delivery volume or new revenue commitment.

Cash covers 58% of Friday’s share price

Illustrative valuation using the June 30 issued-share count

SHARE PRICE$7.92September 4 close
ISSUED SHARES173.0mJune 30 filing
IMPLIED EQUITY VALUE$1.37bnPrice × issued shares
CASH + SHORT-TERM INVESTMENTS$796.3mAbout $4.60 per share
IMPLIED EQUITY VALUE$1.37bn
VALUE ABOVE CASH POOL$574m

The $574 million figure is a simple valuation lens, not enterprise value. Cash funds operations and commitments; it is not a promised distribution.

Sources: POET’s June 30 financial statements and Friday’s market close. Calculations by TS2.

Friday’s price and the 173.0 million shares reported at June 30 imply an equity value near $1.37 billion. Cash and short-term investments were $796.3 million. Subtracting that pool leaves about $574 million attached to the operating business and other balance-sheet items.

Cash changes the risk profile, not the sales record. POET’s second-quarter release showed revenue rising 13% sequentially and 112% from a year earlier. The company still lost $11.3 million. Operations used $12.2 million of cash in the quarter.

Annualizing one early-stage quarter produces only $2.28 million. On that crude measure, Friday’s value above the cash pool equals roughly 252 times annualized revenue. The multiple will collapse if disclosed orders convert. It will look stretched if shipments slip.

The market POET is chasing is not imaginary. Research firm LightCounting expects AI-cluster Ethernet optics and co-packaged optics sales to reach $26 billion this year, up 60%. Its caution is just as useful: easing component shortages can bring “a flat quarter or two” as supply catches demand.

Large customers are spending accordingly. When Nvidia Corporation NASDAQ:NVDA and Corning Incorporated NYSE:GLW announced an optical-manufacturing expansion in May, Nvidia CEO Jensen Huang called AI the “largest infrastructure buildout of our time.” That validates the addressable market. It does not endorse POET or guarantee its share.

The order book is much larger than reported sales

Disclosed amounts are not interchangeable; timing and revenue recognition differ

Q2 REVENUE$0.57mRecognized NRE and product sales.
2025 PRODUCTION ORDER>$5mInfinity engines expected to ship in H2 2026.
POST-Q2 ORDER$2.4mFrom an existing customer.
LUMILENS FIRST PHASE$50mInitial purchase order within a broader framework.

The next proof point is recognized product revenue. Purchase orders may be delivered over several periods, changed or delayed.

Sources: POET’s second-quarter release and its October 2025 production-order announcement.

The company’s strongest bridge is a $50 million initial Lumilens purchase order disclosed with second-quarter results. POET also reported a later $2.4 million order from an existing customer. A separate order worth more than $5 million is scheduled for second-half shipment.

Those figures dwarf the latest income statement. They are not yet the same thing as revenue. In announcing the older $5 million order, Chief Revenue Officer Raju Kankipati called it a “commercial achievement that validates POET’s technology.” Investors still need shipment quantities, acceptance milestones, gross margin and cash collection.

The Shenzhen presentation has a useful technical focus. POET says its optical interposer combines lasers, detectors and waveguides at wafer scale. The pitch is lower assembly cost and higher density for 800G, 1.6T and faster links inside AI data centers.

Funding solved runway risk, but expanded the denominator

June 30 capital structure; warrant count shown against issued shares

ISSUED SHARES
173.0m
WARRANTS
78.7m
SHARE GROWTH SINCE DEC. 31+31.1%
HISTORICAL AVERAGE WARRANT STRIKE$4.39
MAY FINANCING WARRANT STRIKE$26.25

The warrant pool equals 45.5% of the issued-share count. Not every warrant is in the money or immediately exercisable; strike prices and terms vary.

Source: POET’s second-quarter financial statements. Ratios calculated by TS2.

Scale also sits in the denominator. The filed share count rose 31.1% from December through June. POET reported 78.7 million warrants, equal to 45.5% of issued shares, though their strike prices and exercise terms vary widely.

The $400 million May financing included warrants struck at $26.25. Other warrants have lower strikes. Exercise could bring in cash, but it may dilute each existing share’s claim on future earnings.

Risks: POET remains an early commercial-stage supplier. Customer qualification, manufacturing yield and delivery timing can move revenue between periods. A small number of orders carry outsized weight. The stock’s 8% Friday move and 11 million-share volume also point to high trading volatility.

Tuesday’s question is therefore narrow. Shenzhen can create leads and validate the technology. The durable rerating needs evidence that the $50 million order, the smaller disclosed orders and new laser products are turning into shipped units, gross profit and cash receipts.

Roman Perkowski

About the author

Roman Perkowski

Roman Perkowski is a senior markets reporter at TechStock² covering company news, technology shares and economic developments across global equity markets. He graduated from the Cracow University of Economics and previously worked in investment research and corporate finance. Follow him on Google News.