Nu Shares Advance 0.4% Before Market as 37% Loan Growth Aligns with Increase in Late Delinquencies

Nu Holdings Ltd. gained 0.4% ahead of Wednesday’s session. Shares traded at $14.52 at 08:38:14 EDT, compared with a $14.46 closing price on Tuesday.

SÃO PAULO, September 2, 2026, 09:44 BRT — Nu shares gained 0.4% in premarket trade as the company reported 37% loan growth, while also noting a higher rate of late delinquencies.

  • Nu was last at $14.52, rising 0.4% in premarket trading as of 08:38:14 EDT.
  • Trading volume on Tuesday totaled 67.51 million shares, roughly 4% lower than the stock’s 10-day average.
  • Revenue for the second quarter increased by 39%, reaching almost $5.9 billion.
  • Late delinquencies rose, despite a significant widening in risk-adjusted margin.

Nu Holdings Ltd. NYSE:NU gained 0.4% ahead of Wednesday’s session. Shares traded at $14.52 at 08:38:14 EDT, compared with a $14.46 closing price on Tuesday Yahoo Finance.

The slight rise conceals a tougher challenge for investors. Nu is rapidly growing its credit portfolio, as later-stage delinquencies have increased.

This tension is significant as lending accounts for 41% of gross profit. Risk-adjusted margin rose, increasing Nu’s capacity to withstand losses.

NU premarket price

USD per share ·

$14.52$14.46$14.40 $14.52 04:0005:0006:0007:0008:0008:38 Premarket EDT · selected reported trades; not a live feed Source: Yahoo Finance market data. Previous close: $14.46.

Nu traded within a range of $14.43 to $14.94 on Tuesday, ending the session 0.62% lower. Volume reached 67.51 million shares official closing-price record.

Turnover came in about 4% lower than its 10-day average, but Nu remained among the most heavily traded U.S.-listed stocks.

Second-quarter data highlights continued investor interest. Revenue climbed 39% year-on-year to just under $5.9 billion Nu’s results release.

Nu’s second-quarter growth engine

Reported quarter ended June 30, 2026

139 millioncustomers, after about 4 million net additions
$5.9 billiongross revenue, up 39% year on year
$1.1 billionnet income, up 49% year on year
33%return on equity
Source: Nu Holdings Q2 2026 results. Growth rates are FX-neutral where the company specifies.

Net income rose 49% to $1.1 billion. Founder and CEO David Vélez stated Nu was “generating more than a billion dollars in quarterly net income.”

The number of customers increased to 139 million. Monthly activity climbed to 83.5%, and average monthly revenue per active customer neared $17.

Credit is shouldering increased activity. The portfolio rose 37% to reach $39.4 billion, with card balances accounting for $26 billion of the total.

Return improved; late arrears rose

Q1 versus Q2 2026 · percentage of the relevant balance or margin base

Gray: Q1Purple: Q2
Risk-adjusted NIM
Q1 9.5%
Q2 12.4%
15–90 day NPL
Q1 4.96%
Q2 4.8%
90+ day NPL
Q1 6.55%
Q2 6.9%
Source: Nu Holdings Q2 2026 results. Q1 NPL levels are derived from the reported basis-point changes.

The 15–90 day delinquency ratio declined by 16 basis points, reaching 4.8%. The ratio for accounts overdue by more than 90 days increased by 35 basis points to 6.9%.

The company attributed most late arrears to seasonal migration. Credit costs declined 9% from the previous quarter to $1.7 billion.

Deposits totaled $45.3 billion, outpacing the credit portfolio, which stood at $39.4 billion. Funding continued to surpass lending.

The stock is still down 23.5% from its 52-week peak of $18.98. It trades roughly 29.6% higher than the 52-week low of $11.20.

Risks: A more rapid pace of unsecured lending may increase defaults and provisions. Fluctuating currencies, regulatory changes and higher expansion expenses may reduce dollar income Nu’s annual risk filing.

Nu’s premarket climb on Wednesday does not alter the central issue. The company must maintain margin improvements as more accounts transition into late-stage delinquencies.

Jerzy Lewandowski

Jerzy Lewandowski is a senior markets editor at TS2.tech. His coverage ranges from stocks and semiconductors to AI and the broader global markets. He studied economics at the University of Warsaw and worked in investment analysis before becoming a financial journalist. Follow Jerzy Lewandowski on Google News.

Uber Stock Near $75 Tests the Cash Flow Behind Its $10 Billion AV Plan
Previous Story

Uber Stock Near $75 Tests the Cash Flow Behind Its $10 Billion AV Plan

U.S. Gasoline Futures Gain 0.9% as National Price Average Surpasses $4.12
Next Story

U.S. Gasoline Futures Gain 0.9% as National Price Average Surpasses $4.12