Nu Dips 3.9% After Bad-Loan Rate Hits 6.9%, Profit Holds at $1.1 Billion

Shares of Nu Holdings declined 3.9% to $14.30 on Friday. The fall comes as the company posts record quarterly profit alongside a 6.9% late-stage bad-loan rate. Volume reached 79.1 million shares, marginally higher than the three-month average.

SÃO PAULO, August 31, 2026, 18:01 BRT

  • Nu finished trading on Friday at $14.30, a drop of 3.9%, with 79.1 million shares changing hands.
  • Late-stage delinquencies climbed to 6.9%, while quarterly net income exceeded $1 billion.
  • The average analyst price target of $18.78 suggests a potential upside of approximately 31% from Friday’s closing price.

Shares of Nu Holdings declined 3.9% to $14.30 on Friday. The fall comes as the company posts record quarterly profit alongside a 6.9% late-stage bad-loan rate. Volume reached 79.1 million shares, marginally higher than the three-month average.

NYSE:NU · Digital banking

Profit scales. Credit risk follows.

A compact view of Nu Holdings after Friday's 3.9% decline. Market figures carry exact timestamps; operating figures are for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Updated August 31, 2026 · 18:01 BRT / 17:01 EDT
Latest verified price
$14.51
+1.47% · Aug 31, 13:40:47 EDT
Friday close
$14.30
-3.90% · Aug 28, 16:00:02 EDT
Market value
$70.1B
Intraday · Aug 31, 13:40 EDT
Trailing P/E
19.9×
Yahoo Finance · Aug 31 quote

Price path around Q2 results

$16.25$15.25$14.25$13.25Aug 13Aug 20Aug 28Aug 31* $15.23 post-results$14.30, -3.9%
*August 31 point is the latest verified intraday quote at 13:40 EDT, not the official close.

Trading attention

Friday volume
79.1M
vs. 77.2M three-month average
Volume ran about 2.5% above average. Monday volume reached 59.8 million shares by 13:40 EDT.
The stock is 24.7% below its $18.98 52-week high, yet remains 27.7% above its $11.20 low.

Operating scale

MetricQ2 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26
Customers122.7M135.2M138.9M
Monthly ARPAC$12.50$15.90$17.10
Revenue$3.77B$5.32B$5.88B
Net income$637M$871M$1.06B
Revenue is Nu's managerial measure. Company growth rates are FX-neutral where stated.

Risk versus return

MetricQ2 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26
15–90 day NPL4.5%5.0%4.8%
90+ day NPL6.5%6.5%6.9%
Risk-adjusted NIM9.9%9.5%12.4%
ROE28%29%33%
Efficiency ratio21.3%17.6%19.5%

Analyst target ladder

$10$14.30$18.78$23 LowFriday closeAverageHigh
FirmViewTargetLatest date
Wolfe ResearchBuy$17.00Aug 25
UBSBuy$18.20Aug 20
Morgan StanleyBuy$21.00Aug 17
SusquehannaHold$16.00Aug 14
Bank of AmericaSell$10.00Aug 13

Balance-sheet bridge

Deposits
$45.3B
+18% year on year, FX-neutral
Credit portfolio
$39.4B
+37% year on year, FX-neutral
Funding exceeded the credit portfolio by $5.9 billion at June 30.

What can move the shares next

Late-stage creditThe 90+ day NPL ratio rose to 6.9%. A further climb could offset stronger loan yields.
International executionMexico reached 15.8 million customers in June. Funding mix and operating costs now matter more.
November 12 resultsWatch risk-adjusted margin, credit costs and efficiency. Their mix will test the 33% ROE.
Sources: Yahoo Finance quote and history; Nu Q2 2026 SEC filing; Nu official results; S&P Global analyst data via StockAnalysis. Market figures are informational and may be delayed.

U.S. regular trading closed at 16:00 EDT on Monday. The most recent independently confirmed quote stood at $14.51 at 13:40 EDT, an increase of 1.47%. By that time, trading volume had totaled 59.8 million shares.

The dynamic is straightforward. Nu’s profit generator is gaining momentum, yet older loans are declining in quality. By the end of trading on Friday, shares were 24.7% beneath their 52-week peak.

Share-price markerPriceChangeVolume / context
August 14 close$15.23+9.33%156.4 million; first session following earnings
August 28 close$14.30-3.90%79.1 million
August 31, 13:40 EDT$14.51+1.47%59.8 million as of stated time
52-week high$18.98-24.7% compared to Friday’s close52-week low: $11.20
NYSE data in U.S. dollars. August 31 is the latest verified intraday quote; historical closes are from Investing.com.

David Vélez, founder and chief executive, stated that Nu is “now generating more than a billion dollars in quarterly net income.” The announcement comes after years of expanding its customer base and increased adoption of its products. Nu’s official results

Net income for the second quarter totaled $1.06 billion. Managerial revenue increased to $5.88 billion, and the customer base grew to 138.9 million. Average monthly revenue per active customer was $17.10.

Operating measureQ2 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026
Customers122.7 million135.2 million138.9 million
Monthly ARPAC$12.50$15.90$17.10
Managerial revenue$3.77 billion$5.32 billion$5.88 billion
Net income$637 million$871 million$1.06 billion
Company-reported figures; growth rates are FX-neutral where Nu reports them. Source: Nu’s SEC filing.

Credit quality acts as a counterbalance for investors. Loans delinquent for 90 days or more climbed to 6.9%. This figure is 0.4 percentage point higher than the levels recorded in both March and June 2025.

Early-stage delinquencies fell to 4.8% from 5.0% on a sequential basis. Nu attributed most of this shift to seasonal factors. The firm also grew its presence in segments offering higher risk and greater returns.

Risk and return measureQ2 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026
Non-performing loan ratio (15–90 days)4.5%5.0%4.8%
Non-performing loan ratio (over 90 days)6.5%6.5%6.9%
Net interest margin, risk adjusted9.9%9.5%12.4%
Return on equity, annualized28%29%33%
Efficiency ratio21.3%17.6%19.5%
NPL means non-performing loan. Lower is better for NPL and efficiency; higher is better for margin and return. Source: Nu Q2 filing.

Margin expansion offset the credit signal in the previous quarter. Risk-adjusted net interest margin rose by 2.9 percentage points from the prior period. Return on equity climbed to 33%.

Growth remains costly. The efficiency ratio increased to 19.5% from 17.6% in the previous period. Nu attributed the rise to relocated property and marketing costs, as well as investments abroad.

In June, Mexico recorded 15.8 million customers, rising to 16 million in July. Colombia surpassed the 5 million customer mark. Nu’s total deposits climbed to $45.3 billion, while its credit portfolio stood at $39.4 billion.

Wall Street’s outlook is broadly positive, though forecasts vary significantly. The consensus is Buy, with twenty-two analysts setting an average price target of $18.78. Targets span from a low of $10 up to a high of $23.

Analyst / firmRecommendationTargetLatest actionDate
Darrin Peller, Wolfe ResearchBuy$17.00Maintained; reduced from $18August 25
Thiago Batista, UBS Buy$18.20Reiterated; increased from $16.90August 20
Jorge Kuri, Morgan Stanley Buy$21.00ReiteratedAugust 17
James Friedman, SusquehannaHold$16.00MaintainedAugust 14
Mario Pierry, Bank of America Sell$10.00MaintainedAugust 13
Current recommendations and 12-month targets as reported August 25, 2026. Targets are not guarantees. Source: Google Finance analyst panel.

The target spread reflects the ongoing debate. On average, there is a projected 31.3% potential upside from Friday’s close. Meanwhile, the bearish scenario points to a possible 30.1% decline, mainly if credit expenses surpass improvements in margins.

Unsecured lending, currency fluctuations, and overseas execution continue to pose key risks. Accelerated loan growth has the potential to boost revenue but may also increase delinquency rates. In addition, expenses related to marketing and property could reduce operating leverage.

The upcoming earnings release is set for November 12. In the lead-up, investors are expected to focus on late-stage delinquencies, the risk-adjusted margin, and the funding composition in Mexico. The performance of these indicators should clarify whether Friday’s drop reflected caution or a reset in valuation.

Khadija Saeed

Khadija Saeed is a financial markets reporter at TS2.tech. Her coverage ranges from stocks and technology to emerging industries and developments across global markets. She studied economics and finance at the London School of Economics and worked in market research before becoming a financial journalist. Follow Khadija Saeed on Google News.

SCHD’s 29% Rally Compresses Yield to 3.12% as Valuation Discount Holds
Previous Story

SCHD’s 29% Rally Compresses Yield to 3.12% as Valuation Discount Holds