SANTA CLARA, California, August 31, 2026, 08:25 ET
- Shares of Intel were up 0.3% at $89.74 in premarket trading, following a 2.85% drop on Friday.
- The stock is still trading 5.5% under Intel’s $95 offer price.
- The $19.7 billion net capital raise increased Intel’s share count by 210.5 million shares, representing roughly 4.1% of the company’s projected second-quarter share base.
- Revenue for the second quarter rose by 25%, with Data Center and AI sales up 59%.
Intel Corporation (NASDAQ: INTC) climbed 0.3% to $89.74 in premarket trading on Monday. Chipmakers saw modest gains as they rebounded after losses at the end of last week.
Intel investor dashboard
Price versus the $95 offering
Offering economics
| Base shares issued | 210.5M |
| Base gross proceeds | $20.0B |
| Net proceeds | $19.7B |
| Estimated base dilution | 4.1% |
| Base tranche value now | $18.9B |
Capital hurdle
Operating momentum
| Q2 measure | 2025 | 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $12.9B | $16.1B | +25% |
| GAAP gross margin | 27.5% | 40.4% | +12.9 pts |
| Non-GAAP gross margin | 29.7% | 41.8% | +12.1 pts |
| Data Center & AI revenue | ≈$4.0B | $6.3B | +59% |
| Foundry revenue | ≈$4.4B | $5.8B | +31% |
Street expectations
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Average target | $121.24 |
| Upside to average | 35.1% |
| 2026 EPS estimate | $1.50 |
| 2026 P/E | 59.8× |
| 2027 EPS estimate | $2.07 |
| 2027 P/E | 43.4× |
What moves Intel next
Capital: equipment, clean rooms and substrates must generate returns above dilution.
Risks: foundry utilization, process delays, customer concentration and more issuance.
Sources: Yahoo Finance premarket quote and Most Active ranking; Intel Q2 2026 results; Intel offering terms; Intel historical data; MarketWatch analyst estimates. Every market figure is timestamped above.
The recovery puts Intel 5.5% under its $95 equity offering level. This gap is the most immediate indication of whether the fresh capital is enough to balance out dilution.
| Trading point | Price | Change | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thursday close | $92.09 | Reference | — |
| Friday close | $89.47 | -2.85% | 86.17 million |
| Friday after-hours | $89.25 | -0.25% | 4.18 million |
| Monday premarket | $89.74 | +0.30% | Premarket |
| Discount to offering | $89.74 | -5.54% | — |
Intel offloaded 210.5 million shares, securing approximately $19.7 billion after expenses. With the base tranche price at $89.74, its value stands near $18.9 billion, which is around $1.1 billion less than the initial issue value.
| Offering measure | Base deal | With full option | Investor reading |
|---|---|---|---|
| New shares | 210.5 million | 242.1 million | Projected dilution between 4.1% and 4.8% |
| Offer price | $95.00 | $95.00 | Premium of 5.5% versus premarket |
| Gross proceeds | $20.0 billion | $23.0 billion | Total before deducting fees |
| Net proceeds | $19.7 billion | Not disclosed | For capital expenditure and operating funds |
| Base-tranche value now | $18.9 billion | — | Roughly $1.1 billion below offer amount |
Intel stated that the funds raised could be used for capital spending and working capital. The firm is boosting equipment purchases, clean-room space, and substrate supply to back its expansion.
Operating performance improved in the second quarter. Revenue increased by 25% to $16.1 billion, and the non-GAAP gross margin climbed by 12.1 percentage points.
| Second-quarter measure | 2025 | 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $12.9 billion | $16.1 billion | +25% |
| GAAP gross margin | 27.5% | 40.4% | +12.9 points |
| Non-GAAP gross margin | 29.7% | 41.8% | +12.1 points |
| Data Center and AI revenue | ≈$4.0 billion | $6.3 billion | +59% |
| Foundry revenue | ≈$4.4 billion | $5.8 billion | +31% |
Data Center and AI drove the strongest large-segment increase, generating $6.3 billion in revenue, which accounts for 39% of Intel’s net sales for the quarter.
Cash generation offers another layer of protection. Intel generated $7.0 billion in operating cash during the quarter, before stepping up manufacturing investment.
The valuation continues to price in a sharp rebound. Intel is currently trading at about 59.8 times the consensus EPS forecast of $1.50 for 2026, and 43.4 times the projected $2.07 for 2027.
| Analyst marker | Price target | Return from $89.74 | Context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Low | $75.00 | -16.4% | Bearish scenario |
| Median | $116.00 | +29.3% | Base case |
| Average | $121.24 | +35.1% | Based on 54 analyst ratings |
| High | $200.00 | +122.9% | Bullish scenario |
For the third quarter, guidance projects revenue between $15.8 billion and $16.8 billion. The midpoint points to minimal growth from the previous quarter, although annual comparisons remain strong.
Risks: Delays in manufacturing, underused foundries and significant capital expenditures may weigh on returns. Additional share offerings could also increase dilution.
The proceeds supported Intel’s expansion, but raised the bar for investors. Bridging the $95 gap now hinges on maintaining margins, converting cash, and continued customer demand.


