NuScale Power Shares Drop 5.5% Amid Nuclear AI Savings Uncertainty
Shares of NuScale Power Corporation dropped 5.50% on Wednesday. The decline pulled back nearly all of the previous session’s AI-driven increase. The move also…
Artificial Intelligence
Shares of NuScale Power Corporation dropped 5.50% on Wednesday. The decline pulled back nearly all of the previous session’s AI-driven increase. The move also underscored a significant valuation challenge: accelerated engineering has not yet…
All coverage
Shares of NuScale Power Corporation dropped 5.50% on Wednesday. The decline pulled back nearly all of the previous session’s AI-driven increase. The move also…
| Company | Close | Aug. 26 | Revenue signal | Risk profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NuScale Power | $9.27 | −5.50% | $75K Q2 | Pre-commercial |
| Oklo | $41.60 | −6.03% | $1.21M TTM | Early revenue |
| NANO Nuclear | $18.50 | −3.85% | $214K TTM | Development |
| BWX Technologies | $153.16 | +2.29% | $3.51B TTM | Profitable supplier |
The 80% retrieval-time claim targets engineering productivity and schedule risk. It does not yet quantify lower R&D spending, faster licensing or contract revenue. The balance sheet extends the runway, but binding customer commitments remain the decisive valuation bridge.
Risks: Proof-of-concept results may not scale. Nuclear licensing, customer financing, manufacturing capacity, partner execution and dilution can overwhelm workflow savings.
PLEASANTON, California, August 26, 2026, 17:41 EDT — Veeva Systems advanced 8.2%, adding $3.3 billion in market capitalization, after the company raised its sales…
The after-hours value gain is about twice Veeva’s $1.6 billion annual adjusted operating-cash-flow guide.
| Metric | Prior | New | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue midpoint | $3.640B | $3.6845B | +$44.5M |
| Adjusted operating income | ≈$1.610B | ≈$1.640B | +$30M |
| Adjusted EPS | ≈$9.05 | ≈$9.21 | +$0.16 |
| Adjusted operating cash flow | — | ≈$1.600B | 43% margin |
| Signal | Latest | Growth / status |
|---|---|---|
| R&D and Quality subscription | $419.4M | +19% |
| Commercial subscription | $347.4M | +13% |
| Vault CRM customers live | >180 | 5 top-20 live |
| Top-20 CRM commitments | 12 of 20 | 2 added in August |
| Falcon early adopters | 5 | Initial go-lives due in 2026 |
| Average target | $251.04 · 5.6% below |
| Median target | $266 · 0.3% upside |
| Target range | $165–$340 |
| Pre-report FY2027 EPS estimate | $9.06 |
| New company EPS guide | $9.21 |
Analyst snapshot dated August 26, 2026; comparisons use the 17:40:48 EDT after-hours price.
SUNNYVALE, California, August 26, 2026, 17:27 — Synopsys slipped 2.8%, losing $2.2 billion in market value, after the company raised its forecast bolstered by…
| Metric | Prior | New | Midpoint change |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 revenue | $9.63B–$9.71B | $9.69B–$9.74B | +$45M · +0.47% |
| FY2026 adjusted EPS | $14.72–$14.80 | $15.04–$15.10 | +$0.31 · +2.1% |
| Q4 revenue | — | $2.53B–$2.58B | New range |
| Q4 adjusted EPS | — | $4.10–$4.16 | New range |
| FY2026 free cash flow | — | ~$2.60B | 26.8% of revenue midpoint |
Salesforce, Inc. stock surged 12.73% in postmarket trading on Wednesday. The gain came after fiscal second-quarter results reinforced the company's AI-driven growth outlook.
Salesforce added an implied $22.8 billion of equity value after hours. The cleaner operating signal was $3.37 adjusted EPS excluding investment gains, while Agentforce and Data 360 ARR approached $3.9 billion.
The equity-value gain was about 114 times the $200 million increase in the fiscal-year revenue-guidance midpoint.
| Metric | Reported / guided | Benchmark | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 revenue | $11.35B | $11.33B consensus | Small beat |
| Adjusted EPS | $5.90 | $3.27 consensus | Investment gains amplified it |
| EPS ex investment gains | $3.37 | $3.27 consensus | 3.1% beat |
| Q3 revenue | $11.42B–$11.50B | New guidance | Steady double-digit scale |
| Q3 adjusted EPS | $3.42–$3.44 | New guidance | Operating leverage |
| FY27 revenue | $46.1B–$46.4B | Prior $45.9B–$46.2B | Midpoint +$200M |
| FY27 adjusted EPS | $16.67–$16.71 | Prior $14.06–$14.12 | Midpoint +18.5% |
| Implied market cap / trailing revenue | 4.7× |
| Implied market cap / FY27 revenue midpoint | 4.4× |
| Implied P/E using trailing EPS | 26.8× |
| Levered free-cash-flow yield | 8.2% |
| Average analyst target | $243.98 · 5.3% upside |
| Citizens target | $315 · 35.9% upside |
| 52-week range | $146.32–$269.11 |
| Estimated YTD after the move | about −12% |
Valuation ratios use the $231.80 after-hours price and latest trailing figures available at 16:37 EDT.
| Company | Ticker | Close | Move |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salesforce | CRM | $205.62 | −0.03% regular / +12.73% AH |
| ServiceNow | NOW | $125.80 | −0.94% |
| Adobe | ADBE | $273.47 | −0.16% |
| Snowflake | SNOW | $315.37 | −0.52% |
Peer prices are the August 26 regular-session closes; Salesforce’s earnings move occurred afterward.
The positive read: AI and data ARR nearing $4 billion gives investors a measurable commercial bridge. The strongest net-new annual order growth in four years suggests the signal reaches beyond pilot activity.
The test: The $22.8 billion revaluation needs organic cRPO growth and repeatable Agentforce bookings. A $200 million revenue-guide lift alone does not explain it.
Risks: Strategic-investment gains may reverse. Informatica and pending acquisitions blur organic growth. Customer deployments can remain slow where data is fragmented.
Next catalyst: the 17:00 EDT earnings call. Watch Agentforce bookings, organic growth, free cash flow, acquisition assumptions and any change to capital returns.
SANTA CLARA, California, August 26, 2026, 16:30 EDT — Nvidia stock declined by 1.8% after reporting quarterly revenue of $96.2 billion, as the company’s…
| Measure | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Adjusted EPS | $2.22 | +6.2% vs est. |
| Q2 gross margin | 75.0% | Flat QoQ |
| Q3 gross margin | 74.0% | -1.0 pt |
| Free cash flow | $21.34B | -56% QoQ |
| DSO | 60 days | +15 days |
| Metric | Q2 FY27 | Sequential | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|---|
| Data Center | $89.0B | +18% | Core demand remains strong |
| ACIE | $40.3B | +25% | Faster than hyperscale |
| Receivables | $63.1B | DSO 45→60 | Cash conversion slowed |
| Inventory | $31.6B | +22% | Rubin launch build |
| Operating cash flow | $24.1B | -52% | Working capital and taxes |
Bull: $108B revenue converts to cashBull: ACIE sustains 25% QoQ growthBear: margin falls below 73.5%Bear: DSO extends againBear: customer guarantees activate
Commitments are future obligations, not immediate debt. Guarantees are contingent. The valuation test is whether Nvidia's revenue and free cash flow scale faster than supply, lease and customer-support exposure.
ATLANTA, August 26, 2026, 15:48 – Volato surged 62% following an announcement of a $500 million artificial intelligence merger, vastly outstripping the company's $13…
| Measure | Latest | Read-through |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 revenue | $0.965m | Small operating base |
| Q2 operating loss | $2.52m | Loss exceeds revenue |
| Cash | $8.44m | 30 Jun 2026 |
| Working capital | ~$0.9m | Limited cushion |
| H1 financing cash | $7.0m | Mostly equity issuance |
| Employees | 13 | Major operating pivot |
Prior equity use makes the new preferred-stock conversion terms the central per-share variable.
Super Micro Computer, Inc. gained 9.35% after Cisco launched an enterprise channel for its AI servers. Shares ended Tuesday at $38.46. Trading volume was…
| FY26 | Revenue | Gross margin | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 | $5.0B | 9.3% | $168M |
| Q2 | $12.7B | 6.3% | $401M |
| Q3 | $10.2B | 9.9% | $483M |
| Q4 | $11.1B | 17.5% | $1.18B |
| Company | Close | Daily move | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Super Micro (SMCI) | $38.46 | +9.35% | Cisco channel |
| Dell (DELL) | $451.50 | +4.23% | Server peer |
| HPE (HPE) | $53.44 | +1.93% | Server peer |
| Cisco (CSCO) | $111.11 | +0.80% | Platform owner |
Rezolve AI PLC climbed 21.81% on Tuesday following the adoption of its distributed database technology by Google. The stock ended the session at $2.96,…
Market data: August 25, 2026, 4:00 p.m. EDT
After-hours: 7:59 p.m. EDT • Dashboard: August 26, 2026, 01:10 EDT
+21.81% • +$0.53
−1.68% from close
7.7× 12.9M 3-month average
≈$211M added Tuesday
The close remains 65.0% below the 52-week high despite Tuesday’s surge.
Rezolve says its database provides indexing and pipelines behind Google Cloud Web3 datasets.
Preliminary H1 covers 35.3% of guidance. H2 must run about 83% above H1.
| Measure | Numerator | Denominator | Multiple |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market cap / FY 2025 revenue | $1.18B | $46.8M | 25.2× |
| Market cap / FY 2026 guidance | $1.18B | $360M | 3.3× |
| Tuesday value gain / FY26 guide | ≈$211M | $360M | 0.59× |
| Analyst target / close | $10.50 avg. | $2.96 | 3.55× |
Five-analyst consensus: Strong Buy; target range $7–$15. Targets predate this catalyst.
Investor read: Google validates the technology, but September must validate economics. Watch recognized revenue, gross margin, cash conversion, outstanding shares and continued support for the $360 million outlook.
Sources: Rezolve AI investor releases dated July 27, August 6 and August 25, 2026; Rezolve AI 2025 Form 20-F; S&P Global Market Intelligence and Nasdaq UTP data displayed by StockAnalysis. Derived figures may differ due to rounding.
Alibaba Group Holding Limited rose 0.82% on Tuesday. The rebound followed a discounted HK$80 billion share placement for AI investment. The stock closed at…
NYSE:BABA · Market data through August 25, 2026, 20:00 EDT
The issue raises about $10.21 billion for chips, infrastructure and models. That equals 6.6% of trailing revenue and 18.1% of Alibaba's three-year AI plan.
Placement as a share of the $56.54B three-year AI commitment
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| New shares | 710M |
| Offer price | HK$112.70 |
| Discount | 8.4% |
| Net cash | HK$79.7B |
| Expected close | Aug. 26 |
| June quarter | Value |
|---|---|
| Group revenue | $39.6B |
| Revenue growth | +9% |
| AI cloud revenue | $7.1B |
| Cloud growth | +45% |
| Cloud adj. EBITA | $830M |
| EBITA growth | +133% |
| Analysts | Value |
|---|---|
| Consensus | Strong Buy |
| Coverage | 40 |
| Average target | $186.68 |
| Implied upside | +56.3% |
| Low / high | $92.74 / $237.81 |
| Date | Close | Move | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug. 20 | $130.53 | +1.26% | 28.1M |
| Aug. 21 | $119.34 | −8.57% | 32.4M |
| Aug. 24 | $118.47 | −0.73% | 23.9M |
| Aug. 25 | $119.44 | +0.82% | 15.8M |
The ADR remains 8.5% below its Aug. 20 close.
Zoom Communications shares fell about 6.9% from their previous close after quarterly results showed faster enterprise growth but little change to the annual sales…
Enterprise momentum accelerated, but the annual revenue midpoint moved by only 0.1%. The market treated the report as an earnings-efficiency update, not a revenue reset.
Enterprise supplied 61.7% of quarterly revenue and nearly all incremental sales.
Compared with guidance issued May 21. Revenue midpoint moved from $5.085B to $5.090B.
| Metric | Q2 FY2027 | Year earlier | Change / signal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $1.277B | $1.217B | +4.9% |
| Enterprise revenue | $787.5M | $730.7M | +7.8% |
| Online revenue | $489.7M | $486.6M | +0.6% |
| GAAP operating income | $314.3M | $321.7M | −2.3% |
| Free cash flow | $472.4M | $508.0M | −7.0%; 37.0% margin |
| Non-GAAP operating margin | 40.0% | 41.3% | −130 bps |
| Trailing P/E | 14.8× |
| Forward P/E | 17.4× |
| Analyst consensus | Buy · 30 analysts |
| Average target | $116.80 · 19.6% above after-hours price |
| Quarterly repurchases | 3.7M shares |
| Remaining authorization | $1.3B at July 31 |
Strategic-investment gains supplied $1.614B, or 81% of GAAP pretax income. Non-GAAP net income fell 1.5% to $464.0M.
The large investment gain should not be read as recurring operating profit.
Shares of NuScale Power Corporation surged 9.78% to close at $9.94 on Tuesday, boosting its market capitalization by approximately $379 million.
Market snapshot: August 25, 2026, 14:21 EDT · Regular session
The shares remain 82.7% below their $57.42 high. The 13-analyst average target implies 19.2% upside.
Fresh catalyst
NuScale deployed Nuclearn AtomAssist and NPX across engineering and knowledge management.
Proof-of-concept search-time reduction: up to 80%.
No customer contract, order value, revenue or savings target was disclosed.
| Signal | Value | Investor read |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 revenue | $75K | ≈99% below estimate |
| Session value gain | ≈$379M | >5,000× Q2 revenue |
| Liquidity | $1.9B | 44.6% of market cap |
| ATM authorization | Up to $750M | 17.6% of market cap |
| Module output | 77 MWe | Up to 924 MWe for 12 modules |
| Reference | Target |
|---|---|
| Cantor · Buy | $20.00 |
| Texas Capital · Buy | $12.00 |
| RBC · Hold | $10.00 |
| Citi · Sell | $6.50 |
Consensus: 5 Buy, 7 Hold, 1 Sell.
Internal efficiency is not the same as customer revenue. The proof-of-concept result may not translate into lower project costs. Licensing, financing, manufacturing readiness and binding customer commitments remain the larger valuation tests. Sector-wide strength also amplified Tuesday's move: Oklo rose 12.8% and Nano Nuclear Energy gained 6.4% in the same snapshot.
Sources: NuScale Power releases dated August 5 and August 25, 2026; SEC filing dated August 11, 2026; Google Finance market and analyst data captured August 25, 2026, 14:21 EDT. Calculations use displayed figures and may differ because of rounding.
CoreWeave, Inc. shares climbed 2.32% on Tuesday as Rescale integrated its AI cloud with a digital-engineering platform utilized in five sectors. Shares changed hands…
Market snapshot: August 25, 2026, 13:12 EDT · U.S. regular session. Partnership announced August 25, 2026.
Commercial terms, minimum usage and contract duration were not disclosed. The value lies in workload access; monetization still requires consumption.
$104B backlog compared with $48.67B equity value. Backlog converts only as capacity becomes available and services are delivered.
| Metric | Q2 2026 | YoY / margin |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.575B | +112% |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $1.510B | 59% margin |
| Operating loss | $49M | -2% margin |
| Net loss | $626M | -24% margin |
| Interest expense | $640M | 24.9% of revenue |
| Property purchases | $6.422B | 2.49× revenue |
June 30, 2026. Debt is the sum of current and long-term recourse and non-recourse balances.
| Firm / set | Date | Rating | Target | Upside / downside |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38-analyst consensus | Aug. 25 | Buy | $144.17 | +63% |
| Truist | Aug. 19 | Buy | $155 | +76% |
| Goldman Sachs | Aug. 20 | Hold | $139 | +58% |
| Barclays | Aug. 13 | Hold | $105 | +19% |
| Bernstein | Aug. 12 | Sell | $74 | -16% |
Rescale adds a distribution layer for compute-heavy engineering. CoreWeave can diversify workload types while reusing the same GPU, networking and storage stack. Revenue growth above 100% and a backlog twice the equity value create substantial operating leverage if utilization rises.
No commercial value was disclosed. Debt is more than six times cash, interest consumed nearly one quarter of quarterly revenue, and property purchases were 2.5 times revenue. Slow deployments or weak utilization can make new demand expensive to serve.
Sources: CoreWeave–Rescale announcement; CoreWeave Q2 results; StockAnalysis market data; analyst consensus. Figures timestamped as shown; calculations by TS2.
Shares of Navitas Semiconductor Corporation climbed 5.3% on Tuesday after the company announced a deal to acquire Claros for as much as $232.8 million.…
| Firm | View | Target | vs $12.88 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Needham | Buy | $21.00 | +63.0% |
| Baird | Buy | $20.00 | +55.3% |
| Rosenblatt | Hold | $13.00 | +0.9% |
| Craig-Hallum | Hold | $13.00 | +0.9% |
| Morgan Stanley | Sell | $12.60 | −2.2% |
Claros closes Navitas's power chain from the grid to the processor package. The transaction adds a claimed $3.5B VPD/IVR market, but management expects the revenue lift mainly from 2028–2029.
Current GaN/HV-SiC SAM $3.5BNew JFET SAM $1.0BClaros VPD/IVR SAM $3.5B+Post-deal 2030 SAM $8B+Super Micro Computer shares climbed 8.63% to $38.21 as of 11:31 EDT. The increase came after news of a distribution deal that integrates its…
Market snapshot: August 25, 2026, 11:31 EDT · U.S. regular session
Up 8.63% from a $35.17 prior close.
About $1.96B added during the move.
Shares traded by 11:31 EDT on August 25.
Versus 22.68× for Dell and 21.50× for Cisco.
The $68.5 billion midpoint implies 75.4% growth. Cisco’s October availability is a channel catalyst; no order value has been disclosed.
Consensus: Hold · Average target $42.38 · Implied upside 10.9% from $38.21.
| Company | Price | Daily move | Market value | Forward P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Super Micro Computer (NASDAQ: SMCI) | $38.21 | +8.63% | $24.71B | 8.81× |
| Dell Technologies (NYSE: DELL) | $453.27 | +4.64% | $292.88B | 22.68× |
| Cisco Systems (NASDAQ: CSCO) | $110.97 | +0.67% | $437.38B | 21.50× |
Prices and valuation metrics: StockAnalysis snapshots at 11:30–11:31 EDT, August 25, 2026. SMCI outperformed the equal-weight daily move of Dell and Cisco by about 6.0 percentage points.
Cisco supplies distribution and enterprise validation. Supermicro supplies dense rack-scale compute and liquid cooling. The commercial link is direct, but not yet quantified: an October product path can widen customer access, while revenue depends on orders, pricing, delivery and margin.
| Q4 FY2026 sales | $11.1B | +93.2% YoY |
| Q4 FY2026 gross margin | 17.5% | +8.0 points YoY |
| Q1 FY2027 sales guide | $14.5–$15.5B | Midpoint +34.9% vs. Q4 |
| FY2027 sales guide | $65–$72B | +66.4% to +84.3% |
Cisco disclosed no committed orders, pricing or margin. Taiwan’s August 24 server-export case adds compliance scrutiny: prosecutors allege 74 of 130 B300 systems reached China through indirect routes, while customs stopped 56. Supermicro says it is not an investigation target and is not accused of wrongdoing.
Sources: Cisco, Supermicro results, Reuters, StockAnalysis market data and analyst consensus. Time-sensitive market figures are stamped August 25, 2026, 11:30–11:31 EDT.
Rezolve AI PLC jumped 21.56% to $2.955 by 10:41:55 a.m. EDT on Tuesday. The move lifted its quoted equity value by roughly $209 million.
Rezolve AI’s first major distributed-database deployment passed Google’s technical review. The market added about $209 million in equity value before either side disclosed contract revenue.
Technical scope: detailed. Contract economics: absent.
| Measure | Period | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | FY 2025 | $46.8M audited |
| Gross margin | FY 2025 | 66% audited |
| Net loss | FY 2025 | $(101.4)M |
| Operating cash flow | FY 2025 | $(63.1)M |
| Cash | Dec. 31, 2025 | $111.1M |
| Revenue | H1 2026 | ≈$127M preliminary |
| Revenue guidance | FY 2026 | ≈$360M |
The gain equals roughly 4.5× audited FY 2025 revenue. It does not represent disclosed contract revenue.
Consensus collected August 25, 2026; underlying ratings span the prior 12 months.
What is the contract value? When does revenue recognition begin? Which costs support the deployment? Can the platform expand beyond 10 networks without lowering margins?
No fees, minimum commitment or revenue timing disclosed.
Preliminary H1 revenue remains unaudited until the September release.
The 2025 Form 20-F reported losses, cash burn and a going-concern warning.
NEW YORK, August 24, 2026, 14:00 EDT — Sandisk stock slid 7% as investors weighed the potential AI-driven premium in light of fresh risks…
| Broker | View | Target | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bernstein SocGen | BUY | $3,000 | Aug 17 |
| Citi | BUY | $2,100 | Aug 14 |
| Mizuho | BUY | $1,900 | Aug 14 |
| RBC Capital | HOLD | $1,600 | Aug 14 |
| Wells Fargo | HOLD | $1,550 | Aug 14 |