
SANTA CLARA, California, August 30, 2026, 23:05 – Marvell Technology stock declined 10.3%, erasing $22 billion from its market capitalization after the company said that anticipated revenue from Google would not materialize until 2029.
| Metric | Marvell | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| Forward P/E | 58.41× | Broadcom 32.15× |
| FY2027 EPS estimate | $4.20 | $4.04 three months ago |
| FY2028 EPS estimate | $6.69 | $6.13 three months ago |
| Ratings | 30 Buy · 7 Overweight | 6 Hold · 0 Sell |
| Target range | $211.97–$400 | Median $295 |
Beat: Revenue was $39M above prior guidance midpoint. Adjusted EPS of $0.94 topped the $0.93 consensus.
Guide: Q3 revenue midpoint implies about 15% sequential growth.
Disconnect: The Google agreement can support up to $120B of cumulative custom-product revenue, but the strongest contribution is not expected until fiscal 2029.
Friday's decline removed about $22.3B of equity value even as quarterly revenue grew 37%. The central question is timing: Marvell must convert its Google and other hyperscaler programs into revenue quickly enough to justify a forward earnings multiple roughly 82% above Broadcom's.
| Company | Forward P/E | Investor signal |
|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA | 17.9× | Fast growth, but margin and supply risks |
| Advanced Micro Devices | 37.2× | Higher multiple despite lower scale |
| Intel | 46.2× | Turnaround expectations distort earnings base |
| Metric | Q2 2026 | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $16.1B | +25% |
| Data Center & AI | $6.3B | +59% |
| Client computing | $8.9B | +13% |
| Foundry* | $5.8B | +31% |
| GAAP gross margin | 40.4% |
| GAAP operating margin | 11.1% |
| Operating cash flow | $7.0B |
| GAAP net loss | −$11.0B |
| Base shares issued | 210.5M |
| Estimated dilution | ≈4.0% |
| Underwriter option | 31.6M |
| Net proceeds | ≈$19.7B |
Friday's rate-driven technology selloff erased about $13.9 billion and left Intel below its financing price. The operating rebound is substantial: revenue grew 25%, data-center sales rose 59% and operating margin turned positive. The next rerating depends on converting roughly $19.7 billion of new capital into durable foundry utilization, margins and free cash flow without further dilution.
Sources: Intel Q2 2026 results; Intel common-stock offering release; Yahoo Finance market data; MarketBeat analyst consensus. Figures may be rounded. This dashboard is informational, not investment advice.
Cloud plus core data center supplied 61% of revenue.
| Metric | Q3 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $25.39B |
| Capital expenditure | $7.10B |
| Adjusted free cash flow | $18.30B |
| Cash and investments | $30.20B |
| Signal | Value |
|---|---|
| Buy / Hold / Sell | 30 / 1 / 0 |
| Average target | $1,556.55 |
| Implied upside | 66.9% |
| Target range | $1,100–$2,200 |
| Test | Current evidence | Investor read-through |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing | 86% Q4 gross-margin guide | Durability matters more than another headline beat |
| AI mix | HBM4 shipping at volume | Supports high-margin data-center concentration |
| Supply | Rivals plan major capacity | Raises medium-term cycle risk |
| Cash | $18.3B Q3 adjusted FCF | Funds expansion without near-term balance-sheet strain |
● Faster rival capacity additions
● AI customer inventory correction
● Taiwan labor disruption
● HBM qualification or yield delays
Next confirmed catalyst: fiscal Q4 results, Sept. 30 after the U.S. close.
Higher compute output did not offset weaker Bitcoin economics and fair-value volatility.
| Cash + Bitcoin | $2.5B |
| Pledged / loaned | 26% |
| Current market cap | $4.07B |
| Gross liquid-assets / cap | 61% |
Gross holdings are not net asset value; collateral, debt, taxes and operating needs matter.
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Purchase price | $1.5B |
| Assumed debt | $785M |
| Annualized adjusted earnings | ~$144M |
| Purchase / earnings | ~10.4× |
| Consensus | Overweight |
| Average target | $18.00 |
| Implied upside | 68.7% |
| Target range | $6–$30 |
| FY2026 EPS estimate | -$4.56 |
The category grew, but at 40% of Apple's companywide rate. A redesign must improve upgrades or add users to close that gap.
Reported ideas include a major Watch rethink and a possible screen-free form. Apple has announced no design, price or release date.
The report appeared Sunday. Friday's share move came first, so there is no observable market reaction yet.
| Model | Starting price | Position |
|---|---|---|
| Watch SE 3 | $249 | Entry |
| Watch Series 11 | $399 | Mainstream |
| Watch Ultra 3 | $799 | Premium |
| Confirmed form factor | Demand |
| Price below $249 | Volume / mix |
| Health-service bundle | Recurring revenue |
| No 2026 launch | Timing risk |
| Metric | Reading |
|---|---|
| Market capitalization | $2.87T |
| Trailing P/E | 21.3× |
| Average target | $327.67 |
| Target upside | 23.0% |
| Evercore target | $355.00 |
| Ratings | 59 Buy · 2 Hold · 0 Sell |
| Friday volume | 49.55M |
| 3-month average | 49.13M |
| View | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Buy / Overweight | 19 | |
| Hold | 6 | |
| Underweight / Sell | 6 |
| Period | EPS estimate | Price / EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | $0.07 | Estimate cut 22% in 3 months |
| FY 2026 | $0.39 | 26.2x |
| FY 2027 | $0.47 | 21.7x |
| Horizon | Return |
|---|---|
| 5 days | +2.51% |
| 1 month | +9.08% |
| 3 months | −37.17% |
| Year to date | +57.81% |
| 1 year | +137.44% |
| Metric | Reading |
|---|---|
| Q1 revenue | $418M |
| Q1 ARR | $1.901B |
| Net new ARR | $49M |
| Net retention | 109% |
| GAAP operating income | $28M |
| Adjusted FCF | $130M |
| Q2 revenue guide | $395M-$400M |
| Q2 EPS consensus | $0.13 |
| FY27 revenue guide | $1.776B-$1.781B |
Record AI demand meets a delayed revenue bridge
| Measure | Reading | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| FY2027 EPS estimate | $4.20 | 51.6× P/E |
| FY2028 EPS estimate | $6.69 | 32.4× P/E |
| Average target | $291.26 | 34.5% upside |
| Median target | $295.00 | 36.2% upside |
| Rating mix | 37 Buy/Overweight | 6 Hold, 0 Sell |
Marvell’s current AI business is accelerating, but the market is discounting a longer bridge to Google revenue. The stock can recover if near-term custom compute and interconnect growth preserve the $18 billion fiscal 2028 target without sacrificing gross margin.
Key risks: customer concentration, Google schedule slippage, a 51.6× fiscal 2027 earnings multiple, and integration of Celestial AI and XConn.
Sources: Marvell Q2 FY2027 release; Reuters, Aug. 28, 2026; WSJ/FactSet market data and research ratings; SEC filings. Estimates are not company guarantees.
Backlog growth is strong. Loss conversion is the test.
Market data: August 28, 2026, 16:00 EDT · After-hours: 19:59 EDT · Dashboard updated August 30, 2026, 09:12 EDT
Friday's fall exceeded the S&P 500's 0.25% decline and the industrial-goods group's 1.26% drop.
$757M equals 1.41× the $537.5M midpoint of 2026 revenue guidance.
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $83.8M | $50.1M |
| Gross margin | 43.1% | 49.2% |
| Adjusted EBITDA | −$50.6M | −$10.9M |
| Cash operating expense | $93.3M | $36.9M |
| Net income / loss | −$89.7M | $361.2M |
| Market cap / FY26 revenue midpoint | 8.4× |
| FactSet rating mix | 10 Buy · 0 Hold · 0 Sell |
| Average target | $19.42 · 146% above close |
| Target range | $13–$25 |
| Next expected report | November 16, 2026 |
Ratings and targets shown by WSJ/FactSet on August 28, 2026.
Cash, restricted cash and short-term investments totaled $1.4B at June 30. Ondas then used about $325M to close DZYNE and Cyberhawk. The remaining cash balance cannot be derived precisely without later operating and investing flows.
The stock assigns substantial value to the $757M backlog and defense-drone platform. Friday's decline says investors want proof that volume deliveries can lift gross profit faster than cash operating expense.
Backlog timing, contract milestones, integration costs and margin mix can shift quarterly results. Acquisitions may consume more cash. Equity issuance could dilute the per-share backlog claim.
| Measure | Q2 FY2027 | Comparison | Investor reading |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $96.2B | +106% YoY | Demand remains exceptional |
| Data Center | $89.0B | 92.5% of revenue | Concentration amplifies infrastructure-cycle risk |
| GAAP operating income | $63.7B | +124% YoY | Scale still outpaces expense growth |
| Accounts receivable | $63.1B | $38.5B in January | Working-capital exposure is rising |
| Inventory | $31.6B | $21.4B in January | Supply preparation raises execution stakes |
| Capital returned | $26.0B | $99.0B authorization left | Supportive, but small versus market value |
The Friday selloff erased more than two and a half quarters of current revenue in market value. Yet the stock remained above its pre-earnings level. Investors accepted the demand case but demanded cleaner proof that supply, China exposure and gross margin can support it.
Memory shortages could cap shipments despite firm orders.
Q3 guidance assumes no Data Center compute revenue from China.
A 12.1× annualized sales multiple leaves little room for delayed spending.
Next confirmed event: Goldman Sachs Communacopia + Technology Conference · Sep. 10, 2026.
The funnel expanded, but each dollar of handle produced less net revenue. Retention after the seven-day offer is the key return metric.
Implied promotional spend equals reported 5.4% of $11.96B handle; it is not a separately reported expense.
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $1.683B | $1.791B | -6% |
| Sportsbook revenue | $1.039B | $1.219B | -15% |
| iGaming revenue | $577M | $507M | +14% |
| Sales & marketing | $353M | $219M | +61% |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $119M | $400M | -70% |
| Adjusted EBITDA margin | 7.1% | 22.3% | -15.2pp |
| Consensus | Overweight |
| Buy / Overweight / Hold / Sell | 23 / 2 / 9 / 1 |
| Average target | $135.26 |
| Implied upside | 32.9% |
| 52-week range | $89.71–$300.92 |
| Friday volume / average | 1.03× |
Risks: bonus churn, sports outcomes, higher state taxes, prediction-market competition and management transition.
FanDuel can spend $350 to create attention. Flutter's return depends on repeat wagering after the seventh day while promotional intensity retreats from 5.4% of handle.
Sources: FanDuel promotions; Flutter Q2 2026 SEC exhibit; Google Finance; FactSet via WSJ; NFL Football Operations. Figures rounded.
Orbital capability is the bridge between experimental hardware and scalable capacity.
Flight 14 combines the first orbital trajectory, a viable payload and a possible Ship 41 tower catch. Success would lower three uncertainties at once: performance, reuse and deployment capacity.
| Test | Flight 13 result | Flight 14 objective | Financial signal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trajectory | Suborbital | First orbital flight | Broadens commercial launch utility |
| Payload | Upgraded Starlink deployment | Viable orbital payload | Links vehicle to revenue capacity |
| Ship recovery | Soft splashdown; later recovered | Possible tower catch | Tests rapid reuse |
| Booster | Landing-burn failure | V3 Booster 21 | Execution risk remains visible |
Booster 21 proof campaign
Structural and tank validation.
33-engine static fire
Full booster propulsion test.
Ship 41 campaign
Complete testing and pad work.
Stack + notices + FAA
No firm launch date confirmed.
At about 59 times annualized Q2 revenue, the market assumes Starship becomes more than a development program. Flight 14 can reduce that execution discount by proving orbit, payload delivery and recoverability in one mission.
What changes the view: Ship 41 static fire, vehicle stacking, FAA operational approval and SpaceX launch confirmation.
Quarter ended June 27, 2026.
| Measure | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.77B |
| Revenue growth | +31% YoY |
| Operating loss | $2.09B |
| Loss / revenue | 36.2% |
| Prior-year loss | $3.17B |
| Total revenue | $16.1B · +25% |
| DCAI revenue | $6.3B · +59% |
| Client revenue | $8.9B · +13% |
| Non-GAAP gross margin | 41.8% |
| Operating cash flow | $7.0B |
Intel 14A combines second-generation RibbonFET transistors, PowerDirect backside power delivery and High-NA EUV. The architecture can improve density and power efficiency, but defect data must convert into repeatable yield and customer volume.
Defect density is not the same as finished-die yield. The 2028 schedule leaves execution risk. Expensive lithography tools raise depreciation. External commitments remain essential for acceptable returns on 14A investment.
The 14A defect curve is Intel's strongest manufacturing signal in years. Yet the market still sees a $2.09 billion quarterly Foundry loss and a two-year runway to volume production. The next re-rating requires named external customers, disclosed capacity commitments and evidence that yield gains reduce cost per good die.
| Company | Close | Move | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salesforce | $256.00 | +1.6% | $210.2B | 23.5× |
| ServiceNow | $144.71 | +4.5% | $149.7B | 89.3× |
| Workday | $204.72 | +5.6% | $50.4B | 41.4× |
| Adobe | $291.52 | +0.8% | $117.3B | 16.7× |
Agentforce and Data 360 ARR approached $3.9 billion and grew more than 210%. Yet Informatica supplied $456 million and more than four points of quarterly revenue growth. The next leg depends on converting AI usage into organic subscription expansion.
The headline adjusted EPS included a $2.53-per-share investment gain. Informatica complicates organic comparisons. Investment values can reverse, while slower Agentforce monetization could compress a multiple that now sits close to the average analyst target.
NYSE: PATH · fiscal Q2 2027 preview
| Metric | Q1 actual | Q2 guide | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $418M | $395M–$400M | −5% midpoint |
| ARR | $1.901B | $1.929B–$1.934B | +$30M midpoint |
| Non-GAAP op. income | $92M | ~$75M | −18% |
| GAAP gross margin | 82% | — | Watch |
Equity value / guided Q2 ARR
4.87×Price sits 8.5% below the $19.84 52-week high and 97% above the $9.20 low.
| Cash + securities | $1.42B |
| Repurchase authorization | $500M |
| Q1 adjusted FCF | $130M |
Market data: Aug. 28, 2026, 16:00 EDT. Company guidance: May 28, 2026. Sources: UiPath investor relations; MarketWatch/FactSet; Google Finance.
| Measure | Reading |
|---|---|
| Trailing P/E | 21.1× |
| Annualized FQ3 sales | 6.4× |
| Annualized FQ3 adj. FCF | 14.6× |
| Consensus target | $1,513.41 |
| Implied upside | 62.2% |
| Target range | $361–$2,200 |
| Metric | FQ3'25 | FQ2'26 | FQ3'26 | FQ4 guide |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAAP gross margin | 37.7% | 74.4% | 84.6% | ~86% |
| GAAP diluted EPS | $1.68 | $12.07 | $24.67 | $30.73 ± $1.00 |
| Operating cash flow | $4.61B | $11.90B | $25.39B | Not given |
| Adjusted free cash flow | — | — | $18.30B | Not given |
NYSE: NOK · figures updated August 28, 2026, 20:00 EDT unless noted
August 31: U.S. trading resumes; Friday low was $10.16.
Q3: Sales expected to rise 3%–7% sequentially.
Q4: Management expects a meaningful operating-profit increase.
Risk flags: supply constraints, restructuring execution, customer capex, currency and pricing competition.
| Measure | Latest | Change / signal |
|---|---|---|
| GAAP gross margin | 53.1% | Q3 guide: 52.9%–53.9% |
| Adjusted gross margin | 58.9% | Q3 guide: 57.5%–58.5% |
| GAAP net income | $308.0M | 11.2% margin |
| Operating cash flow | $605.5M | 22.1% of revenue |
| Q3 revenue midpoint | $3.15B | ≈15% above Q2 |
| FY2028 revenue target | ≈$18B | Custom silicon-led |
Google custom-chip revenue becomes materially larger in fiscal 2029. Investor Day: Oct. 6, 2026.
Mean target: $278.89 from 44 analysts, implying 28.8% upside. Range: $126–$400.
Risks: custom-chip delays, customer concentration, margin compression, export controls and advanced-packaging constraints.