NIO Drops 4.9% as Q3 Delivery Forecast Raises Margin Concerns

NIO Inc. stock declined 4.9% on Wednesday after the company posted results indicating improved sales, though near-term volume growth remained limited.

NEW YORK, September 2, 2026, 19:40 EDT – NIO shares slid 4.9% as the automaker’s third-quarter delivery projection put pressure on hopes for a margin rebound.

  • NIO finished at $3.86, falling 4.93%, after reaching its 52-week low.
  • August deliveries increased by 14.5% from a year earlier, but the Q3 outlook indicates minimal sequential growth.
  • Vehicle margin for the second quarter stood at 18.5%, while cash and liquid assets amounted to RMB56.7 billion.
  • Out of nine recent analyst ratings, there were four buys, four holds, and one sell.

NIO Inc. NYSE:NIO stock declined 4.9% on Wednesday after the company posted results indicating improved sales, though near-term volume growth remained limited.

The electric vehicle manufacturer anticipates third-quarter deliveries between 108,000 and 111,000 units, representing an increase of 0.3% to 3.1% compared with the previous quarter.

Deliveries in July and August reached 71,770 vehicles. As a result, NIO must deliver between 36,230 and 39,230 vehicles in September to hit its initial forecast. The upper range falls short of the June figure of 40,597 vehicles.

NIO ADS price path

$3.88 after hours
$4.08$4.02$3.96$3.90$3.86 Prior close $4.06 OpenNoonClose19:32

. Solid line: regular session; dashed blue line: after hours.

Source: Yahoo Finance quote and five-minute data. Prices in U.S. dollars.

The stock ended the session at $3.86, having moved between $3.85 and $3.97. Trading volume hit 72.9 million shares, roughly 2.5 times its three-month average. In after-hours trading, it rebounded to $3.88 by 19:32 EDT Google Finance.

The September delivery hurdle

Monthly vehicles; bars use a 45,000-unit scale.

June actual40,597
July actual35,934
August actual35,836
September implied36,230–39,230

Investor read-through: the high end of September’s implied range remains 3.4% below June.

Sources: NIO’s June delivery update, Q2 results and Q3 outlook, and August delivery update.

Volume in August climbed 14.5% from the same month last year. Deliveries for the year so far reached 262,893, an increase of 57.9%. The NIO brand accounted for 59.1% of August deliveries, with ONVO representing 24.6% and FIREFLY making up 16.3% company delivery update.

The earnings outlook brightened at a quicker pace. Revenue for the second quarter jumped 69.1% year-on-year to reach RMB32.14 billion. Sales of vehicles increased by 80.1% to RMB29.06 billion company results.

Vehicle margin rose to 18.5%, compared to 10.3% in the same period last year. The figure declined by 0.3 percentage point from the previous quarter. Gross margin fell to 18.4% from 19.0% in the prior quarter.

The company reported a GAAP net loss of RMB528 million, up from a loss of RMB332 million in the previous quarter. Meanwhile, adjusted operating profit increased to RMB207 million.

Chief Executive William Li stated that NIO anticipates “108,000 to 111,000 vehicles” will be delivered in the third quarter. Chief Financial Officer Stanley Yu Qu reported the company “maintained positive non-GAAP operating profit.”

NIO reported RMB56.7 billion in cash, restricted cash, short-term investments, and long-term deposits. The company stated these funds, along with existing credit lines, would be sufficient to maintain operations for 12 months.

Analysts split as price targets stay above the tape

Nine ratings issued or maintained within the past three months.

Buy 4
44.4%
Hold 4
44.4%
Sell 1
11.1%
Current close$3.86
Low target$4.00
Average target$5.31
High target$7.10

Source: Google Finance, viewed September 2, 2026, 19:32 EDT. Targets are analyst estimates, not guarantees.

The mean analyst price target was $5.31, representing a 37.6% premium to Wednesday’s closing price. However, out of nine available ratings, four were holds and one was a sell. The division reflects the core discussion: stronger margins are now weighed against a more gradual delivery ramp.

The upcoming test will be September deliveries. Deliveries above 39,230 would surpass guidance calculations, while a figure below 36,230 would threaten the quarterly range.

Risks: Intense pricing battles among China’s EV makers threaten to squeeze profit margins. Slower model launches or softer demand may decrease delivery volumes. Shifts in regulation, currency rates or funding conditions could impact the performance of these U.S.-listed shares.

Shan Ahmed Khan

Shan Ahmed Khan is a senior markets reporter at TS2.tech. His coverage ranges from stocks and technology to economic developments across global markets. He worked in investment research and market analysis before becoming a financial journalist and is a graduate of the Lahore University of Management Sciences (LUMS).

Snowflake Shares Surge 22% on Accelerated AI Gains, Leading to $24 Billion Revaluation
Previous Story

Snowflake Shares Surge 22% on Accelerated AI Gains, Leading to $24 Billion Revaluation