PayPal Shares Drop 15.4% Following Abandoned $53 Billion Acquisition Attempt
SAN JOSE, California, August 28, 2026, 07:02 — PayPal Holdings Inc shares slumped 15.4% after the company called off its pursuit of a $53…
All coverage
SAN JOSE, California, August 28, 2026, 07:02 — PayPal Holdings Inc shares slumped 15.4% after the company called off its pursuit of a $53…
E-Power Inc. soared 23.2% in premarket trading Friday, following the battery materials firm's announcement of its biggest technology contract to date. Shares changed hands…
E-Power’s $51.1 million turnkey award opens a technology-services revenue stream. The market now needs payment milestones and margin disclosure.
| Measure | Value | Read-through |
|---|---|---|
| Turnkey award | $51.1M | Largest technology and equipment contract |
| FY2025 revenue | $46.4M | Contract equals roughly 110% |
| FY2025 revenue change | -28.6% | Base business contracted |
| FY2025 gross result | -$5.85M | Pricing and execution remain the hurdle |
| Year-end cash | $21.84M | Plus $6.31M restricted cash |
| Positive signal | Open question |
|---|---|
| Technology-services entry broadens the model | No disclosed delivery schedule |
| Work is already underway | No payment milestones disclosed |
| Contract exceeds the prior-year revenue base | No expected gross margin disclosed |
| Industrial-scale silicon-carbon capability | Fixed-price cost-overrun exposure |
Shares of Okta Inc. jumped 28.6% on Thursday following reports of faster backlog growth and an upgraded annual forecast. The stock ended the session…
| Metric | Q2 FY27 | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $805M | +11% |
| Subscription revenue | $793M | +12% |
| RPO | $4.858B | +17% |
| cRPO | $2.585B | +14% |
| GAAP operating income | $107M | +161% |
| Free cash flow | $227M | +40% |
| Period | Metric | Guidance |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 FY27 | Revenue | $813M–$817M |
| Q3 FY27 | cRPO | $2.590B–$2.600B |
| Q3 FY27 | Operating margin | 24%–25% |
| FY27 | Revenue | $3.216B–$3.226B |
| FY27 | Free cash flow | $910M–$930M |
| FY27 | FCF margin | 28%–29% |
Okta’s rally rests on a measurable combination: faster near-term backlog growth, a doubled GAAP operating margin and 28% free-cash-flow conversion. The stock now prices in continued cRPO expansion and little tolerance for a guidance miss.
SSE Leads FTSE Close as Warsh Lifts Gilt Yields28/08/2026 · 16:47 BST UK EQUITIES · CLOSING READ SSE leads a positive close as gilt…
Intel Corporation rose 4.36% on Thursday as Nvidia's forecast revived confidence in AI infrastructure spending.
Nvidia's forecast lifted Intel 4.36%; the close remains below Intel's recent $95 share-sale price.
| Company | Close | Move | Volume | Trailing P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intel | $92.09 | +4.36% | 100.56M | N/M |
| Nvidia | $227.98 | +8.72% | 298.91M | 28.6× |
| AMD | $476.67 | −0.86% | 16.44M | 122.5× |
| Micron | $935.39 | −0.36% | 28.84M | 21.2× |
The split tape matters: Thursday rewarded Intel's AI exposure, but the whole semiconductor group did not rally.
| Q2 revenue | $16.1B | +25% |
| GAAP gross margin | 40.4% | +12.9 pts |
| GAAP operating margin | 11.1% | +35.8 pts |
| Non-GAAP net income | $2.2B | vs. loss |
| GAAP net result | −$11.0B | loss |
Revenue and margins rose sharply, but the GAAP loss kept earnings quality in focus.
Intel sold 210.5 million shares at $95, creating a clear dilution and execution benchmark.
Nvidia's forecast lifted Intel, yet no new Intel design win was announced.
Intel's 4.36% gain says the market sees value in its exposure to expanding AI budgets. The harder test is conversion: foundry utilization, server share, margin durability and cash generation must justify both a $470 billion valuation and the new capital raised at $95.
Nvidia Holds Slight Gain as Marvell Ends After Hours Lower08/28/2026 · 20:07 EDT NASDAQ AFTER-HOURS · ACTIVE AT RUN START Nvidia holds a slight…
Dicker Data and Xero Lead ASX Into Closing Stretch28/08/2026 · 15:39 AEST AUSTRALIA • CASH EQUITIES • ACTIVE Late bounce holds as earnings split…
Rubrik shares fell significantly after the bell, even though the company reported much stronger earnings than expected. The reaction suggested investors had already anticipated…
| Metric | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $427.3M | $309.9M | +38% |
| Subscription ARR margin | 14.0% | 9.4% | +4.6 pp |
| Non-GAAP gross margin | 81.0% | 81.6% | −0.6 pp |
| Free cash flow | $65.7M | $57.5M | +14% |
| FCF margin | 15% | 19% | −4 pp |
| Metric | Prior range | New range | Midpoint lift |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.638B–$1.648B | $1.685B–$1.693B | +$46M |
| Subscription ARR | $1.854B–$1.862B | $1.880B–$1.885B | +$24.5M |
| Free cash flow | $293M–$303M | $323M–$333M | +$30M |
| Adjusted EPS | $0.25–$0.35 | $0.47–$0.53 | +$0.20 |
3,084 large customers+23% YoY$1.75B liquidity
Extended-hours liquidity can distort price discovery. Rubrik remains GAAP-loss-making. Non-GAAP gross margin slipped 0.6 point, free-cash-flow margin fell four points, and a record-high setup leaves little room for execution misses.
Sources: Rubrik/Business Wire results, Rubrik prior guidance, Public after-hours data, WSJ market data and Yahoo Finance analyst data. Figures are company-reported unless otherwise stated.
Warsh Rate Shock Meets Korea Chip Slump as KASE Trades Late28/08/2026 · 23:59 SGT ASIA LATE SESSION · FRIDAY, 28 AUGUST 2026 Warsh rate…
Microsoft Corp. began taking general preorders Thursday for its $899.99 Xbox Series X25 lineup. The high-end release gauges demand following a sharp drop in…
The collection directly enters Xbox hardware revenue at a 12.5% premium to the standard 1TB Series X. A sellout would support pricing power and average selling price, but even an aggressive 250,000-unit scenario produces about $225 million of gross sales—only 1.7% of one recent More Personal Computing quarter.
Watch: production volume, sell-through speed, channel inventory, discounting before November 13 and any hardware-margin disclosure. Scarcity can create a sellout without proving mass-market demand. The 1.5% MSFT gain occurred during a broad technology rally and should not be attributed to Xbox alone.
D-Wave Quantum Inc. shares dropped 9.51% on Wednesday following news of the chief financial officer's retirement. The stock ended the session at $17.51, before…
NASDAQ:QBTS • company stock move
The SEC filing says the resignation was not caused by a disagreement over operations, accounting, disclosures or controls.
| Q2 revenue | $3.1M |
| Q2 GAAP operating expenses | $55.0M |
| Q2 adjusted EBITDA loss | $37.1M |
| First-half bookings | $35.5M |
| Remaining obligations | $40.7M |
| Cash + securities | $546.2M |
The $543M unrecovered value equals 15.3× first-half bookings and roughly 175× quarterly revenue.
| Company | Close | Move | Market cap |
|---|---|---|---|
| D-Wave | $17.51 | −9.51% | $6.52B |
| IonQ | $40.03 | −4.83% | $14.72B |
| Rigetti | $15.94 | −5.87% | $5.31B |
| Quantum Computing | $8.35 | −1.24% | $1.88B |
The average target is 101% above the $17.51 close. Targets are estimates, not guarantees.
Large system contracts make revenue recognition uneven. First-half bookings included one $20 million sale. A slower conversion of the $40.7 million obligation balance, continued operating-cost growth, or another finance-management change would increase valuation pressure. Continuity on September 2 is the next confirmed governance checkpoint.
FTSE Ends 0.8% Lower as Halfords and Computacenter Defy Selloff27/08/2026 · 16:48 BST POST-CLOSE MATCHING · TURQUOISE PLATO TRADE AT LAST Blue chips retreat;…
Elastic Holds 21% Surge as Workday Gives Back Rebound08/27/2026 · 23:06 EDT OVERNIGHT U.S. EQUITIES · ACTIVE Elastic holds near 21% as Workday round-trips…
Shares of NuScale Power Corporation dropped 5.50% on Wednesday. The decline pulled back nearly all of the previous session’s AI-driven increase. The move also…
| Company | Close | Aug. 26 | Revenue signal | Risk profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NuScale Power | $9.27 | −5.50% | $75K Q2 | Pre-commercial |
| Oklo | $41.60 | −6.03% | $1.21M TTM | Early revenue |
| NANO Nuclear | $18.50 | −3.85% | $214K TTM | Development |
| BWX Technologies | $153.16 | +2.29% | $3.51B TTM | Profitable supplier |
The 80% retrieval-time claim targets engineering productivity and schedule risk. It does not yet quantify lower R&D spending, faster licensing or contract revenue. The balance sheet extends the runway, but binding customer commitments remain the decisive valuation bridge.
Risks: Proof-of-concept results may not scale. Nuclear licensing, customer financing, manufacturing capacity, partner execution and dilution can overwhelm workflow savings.
MinRes Reversal Deepens ASX Selloff as Ramsay Defies Rout27/08/2026 · 15:41 AEST AUSTRALIA EQUITIES · LATE SESSIONRate risk drives a broad selloffUpdated 27 August…
IRVINE, August 26, 2026, 18:49 – Lantronix shares climbed 12.5% in after-hours trade as the company reported its unmanned systems segment is on track…
Market data: August 26, 2026, 18:49 EDT (00:49 CEST). Financials: quarter and year ended June 30, 2026.
The 12.5% after-hours jump more than offset the regular-session decline. The combined gain was $0.51, or 8.7%, from Tuesday's close.
| Signal | FY26 actual | FY27 target / context |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $12.6M | 15%–20% of total revenue |
| Share of company sales | 10.4% | +4.6 to +9.6 points |
| Active engagements | >30 | About 10 at FY26 start |
| Equity value added | ≈$23.8M | 1.9× FY26 unmanned revenue |
The valuation calculation uses the $0.51 gain from the August 25 close and 46.59 million year-end shares.
| Metric | June 2026 | June 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | $60.5M | $20.1M | +$40.4M |
| Debt | $0 | $11.8M | Eliminated |
| Shares outstanding | 46.59M | 39.10M | +19.2% |
| GAAP net loss | $4.2M | $11.4M | 63.2% narrower |
Published consensus before post-results revisions; checked August 26, 2026.
Long drone qualification cycles can delay revenue, while project timing makes quarterly orders uneven. Rising memory costs could compress margins. Acquisition integration and further share issuance would weaken per-share gains. The central invalidation signal is failure to convert more than 30 engagements into volume shipments while legacy systems revenue continues to fall.
Sources: Lantronix fiscal Q4/FY2026 release and earnings call; Yahoo Finance market data; MarketBeat analyst consensus. Non-GAAP measures exclude items defined by Lantronix and are not substitutes for GAAP results.