Sarepta Stock Jumps 13%, but Elevidys Safety Study Slips Five Months
CAMBRIDGE, Mass., Aug. 27, 2026, 3:16 p.m. EDT — Shares of Sarepta Therapeutics rose 12.9% to $21.98 on Thursday, trading near the session high…
Market intelligence
Fast, evidence-led coverage of the companies and events moving global markets.
All coverage
CAMBRIDGE, Mass., Aug. 27, 2026, 3:16 p.m. EDT — Shares of Sarepta Therapeutics rose 12.9% to $21.98 on Thursday, trading near the session high…
| Registry field | Before | Aug. 26 update |
|---|---|---|
| Site footprint | Original site set | Baylor College of Medicine added |
| Recruitment | Not yet recruiting | Unchanged |
| Enrollment | 20 | Unchanged |
| Estimated start | Jul. 31, 2026 | Aug. 31, 2026 |
| Primary/final completion | Mar. 31, 2027 | Aug. 31, 2027 |
| Path | Confirmation signal | What would challenge it |
|---|---|---|
| Bull | Recruitment begins; FDA pathway gains clarity; short covering persists | Further trial slippage or weak dosing demand |
| Base | Registry edit stays procedural; shares consolidate into the next data event | Company-specific disclosure changes the evidence set |
| Bear | Delay and safety concerns dominate; squeeze fades | Fast activation plus credible label-expansion progress |
Copper held close to all-time highs on Thursday, with speculation over a potential U.S. tariff drawing physical metal into domestic storage facilities. This trend…
| Measure | Reading | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| LME three-month high | $14,343/t on Aug. 25 | 1.3% below $14,527.50 record |
| U.S. import pace | 885,000 t in H1 2026 | +3% YoY; more than 2× H1 2024 |
| Potential tariff | 15% from Jan. 1, 2027 | Could increase to 30% in 2028 |
| CRU balance | 639,000 t forecast surplus | Looks balanced if U.S. stocks stay unavailable |
| Argentina–Chile pipeline | $20.7bn / 540,000 t yearly | Long-dated supply; no implementation date |
| Security | Price | Day | Channel |
|---|---|---|---|
| Southern Copper (SCCO) | $217.08 | +1.56% | Miner revenue and margins |
| Global X Copper Miners ETF (COPX) | $96.34 | +0.84% | Diversified miner basket |
| Freeport-McMoRan (FCX) | $78.73 | −0.34% | Large copper producer |
Copper prices transmit directly into miners' realized revenue and operating margins, while raising input costs for power grids, construction, vehicles and data centers. The current premium is driven by where inventory sits, not simply how much copper exists globally.
Hyperliquid Strategies shares jumped on Thursday after the crypto treasury company reported $305.5 million of annual net income. Most of that profit came from…
Gold traded above $4,600 on Thursday, with Treasury bond buybacks fueling interest in dollar-debasement trades. The metal also found backing from a weaker dollar…
Direct channel A weaker dollar lowers gold's price for foreign buyers; ETF inflows convert that demand into physical holdings.
| Exposure | Price | Day | Volume | Role |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLD | $422.60 | +0.30% | 5.22M | Large physical-gold ETF |
| IAU | $86.62 | +0.29% | 2.27M | Physical-gold trust |
| GDX | $103.73 | +1.28% | 8.56M | Global miners basket |
| CDE | $22.17 | +3.40% | 20.85M | Higher-beta producer |
| BTG | $5.80 | +0.96% | 21.58M | Producer exposure |
Gold pays no yield. Higher real rates raise its opportunity cost, while lower real rates or a weaker dollar improve relative appeal.
Market pricing cited by Reuters: 34% odds of a September rate increase and 74% odds by December. Friday's Jackson Hole speech is the immediate volatility gate.
Take-Two Interactive Software stock declined 2.12% while Rockstar Games initiated its last marketing campaign for Grand Theft Auto VI.
| Metric | Latest | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY2027 bookings | $1.39B | −3% year on year; slightly above guidance |
| Recurrent consumer spending | 84% of bookings | −1% year on year |
| FY2026 bookings | $6.72B | Baseline before GTA VI launch year |
| GTA V installed base | >230M units | Proof of franchise durability |
| GTA VI pre-orders | “Unprecedented” | Management description; not yet recognized sales |
Search attention and the showcase are strong. The stock still fell 2.12%, suggesting investors want execution evidence, not another anticipation cycle.
At $228.50, the market discounts roughly 30% upside to the analyst target. That spread also embeds delay, launch-quality and mobile-performance risk.
NEW YORK, August 27, 2026, 12:56 EDT – The yield on the benchmark U.S. 10-year Treasury increased to 4.67% as investors looked to Warsh’s…
| 10Y yield shock | Estimated note price move | Typical pressure point |
|---|---|---|
| −10 bp | ≈ +0.8% | Supports duration assets |
| Unchanged | Near 0% | Carry dominates |
| +10 bp | ≈ −0.8% | Raises discount rates |
Illustrative price effect uses roughly eight-year duration. Coupon, convexity and curve shape change actual results.
| Measure | Current | Prior | Year ago | Read-through |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10-year Treasury yield | 4.67% | 4.65% | ≈4.22% | About 45 bp higher year/year |
| 30-year mortgage | 6.66% | 6.65% | 6.56% | Affordability remains constrained |
| 15-year mortgage | 5.98% | 5.95% | 5.69% | Refinancing hurdle is higher |
| Continuing claims | 1.778m | 1.796m revised | — | No abrupt layoff acceleration |
The yield can reverse around oil, Treasury supply and policy headlines. Weekly claims are revised and do not measure hiring directly.
Watch Friday's policy language, the 5.17% area in the 30-year yield, and whether mortgage rates hold above 6.6%.
Warsh Rate Shock Meets Korea Chip Slump as KASE Trades Late28/08/2026 · 23:59 SGT ASIA LATE SESSION · FRIDAY, 28 AUGUST 2026 Warsh rate…
Microsoft Corp. began taking general preorders Thursday for its $899.99 Xbox Series X25 lineup. The high-end release gauges demand following a sharp drop in…
The collection directly enters Xbox hardware revenue at a 12.5% premium to the standard 1TB Series X. A sellout would support pricing power and average selling price, but even an aggressive 250,000-unit scenario produces about $225 million of gross sales—only 1.7% of one recent More Personal Computing quarter.
Watch: production volume, sell-through speed, channel inventory, discounting before November 13 and any hardware-margin disclosure. Scarcity can create a sellout without proving mass-market demand. The 1.5% MSFT gain occurred during a broad technology rally and should not be attributed to Xbox alone.
Celularity shares more than doubled after MuseCell Innovations outlined a potentially large U.S. manufacturing relationship. The stock traded at $1.94 around midday, up 120.4%.
| Facility | 147,215 sq. ft. |
| Grade C / ISO 7 suites | 9 |
| Grade D / ISO 8 suites | 6 |
| Products in scope | MuseCells, exosomes, secretome |
| Potential jobs | >200, non-binding |
| Measure | Latest disclosed |
|---|---|
| 2025 revenue | $26.6M |
| 2025 net loss | -$91.7M |
| Year-end cash | $6.2M |
| Accumulated deficit | $991.5M |
| Potential annualized purchases | >$60M |
| Ticker | Price | Day | Market value |
|---|---|---|---|
| CELU | $1.94 | +120.4% | $51.4M |
| LGVN | $6.73 | -4.3% | $211.2M |
| DYAI | $0.65 | -1.2% | $23.8M |
| MRKR | $1.48 | +2.1% | $28.0M |
| Stage | Evidence investors need | Risk |
|---|---|---|
| Initial project | Technology transfer and qualified process | Yield, comparability and release criteria |
| Expansion | Binding purchase orders and production volumes | $300M estimate may not convert |
| Cash flow | Revenue collection and margin disclosure | Financing and dilution |
| Listing | Compliance plan due Sept. 4 | Two overdue Form 10-Q filings |
Shares of Synopsys climbed 10.7% as increased demand for chip design enabled the software firm to boost its yearly guidance. The stock was last…
| Measure | FY2026 / Q4 range |
|---|---|
| FY revenue | $9.69B-$9.74B |
| FY adjusted EPS | $15.04-$15.10 |
| Q4 revenue | $2.53B-$2.58B |
| Q4 adjusted EPS | $4.10-$4.16 |
| FY operating cash flow | About $2.8B |
| FY free cash flow | About $2.6B |
| Signal | Current reading | What to watch |
|---|---|---|
| Cash + short-term investments | $3.608B | Integration flexibility |
| Outstanding debt | $10.037B | Debt paydown pace |
| Recurring revenue | 82% | Renewal quality and pricing |
| Q3 operating cash flow | $813M | Conversion into free cash flow |
Strategy stock surged 12% on Thursday after bitcoin topped $80,000. The equity posted a gain nearly four times higher than the cryptocurrency's daily return.
The common stock added roughly $5.2 billion of quoted value. The bitcoin reserve gained about $1.9 billion at the same snapshot.
Before debt, preferred equity, tax and other claims.
| Measure | Reading | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| BTC acquisition cost | $63.36B / $75,385 each | Current token price sits 6.6% higher |
| USD Reserve | $5.10B | Supports dividends and interest |
| USD Cash | $1.59B | Flexible treasury deployment |
| Q2 long-term debt | $6.7B | Down 18% in the quarter |
| Q2 preferred equity | $14.4B | Senior claim to common stock |
| Q2 software revenue | $122.4M | Up 6.9% year over year |
| Action, Aug. 17–23 | Amount | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| MSTR shares sold | 18.26M | Common-stock dilution |
| Net proceeds | $2.0065B | About $109.88 per share |
| STRC repurchase | $136.4M | Reduces preferred claim |
| USD Reserve increase | $300M | Extends obligation coverage |
| Bitcoin traded | None | 840,447 BTC unchanged |
MSTR’s daily gain materially exceeded bitcoin’s. That leverage can reverse. Common issuance, preferred dividends, debt service, tax changes, regulation and contraction of the equity multiple can outweigh a stable token price.
Primary data: Strategy Aug. 24 Form 8-K and Q2 2026 results. Market data timestamped above.
Shares of Propanc Biopharma surged over 100% on Thursday following new data for its PRP therapy in pancreatic cancer. The company said the treatment…
Propanc also reported fewer liver and peritoneal metastases. It said PRP increased sensitivity to gemcitabine/nab-paclitaxel in resistant cells. These are company-reported preclinical findings.
| Cash | $0.44M |
| Nine-month operating cash use | $4.08M |
| Nine-month revenue | $0 |
| Nine-month net loss | $14.29M |
| Going concern | Substantial doubt |
Company filing for the period ended March 31, 2026.
| Signal | Why it matters | Next verification |
|---|---|---|
| Preclinical efficacy | Large reported effect created attention | Independent reproduction and full dataset |
| Regulatory execution | Unlocks first human dosing | Clinical-trial application acceptance |
| Manufacturing | Required for dosing consistency | GMP batch completion and release |
| Financing | No revenue and limited cash | Funding terms, dilution and runway |
| Analyst coverage | No broad consensus located | Institutional initiation or published estimates |
Animal-model success frequently fails to translate into patients. PRP has not established human safety or efficacy. Regulatory delay, manufacturing problems, thin trading liquidity and equity financing could reverse Thursday’s gain quickly.
Sources: Propanc releases dated Aug. 18 and Aug. 27, 2026; Propanc Form 10-Q for March 31, 2026; market data at 11:41 ET.
Wendy's stock dropped 12.9% after its top shareholder withdrew from a potential acquisition. The decline wiped out nearly the entire bid-fueled surge seen in…
| Previous close | $9.04 |
| Open | $7.88 |
| Intraday high | $7.98 |
| Intraday low | $7.68 |
| Volume | 11.35m |
| Average volume | 8.96m |
| Relative volume | 1.27× |
| Trailing P/E | 11.9× |
| Annualized dividend yield | 3.6% |
| Q2 2026 | Current | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| Global systemwide sales | $3.423bn | −6.5% |
| U.S. systemwide sales | $2.876bn | −8.2% |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $124.1m | −15.4% |
| Net income | $32.6m | −40.8% |
| Adjusted EPS | $0.18 | −37.9% |
| Measure | Before | Now |
|---|---|---|
| Quarterly dividend | $0.14 | $0.07 |
| Annualized payout | $0.56 | $0.28 |
| 2026 outlook | Issued | Withdrawn |
| Q2 repurchases | — | $0 |
The bid premium is gone. Wendy's valuation now depends on five operational levers: menu quality, value, marketing, execution and digital frequency. Revenue growth is less useful while franchise royalties, traffic and restaurant margins fall.
● Trian could revisit a bid, creating sharp volatility.
● Traffic losses directly reduce franchise royalties.
● Higher turnaround spending can delay margin recovery.
● International growth may not offset U.S. weakness.
Hormel Foods stock dropped 9.2% following a decline in retail volume that led to a reset in sales outlook. The fall wiped out roughly…
| Previous close | $23.71 |
| Open | $23.00 |
| Intraday high | $23.72 |
| Intraday low | $21.45 |
| Volume | 6.05m |
| 3-month average | 4.73m |
| Relative volume | 1.28× |
| Trailing P/E | 25.3× |
| Forward adjusted P/E* | 14.5× |
| Metric | Q3 FY26 | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| Net sales | $2.961bn | −2.4% |
| Adjusted operating income | $266m | +4.7% |
| Adjusted operating margin | 9.0% | +0.6 pt |
| Adjusted EPS | $0.37 | +5.7% |
| Operating cash flow | $241m | +54% |
| Segment | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Retail | $1.779bn | −4% |
| Foodservice | $1.003bn | +2% |
| International | $179m | −5% |
| Discrete pre-tax item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Brazil divestiture loss | $56m |
| Indonesia investment impairment | $48m |
| Litigation settlement | $38m |
| Total | ≈$142m |
Retail volume fell 9%, making it the central issue. Foodservice grew for a twelfth straight quarter, but it contributes only one-third of sales. The market is pricing a longer path to grocery-volume stabilization despite stronger adjusted margins.
● Consumer trade-down can keep retail volume weak.
● Beef, nut, fuel and logistics costs remain volatile.
● Divestitures complicate year-over-year comparisons.
● Foodservice strength may not offset retail scale.
CARLSBAD, California, August 27, 2026, 11:18 – Callaway shares fell 1.3% as retailers take Good Good products off shelves, reacting to backlash over a…
| Metric | Q2 2026 | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| Net sales | $612.2M | +2.0% |
| Golf Equipment sales | $430.3M | +4.5% |
| Equipment operating income | $100.3M | +31.6% |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $124.9M | +35.8% |
| Full-year EBITDA outlook | $246M–$260M | Raised Aug. 4 |
Retail reports do not disclose affected units or Callaway’s collaboration revenue. Thursday’s stock decline may reflect broader trading. A rapid restocking could make the financial effect immaterial.
Callaway Q2 results · Company response and product removal · Retailer pullbacks · Analyst consensus
SANTA CLARA, California, August 27, 2026, 10:37 EDT — ServiceNow's stock soared 9%, translating to an added $11.7 billion in market value as Salesforce's…
Salesforce market data at 10:28 EDT; operating metrics released Aug. 26.
| Company | Price | Move |
|---|---|---|
| ServiceNow (NOW) | $137.16 | +9.03% |
| Salesforce (CRM) | $248.29 | +20.75% |
| Workday (WDAY) | $197.39 | +3.48% |
| Oracle (ORCL) | $150.84 | +1.32% |
NOW at 10:37 EDT; peer prices at about 10:28 EDT on Aug. 27, 2026.
2:40 p.m. EDT today
ServiceNow CFO Gina Mastantuono speaks at Deutsche Bank's technology conference.
Next quarter
Watch whether cRPO holds near 20% constant-currency growth and AI ACV converts into subscriptions.
Risk
The rally is a peer read-through. Average target upside is now only 3.7%.
The U.S. search phrase “now stock” also points to ServiceNow's expanded Tech Mahindra partnership. It was announced Aug. 20, not today. Tech Mahindra says its ServiceNow deployment handles more than 100,000 monthly cases across 90 countries, supports 150,000 employees and has optimized about 25% of first-level support work.