U.S. Premarket Update — August 31, 2026, 05:00 ET: Futures Mixed, Brent Oil Rises Above $90
At 05:00 EDT, U.S. stock futures edged down as fresh clashes between the U.S. and Iran pushed oil prices past $90. Nasdaq futures managed…
All coverage
At 05:00 EDT, U.S. stock futures edged down as fresh clashes between the U.S. and Iran pushed oil prices past $90. Nasdaq futures managed…
| Proxy | Level | 04:00–05:00 | Last hour |
|---|---|---|---|
| SPY | $768.33 | -0.13% | -0.13% |
| QQQ | $716.04 | -0.05% | -0.05% |
| IWM | $296.09 | +0.11% | +0.11% |
| DIA | $534.42 | -0.12% | -0.12% |
The premarket was exactly one hour old, so both columns cover the same available interval.
Two-year Treasury yields, Gulf headlines and airline/utility reactions. Chicago PMI comes later Monday; ISM manufacturing follows Tuesday and payrolls Friday.
Breadth and consolidated volume are not representative before the 09:30 EDT cash open.
Sources: Yahoo Finance futures snapshot at 05:00 EDT; Investing.com premarket snapshot at 04:45 EDT; MarketWatch; Reuters/AP market reports.
Ondas Inc. ended Friday down 9.71% at $7.90. Volume totaled 69.97 million shares, representing roughly 81% of the company's 65-day average.
| June 30 cash + restricted cash + short-term investments | $1.4B |
|---|---|
| Q3 cash used for DZYNE and Cyberhawk | ≈$325M |
| Modeled remainder before other flows | ≈$1.08B |
| Execution checkpoint | Current evidence | What changes the thesis |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 revenue | $140M–$155M guide | Delivery timing and mix |
| Margins | 50.4% adjusted gross margin in Q2 | Operating leverage must offset integration costs |
| Profitability | Platform target: Q4 2026 | Sequential EBITDA improvement |
| M&A | Aran: ≈$33M for ≈$26M expected 2026 sales | Q3 closing and integration |
Humana Inc. fell 1.79% Friday as investors weighed a 2027 Medicare Advantage pullback affecting about 600,000 members. That total represents roughly 8% of its…
| 2Q adjusted EPS | $7.61 |
| FY26 adjusted EPS guide | ≥$9.00 |
| FY26 GAAP EPS guide | ≥$6.52 |
| 2Q Insurance benefit ratio | 91.2% |
| FY26 benefit-ratio guide | 92.75% ±25 bp |
| FY26 individual MA growth | ≈25% |
NVIDIA Corporation fell 4.57% on Friday, wiping out roughly $252 billion. The drop came after shares jumped 6.8% post-earnings the previous day.
| Company | Forward P/E | Investor signal |
|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA | 17.9× | Fast growth, but margin and supply risks |
| Advanced Micro Devices | 37.2× | Higher multiple despite lower scale |
| Intel | 46.2× | Turnaround expectations distort earnings base |
Hyperliquid Strategies Inc. lost 9.51% Friday as investors marked down a fast-growing digital-asset treasury after earnings. The drop followed an 11% gain on Thursday.
| HYPE move | Treasury impact |
|---|---|
| +$1 | +$29.3M |
| −$1 | −$29.3M |
| +10% | +$241.9M |
| −10% | −$241.9M |
| Action | Amount | Price / result |
|---|---|---|
| Equity raised | $646.6M | $8.70 average issue price |
| HYPE acquired | $773.4M | 16.5M tokens at $46.77 |
| PURR repurchased | $27.8M | 5.8M shares at $4.80 |
| Debt | $0 | June 30 balance sheet |
| Token exposure per diluted share | Primary KPI |
| Staking yield versus expenses | Recurring return |
| Equity issued above NAV | Dilution test |
| Deferred tax treatment | Asset discount |
| Protocol security and regulation | Tail risk |
SoFi Technologies lost 5.84% on Friday, closing at $18.06. The move erased roughly $1.4 billion from its equity value.
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| GAAP net revenue | $1.219B | $854.9M | +43% |
| GAAP net income | $156.6M | $97.3M | +61% |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $357.8M | $249.1M | +44% |
| Members | 15.8M | 11.7M | +35% |
| Technology Platform revenue | $84.5M | $109.8M | −23% |
Revenue guidance increased on July 29. EBITDA, net income and EPS guidance stayed unchanged.
Friday's selloff cut roughly $1.4 billion from SoFi's value despite 43% quarterly revenue growth. At about 30 times the unchanged 2026 adjusted EPS guide, faster member and lending growth must now produce a higher per-share profit outlook.
Risk monitor: consumer credit losses, deposit pricing, Technology Platform client concentration and slower fee-based expansion.
American Airlines Group Inc. closed down 0.6% on Friday after the company announced seven new daily international routes scheduled for 2027. The move increases…
| Metric | Reading |
|---|---|
| Q2 adjusted EPS | $0.15 |
| Consensus before report | $0.03 |
| Q3 revenue guide | +16% to +19% |
| Q3 adjusted EPS guide | −$0.70 to −$0.10 |
| FY26 adjusted EPS guide | −$0.65 to +$0.65 |
| Trailing EPS | −$0.49 |
DEARBORN, Michigan, August 30, 2026, 01:10 – Ford Motor Co. shares dipped by 0.5% as the prospect of tariffs from Canada put pressure on…
| Measure | Aug. 28 |
|---|---|
| Ford | -0.50% |
| Automotive group | -1.78% |
| S&P 500 | -0.25% |
| 52-week range | $11.11-$17.78 |
| Market value | $55.34B |
The yield is attractive only if Ford converts guidance into cash after tariff, warranty and EV spending pressures.
| Indicator | Current |
|---|---|
| Consensus | Overweight |
| Buy / Overweight | 8 |
| Hold | 13 |
| Underweight / Sell | 2 |
| Target range | $11-$20 |
U.S.-Canada trade talks stalled over autos. Washington has threatened 50% tariffs on Canadian vehicles and parts from Jan. 1, 2027. The dispute raises sourcing and production risk across North American supply chains.
| Q3 EPS estimate | $0.41 |
| Three months ago | $0.37 |
| Q2 adjusted EBIT | $2.5B |
| Quarter-end liquidity | $43.4B |
Ford's 7.5x forward earnings multiple and double-digit guided cash-flow yield offer valuation support. The market is demanding proof that Ford Pro and Ford Blue can absorb Model e losses, special charges and renewed tariff pressure. A clean Q3 cash conversion would narrow that discount; weaker margins would justify it.
Nu Holdings dropped 3.9% on Friday to finish at $14.30, wiping out roughly $2.8 billion in market capitalization. Trading volume was 79.14 million shares.
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.88B | $5.60B est. |
| Net income | $1.06B | $967.2M est. |
| Risk-adjusted NIM | 12.4% | 9.9% Q2’25 |
| Cost of credit | $1.69B | −9% QoQ |
| Monthly ARPAC | ≈$17 | up QoQ |
Klarna Group plc rose 1.21% on Friday after its chief executive acquired approximately $9.9 million in shares. The move puts insider confidence to the…
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Change / comparison |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.042B | +27% y/y |
| GMV | $36.6B | +18% y/y |
| Transaction margin dollars | $446M | +42% y/y |
| Adjusted operating income | $91M | vs $29M |
| Net income | $9M | vs -$53M |
| Credit-loss provisions / GMV | 0.52% | Key risk gauge |
| Market cap / revenue guide | 1.30× |
| Market cap / adjusted OI guide | 18.5× |
| CEO buy / adjusted OI guide | 3.4% |
| Close vs $40 IPO price | -64.5% |
| Close vs CEO buy price | -1.2% |
| Germany retail demand | Volume |
| U.S. GMV growth | +27% |
| Credit-loss rate | 0.52% |
| Finance leadership transition | Execution |
| 2026 adjusted OI range | $280–300M |
SYDNEY, August 29, 2026, 14:00. IREN shares dropped 12.5% after the company’s $30 billion capital expenditure raised concerns in light of its $4 billion…
| Metric | Q4 FY26 |
|---|---|
| AI cloud revenue | $70.5M · +110% QoQ |
| Bitcoin mining revenue | $66.7M |
| Total revenue | $137.2M · −5% QoQ |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $19.2M · −68% QoQ |
| Net loss | −$684.0M |
| Metric | FY26 |
|---|---|
| AI cloud revenue | $128.8M vs $16.4M |
| Bitcoin mining revenue | $578.2M |
| Total revenue | $707.0M |
| Adjusted EBITDA margin | 35% vs 54% |
| Non-cash impairments | $638.8M |
| Watch item | Investor signal |
|---|---|
| GPU deployment | Revenue conversion |
| Power and construction | Schedule risk |
| Customer concentration | Credit exposure |
| Debt and equity issuance | Dilution / refinancing |
| Adjusted EBITDA margin | Return on buildout |
Walt Disney shares gained 1.20% after Disney+ announced a global Pokémon distribution agreement. The rise added roughly $2.2 billion in market value.
| Asset | Status |
|---|---|
| Pokémon the Series: The Beginning | Streaming now in selected markets |
| Sirfetch'd & Pichu | Exclusive Disney+ stream in 2027 |
| Production studio | Aardman |
| Geography | Global distribution |
| Financial terms | Not disclosed |
| Metric | Q3 FY26 |
|---|---|
| Subscription revenue | $4.7B · +15% |
| Advertising growth | +3% |
| Primary investor test | Lower churn |
| Secondary test | International engagement |
| Launch timing | 2027, exact date pending |
| Signal | Investor read |
|---|---|
| Catalog title viewing | Near-term engagement |
| 2027 launch | Acquisition and retention test |
| International monetization | Management priority |
| Undisclosed license cost | Return cannot be calculated |
Kailera Therapeutics Inc. fell 12.52% on Friday to $16.21. The stock finished at its session low after opening at $18.26. Volume reached 532,030 shares.
No fresh Kailera filing or press release accompanied Friday's decline. The move exceeded a weak biotech tape.
| Asset | Aug. 28 |
|---|---|
| KLRA | −12.52% |
| XBI biotech ETF | −3.46% |
| Eli Lilly | −0.18% |
| Novo Nordisk ADR | −1.42% |
| Program | Stage / scale | Next milestone | Investor issue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ribupatide injection GLP-1/GIP dual | Three global Phase 3 trials; >4,700 participants | Global data in 2028 | Largest valuation event; runway reaches stated timing |
| High-dose ribupatide | Phase 2b; 264 U.S. participants; fully enrolled | Mid-2027 data | Earlier efficacy and dose signal |
| Oral ribupatide | FDA IND active | Phase 3 starts in H1 2027 | Oral convenience plus tolerability |
| KAI-7535 | Global Phase 2; ~320 planned | 2027 data | Lower start and slower titration test GI profile |
| KAI-4729 | Planned Phase 1 tri-agonist | Start by end-2026; data 2027 | Earlier-stage option value |
| Equity value at $16.21 | ~$2.10B |
| Less cash and marketable securities | −$1.172B |
| Market value above cash | ~$0.93B |
| Price / cash per share | 1.79× |
Targets are forecasts, not cash flows. Their range depends on clinical success and timing.
| Date | Event | What changes |
|---|---|---|
| Sep. 23–24, 2026 | Bernstein Healthcare Forum | Possible trial-enrollment and capital-allocation detail |
| Sep. 28–Oct. 2, 2026 | EASD meeting | Ribupatide injection-site and Hengrui metabolic data |
| 2027 | Three pipeline readouts / starts | First major tests of efficacy, tolerability and execution |
| 2028 | Global KaiNETIC Phase 3 data | Lead-program valuation event |
Sources: Kailera Q2 update, Yahoo Finance, MarketWatch analyst estimates. Market data as of August 28, 2026 close unless noted.
NEW YORK, August 28, 2026, 23:10. IREN shares dropped 12.5% after reporting $4 billion in annual recurring revenue from AI, which was accompanied by…
AI Cloud became 51.4% of quarterly revenue. Source: IREN FY26 results, Aug. 27.
Adjusted EBITDA fell 68%; margin contracted to 14.0% from 41.1%.
| Metric | Value | Multiple |
|---|---|---|
| Closing market value | $12.67B | — |
| FY26 GAAP revenue | $707M | 17.9× |
| Operating ARR, Aug. 26 | $1.0B | 12.7× |
| Contracted 2026 ARR | $4.0B | 3.2× |
ARR is non-GAAP and assumes contracted GPUs operate 8,760 hours; recognized revenue may be lower.
| Company | Price | Day |
|---|---|---|
| IREN | $35.45 | −12.6% |
| CoreWeave | $84.23 | −2.9% |
| Nebius | $209.18 | −4.3% |
IREN underperformed both neocloud peers by more than eight percentage points.
| FY26 | Value | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $707.0M | +41% |
| AI Cloud revenue | $128.8M | +685% |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $245.7M | −9% |
| Net result | −$702.6M | vs +$86.9M |
Net loss included $638.8M of non-cash impairments.
H.C. Wainwright: Buy, $90 target, reiterated Aug. 28.
B. Riley: commercial and financing path validated; execution now moves to commissioning.
Visible Alpha quarterly adjusted-EBITDA consensus was $57.1M versus $19.2M reported.
Horizon 2 commissioning; Horizon 3–4 target Q4 2026.
$1B operating ARR must approach $4B contracted ARR.
$14B of cash, committed financing and prepayments supports rollout.
Delays, customer concentration, GPU pricing, debt and obsolescence.
Shares of FuboTV Inc. climbed 2.0% on Friday as an announced upgrade shifted ESPN and Fox Sports channels to 1080p resolution. This adjustment increases…
Sharper sports streams meet flat comparable revenue.
| Metric | Latest | Comparison |
|---|---|---|
| NA subscribers | 5.75M | +2% YoY |
| NA revenue | $1.474B | ~flat pro forma |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $19.1M | 1.3% margin |
| Net loss | $(25.7)M | Improved from $(72.0)M pro forma |
| Measure | Reading |
|---|---|
| Cash + restricted cash | $236.4M |
| FY2026 ending cash guide | ≥$200M |
| Positive free cash flow | Expected FY2027 |
| FY2028 adjusted EBITDA target | ≥$300M |
Sources: Fubo Q3 FY2026 release and SEC exhibit; Fubo pricing and 4K support; Google Finance; Cord Cutters News. The 0.5% retention case is an illustrative estimate, not company guidance. Monthly revenue run-rate uses quarter-end subscribers and includes advertising.
SAN FRANCISCO, August 28, 2026, 13:49 EDT - PagerDuty shares rose 9.9% after the company said a 15% cut to its workforce would boost…
PagerDuty's rally reflects confidence in cost discipline. The next test is whether a leaner organization can lift retention without weakening product delivery.
| Current headcount reduction | ≈15% |
| Estimated charges | $5.5m–$7.5m |
| Most charges expected | Q3 FY27 |
| Substantially complete | By Q4 FY27 end |
| Cash and investments | $470.0m |
At the midpoint, restructuring charges equal about 20% of quarterly free cash flow.
| Metric | Latest |
|---|---|
| GAAP operating income | $10.2m |
| Non-GAAP operating income | $29.5m |
| GAAP net income | $4.7m |
| Paid customers | 15,506 |
| Customers above $100k ARR | 884 |
| Q3 revenue midpoint | $124.0m |
Sources: PagerDuty Q2 FY2027 results; Form 8-K; Canaccord action; market figures timestamped above.