TNL Mediagene Shares Surge 53% After Nasdaq Extension Maintains 65% Bid-Price Gap
Shares of TNL Mediagene surged 52.7% on Tuesday after the digital media company secured a conditional extension from Nasdaq, allowing it to remain listed.…
All coverage
Shares of TNL Mediagene surged 52.7% on Tuesday after the digital media company secured a conditional extension from Nasdaq, allowing it to remain listed.…
| Metric | Amount |
|---|---|
| Nasdaq equity minimum | $2.50M |
| FY2025 reported equity | $0.918M |
| Disclosed shortfall | $1.582M |
| Metric | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $45.0M |
| Digital Studio revenue | $18.7M |
| Digital Studio share | 41.4% |
| Net loss | $44.6M |
| Signal | Reading |
|---|---|
| Market cap / FY2025 revenue | 0.034× |
| Enterprise value | $19.90M |
| Current ratio | 0.38 |
| 52-week price change | −93.49% |
| Item | Verified status | Investor read-through |
|---|---|---|
| Consensus rating | Not available | No traditional sell-side anchor |
| Price target | Not available | Compliance milestones dominate near-term price discovery |
| Near-term catalyst | Bid record by Sep. 21 | Observe sustained trading at or above $1 |
| Balance-sheet catalyst | Equity compliance by Oct. 30 | Capital raise could repair equity but dilute holders |
Nasdaq’s hearings panel granted conditional continued listing after an earlier delisting determination. The decision removed the immediate suspension risk. It left two hard conditions: bid-price compliance by September 21 and stockholders’ equity compliance by October 30.
Shares of ParaZero Technologies Ltd. jumped 28.91% on Tuesday, following news that the drone-safety firm received its inaugural DefendAir order from a U.S. federal…
DefendAir uses net-based interception rather than explosives or gunfire. The package includes launchers, Net Pods and on-site operator training.
| Customer | U.S. federal security entity |
| Order size | Not disclosed |
| Order contents | Hardware + training |
| Analyst ratings found | 0 |
| Shares outstanding | 25.93M |
Watch: follow-on awards, disclosed order values, delivery timing and recurring Net Pod demand.
| Metric | 2025 | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.047M | +12.3% |
| Gross profit | ≈$0.050M | ≈4.8% margin |
| Net loss | ($5.412M) | Improved 51% |
| Cash + short-term deposits | ≈$4.2M | At Dec. 31 |
| 2026 direct offerings | ≈$7.5M gross | Liquidity + dilution |
Sources: ParaZero SEC filing dated August 25, 2026; Google Finance; ParaZero 2025 results and product disclosures. No order value or reliable analyst consensus was available at publication.
Shares of Advanced Micro Devices rose 4.3% to $476.50 on Tuesday, after a Raymond James upgrade, drawing increased market attention to CPUs as well…
NASDAQ: AMD · Stock move · Server CPU thesis
AMD snapshot: August 25, 2026, 12:45 EDT · U.S. regular session · Peer snapshots: 12:50–12:59 EDT
+$19.75 · +4.33%
About $32.2B added today.
Shares by 12:40 EDT.
Execution remains expensive.
Raymond James moved AMD to Strong Buy from Outperform and raised its target from $565. The firm models a 44% five-year CAGR for server CPUs, reaching $201B in 2030.
Fresh catalyst: Aug. 25Target upside: 34.5%Analyst: Simon Leopold| Measure | Q2 2026 | Y/Y |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $11.54B | +50% |
| Data Center | $6.72B | +107% |
| Data Center mix | 58% | Core engine |
| Non-GAAP gross margin | 56% | +13 pts |
| Q3 revenue midpoint | $13.0B | ≈+41% |
Analysts model $50.8B revenue and $7.57 adjusted EPS. The target case needs earnings to compound faster than sales.
| Source | Rating | Target | Upside at $476.50 | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raymond James | Strong Buy | $641 | 34.5% | Aug. 25 |
| Roth MKM | Buy | $650 | 36.4% | Aug. 20 |
| BMO Capital | Buy | $550 | 15.4% | Aug. 20 |
| Bernstein | Buy | $650 | 36.4% | Aug. 13 |
| 54-analyst consensus | Strong Buy | $612.29 | 28.5% | Aug. 25 snapshot |
| Company | Price | Session move | Market cap | Forward P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMD | $476.50 | +4.33% | $779B | 41.1× |
| Nvidia | $212.34 | +1.85% | $5.14T | 20.8× |
| Intel | $88.21 | +1.09% | $463.5B | 52.5× |
AMD's outperformance isolates the company-specific upgrade from the broader chip rebound.
A slower agentic-AI rollout, weaker server share gains, export controls or price competition would challenge the $201B thesis. Nvidia reports August 26 after the close. Its outlook can reset the entire AI-infrastructure valuation curve.
Sources: AMD market data, S&P Global analyst consensus, AMD Q2 results, AMD EPYC specifications, Raymond James upgrade coverage, Nvidia data and Intel data. Time-sensitive figures are stamped August 25, 2026, 12:40–12:59 EDT.
Shares of Generate Biomedicines Inc. rose 12.3% on Tuesday ahead of its initial significant post-IPO supply challenge. The biotech company was trading at $19.90…
| Firm | Rating | Target | Upside |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Stanley | Buy | $22 | 10.6% |
| Piper Sandler | Buy | $24 | 20.6% |
| H.C. Wainwright | Buy | $25 | 25.6% |
| Goldman Sachs | Buy | $26 | 30.7% |
| Guggenheim | Buy | $30 | 50.8% |
Strong volume and a price above the $16 IPO level suggest buyers are absorbing the known supply event. The average analyst target still implies 28.6% upside. Phase 3 severe-asthma studies and near-term COPD data offer clinical catalysts.
The eligible resale pool is more than four times the IPO block. Generate has no approved products or product-sales revenue. A disappointing trial result, faster cash use or broad holder selling could compress valuation and bring forward financing risk.
Sources: Generate Biomedicines Form 10-Q filed Aug. 6, 2026; company Q2 release; Reuters IPO report; Yahoo Finance and StockAnalysis market/analyst data. Live figures timestamped Aug. 25, 2026, 12:36 EDT. Calculations use 128.269M shares outstanding and the $19.90 snapshot.
SUGAR LAND, Texas, August 25, 2026, 11:06 EDT — Applied Optoelectronics stock rose 5% following the announcement of a third at-the-market equity program that…
Factory expansion is being financed with a third large ATM program.
*Illustrative full $600M sale at $112.85. The company controls timing and amount; actual issuance can differ.
| Program | Authorized | Shares sold through June | Net proceeds |
|---|---|---|---|
| First | $500M | 4.83M | $490.0M |
| Second | $600M | 2.95M | $538.8M |
| August | $600M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Total | $1.70B | 7.78M+ | $1.03B+ |
Six months ended June 30, 2026. *Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash.
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $191.9M | $103.0M | +86.4% |
| Gross profit | $53.2M | $31.2M | +70.7% |
| GAAP gross margin | 27.7% | 30.3% | −2.6 pts |
| GAAP net loss | −$22.8M | −$9.1M | Loss widened |
| Non-GAAP EPS | $0.06 | −$0.16 | Turned positive |
| Guidance | Low | High | Sequential read |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $255M | $290M | +33% to +51% |
| Non-GAAP gross margin | 29.0% | 30.5% | Above Q2 GAAP margin |
| Non-GAAP net income | $10.1M | $24.0M | Profit ramp |
| Non-GAAP EPS | $0.11 | $0.26 | 92.8M assumed shares |
| Analyst | Firm | Rating | Target | Target vs $112.85 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Genovese | Rosenblatt | Buy | $220 | +94.9% |
| Ryan Koontz | Needham | Buy | $190 | +68.4% |
| Simon Leopold | Raymond James | Buy | $178 | +57.7% |
| Tim Savageaux | Northland | Hold | $120 | +6.3% |
| Dave Kang | B. Riley | Hold | $109 | −3.4% |
Six-analyst consensus: Buy. Average target: $163.40, or 44.8% above the 11:06 EDT quote.
ATM sale pace800G output1.6T rampGross marginCustomer concentration
Added capacity converts strong demand into revenue faster than share issuance expands the base.
Ramp costs, deployment delays or lower selling prices weaken returns on newly raised capital.
Nvidia Corporation advanced approximately 1.3% during premarket trading on Tuesday ahead of its fiscal second-quarter results. Options indicate a possible 5.4% swing after the…
Investors expect near-doubling sales and a clean Rubin handoff, yet options price a smaller move than Nvidia's recent earnings history.
The market prices 2.0 percentage points less movement than Nvidia's 12-quarter average. That is the core asymmetry: expectations are demanding, but hedging is comparatively cheap.
| Metric | Verified level |
|---|---|
| Q1 FY2027 revenue | $81.6bn · +85% y/y |
| Q1 data-center revenue | $75.2bn · +92% y/y |
| Q2 company guidance | $91.0bn ±2% |
| Q2 analyst consensus | $92.18bn · nearly +100% y/y |
| Q3 analyst consensus | $104.20bn · +82.8% y/y |
| Q2/Q3 adjusted margin | About 75% |
Consensus sits only $1.18bn, or 1.3%, above the midpoint of Nvidia's Q2 guide. The larger test is Q3: Rubin must add growth without denting margin.
Consensus: 59 Buy · 2 Hold · 1 Sell · average target $304.73.
Published recommendations dated 18–21 Aug 2026. The average target implies 46.2% upside from the 24 Aug close; targets are not forecasts of the next-session move.
Revenue clears $92.18bn, gross margin holds near 75%, and management confirms a smooth autumn Rubin ramp. Morgan Stanley estimates Rubin could supply nearly $9bn of Q3 sales.
Results land near consensus and Q3 guidance supports $104.20bn. A move inside $197.14–$219.64 would broadly match the options market's priced range.
Rubin timing slips, margin drops, or customer-financing exposure expands. Nvidia-linked platforms target more than $500bn of financing, while one OpenAI lease guarantee can reach $105bn.
Year to 24 Aug 2026 close. Nvidia trails the semiconductor index by 49.3 percentage points.
| Premarket snapshot | 25 Aug · 07:50 EDT |
| Fiscal Q2 report | 26 Aug · after US close |
| Rubin shipments | Expected autumn 2026 |
| China assumption | No data-center compute revenue in Q2 guide |
Warner Bros. Discovery has addressed a key casting vacancy in its major upcoming streaming series. Kit Harington is set to portray Gilderoy Lockhart, stepping…
Kit Harington replaces Nicholas Hoult in season two. The investor question is whether December’s first-season launch can turn a flagship franchise into profitable subscriber, advertising and consumer-products growth.
Management expects front-loaded Harry Potter marketing to move fourth-quarter margins.
| Analyst / firm | Rating | Target | Date | vs. $28.70 close |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Bonner · Argus | Buy | $31.00 | Aug 17 | +8.0% |
| Laurent Yoon · Bernstein | Hold | $27.75 | Aug 14 | −3.3% |
| Sean Diffley · Morgan Stanley | Hold | $29.00 | Aug 10 | +1.0% |
| Doug Creutz · TD Cowen | Hold | $26.00 | Aug 7 | −9.4% |
Google Finance: 2 Buy, 8 Hold, 0 Sell; average target $29.29, 2.1% above the close.
Harington’s prior Lockhart voice work supports continuity. A strong Christmas debut could lift subscriber growth, ad yield and consumer-product demand while preserving the 20%+ streaming margin path.
The recast is operationally small. Franchise fatigue, launch costs, production delays or Paramount merger litigation could matter far more than casting continuity.
Market snapshot: 25 Aug 2026, 07:14 EDT. Analyst data displayed by Google Finance on the same date.
U.S. mortgage rates dropped for a second consecutive week, yet the decrease is modest and has little impact on housing affordability. A reduction of…
| Indicator | Latest | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Mortgage applications | -0.4% | Week ended Aug. 14 |
| Purchase applications | -2.0% | Week/week |
| Refinance applications | +2.0% | Week/week |
| Refinance applications | -18% | Year/year |
| Housing starts | -12.4% | July |
| Building permits | +5.0% | July |
| Rate | Monthly P&I | Versus 6.65% |
|---|---|---|
| 6.00% | $2,398 | -$170 |
| 6.50% | $2,528 | -$40 |
| 6.65% | $2,568 | Baseline |
| 7.00% | $2,661 | +$93 |
A two-basis-point weekly decline saves about $5. A move from 6.65% to 6.00% saves nearly $170. The housing response is therefore more likely to depend on a sustained bond rally than one quiet week.
| Time (EDT) | Release | Baseline | Read-through |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tue., Aug. 25 • 10:00 | July new-home sales | June: 628,000 SAAR; 9.3 months’ supply | Homebuilders, materials, housing ETFs |
| Wed., Aug. 26 • 07:00 | MBA applications | Purchase -2%; refinance +2% | Mortgage lenders and regional banks |
| Thu., Aug. 27 • 12:00 | Freddie Mac PMMS | 30-year fixed 6.65% | Affordability and rate-sensitive equities |
Freddie Mac PMMS • Mortgage Bankers Association • U.S. Census housing starts • U.S. Census new-home sales. Daily 6.64% purchase quote: Zillow marketplace data published August 24, 2026, 06:00 EDT via Yahoo Finance.
TORONTO, August 24, 2026, 18:40 EDT — The Canadian dollar declined sharply on Monday after fresh tariffs reignited concerns about the currency, putting the…
FX dashboard · Canadian dollar
Market snapshot: August 24, 2026, 18:40 EDT. Currency figures reflect late Monday trading and the latest cited reports; forecast figures are dated August 12, 2026.
USD/CAD
1.385
Late trade, Aug. 24 EDT
CAD/USD
$0.722
About 72.2 U.S. cents
CAD daily move
−0.5%
Approximate, Aug. 24
Q3 bank average
1.40
About 1.1% above spot
New U.S. duty
50%
Roughly C$28bn of goods
| Scenario | USD/CAD zone | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Talks restart; exemptions widen | 1.37–1.38 | CAD relief |
| Duties hold; limited escalation | 1.38–1.40 | Range |
| Retaliation broadens | 1.40–1.42 | CAD risk |
Scenario bands are analytical ranges, not point forecasts. The published August forecast range is 1.38–1.42.
| Forecaster | Q3 2026 | Q4 2026 | Q1 2027 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Five-bank average | 1.40 | 1.38 | 1.36 |
| National Bank | 1.40 | 1.37 | 1.35 |
| TD | 1.37 | 1.35 | 1.33 |
| Desjardins | 1.42 | 1.40 | 1.38 |
| BMO | 1.41 | 1.40 | 1.39 |
| CIBC | 1.40 | 1.37 | 1.36 |
Shares of Moderna, Inc. dropped 4.3% on Monday, as investors weighed the extent to which a milestone cancer-vaccine result could sustain the company's value…
−31.1% implied price gap. At current shares outstanding, that is about $17.3B of equity value.
| Firm | Rating | Target | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barclays | Hold | $48 → $125 | Aug 24 |
| UBS | Hold | $50 → $150 | Aug 20 |
| Morgan Stanley | Hold | $39 → $89 | Aug 19 |
| Jefferies | Hold | $60 | Aug 19 |
| BofA | Hold | $40 → $170 | Aug 19 |
| Trial | Phase 3 INTerpath-001; 1,137 patients |
|---|---|
| Combination | Intismeran autogene + Keytruda |
| Result | Both primary endpoints met |
| Known | RFS and DMFS statistically significant |
| Not yet disclosed | Hazard ratios, absolute curves, filing timetable |
| Next trigger | Medical-meeting presentation or regulatory guidance |
| Metric | 2026E | 2027E |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.11B | $2.46B |
| Growth | +8.35% | +16.66% |
| EPS | −$8.62 | −$4.58 |
Year-end 2026 cash forecast: $4.7B–$5.2B
| Scenario | What changes | Likely read-through |
|---|---|---|
| Bull | Large effect, clean safety, quick filing | Pipeline value broadens across tumors |
| Base | Clinically useful result, normal review | Wide target range persists |
| Bear | Modest effect or manufacturing friction | Premium over consensus compresses |
Shares in Expion Energy, Inc. surged over 100% on Monday following its first oil-and-gas acquisition financing. The stock climbed to $7.25 by 14:05 EDT,…
The rally reflects financing plus entry into upstream energy, not an improvement in the legacy battery revenue trend.
| Q2 metric | 2026 | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| Net sales | $2.03M | −32% |
| Gross margin | 32.4% | +11.6 pts |
| Net loss | −$1.28M | 6% narrower |
| June cash | $1.54M | −48% vs Dec. |
NEW YORK, August 24, 2026, 14:00 EDT — Sandisk stock slid 7% as investors weighed the potential AI-driven premium in light of fresh risks…
| Broker | View | Target | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bernstein SocGen | BUY | $3,000 | Aug 17 |
| Citi | BUY | $2,100 | Aug 14 |
| Mizuho | BUY | $1,900 | Aug 14 |
| RBC Capital | HOLD | $1,600 | Aug 14 |
| Wells Fargo | HOLD | $1,550 | Aug 14 |
HSINCHU, Taiwan, August 24, 2026, 19:34 CST – United Microelectronics Corp shares rose 6% after the company maintained its confidence in its AI foundry…
UMC's ADR gained 6.22% before Monday's open. The move priced in improving utilization and AI infrastructure optionality while major chip peers fell.
| View | Rating | Target | Date | Gap to $19.48 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arete Research | Buy | Not disclosed | Aug. 10, 2026 | — |
| Bernstein SocGen | Sell | $13.60 | July 28, 2026 | −30.2% |
| BNP Paribas Exane | Hold | Not disclosed | March 31, 2026 | — |
| S&P Global poll | Sell consensus | $18.49 avg. | Aug. 24, 2026 | −5.1% |
Shares of Stellantis N.V. slipped roughly 3% in Paris on Monday after U.S.–Canada trade negotiations broke down, renewing concerns over potential North American cost…
| Firm | View | Target |
|---|---|---|
| Citi | Hold | $5.76 |
| Goldman Sachs | Hold | $6.00 |
| RBC | Hold | $5.76 |
| Bernstein | Sell | $4.61 |
| UBS | Hold | $6.68 |
Commonwealth Bank of Australia finished down 0.7% at A$156.88 on Monday, with major Australian banks under pressure and investors assessing a card-fee overhaul that…
Valuation reset. The shares have lost 9.8% since the August 11 pre-results close, despite record profit.
Bank-sector weakness. All four majors fell Monday while the ASX 200 gained 0.49%.
Card economics. Lower interchange caps push issuers toward higher fees, leaner rewards or broader loyalty models.
Those percentages assign the entire sector-wide loss to CBA. Actual exposure is lower. The harder variable is whether repricing weakens customer loyalty.
New domestic interchange caps and no-surcharge rules take effect. CBA’s reworked Yello program also begins.
Card networks and large acquirers publish first quarterly fee data, showing early pass-through to merchants.
Watch fee income, card balances, product switching and mortgage applications for retention evidence.
Risk frame: Yello could deepen cross-product retention and blunt the revenue loss. The downside case is customer switching at the same time that mortgage demand slows.
Reece Limited shares fell about 3% on Monday, following news that an additional A$400 million in yearly revenue failed to boost EBITDA. The plumbing…
About A$400m of added revenue generated almost no extra EBITDA.
ANZ recovery is visible. The rerating case still depends on U.S. branches maturing without another margin step-down.