
Shares of SentinelOne declined 5.94% in premarket trading on Friday following a mixed earnings forecast. Robust growth in recurring revenue did not counterbalance the company cutting its full-year profit outlook.
Recurring growth versus weaker per-share profit expectations
Premarket: August 28, 2026, 09:30 EDT · Results: fiscal Q2 ended July 31, 2026| Metric | New | Previous / consensus |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 revenue | $309M–$311M | $310M consensus |
| Q3 adjusted EPS | $0.08–$0.09 | $0.10 consensus |
| FY revenue | $1.202B–$1.207B | $1.195B–$1.205B |
| FY operating income | $124M–$128M | $115M–$125M |
| FY adjusted EPS | $0.30–$0.32 | $0.32–$0.38 |
| FY diluted shares | 361M | 350M |
Bar lengths normalize the displayed growth rates to a 25% scale.
| Non-GAAP operating margin | 10% | 2% year ago |
| Non-GAAP net margin | 10% | 5% year ago |
| GAAP gross margin | 72% | 75% year ago |
| Non-GAAP gross margin | 77% | 79% year ago |
| GAAP net margin | −32% | −30% year ago |
Change in guidance midpoints versus the prior company outlook.
The selloff reflects a quality-of-earnings question. ARR and revenue still grow above 20%, and adjusted operating margin reached a record 10%. Yet a larger diluted share count and lower EPS range mean that improved operations are not translating cleanly into per-share earnings.
| Cash and investments | $813M |
| Q2 free cash flow | −$13.2M |
| Six-month operating cash flow | $31.9M |
| Six-month free cash flow | $17.5M |
| GAAP Q2 net loss | $93.4M |
| Consensus | Overweight |
| Buy / Overweight | 22 |
| Hold | 16 |
| Average target | $22.98 |
| Target range | $15.50–$28.00 |
Average target implies roughly 8% upside from the 09:30 EDT premarket price.
Sources: SentinelOne fiscal Q2 2027 release and filings; MarketWatch; Public premarket data; Investor’s Business Daily; WSJ/FactSet. Extended-hours prices can be thin and volatile.
Record net new ARR and stronger cash conversion pushed the stock near fresh highs. The valuation now leaves less room for a routine quarter.
Market close: Aug. 27, 2026, 16:00 EDT · Financials: quarter ended July 31, 2026The pre-report reference is inferred from the 20.5% one-day move. Closing data are timestamped Aug. 27, 2026, 16:00 EDT.
Net new ARR accelerated faster than total ARR. Falcon Flex ARR exceeded $2.29B and grew 101%, showing larger platform commitments rather than a narrow seat expansion.
| Revenue guide midpoint | $6.001B |
| Prior midpoint | $5.935B |
| Guide increase | $66M |
| Q3 revenue midpoint | $1.526B |
| Metric | Q2 FY27 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.471B | +26% |
| Subscription revenue | $1.400B | +27% |
| GAAP subscription margin | 78% | +1 pt |
| Operating cash flow | $530.3M | +59% |
| Free cash flow | $377.4M | +33% |
| GAAP operating loss | ($33.2M) | improved $72.3M |
Adoption rates among subscription customers as of July 31, 2026.
| Company | Ticker | Daily move |
|---|---|---|
| Okta | OKTA | +28.6% |
| CrowdStrike | CRWD | +20.5% |
| Palo Alto Networks | PANW | +12.8% |
| ServiceNow | NOW | +10.0% |
Software and security stocks also benefited from renewed AI spending confidence.
| Implied equity value | ~$238B |
| FY27 guide midpoint multiple | ~39.7× sales |
| Raised analyst targets | $238–$250 |
| Upside to target range | 4.4%–9.7% |
| Consensus | Buy · 44 analysts |
Equity value uses $227.96 and 1.044B diluted weighted-average shares. It is an approximation, not the exchange-reported market capitalization.
Valuation risk is immediate: raised price targets sit close to the market price.
Other watchpoints: long enterprise sales cycles, intense platform competition, acquisition integration, and $399.0M of quarterly stock-based compensation.
| Metric | Latest figure | Growth / margin | Investor signal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 net sales | $5.442B | +7.5% reported | Growth exceeded Q3’s 3%–5% guide |
| Cardiovascular sales | $3.624B | +8.3% | 66.6% of Q2 revenue |
| MedSurg sales | $1.818B | +5.9% | 33.4% of Q2 revenue |
| Gross profit | $3.848B | 70.7% margin | Expedited freight or remediation could pressure margin |
| Adjusted EPS | $0.86 | FY guide $3.28–$3.32 | Guidance risk depends on restoration time |
| Market capitalization | $69.81B |
| Trailing P/E | 20.2× |
| Forward P/E | 15.2× |
| Enterprise value / revenue | 4.02× |
| Average analyst target | $62.69 |
| Implied upside to close | 30.1% |
The company has not identified the attacker, disclosed whether protected information was accessed, or estimated the financial impact. Longer disruption could add freight, remediation and support costs.
As of August 26, 2026, 16:40 EDT. After-hours quote; financial data covers fiscal Q2 ended July 31, 2026.
| Fiscal 2027 | Previous | Current |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue midpoint | $5.937B | $6.001B |
| Ending ARR midpoint | $6.544B | $6.607B |
| Net new ARR growth | 27.7% | 34.0% |
| Adjusted EPS | $1.21–$1.24 | $1.25–$1.26 |
| Metric | Q2 2026 | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| Total sales | $5.442B | +7.5% |
| Cardiovascular | $3.624B | +8.3% |
| MedSurg | $1.818B | +5.9% |
| Adjusted EPS | $0.86 | +14.7% |
| GAAP net income | $907M | +13.8% |
| Signal | Current reading |
|---|---|
| FY26 sales growth | 5.5%–6.5% reported |
| FY26 adjusted EPS | $3.28–$3.32 |
| Q3 adjusted EPS | $0.80–$0.82 |
| P/E | 19.38× |
| Analyst consensus | Buy · 31 analysts |
| Average target | $62.69 · 31% upside |
| Recovery path | Revenue effect | Investor implication |
|---|---|---|
| Faster than Stryker | Below $316M | More orders may shift within the quarter rather than disappear. |
| About three weeks | $316M–$369M | Evercore's 600–700 bp scenario; a guide cut becomes plausible. |
| Longer or broader | Above $369M | Margin pressure and customer disruption could outlast shipment delays. |
Boston Scientific has not determined whether the incident is reasonably likely to be material. The full scope, recovery duration and any data loss remain unknown.
Sources: Boston Scientific Q2 2026 results; Reuters, Aug. 26, 2026; Google Finance quote at 09:40:21 EDT; StockAnalysis analyst consensus. The $316M–$369M range is a scenario calculation, not company guidance.
Market data: 24 Aug 2026, 13:12 BST, 15-minute delayed. London market status at report time: closed.
The attacked operator is undisclosed. National Grid is a listed infrastructure reference, not the identified victim.
Consensus is Hold. The average target sits about 16% above the delayed reference, but the low target is roughly 9% below it.
Near-term revenue impact looks immaterial. The bigger question is whether cyber controls, vendor replacement and reporting costs are efficiently funded through regulated allowances while National Grid delivers at least £70bn of investment through FY2031.
| Metric | Benchmark | Investor read-through |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.436B-$1.442B | Demand conversion |
| ARR | $5.793B-$5.795B | Subscription momentum |
| Non-GAAP op. income | $345.6M-$349.1M | Operating leverage |
| Split-adjusted EPS | $0.29 consensus | Profit delivery |
| Desk | Call | Target |
|---|---|---|
| Jefferies · Aug. 24 | Buy | $230 |
| Morgan Stanley · Aug. 21 | Buy | $227 |
| Baird · Aug. 21 | Hold | $220 |
| Evercore · Aug. 20 | Hold | $205 |
| Benchmark · Aug. 18 | Buy | $250 |
Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc. · Market status: U.S. premarket
Regular-session closes, EDT. The stock recovered from Wednesday's $237.04 close but finished the week lower.
Leaks weakened launch control; legal action limited the damage.
Unauthorized GTA VI footage surfaced before the August 27 preview. Take-Two subpoenaed Microsoft and Discord. Shares briefly lost about $2.8B of value, then recovered as the November 19 release stayed on track.
Current price is 90.1% of the 52-week high.
| FY2027 | Value |
|---|---|
| Guidance low | $8.00B |
| Guidance midpoint | $8.10B |
| LSEG estimate | $8.86B |
| Gap | $760M |
The Street expects 9.4% more than management's midpoint.
| Metric | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Net bookings | $1.39B |
| YoY bookings | −3% |
| GAAP revenue | $1.534B |
| GAAP net loss | $34.1M |
| Recurrent mix | 84% |
| Signal | Reading |
|---|---|
| Buy | 27 |
| Hold | 0 |
| Sell | 1 |
| Target range | $170–$368 |
| Average | $286.89 |
| Date | Catalyst | Investor question |
|---|---|---|
| Aug. 27 | Netflix extended preview | Does engagement support conversion? |
| Sept. 4 | Subpoena response deadline | Is the leak source contained? |
| Nov. 19 | GTA VI launch | Do preorders become paid units? |
| Post-launch | Online roadmap | Can recurrent spending persist? |
Bull: exceptional preorders, $100 edition mix, online details.
Bear: more leaks, weaker preview, delays, cancellations.
Key swing: the $760M bookings gap.
Data: Take-Two, Reuters/LSEG, StockAnalysis, Investing.com and The Verge. Price and market value as of August 21, 2026, 16:00 EDT. Dashboard prepared August 24, 2026, 04:22 EDT. Figures may differ slightly across delayed feeds.
The FY26 earnings beat drove the larger move. The chart does not assign daily price changes solely to the breach.
Estimated current and former customers with data accessed.
Origin has not disclosed direct remediation, legal or regulatory costs.
Eleven-analyst consensus: Buy · average target A$12.02 · 1.1% above the close.