Nu Holdings Shares Drop 3.9% After Profit Hits Record and Bad Loans Climb to 6.9%
Nu Holdings Ltd. slipped 3.90% on Friday, placing second among Yahoo Finance’s most-active shares. The stock finished the session at $14.30, after reaching a…
Market intelligence
Fast, evidence-led coverage of the companies and events moving global markets.
All coverage
Nu Holdings Ltd. slipped 3.90% on Friday, placing second among Yahoo Finance’s most-active shares. The stock finished the session at $14.30, after reaching a…
| Customers | 139M |
| Q2 additions | ≈4M |
| Activity rate | 83.5% |
| ARPAC | ≈$17 |
| Brazil customers | ≈118M |
| Mexico customers | ≈16M |
| Measure | Latest | Change | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross revenue | $5.9B | +39% YoY | Growth |
| Net income | $1.1B | +49% YoY | Record |
| ROE | 33% | Record | High returns |
| Net interest margin | 22.9% | +180bp QoQ | Pricing power |
| Risk-adjusted NIM | 12.4% | +290bp QoQ | Credit-normalized gain |
| Credit portfolio | $39.4B | +37% YoY | Faster than deposits |
| Deposits | $45.3B | +18% YoY | Funding buffer |
| Security | Move | Context |
|---|---|---|
| SoFi (SOFI) | −5.84% | Digital-lender pressure |
| Nu Holdings (NU) | −3.90% | Record profit, credit watch |
| S&P 500 | −0.25% | Broad market decline |
| NU after-hours | +0.14% | $14.32 at 19:59 EDT |
Intel Corporation dropped 2.85% on Friday, topping Yahoo Finance’s most-active stocks. Shares finished at $89.47, having reached an intraday peak of $92.21.
| New shares | 210.53M |
| Estimated dilution | ≈4.1% |
| Q2 capex | $2.65B |
| Proceeds / Q2 capex | 7.4× |
| Est. equity value | ≈$476B |
Dilution and equity value use an estimated post-offering share count derived from Q2 diluted shares and the announced issuance.
| Measure | Latest | YoY / guide | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 revenue | $16.1B | +25% | Strong |
| Data Center & AI | $6.3B | +59% | AI demand |
| Intel Foundry* | $5.8B | +31% | Includes internal sales |
| GAAP operating margin | 11.1% | +35.8 pts | Major recovery |
| Operating cash flow | $7.0B | vs. $2.05B | Investment support |
| Q3 revenue guide | $15.8B–$16.8B | Midpoint +1% QoQ | Slower sequential pace |
These are simple run-rate estimates, not consensus forecasts.
| Security | Move | Read-through |
|---|---|---|
| Marvell (MRVL) | −10.3% | Earnings and margin reset |
| Nvidia (NVDA) | −4.6% | Broad AI-hardware pressure |
| Intel (INTC) | −2.85% | Below offering price |
| Nasdaq Composite | −0.52% | Technology risk-off |
| S&P 500 | −0.25% | Broad market decline |
Oil prices recorded their steepest weekly retreat since early August, even as Iran claimed full control of the Strait of Hormuz. Traders focused instead…
Illustrative weekly path anchored to verified Friday settlements and weekly changes. Brent fell faster, but retained a $5.91 global-supply premium.
22–24 mb/d
5–6 mb/d
Recovery is substantial, not complete. Shipping visibility remains imperfect.
| Instrument | Latest | Day | Week |
|---|---|---|---|
| WTI futures | $83.40 | -0.2% | -4.2% |
| Oct. Brent futures | $89.31 | -0.4% | -5.4% |
| Brent CFD reference | $88.29 | -0.26% | n/a |
| Gasoline reference | $3.47 | +2.55% | n/a |
| Heating-oil reference | $4.35 | +1.55% | n/a |
Equal headline growth implies limited tightening unless disruptions remove supply.
| OPEC June measure | Level | Vs 5-year avg. |
|---|---|---|
| OECD commercial oil | 2,729 mb | -66.5 mb |
| OECD commercial crude | 1,296 mb | -54.2 mb |
| Forward cover | 58.7 days | -1.9 days |
Low stocks increase price sensitivity if tanker flows weaken again.
Producers: sustained Brent below $90 pressures upstream cash generation and distributions.
Refiners: crude weakness can help while diesel and gasoline cracks remain firm.
Transport: lower crude offers cost relief, but product tightness delays pass-through.
Inflation: fuel disinflation depends on wholesale product prices, not crude alone.
Sources: WSJ futures settlements, Aug. 28, 2026; Reuters on Iran's Strait statement, Aug. 28; OPEC August 2026 Monthly Oil Market Report; Trading Economics benchmark references. mb/d = million barrels per day.
FanDuel has extended its NFL sportsbook agreement while parent firm Flutter Entertainment plc readies an expensive effort to revive growth in the U.S. The…
Use of NFL marks, retail and online sportsbook promotion, league-owned digital integration, and presence at the Super Bowl and NFL Draft.
Fanatics joins FanDuel and DraftKings as a third official sportsbook operator.
Financial terms were not disclosed. Rights cost is therefore the key valuation gap.
| Measure | Q2 2026 | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| Sportsbook handle | $11.96B | +2% |
| Net revenue margin | 8.7% | -170 bps |
| Sportsbook revenue | $1.04B | -15% |
| Total U.S. revenue | $1.68B | -6% |
| Sales & marketing | $353M | +61% |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $119M | -70% |
| Rating | Count |
|---|---|
| Buy | 23 |
| Overweight | 2 |
| Hold | 9 |
| Sell | 1 |
FactSet consensus: Overweight. Median target implies about 18% upside from Friday's close. Q3 EPS consensus is $0.34, down from $0.85 one month earlier.
Sep. 9: 2026 NFL season opener. Flutter says the one-week schedule delay trims about $75M revenue and $50M EBITDA.
Q3: Roughly 20% of annual U.S. revenue, with adjusted EBITDA expected near breakeven.
Nov. 18: Expected Q3 earnings date.
Sources: NFL partnership announcement (Aug. 27, 2026); Flutter Q2 2026 results (Aug. 5, 2026); Flutter/Boyd transaction statement; FactSet/WSJ market data through Aug. 28, 2026. All company guidance is non-GAAP where stated and remains subject to sports outcomes, regulation and execution.
DraftKings Inc. rose 4.29% on Friday following a federal appeals court decision that reinforced the rights of states to regulate sports prediction markets. The…
| Listed exposure | Close | Move |
|---|---|---|
| DraftKings | $25.26 | +4.29% |
| Flutter | $101.78 | +7.12% |
| Caesars | $29.73 | +0.37% |
| MGM | $42.28 | −1.66% |
A U.S. judge permanently blocked the Pentagon's designation of Anthropic as a supply-chain risk. The ruling removes a major procurement threat as the private…
| Question | Result |
|---|---|
| Supply-chain designation | Unlawful, arbitrary |
| First Amendment | Retaliation found |
| Fifth Amendment | Due process denied |
| Government remedy | Rescind label and notices |
| Pentagon vendor choice | Still discretionary |
The $200 million contract is small relative to valuation. The material channel is distribution: a supply-chain label could have reached contractors, civilian agencies and enterprise partners.
UiPath Inc. fell 0.98% on Friday, halting momentum after a 9.37% rally. Shares closed at $18.15 with volume at 53.1 million.
| Metric | Latest | YoY / signal |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY27 revenue | $418M | +17% |
| ARR | $1.901B | +12% |
| Dollar retention | 109% | expansion intact |
| GAAP gross margin | 82% | high software margin |
| Operating cash flow | $132M | 32% of revenue |
| Q2 revenue guide | $395M–$400M | earnings benchmark |
Sources: UiPath investor relations, Google Finance, Yahoo Finance and MarketScreener. Market figures are as of Aug. 28, 2026 unless stated.
Search interest in “fool” rose as Motley Fool’s Stock Advisor performance claim approached a tenfold average return. The service’s official page showed 987% on…
The earlier trend snapshot cited 964%. The official page displayed 987% at 04:11 ET, showing how marked historical winners can move the headline.
| Element | Published calculation | Investor account |
|---|---|---|
| Return unit | Each recommendation | Funded positions |
| Aggregation | Arithmetic average | Capital-weighted result |
| Start date | Each pick's close | Subscriber's trade |
| Dividends | Reinvested | Depends on execution |
| Friction | Headline omits personal taxes | Taxes and trading costs apply |
Extraordinary early winners are genuine historical observations. They also exert disproportionate influence on the average and cannot be bought today at 2004–2005 prices.
The 987% figure is evidence of a strong recommendation history, not a promise to a new subscriber. The decision test is whether a buyer can fund two picks monthly, maintain 50-plus positions and outperform a low-cost benchmark after fees, taxes and execution.
Six Flags Entertainment Corporation shares rose 1.75% on Friday even as scrutiny intensified around X2, the closed roller coaster linked to two severe brain…
Reported Q2 figures for the period ended June 28, 2026. Net debt and liquidity as of that date.
The recovery is real, but ride-level revenue is not disclosed. X2's direct financial contribution cannot be isolated.
Consensus checked Aug. 29, 2026 at 04:03 ET. Targets are opinions, not forecasts of guaranteed returns.
Friday's gain added roughly $28 million to Six Flags' market capitalization. That is small beside $4.9 billion of net debt and a $203 million quarterly net loss. The key question is whether X2 remains an isolated operational issue or becomes a broader cost, inspection and attendance problem.
Weekly Recap + Week Ahead: Midcaps Lead Before Bailey and Gilt Auction29/08/2026 · 08:49 BST WEEKLY RECAP + WEEK AHEAD Midcaps lead into a…
Nokia Oyj slipped 3.59% on Friday, wiping out roughly $2.1 billion in market capitalization. The stock ended the session at $10.21, breaking a three-day…
| Comparable operating profit | €434M | +18% YoY |
| Comparable operating margin | 9.0% | +70 bps |
| Reported operating result | −€50M | €390M restructuring charge |
| Free cash flow | −€732M | Q2 2026 |
| Net cash | €2.78B | −€1.01B QoQ |
| Metric | Latest | Comparison | Investor read-through |
|---|---|---|---|
| Group sales | €4.82B | +9% constant currency | Broad growth returned |
| Network Infrastructure sales | €2.04B | +12% constant currency | Optical and IP led |
| AI & Cloud sales | €446M | +105% constant currency | 9.3% of group sales |
| 2026 comparable operating profit | €2.1B–€2.6B | Midpoint €2.35B | Orders equal 1.19× midpoint |
| Analyst mix | 8 Buy / 2 Hold / 1 Sell | Targets $8.50–$21 | Wide execution range |
| Company | Ticker | Move |
|---|---|---|
| Nokia | NOK | −3.59% |
| BlackBerry | BB | −5.66% |
| Motorola Solutions | MSI | −0.11% |
| Apple | AAPL | +1.63% |
Oct. 22, 2026 Confirmed Q3 reporting date.
Upside: Faster order conversion, sustained Optical/IP growth and positive free cash flow.
Downside: Supply delays, continued restructuring outflows, customer concentration or currency pressure.
American Airlines Group generated roughly $866 million of stock turnover on Friday. Yet the shares moved only eight cents. The contrast shows investors rotating…
| Carrier | Move | Market cap |
|---|---|---|
| American | −0.58% | $9.03B |
| Southwest | −0.30% | $19.45B |
| Delta | −1.32% | $53.36B |
| United | −1.59% | $36.48B |
Prices reflect the Aug. 28 close. American changed less than Delta and United despite unusually prominent share activity.
Revenue: $16.7B. GAAP net income: $71M. Adjusted EPS: $0.15.
Seven new international routes go on sale Monday. Management expects third-quarter revenue growth of 16%–19%, but another $1.7B year-over-year fuel increase.
| Consensus | Hold |
| Buy / Hold / Sell | 8 / 11 / 2 |
| Average target | $18.86 |
| TD Cowen | Buy · $16 |
Consensus checked Aug. 29, 2026 at 01:57 EDT.
PayPal Holdings fell $7.81 on Friday, wiping out the takeover premium linked to speculation about a $53 billion offer.
−12.71% · −$7.81
Aug. 28 session
12.7% above close
Industry median ≈15×
Non-GAAP EPS
Close / guide ≈ 10.0×
Q2 repurchases · ≈33M shares
TTM buybacks: $6.0B
47 ratings
34 Hold · 8 positive · 5 negative
Average $56.16
Only 4.7% above close
Investor bridge: the 12.7% selloff removed roughly the same premium that the abandoned $60.50 bid would now offer. Standalone support depends on converting 10% payment-volume growth into margin recovery.
Marvell Technology fell 10.3% on Friday, wiping out approximately $22 billion in market value, after reporting its highest ever quarterly revenue.
| Measure | Q2 | Q3 guide |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.739B | $3.150B ±5% |
| Non-GAAP GM | 58.9% | 58.0% midpoint |
| Non-GAAP EPS | $0.94 | $1.10 ±$0.05 |
The growth guide is strong. The 90-basis-point gross-margin step-down and Google revenue timing pushed attention toward execution.
| Metric | MRVL | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| Forward P/E | 58.4× | Broadcom 32.2× |
| Median target | $295 | +36.2% vs close |
| Ratings | 37 Buy/OW | 6 Hold · 0 Sell |
| FY28 revenue target | $18B | 6.6× Q2 run-rate quarter |
| Cash | $3.933B |
| Quarterly operating cash flow | $605.5M |
| Stock-based compensation | $326.2M |
| Q2 GAAP net income | $308.0M |
Google-linked revenue becomes more meaningful in fiscal 2029. Investor Day: Oct. 6, 2026.
NEW YORK, August 28, 2026, 23:10. IREN shares dropped 12.5% after reporting $4 billion in annual recurring revenue from AI, which was accompanied by…
AI Cloud became 51.4% of quarterly revenue. Source: IREN FY26 results, Aug. 27.
Adjusted EBITDA fell 68%; margin contracted to 14.0% from 41.1%.
| Metric | Value | Multiple |
|---|---|---|
| Closing market value | $12.67B | — |
| FY26 GAAP revenue | $707M | 17.9× |
| Operating ARR, Aug. 26 | $1.0B | 12.7× |
| Contracted 2026 ARR | $4.0B | 3.2× |
ARR is non-GAAP and assumes contracted GPUs operate 8,760 hours; recognized revenue may be lower.
| Company | Price | Day |
|---|---|---|
| IREN | $35.45 | −12.6% |
| CoreWeave | $84.23 | −2.9% |
| Nebius | $209.18 | −4.3% |
IREN underperformed both neocloud peers by more than eight percentage points.
| FY26 | Value | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $707.0M | +41% |
| AI Cloud revenue | $128.8M | +685% |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $245.7M | −9% |
| Net result | −$702.6M | vs +$86.9M |
Net loss included $638.8M of non-cash impairments.
H.C. Wainwright: Buy, $90 target, reiterated Aug. 28.
B. Riley: commercial and financing path validated; execution now moves to commissioning.
Visible Alpha quarterly adjusted-EBITDA consensus was $57.1M versus $19.2M reported.
Horizon 2 commissioning; Horizon 3–4 target Q4 2026.
$1B operating ARR must approach $4B contracted ARR.
$14B of cash, committed financing and prepayments supports rollout.
Delays, customer concentration, GPU pricing, debt and obsolescence.
Shares of FuboTV Inc. climbed 2.0% on Friday as an announced upgrade shifted ESPN and Fox Sports channels to 1080p resolution. This adjustment increases…
Sharper sports streams meet flat comparable revenue.
| Metric | Latest | Comparison |
|---|---|---|
| NA subscribers | 5.75M | +2% YoY |
| NA revenue | $1.474B | ~flat pro forma |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $19.1M | 1.3% margin |
| Net loss | $(25.7)M | Improved from $(72.0)M pro forma |
| Measure | Reading |
|---|---|
| Cash + restricted cash | $236.4M |
| FY2026 ending cash guide | ≥$200M |
| Positive free cash flow | Expected FY2027 |
| FY2028 adjusted EBITDA target | ≥$300M |
Sources: Fubo Q3 FY2026 release and SEC exhibit; Fubo pricing and 4K support; Google Finance; Cord Cutters News. The 0.5% retention case is an illustrative estimate, not company guidance. Monthly revenue run-rate uses quarter-end subscribers and includes advertising.