IREN Shares Slide 12.5% with $4 Billion AI ARR Offset by 68% EBITDA Decline
NEW YORK, August 28, 2026, 23:10. IREN shares dropped 12.5% after reporting $4 billion in annual recurring revenue from AI, which was accompanied by…
Market intelligence
Fast, evidence-led coverage of the companies and events moving global markets.
All coverage
NEW YORK, August 28, 2026, 23:10. IREN shares dropped 12.5% after reporting $4 billion in annual recurring revenue from AI, which was accompanied by…
AI Cloud became 51.4% of quarterly revenue. Source: IREN FY26 results, Aug. 27.
Adjusted EBITDA fell 68%; margin contracted to 14.0% from 41.1%.
| Metric | Value | Multiple |
|---|---|---|
| Closing market value | $12.67B | — |
| FY26 GAAP revenue | $707M | 17.9× |
| Operating ARR, Aug. 26 | $1.0B | 12.7× |
| Contracted 2026 ARR | $4.0B | 3.2× |
ARR is non-GAAP and assumes contracted GPUs operate 8,760 hours; recognized revenue may be lower.
| Company | Price | Day |
|---|---|---|
| IREN | $35.45 | −12.6% |
| CoreWeave | $84.23 | −2.9% |
| Nebius | $209.18 | −4.3% |
IREN underperformed both neocloud peers by more than eight percentage points.
| FY26 | Value | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $707.0M | +41% |
| AI Cloud revenue | $128.8M | +685% |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $245.7M | −9% |
| Net result | −$702.6M | vs +$86.9M |
Net loss included $638.8M of non-cash impairments.
H.C. Wainwright: Buy, $90 target, reiterated Aug. 28.
B. Riley: commercial and financing path validated; execution now moves to commissioning.
Visible Alpha quarterly adjusted-EBITDA consensus was $57.1M versus $19.2M reported.
Horizon 2 commissioning; Horizon 3–4 target Q4 2026.
$1B operating ARR must approach $4B contracted ARR.
$14B of cash, committed financing and prepayments supports rollout.
Delays, customer concentration, GPU pricing, debt and obsolescence.
Shares of FuboTV Inc. climbed 2.0% on Friday as an announced upgrade shifted ESPN and Fox Sports channels to 1080p resolution. This adjustment increases…
Sharper sports streams meet flat comparable revenue.
| Metric | Latest | Comparison |
|---|---|---|
| NA subscribers | 5.75M | +2% YoY |
| NA revenue | $1.474B | ~flat pro forma |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $19.1M | 1.3% margin |
| Net loss | $(25.7)M | Improved from $(72.0)M pro forma |
| Measure | Reading |
|---|---|
| Cash + restricted cash | $236.4M |
| FY2026 ending cash guide | ≥$200M |
| Positive free cash flow | Expected FY2027 |
| FY2028 adjusted EBITDA target | ≥$300M |
Sources: Fubo Q3 FY2026 release and SEC exhibit; Fubo pricing and 4K support; Google Finance; Cord Cutters News. The 0.5% retention case is an illustrative estimate, not company guidance. Monthly revenue run-rate uses quarter-end subscribers and includes advertising.
Webster Financial’s obsolete WBS ticker still led Yahoo Finance’s indexed Most Active list on Friday. The bank itself no longer trades. Santander completed its…
| Metric | Webster Q2 2026 | Combined / target | Investor read-through |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deposits | $70.3B | $172B combined | Cheaper funding is the strategic asset |
| Loans | $57.9B | $185B combined | Scale rises; underwriting discipline matters |
| Net interest margin | 3.26% | Not yet disclosed | Rate sensitivity remains material |
| CET1 | 11.69% | Group-managed | Capital buffer enters SAN framework |
| Annual cost savings | — | $800M by integration | 6.6% of stated purchase price |
| U.S. RoTE | 16.67% tangible common return | ≈18% target for 2028 | Execution benchmark for SAN |
WBS trading was suspended before the Aug. 20 open. Yahoo’s indexed activity ranking can still surface the final transaction-volume record. That is not a new WBS price signal.
WBS: delistedSAN: live NYSE ADSCash: fixed $48.75Synergy timing, customer retention, technology conversion and branch consolidation can all change realized returns.
Higher funding costs or weaker credit quality could offset cost savings. Santander’s 7%–8% EPS-accretion target remains a 2028 objective, not a completed result.
Shares of Space Exploration Technologies Corp. gained 0.45% on Friday following the company's Louisiana expansion, which marked a new milestone for the capital secured…
Expansion scale, operating momentum and public-market valuation
The commitment is multi-year and is not equivalent to funded spending today.
| Measure | Current / latest | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Share performance | $141.50 | +0.45% Friday |
| Vs. $135 IPO price | +4.8% | Modest listing premium |
| Vs. $225.64 high | −37.3% | Execution discount |
| Q2 adjusted EBITDA | $3.5B | +191% YoY |
| Q2 operating loss | −$143M | Improved from −$970M |
| Q2 net loss | −$541M | Improved from −$1.01B |
| Friday volume | 55.02M | 54% of recent average |
| Morgan Stanley target | $300 / Overweight | Young coverage set |
BitMine Immersion Technologies dropped 7.14% on Friday, wiping out approximately $1.10 billion in market capitalisation. The fall outpaced Ether's decline of about 3%.
BMNR selloff versus marked Ethereum assets
ETH marked at $2,438; other assets use August 23 company disclosures. Market cap uses 603.23M shares and Friday's close.
| ETH held | 5.848M |
| ETH staked | 5.067M |
| Share staked | 86.7% |
| 7-day yield | 2.67% |
| Annualized revenue | $330M |
| Measure | Current | Change / sensitivity |
|---|---|---|
| BMNR | $23.80 | −7.14% |
| Ether | ≈$2,438 | ≈−3.0% / 24h |
| Value impact of 1% ETH move | — | ≈$143M |
| Quarterly common-holder loss | May 2026 | −$83.6M |
| Stockholders' equity | May 2026 | $11.60B |
U.S. interest in “apple watch ultra 4” increased following Apple’s announcement of a product event set for September 9, drawing renewed focus to a…
| Item | Status | Investor use |
|---|---|---|
| Apple event | Confirmed | Launch catalyst |
| “Apple Watch Ultra 4” | Not announced | Search term only |
| Current Ultra 3 | $799; 42 hours | Price and battery benchmark |
| Ultra revenue | Not disclosed | Tracked inside $7.88B category |
| Upside | Premium price holds and new health or connectivity features widen upgrade demand. |
| Middle | Incremental update sustains category growth near the latest 6.5% rate. |
| Downside | Limited differentiation shifts buyers to cheaper Watch models or delays upgrades. |
SAN JOSE, California, August 28, 2026, 19:32. Supermicro shares slid 3.6% after the company set a $69 billion sales target, putting further pressure on…
| Metric | FY2026 | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $39.1B | +78% YoY |
| Gross margin | 10.8% | 11.1% prior year |
| Net income | $2.2B | $1.0B prior year |
| Diluted EPS | $3.26 | $1.68 prior year |
| Positive | Quarterly revenue approaches $15B while gross margin holds above the 10.8% full-year level. |
| Neutral | Revenue scales, but mix pulls margin back toward the fiscal-year average. |
| Negative | Customer timing or power and cooling constraints delay rack acceptance. |
NEW YORK, August 28, 2026, 19:25. Keel Infrastructure shares were down 8% after the company disclosed $819 million in liquidity and confirmed its 2.2-gigawatt…
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $30.4M | -50% |
| Operating result | -$141M | From +$11M |
| Adjusted EBITDA | -$23.7M | From +$6.6M |
| Continuing loss | -$64M | -$0.11/share |
| Milestone | Current state | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Commercial demand | Negotiations at three sites | Signed lease needed |
| Washington HPC | 18 MW conversion | No HPC revenue yet |
| Funding | $458M convertibles | 1.25%, due 2032 |
| Legacy exit | Mining decommissioned at key sites | Near-term revenue gap |
The valuation case depends on converting powered land into long-duration AI leases before liquidity is consumed. Each 100 MW of signed capacity would materially improve visibility, but economics remain undisclosed.
SÃO PAULO, August 28, 2026, 19:15. Nu Holdings shares declined 3.9% after the dollar's rally put pressure on the company's ability to sustain its…
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Gross revenue | $5.88B | +39% |
| Net income | $1.06B | +49% FXN |
| Customers | 139M | Growing |
| Activity rate | 83.5% | Stable |
| Signal | Figure | Read-through |
|---|---|---|
| Trailing P/E | about 20× | Growth priced with credit risk |
| Consensus | Overweight | 22 ratings |
| Average target | $18.40 | 29% implied upside |
| Target range | $10–$23 | Wide macro disagreement |
| Next EPS estimate | $0.23 | Execution benchmark |
Watch the real, U.S. long yields, credit-cost growth and 90-day delinquencies. A durable 12.4% risk-adjusted margin is the main upside lever; renewed provision pressure is the principal downside.
DEARBORN, Michigan, August 28, 2026, 18:55. Ford Motor Co's stock edged down 0.5% after Chief Executive Jim Farley said the company's moves to address…
41 fewer problems per 100 vehicles year over year.
~300 veteran engineers added to weekly design reviews.
AI inspection supports plant-floor anomaly detection.
| Business | Q2 2026 EBIT | Investor read |
|---|---|---|
| Ford Pro | +$1.7B | Commercial profit anchor |
| Ford Blue | +$1.1B | Primary warranty leverage |
| Model e | −$919M | Still absorbs core savings |
| Total adjusted | +$2.5B | Up 17% year over year |
| Ford | −0.54% |
| GM | +0.09% |
| Stellantis | +2.56% |
The market did not award Ford a quality premium Friday.
Weekly Recap + Week Ahead: Tech Rebounds Before GDP29/08/2026 · 08:36 AEST WEEKLY RECAP + WEEK AHEAD Tech rescued Friday; rates still set the…
Bayern Munich opened Germany's 2026-27 Bundesliga season with a 5-1 home win over VfB Stuttgart. The result converted a prominent U.S. search trend into…
| Stage | Event | Read-through |
|---|---|---|
| 1–0 | Dayot Upamecano | Early control |
| 1–1 | Josha Vagnoman | Brief reset |
| 2–1 | Michael Olise | Lead restored |
| 3–1 | Own goal | Pressure compounds |
| 4–1 / 5–1 | Pavlović / Díaz | Late separation |
| Standalone window | 20:30 CEST season opener |
| Title narrative | 5–1 opening statement |
| Recognizable names | Olise, Díaz, Neuer |
| Milestone | Neuer’s 600th Bayern appearance |
| Away support | About 7,500 Stuttgart fans |
| Signal | Verified evidence | Commercial meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Sporting strength | 5 goals; 21 shots; 58.9% possession | Supports premium broadcast positioning |
| Scarcity | Every home league match oversubscribed 2×+ | Pricing and hospitality leverage |
| U.S. search interest | Trend surfaced around opening-night result | Audience signal, not a direct equity trade |
| Ownership | Both clubs remain member-controlled | No clean listed-stock exposure |
One result cannot establish season-long television audiences, merchandise sales or sponsor returns. Search interest can fade quickly, and club economics remain less transparent than listed-company reporting.
Interest in the phrase “trump defamation lawsuit new york times” increased on Friday following a court deadline in President Donald Trump’s $15 billion lawsuit.…
Sep. 15, 2025
Trump files $15B defamation action.
Sep. 19, 2025
Judge strikes 85-page complaint under Rule 8.
July 27, 2026
Dismissal motion deferred; revision allowed.
Aug. 27, 2026
Court-set amendment deadline.
| Metric | Value | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $762.5M | +11.2% |
| Operating profit | $118.0M | +10.8% |
| Digital subscription revenue | $407.9M | +16.4% |
| Digital ad revenue | $114.0M | +20.7% |
| Signal | Market response | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 subscriber miss · Aug. 5 | Stock −13% | Growth expectations materially repriced |
| Lawsuit trend · Aug. 28 | Stock +0.10% | No visible litigation repricing |
| Friday volume | 995,063 shares | Ordinary trading, not a stress signal |
The $15 billion figure is a plaintiff’s demand. Court rulings, amended pleadings, dismissal arguments, discovery costs and settlement decisions can change exposure. Search interest alone does not establish a new liability.
Air Canada shares fell 1.46% on Friday as fresh enforcement action revived scrutiny of a fatal LaGuardia Airport collision. The move erased roughly C$115…
The FAA moved to dismiss two controllers who allegedly left LaGuardia early before the March 22 Air Canada Express collision.
The action targets controllers. The NTSB has not assigned final cause, limiting any direct attribution to Air Canada.
| Q2 2026 | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | C$6.266B |
| Operating loss | C$215M |
| Operating margin | −3.4% |
| Adjusted EBITDA | C$719M |
| Adjusted EBITDA margin | 11.5% |
| Signal | Verified fact | Investor reading |
|---|---|---|
| LaGuardia load | 70 flights handled in 97 minutes vs 31 scheduled | Staffing and system-resilience question |
| Accident impact | 2 pilots killed; 6 serious injuries; 39 hospitalized | Legal, insurance and brand exposure |
| Transborder franchise | 50 U.S. airports; up to 382 daily flights | Material route network under scrutiny |
| Valuation cross-check | Aeroplan implied value: C$10B | Above Air Canada’s C$7.77B equity value |
Final NTSB findings are pending. A controller-focused action may not translate into airline liability. Fuel costs, the reduced EBITDA range and weak operating margin remain more direct earnings variables.
U.S. equity benchmarks held near their closing levels through 18:00 EDT. Thin after-hours trading did not extend Friday’s technology-led selloff.
| Communication services | +1.41% |
| Energy | +0.60% |
| Utilities | −1.08% |
| Technology | −1.55% |
| Gap | ≈+13% |
| Workday | +5.8% |
| Nvidia | −4.6% |
| Marvell | −10.3% |
| PayPal | −12.7% |
Sources: AP, Reuters, WSJ market data and StockAnalysis after-hours snapshot. Figures timestamped Aug. 28, 2026, 18:00 EDT unless noted.
SANTA CLARA, August 28, 2026, 18:00. Intel's stock declined 2.8%, trading under its $95 offering level, as the company's $20 billion investment in its…
| Company | Close move | Market signal |
|---|---|---|
| Marvell | −10.39% | Google-deal economics |
| Nvidia | −4.59% | Margin reset |
| Intel | −2.83% | Funding/foundry test |
| AMD | −2.34% | Sector repricing |
| Consensus | Hold |
| Ratings | 5 Buy · 24 Hold · 2 Sell |
| Average target | $116.84 |
| Implied upside | +30.6% |
| Target range | $80–$200 |
Sources: market data at Aug. 28 close; Intel Newsroom; Reuters; analyst consensus updated Aug. 28, 2026.