Femasys Shares Surge 15% Following UNC Health Adoption of FemaSeed Across OB/GYN Clinics
Femasys stock climbed 15.05% on Friday following an agreement with UNC Health to roll out the FemaSeed fertility portfolio in its OB/GYN clinics.
Market intelligence
Fast, evidence-led coverage of the companies and events moving global markets.
All coverage
Femasys stock climbed 15.05% on Friday following an agreement with UNC Health to roll out the FemaSeed fertility portfolio in its OB/GYN clinics.
| Measure | Latest |
|---|---|
| Q2 sales | $331,827 |
| Year-over-year change | −18.9% |
| Q2 net loss | $4.47M |
| Loss / sales | 13.5× |
| June 30 cash | $1.4M |
| Subsequent placement | $30M |
| Potential total with warrants | Up to $90M |
Rivian Automotive stock dropped 6.49% on Friday following news that the company's finance chief intends to step down amid the R2 production ramp-up.
| Measure | Reading |
|---|---|
| Q2 vehicles produced | 12,613 |
| Q2 vehicles delivered | 12,194 |
| 2026 delivery guidance | 65,000–70,000 |
| Guidance midpoint | 67,500 |
| Software/services revenue | $515M, +37% |
| Software/services gross margin | 42% |
SAN FRANCISCO, August 28, 2026, 13:49 EDT - PagerDuty shares rose 9.9% after the company said a 15% cut to its workforce would boost…
PagerDuty's rally reflects confidence in cost discipline. The next test is whether a leaner organization can lift retention without weakening product delivery.
| Current headcount reduction | ≈15% |
| Estimated charges | $5.5m–$7.5m |
| Most charges expected | Q3 FY27 |
| Substantially complete | By Q4 FY27 end |
| Cash and investments | $470.0m |
At the midpoint, restructuring charges equal about 20% of quarterly free cash flow.
| Metric | Latest |
|---|---|
| GAAP operating income | $10.2m |
| Non-GAAP operating income | $29.5m |
| GAAP net income | $4.7m |
| Paid customers | 15,506 |
| Customers above $100k ARR | 884 |
| Q3 revenue midpoint | $124.0m |
Sources: PagerDuty Q2 FY2027 results; Form 8-K; Canaccord action; market figures timestamped above.
NEW YORK, August 28, 2026, 13:37 EDT – Exascale Labs opened on the Nasdaq with its shares rising 12%, as the company debuted with…
Exascale Labs drew heavy trading on its first Nasdaq session. The valuation case now rests on converting a large reported pipeline while funding an asset-heavy GPU capacity strategy.
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Q4 2023 | $0.068m |
| Q1 2024 | $0.479m |
| Q2 2024 | $0.770m |
| Q3 2024 | $1.171m |
| Q4 2024 | $1.442m |
| Q1 2025 | $2.160m |
| Q2 2025 | $2.242m |
| Q3 2025 | $3.262m |
| Q4 2025 | $3.545m |
The company reported 64% average quarterly growth across this sequence. FY2025 revenue totaled $7.0 million.
A three-year agreement committed about $71.4 million to dedicated GPU capacity. It is a procurement obligation, not customer revenue.
Shareholders approved the combination. Roughly $12 million remained in trust after redemptions, before transaction expenses.
The business combination closed. Management cited a qualified pipeline exceeding $300 million.
XLAB shares and XLABW warrants began Nasdaq trading.
Sources: MarketWatch market data; closing announcement; SEC filing on trust cash; SEC investor presentation; GPU capacity agreement. Financial figures reflect company disclosures and are not forecasts.
Swvl Holdings surged 34.4% on Friday after investors welcomed a $14.5 million funding initiative aimed at expanding into the U.S. market.
NASDAQ: SWVL · Enterprise mobility and U.S. expansion
| Component | Cash | Shares | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coefficient-led PIPE | $13.0m | 8.99m | $1.446 |
| Sofico placement | $1.5m | ≈1.03m | $1.46 |
| Total placements | $14.5m | ≈10.02m | ≈$1.45 |
| Prior share count | — | 9.96m | — |
| Pro-forma count | — | ≈19.98m | ≈+100.6% |
Core AI Holdings shares jumped about 56% on Friday after quarterly revenue reached $22.35 million. Trading volume exceeded 205 million shares, roughly 388 times…
NASDAQ: CHAI · Mobile games and advertising analytics
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $22.35m | $14.34m | +55.8% |
| Gross profit/(loss) | ($0.01m) | ($0.40m) | 97.2% narrower |
| Net loss | ($1.62m) | ($0.76m) | +114% |
| H1 revenue | $26.12m | $28.85m | -9.5% |
| H1 operating cash flow | $5.45m | ($2.42m) | Turned positive |
Pasqal Holding SA surged 54.7% during its Nasdaq debut. The stock was at $15.14 as of 10:57 EDT, with trading volume at 2.15 million…
Using the original 264.4M-share model, $14.50 implies an illustrative $3.83B equity value—not a verified current market cap.
| Measure | Reading | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 commercial revenue | €16.5M | 4.7× 2024 level |
| 2025 total revenue incl. grants | €23.7M | Grants remain material |
| Booked / awarded business | >€66M | >4.0× commercial revenue |
| Illustrative equity value | $3.83B | ≈200× 2025 commercial revenue* |
| Cash per modeled share | ≈$1.36 | Based on $360M / 264.4M |
| Company | Price | Day | Market value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pasqal | $14.50 | +48.12% | Debut; share count unsettled |
| IonQ | $39.17 | −7.75% | $14.42B |
| Rigetti | $15.63 | −4.93% | $5.20B |
| D-Wave | $16.81 | −6.12% | $6.23B |
| Quantum Computing | $8.16 | −5.72% | $1.83B |
NEW YORK, August 28, 2026, 12:55 — WTI crude is down 4.5% for the week, as expectations that the Strait of Hormuz could reopen…
Prices are discounting better flow, not full normalization.
| Exposure | Price | Day | Read-through |
|---|---|---|---|
| USO | $129.44 | −0.44% | Direct crude exposure |
| XLE | $62.53 | +0.38% | Integrated energy resilient |
| XOP | $185.73 | +0.14% | Producers broadly steady |
| Measure | Reading | Weekly change |
|---|---|---|
| Commercial crude | 428.9M bbl | +0.095M |
| Cushing crude | — | +1.176M |
| Gasoline | 206.8M bbl | −2.536M |
| Distillates | 103.4M bbl | −2.228M |
| Refinery utilization | 97.4% | near flat |
Weekly Recap + Week Ahead: AI Splits Asia Before China PMI29/08/2026 · 08:51 SGT WEEKLY RECAP + WEEK AHEAD AI leadership held, but rate…
New York, August 28, 2026, 12:48 — Investors pulled $22.33 billion from U.S. equity funds as significant withdrawals from large-cap funds surpassed smaller gains…
The biggest equity outflow in five months was concentrated in the market’s largest companies.
Bond inflows replaced about 32% of net equity redemptions. This is rotation, not a full flight to cash.
Weekly positioning did not predict Friday’s ranking: small-cap fund inflows coexisted with IWM’s largest decline among these four exposures.
Bull case: earnings strength pulls capital back into large caps.
Bear case: persistent inflation pressures stocks and bonds together.
Confirmation: another week of large-cap outflows alongside mid/small inflows.
Sources: LSEG Lipper via Reuters, Federal Reserve, U.S. market quotes. Fund flows cover the week ended Aug. 26, 2026. ETF prices and volumes are timestamped Aug. 28, 2026, approximately 12:28 p.m. EDT.
Japan committed a record $96.5 billion to support the yen. The currency has already surrendered most of the intervention’s first surge.
Tokyo established a line near ¥164. The rate gap keeps pulling USD/JPY back toward 160.
The first move removed ¥7.80 from USD/JPY. Roughly ¥4.86 has returned.
DXJ beat EWJ by about 0.56 percentage point intraday. That spread is the cleanest equity-market read on continuing yen weakness.
Upside yen risk: faster BOJ tightening, another coordinated operation, lower U.S. yields.
Downside yen risk: sticky rate gap, higher oil, renewed dollar strength.
Sources: Japan Ministry of Finance, Reuters, Trading Economics, U.S. market quotes. Prices and volumes timestamped Aug. 28, 2026, approximately 12:14–12:30 p.m. EDT. Market values can change continuously.
Callaway Golf Company shares rose 2.5% after the company ended its Good Good Golf relationship. The decision followed backlash over a co-branded driver advertisement.
Callaway cut the co-brand relationship as its equipment franchise expands.
| Category | Sales | Growth | Share of Q2 sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Golf clubs | $316.5M | +1.2% | 51.7% |
| Golf balls | $113.8M | +14.8% | 18.6% |
| Apparel | $105.2M | +0.9% | 17.2% |
| Gear and other | $76.7M | −9.0% | 12.5% |
Raised after Q2
| Q2 2026 | Value | Year-over-year |
|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $612.2M | +2.0% |
| Golf Equipment revenue | $430.3M | +4.5% |
| Golf Equipment operating income | $100.3M | +31.6% |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $124.9M | +35.8% |
| U.S. revenue | $414.7M | +3.4% |
+28.7% from $15.83
| High | $23.00 |
| Low | $19.00 |
| Ratings | 4 Buy · 5 Hold · 0 Sell |
The event is measurable but not yet material to guidance. Callaway disclosed no lost sales or termination cost beyond the donation. Brand protection can preserve long-term demand, while litigation, additional retailer action or weaker access to younger golfers could offset that benefit.
Sources: Callaway Aug. 4 financial results; Reuters and AP Aug. 27–28 reports; Google Finance. Price and market value are U.S. quotes at 12:05 EDT on Aug. 28, 2026.
Novavax, Inc. announced that its partners secured regulatory clearance for the XFG-adapted Nuvaxovid vaccine in the United States, European Union and Japan. Shares dipped…
Regulatory clearance is complete; royalties now depend on partner-led demand.
| Revenue channel | Economics | What changed |
|---|---|---|
| Sanofi royalties | High teens–low 20s % of global net sales | U.S. and EU seasonal approvals enable sales |
| Takeda | Royalties plus annual approval milestones | Japan approval supports 2026–2027 season |
| Sanofi supply | Recorded as product sales | Commercial supply planned this season |
| Technology transfer | $75M potential milestone | Expected mid-2027 |
Excludes Sanofi supply sales, royalties and milestones.
Versus $751M at Dec. 31, 2025
| Q2 2026 | Value | Year-over-year |
|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $57M | −76% |
| Product sales | $19M | +76% |
| Net loss | $53M | vs. $107M profit |
| Net R&D expense | $48M | −34% |
| SG&A expense | $27M | −39% |
+47% from $9.00
| High | $19.00 |
| Low | $7.00 |
| Ratings | 2 Buy · 1 Hold · 1 Sell |
Approvals remove regulatory risk, but the stock's muted reaction signals demand uncertainty. The core sensitivities are vaccine uptake, coverage policy, Sanofi execution and timing of royalty recognition. Management gives no Sanofi sales forecast.
Sources: Novavax Aug. 28 approval update and Aug. 6 financial results; Reuters Aug. 27 FDA report; Google Finance. Prices are delayed U.S. quotes at 11:58 EDT on Aug. 28, 2026.
Synopsys, Inc. dropped 3.4% on Friday, wiping out approximately $3.1 billion in market capitalization following a surge on Thursday after earnings. Despite the pullback,…
A $3.1B pullback leaves most of the earnings rerating intact.
Friday retraced about 29% of Thursday’s estimated $10.6B market-value gain.
| Measure | Latest | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 revenue | $2.477B | +42% YoY |
| GAAP net income | $545.8M | +125% YoY |
| Non-GAAP EPS | $3.91 | Above guide |
| FY revenue midpoint | $9.715B | Raised |
| Operating cash-flow target | ≈$2.8B |
| Free cash-flow target | ≈$2.6B |
| FCF / revenue midpoint | 26.8% |
| Average analyst target | $544.97 |
| Target upside | ≈21% |
Ansys integration costs, slower EDA demand and weaker cash conversion could compress the earnings multiple. The gap between 41.5% non-GAAP and 10.4% GAAP operating-margin guidance remains large.
Q4: $2.530B–$2.580B revenue and $4.10–$4.16 non-GAAP EPS. Full year: $15.04–$15.10 non-GAAP EPS and approximately $2.6B free cash flow.
Sources: Synopsys fiscal Q3 release and financial supplement; market data at 11:33:12 EDT; analyst consensus accessed Aug. 28. Market-value changes are estimates derived from reported price moves and current capitalization. Not investment advice.
FingerMotion, Inc. shares surged over threefold on Friday, following the announcement of a modular artificial-intelligence data-center plan with BlueFlare Energy Solutions. The move boosted…
The market priced an AI-infrastructure plan before contracts.
| Measure | Figure | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Lyken.AI ownership | 9.9% | Acquired |
| FNGR shares issued | 1,674,480 | Restricted |
| Cash paid | $0 | Equity-funded |
| B300 nodes | 128 | Nonbinding MOU |
The rally values execution that has not occurred. No site, power, customer or project-financing agreement is definitive. The Lyken customer memorandum is nonbinding. Equity consideration dilutes holders, while micro-cap liquidity can reverse quickly.
Illustrative milestone completion: strategy disclosed; four core contractual steps remain.
Sources: FingerMotion announcement and June 8-K; Aug. 28 filing summary; market data at 11:26:07 EDT. Implied prior market cap and value added are calculations from current market cap and the 261.7% price move. Not investment advice.
Sibanye-Stillwater shares advanced on Friday as the miner projected a significant rebound in first-half earnings. The uptick is attributed to higher gold and platinum-group-metal…
| Metric | H1 change |
|---|---|
| SA gold price received | +35% |
| SA PGM basket price | +67% |
| US PGM basket price | +70% |
| SA PGM sales | +12% |
| Recycled ounces sold | +142% |
| Measure | H1 2025 | H1 2026 expected | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Headline EPS | 190 SA cents | 571–631 SA cents | More than +200% |
| Basic EPS | −127 SA cents | 597–658 SA cents | More than +560% |
| Revenue less cash cost* | Baseline | More than 2× | Margin expansion |
*Revenue less cost of sales before amortization and depreciation.
About 13% above the $12.46 ADR price.
The U.S. PGM EBITDA decline mainly reflects non-recurring Section 45X credits recognized in the prior-year period.