Best Buy Shares Drop 4.4% After Q2 Profit Beat Offset by Margin Pressure
MINNEAPOLIS, August 28, 2026, 08:48 EDT – Best Buy shares fell 4.4% after the electronics retailer reported quarterly earnings above expectations but saw increased…
Market intelligence
Fast, evidence-led coverage of the companies and events moving global markets.
All coverage
MINNEAPOLIS, August 28, 2026, 08:48 EDT – Best Buy shares fell 4.4% after the electronics retailer reported quarterly earnings above expectations but saw increased…
Revenue and earnings grew, but adjusted domestic SG&A rose to 19.6% of revenue from 19.3%.
The earnings beat arrived after a strong run and relied partly on a $34 million tariff refund. Compensation, advertising and growth initiatives lifted costs.
Higher SG&ARefund benefitGaming declineExecution barThursday volume reached 8.97 million shares, 219% of the 65-day average.
| Fiscal 2027 | Prior | Updated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $41.2B–$42.1B | $42.3B–$42.8B |
| Comparable sales | −1.0%–+1.0% | +1.9%–+3.0% |
| Adj. operating margin | 4.3%–4.4% | 4.4%–4.5% |
| Adj. diluted EPS | $6.30–$6.60 | $6.70–$6.90 |
| Capital spending | ≈$750M | Unchanged |
Computing, home theater, AI glasses and trading cards led. International revenue fell 4.2%.
| Firm | Rating signal | New target | Previous |
|---|---|---|---|
| Guggenheim | Positive | $95 | $90 |
| Morgan Stanley | Target raised | $90 | $80 |
| UBS | Hold | $90 | $86 |
| Barclays | Hold | $85 | $77 |
| Goldman Sachs | Target raised | $71 | $62 |
Actions reported Aug. 28, 2026; 29 ratings are tracked by MarketWatch/FactSet.
4.60% yield7.1% short float
Best Buy results
Wall Street Journal
MarketWatch quote
Google Finance listing
Ulta Beauty stock fell on Friday, even after the company surpassed quarterly expectations and raised its full-year outlook. The 1.5% drop before the market…
The quarter beat consensus, but comparable growth slowed from 6.7% a year earlier and gross margin eased 10 basis points.
The one-month gain was 5.32% through Aug. 27, leaving less room for a merely good print.
| Fiscal 2026 | Prior | Updated |
|---|---|---|
| Net sales growth | 6.0%–7.0% | 6.7%–7.2% |
| Comparable sales | 2.5%–3.5% | 3.2%–3.7% |
| Operating income growth | 6.5%–9.0% | 8.3%–9.3% |
| Diluted EPS | $28.36–$28.80 | $28.70–$29.00 |
| Fiscal-year repurchases | $1.5B | $1.8B |
Bars share a $2.4 billion scale. Repurchases can support per-share earnings, but debt exceeds cash plus short-term investments.
| Signal | Current read | What changes the view |
|---|---|---|
| Demand | 3.8% comps; no reported trade-down | Holiday traffic and prestige mix |
| Margin | 39.1% gross; 12.5% operating | Space NK mix and markdowns |
| Inventory | $2.4B, roughly flat YoY | Sell-through versus new launches |
| Capital returns | $1.8B fiscal-year plan | Execution against $1.0B authorization remaining |
| Valuation | 20.24× trailing EPS | Evidence that raised guidance is conservative |
Ulta Beauty results
Reuters earnings report
MarketWatch quote
Google Finance listing
All figures are company-reported or cited to the timestamped market sources above. Rounded totals may not sum exactly.
BioLineRx stock dropped 20.3% after a new funding deal widened the potential dilution pool, exceeding what the cash raised would indicate. The ADSs changed…
Cash extension versus warrant dilution
| Investor metric | Value | Read-through |
|---|---|---|
| Warrants per new ADS | 1.5× | Large embedded dilution incentive |
| Simplified fully diluted pool | ≈8.0M ADS equivalents | Existing base becomes ≈54% |
| Raise / March cash | ≈22% | Meaningful but not transformative |
| Raise / Q1 operating cash use | ≈1.6× | About 1.6 quarters before fees |
| Expected close / Q2 report | Aug. 31, 2026 | Financing and updated cash meet |
The raise supports GLIX1 development and working capital. It supplements a cash balance previously guided into the first half of 2027.
New and amended warrants cluster at $2.78. Exercises can add capital, but they may cap upside and reduce each existing holder’s ownership.
Sources: BioLineRx offering release and Q1 2026 results; StockAnalysis premarket quote. Market figures timestamped 28 Aug 2026, 08:19 EDT. Dilution figures are simplified estimates and exclude other securities or later share-count changes.
Shares of Elastic N.V. rose 17.4% in premarket trade after the company reported its contract backlog expanding more quickly than revenue. The stock climbed…
Fiscal Q1 2027 results and premarket repricing
| Operating measure | Reported | Investor read-through |
|---|---|---|
| Adjusted EPS | $0.70 vs $0.58 consensus | Beat supports the rally |
| Q2 revenue midpoint | $486.5M vs $483M consensus | Modest upside to expectations |
| >$100K ACV customers | 1,800 vs 1,550 year ago | Enterprise cohort grew 16% |
| Non-GAAP operating margin | 16.2% | Positive adjusted leverage |
| GAAP operating margin | -5.0% | Profit-quality gap remains |
Current RPO grew six points faster than revenue. That expands near-term contracted visibility if deployments and renewals convert as planned.
A slower backlog conversion, rising AI infrastructure costs or stronger cloud competition could expose the gap between adjusted profit and the GAAP loss.
Sources: Elastic fiscal Q1 2027 release; FactSet estimates cited by Investors.com; StockAnalysis premarket quote. Market figures timestamped 28 Aug 2026, 08:03 EDT. Implied value change is an estimate, not a reported company figure.
ASHBURN, Virginia, August 28, 2026, 07:51 — Shares in Quoin rose 41.8% after the company reported QRX003 achieved its primary endpoint, while a $50…
QRX003 Phase 2/3 interim data · Market data at 07:34 EDT, August 28, 2026
Four patients achieved at least a one-grade IGA improvement. The study is open-label and plans about 20 evaluable participants.
| Interim cutoff | 6 patients |
| Treatment duration | 12 weeks |
| Recruitment completion | End-2026 |
| Full topline data | Q2 2027 |
| Regulatory status | Investigational |
QRX003 has U.S. Orphan Drug, Rare Pediatric Disease and Fast Track designations. None guarantees approval.
| Security | Count | Price |
|---|---|---|
| ADSs / pre-funded equivalents | 6.31M | $4.88 |
| Ordinary warrants | 3.15M | $6.10 |
| Existing ADSs | 2.01M | — |
$30.8M upfront; another $19.2M depends on investors exercising warrants.
Simplified ADS-equivalent calculation; excludes other outstanding options and warrants.
The trial crossed its adjusted statistical hurdle and reported no treatment-related serious adverse events. That improved the perceived probability of clinical success.
The financing simultaneously removed a near-term cash constraint. Yet the new ADS equivalents can make existing holders a much smaller share of the company.
Premarket quote
$7.31
Placement price
$4.88 · 33.2% discount
Warrant exercise
$6.10 · 16.6% below quote
June cash + investments: $10.8MQ2 net loss: $5.37MUpfront raise: $30.8M
Management expects full financing proceeds to fund operations into the second half of 2029.
Six-patient sampleOpen-label designFull cohort pendingRegulatory riskDilutionWarrant overhang
A positive interim endpoint can weaken or disappear as enrollment grows.
Sources: Quoin August 28 clinical and financing releases; June-quarter results; StockAnalysis premarket quote. Calculations use ADS equivalents and may differ due to rounding.
Affirm Holdings shares rose 12.9% in premarket trading on Friday, driven by robust transaction growth and an optimistic annual forecast.
Fiscal Q4 2026 investor dashboard · Market data at 06:32 EDT, August 28, 2026
RLTC means revenue less transaction costs, Affirm's closest operating measure of transaction economics.
At the $64 billion floor, annual GMV would grow at least 27.6%.
The outlook still requires strong merchant distribution and consumer engagement.
| Metric | Result | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| GMV | $14.06B | +36% |
| Revenue | $1.17B | +33% |
| Revenue less transaction costs | $589M | +39% |
| Active consumers | 27.8M | +21% |
| GAAP operating income | $147.3M | Positive |
Revenue / GMV
8.3%
RLTC / GMV
4.2%
GAAP operating margin
12.6%, up six percentage points
Calculated from reported quarterly figures; rounded. Direct merchant integrations contributed about half of GMV growth.
The rally reflects three simultaneous improvements: 36% payment-volume growth, 39% growth in revenue less transaction costs and a positive 12.6% GAAP operating margin.
The market is rewarding evidence that merchant scale can lift transaction profit faster than volume. The next test is sustaining that spread while fiscal 2027 GMV moves above $64 billion.
25 Buy · 9 Hold · 0 Sell
34-analyst consensus. The average target implies about 5.7% upside from the $87.51 premarket quote.
30-day delinquency: 2.5%GAAP margin: 12.6%Consumers: 27.8M
The credit metric matters because faster volume growth only creates durable value if losses stay controlled.
Consumer creditFunding costsRate sensitivityMerchant concentrationCompetition
GAAP EPS of $4.62 included a $1.45 billion tax benefit. That boost is not a recurring operating result.
Sources: Affirm fiscal Q4 2026 earnings release and supplement; StockAnalysis premarket quote and analyst consensus; Barron's. U.S. dollars. Calculations may differ due to rounding.
IREN Limited shares declined by 5.75% ahead of the market open on Friday, cutting approximately $833 million from its implied equity valuation.
FY2026 results and premarket reset · Market data at 07:14 EDT, August 28, 2026
ARR is a non-GAAP operating metric. IREN warns recognized revenue may be materially lower. Commissioning and customer acceptance govern conversion.
| US$ millions | Q4 | Q3 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | 137.2 | 144.8 | −5.2% |
| AI Cloud | 70.5 | 33.6 | +109.8% |
| Bitcoin mining | 66.7 | 111.2 | −40.0% |
| Adjusted EBITDA | 19.2 | 59.5 | −67.7% |
| Net loss | (684.0) | (247.8) | Wider |
Quarter-end cash and restricted cash: $7.62B.
Q4 operating cash flow: $1.81B, including a $1.72B increase in deferred revenue.
Deferred revenue supports cash flow before revenue recognition. It also creates delivery obligations.
The market is weighing a fast mix shift against its accounting cost. AI Cloud more than doubled sequentially, but adjusted EBITDA fell 68% and the quarter carried a $450.4M mining-hardware impairment.
The key question is no longer demand alone. It is how quickly contracted ARR becomes recognized revenue without further impairments, delays or financing strain.
52-week range
$25.31–$76.87
Short interest
30.61% of float
Three-month return
−36.21%
One-year return
+53.06%
| 2026 IT capacity target | 0.3 GW |
| 2027 IT capacity target | 0.8 GW |
| Horizon 1 | Accepted by Microsoft |
| Recent contract economics | >$20M revenue/MW |
| Claimed payback | ~2 years |
Commissioning delaysCustomer concentrationGPU supplyHardware obsolescenceDebt costBitcoin exposure
The $4B contracted ARR figure is not recognized revenue. Timing, utilization, uptime and customer acceptance remain decisive.
Sources: IREN FY2026 results; MarketWatch quote and ownership data; Investors.com market report. Financial figures in U.S. dollars. Calculations may differ due to rounding.
SANTA CLARA, California, August 28, 2026, 07:21 — Marvell Technology fell 6.9% as investors reacted to Google's adjusted forecast, placing significant AI-related revenue gains…
Management lifted fiscal 2027 guidance by about $500 million and fiscal 2028 guidance by about $1.5 billion.
| Metric | Q2 FY27 | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.739B | +37% |
| Adjusted EPS | $0.94 | $0.93 est. |
| GAAP net income | $308M | +58% |
| Operating cash flow | $605.5M | 22.1% margin |
| Non-GAAP gross margin | 58.9% | Profitable scale |
| Signal | Current view | Investor meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 revenue | $3.15B ±5% | More than 50% growth implied |
| Q3 adjusted EPS | $1.10 ±$0.05 | Above Q2 run-rate |
| Google contribution | Some through FY28 | Larger in FY29 |
| Investor Day | Oct. 6, 2026 | Next major detail point |
The median target offers roughly 22% upside from premarket. Forward P/E is 58.4×, versus 32.2× for Broadcom.
Rubrik, Inc. stock dropped 6.7% in premarket trade on Friday, even after the company surpassed quarterly expectations. The slide wiped about $1.5 billion in…
The selloff reversed part of Thursday’s 11.3% surge. Premarket price remained 3.9% above Wednesday’s close, supporting an expectations-reset reading.
| Metric | Q2 FY27 | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $427.3M | +38% |
| Subscription revenue | $407.2M | +37% |
| Cloud ARR | $1.48B | +39% |
| $100K+ ARR customers | 3,084 | +23% |
| Free cash flow | $65.7M | 15% margin |
| Fiscal 2027 | New range | Prior range |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.685B–$1.693B | $1.638B–$1.648B |
| Adjusted EPS | $0.47–$0.53 | $0.25–$0.35 |
| Subscription ARR | $1.880B–$1.885B | Raised |
| Free cash flow | $323M–$333M | Raised |
Twenty-eight analysts tracked by StockAnalysis rate the shares Buy or Strong Buy. New post-results targets included $115, $120 and $130.
SAN JOSE, California, August 28, 2026, 07:02 — PayPal Holdings Inc shares slumped 15.4% after the company called off its pursuit of a $53…
SELANGOR, August 28, 2026, 05:53 – Shares of Founder Group dropped 22.7% in premarket trading after the company carried out its second 100-for-1 stock…
Gap Inc. rose 13.8% to $23.66 ahead of Friday's session. The increase boosted implied equity value by roughly $1.03 billion compared to Thursday’s close.
| Metric | Q2 / Current | Prior / Compare |
|---|---|---|
| Net sales | $3.65B | −2% YoY |
| Adjusted operating margin | 7.1% | Profit beat |
| FY sales growth | +1.0%–1.5% | +1.0%–2.0% |
| FY adjusted margin | 7.4%–7.6% | 7.3%–7.5% |
| Q3 sales growth | +1.5%–2.5% | $3.9B base |
| Cash + short-term investments | $2.5B |
| YTD operating cash flow | $550M |
| YTD free cash flow | $261M |
| YTD shareholder returns | $726M |
| Remaining buyback authority | $399M |
E-Power Inc. soared 23.2% in premarket trading Friday, following the battery materials firm's announcement of its biggest technology contract to date. Shares changed hands…
E-Power’s $51.1 million turnkey award opens a technology-services revenue stream. The market now needs payment milestones and margin disclosure.
| Measure | Value | Read-through |
|---|---|---|
| Turnkey award | $51.1M | Largest technology and equipment contract |
| FY2025 revenue | $46.4M | Contract equals roughly 110% |
| FY2025 revenue change | -28.6% | Base business contracted |
| FY2025 gross result | -$5.85M | Pricing and execution remain the hurdle |
| Year-end cash | $21.84M | Plus $6.31M restricted cash |
| Positive signal | Open question |
|---|---|
| Technology-services entry broadens the model | No disclosed delivery schedule |
| Work is already underway | No payment milestones disclosed |
| Contract exceeds the prior-year revenue base | No expected gross margin disclosed |
| Industrial-scale silicon-carbon capability | Fixed-price cost-overrun exposure |
Propanc Biopharma declined 19.3% to $1.80 ahead of Friday’s session. Premarket trading volume totaled 438,319 shares at 06:09 EDT, data from StockAnalysis showed.
Premarket snapshot: August 28, 2026, 06:09 EDT · PRP data released August 27, 2026
The premarket quote remains about 68% above Wednesday’s close.
| Claim | Reported result | Stage | What investors still need |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tumor control | >90% mean inhibition | Orthotopic and PDX animal models | Human dose-response evidence |
| Survival | >2.5× median extension | Animal models | Clinical survival data |
| Combination potential | Improved chemotherapy sensitivity | Preclinical | Safety and efficacy in patients |
| Regulatory path | CTA expected in coming months | Preparation | Filed and accepted application |
| Phase 1b | About 40–45 patients planned | Not started | Site activation and enrollment |
| Revenue, March quarter | $0 |
| Quarterly net loss | $6.36M |
| Cash at March 31 | $443,702 |
| Subsequent financing tranche | $500,000 |
| Loss / current market value | 1.25× |
| Analyst coverage | 1 Sell · no target |
Financial figures are the latest disclosed quarterly data, not a current cash balance.
Sources: Propanc Biopharma releases dated August 27 and May 15, 2026; StockAnalysis premarket screen; MarketBeat analyst summary. Figures may change after the regular-session open.
MORRIS PLAINS, New Jersey, August 28, 2026, 05:58 - Shares in Solstice jumped 17.2% in early trade after the company announced its $14.5 billion…
Market snapshot: August 28, 2026, 05:58 EDT · Corporate announcement: August 27, 2026
| Metric | Latest / guidance | Read-through |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 sales | $1.148B · +11% YoY | Broad demand growth |
| Q2 net income | $119M | Profitable operating base |
| Q2 adjusted EPS | $0.88 | Above $0.77 consensus |
| FY2026 sales guide | $4.125B–$4.185B | Reaffirmed after merger exit |
| FY2026 adjusted EBITDA | $1.035B–$1.055B | 24.8%–25.6% implied margin |
| FY2026 adjusted EPS | $2.75–$2.95 | Unchanged |
| FY2026 capex | $420M–$440M | Heavy investment continues |
| Premarket price / FY2026 EPS midpoint | 23.2× |
| Analyst consensus | Buy · 7 analysts |
| Average 12-month target | $80.43 |
| Target upside from $66 premarket | 21.9% |
| 52-week range | $40.43–$90.80 |
Analyst data checked August 28, 2026. Targets are estimates, not guarantees.
Sources: Solstice Advanced Materials’ August 27 merger-termination release and July 30 results; StockAnalysis premarket screen and analyst summary; Reuters transaction report. Market figures are time-stamped and may change after the open.
Key Tronic Corporation dropped 21.0% to $3.04 ahead of the Friday session. By 05:41 EDT, trading volume stood at roughly 216,000 shares, compared to…
Premarket snapshot: August 28, 2026, 05:41 EDT · Results released August 27, 2026
$10 million of delayed shipments equals 23.8% of current market value.
New program awards exceed the company’s market value by roughly 43%, but they require working capital to ramp.
| Metric | Q4 FY26 | Q4 FY25 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $102.0M | $110.5M |
| GAAP gross margin | 7.8% | 6.2% |
| GAAP net loss | $34.3M | $3.9M |
| Adjusted EPS | −$0.26 | −$0.35 |
Revenue rose 14% sequentially from $89.6 million in Q3.
| Liquidity | Primary risk |
| Q1 guidance | Not issued |
| Backlog | Increasing |
| FY26 revenue | $386.7M |
| Revenue / market cap | 9.2× |
No reliable current analyst consensus is used. The company’s missing Q1 guidance makes financing progress the next measurable signal.
Sources: Key Tronic Q4 FY2026 release; premarket price, volume and market value. Market figures timestamped August 28, 2026, 05:41 EDT. Ratios are calculated from cited figures and rounded.