UK Stock Market Today 26/08/2026 [UPDATE: 15:51 BST] [Hot PCE Tests FTSE Recovery as Miners Offset Oil Drag]
Hot PCE Tests FTSE Recovery as Miners Offset Oil Drag26/08/2026 · 15:51 BST UK EQUITIES · LIVE SESSION Hot PCE tests the FTSE recovery…
Market intelligence
Fast, evidence-led coverage of the companies and events moving global markets.
All coverage
Hot PCE Tests FTSE Recovery as Miners Offset Oil Drag26/08/2026 · 15:51 BST UK EQUITIES · LIVE SESSION Hot PCE tests the FTSE recovery…
Moderna Inc. surged 14.36% on Tuesday to close at $158.83 after Wolfe Research raised its rating on the stock to Peer Perform from Underperform.…
Stock move, valuation, trial evidence and cash runway
Financial figures reported July 31, 2026. A $950M settlement payment followed in July.
S&P Global consensus: Hold, 23 analysts; average target implies 37.2% downside from Tuesday's close.
| Measure | Reading | Investor meaning |
|---|---|---|
| INTerpath-001 enrollment | 1,137 patients | First positive Phase 3 individualized mRNA cancer-therapy readout |
| Treatment design | Up to 34 neoantigens; nine intismeran doses | Patient-specific manufacturing adds cost and turnaround risk |
| Phase 2b five-year result | 49% lower recurrence/death risk; 59% lower distant-metastasis/death risk | Supports mechanism, but Phase 3 effect size remains undisclosed |
| Moderna reaction | +176.97% on Aug. 19 | Largest direct platform repricing |
| Merck reaction | +12.6% on Aug. 19 | Extends the Keytruda franchise opportunity |
| BioNTech reaction | about +22% on Aug. 19 | Read-through for personalized mRNA oncology |
The August 25 rally added about $8.0 billion in value. Since the pre-readout close, the gain is about $38.3 billion. That premium now depends on regulatory timing, manufacturing economics and success beyond melanoma.
Hazard ratios, absolute event rates and overall-survival data are pending. Personalized production may constrain margins. Other tumors may not reproduce the melanoma result. Cash burn remains material.
NEW YORK, August 26, 2026, 02:10 - Shares of Richtech Robotics soared 21.6% in response to the company's announcement of a share repurchase plan…
The rally created 6.6 times more quoted value than the board authorized for purchases.
*Combined Class A and B shares, Sept. 30, 2025 to Aug. 7, 2026.
| Measure | Latest | Prior/comparison | Investor signal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash + short-term investments | $362.6M | $251.9M at Sept. 30 | Large funding capacity, largely equity-raised |
| Six-month revenue | $2.57M | $2.42M | +6.1% year over year |
| Six-month RaaS revenue | $0.69M | $0.25M | +181.6%, but still small |
| Six-month operating cash flow | -$2.03M | -$4.94M | Burn improved |
| Combined shares outstanding | 225.10M | 194.59M | +15.7% since Sept. 30 |
| Implied shares at full buyback | 6.09M | At $1.97 | Only 19.9% of recent share increase |
| Company | Market cap | TTM revenue | Price / sales | Aug. 25 move |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richtech Robotics (RR) | $0.44B | $0.005B | 82.3× | +21.60% |
| Red Cat (RCAT) | $1.40B | $0.072B | 19.6× | +2.58% |
| Intuitive Surgical (ISRG) | $131.36B | $11.03B | 11.9× | -0.46% |
Peers illustrate scale and valuation dispersion, not direct operational comparability.
1 analyst · Hold
$2.00 target
1.5% above the $1.97 close; $1.99 after hours sat one cent below it.
Next proof points
Actual shares repurchased; new equity issuance; RaaS growth; operating cash use.
The program is discretionary and can be changed or stopped. A full purchase at Tuesday’s price would retire just 2.7% of shares. Further issuance could outweigh it. An 82× trailing-sales valuation increases sensitivity to execution and liquidity shifts.
Sources: Richtech Robotics Aug. 25 repurchase release; Richtech Robotics Form 10-Q for March 31, 2026; StockAnalysis market and financial pages; FinanceCharts volume history; Investing.com analyst poll. Calculations use 225.10 million shares and the Aug. 25 close.
Rezolve AI PLC climbed 21.81% on Tuesday following the adoption of its distributed database technology by Google. The stock ended the session at $2.96,…
Market data: August 25, 2026, 4:00 p.m. EDT
After-hours: 7:59 p.m. EDT • Dashboard: August 26, 2026, 01:10 EDT
+21.81% • +$0.53
−1.68% from close
7.7× 12.9M 3-month average
≈$211M added Tuesday
The close remains 65.0% below the 52-week high despite Tuesday’s surge.
Rezolve says its database provides indexing and pipelines behind Google Cloud Web3 datasets.
Preliminary H1 covers 35.3% of guidance. H2 must run about 83% above H1.
| Measure | Numerator | Denominator | Multiple |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market cap / FY 2025 revenue | $1.18B | $46.8M | 25.2× |
| Market cap / FY 2026 guidance | $1.18B | $360M | 3.3× |
| Tuesday value gain / FY26 guide | ≈$211M | $360M | 0.59× |
| Analyst target / close | $10.50 avg. | $2.96 | 3.55× |
Five-analyst consensus: Strong Buy; target range $7–$15. Targets predate this catalyst.
Investor read: Google validates the technology, but September must validate economics. Watch recognized revenue, gross margin, cash conversion, outstanding shares and continued support for the $360 million outlook.
Sources: Rezolve AI investor releases dated July 27, August 6 and August 25, 2026; Rezolve AI 2025 Form 20-F; S&P Global Market Intelligence and Nasdaq UTP data displayed by StockAnalysis. Derived figures may differ due to rounding.
AI Earnings Gains Hold as Overnight Session Advances08/26/2026 · 23:02 EDT U.S. EQUITIES · OVERNIGHT SESSION AI earnings bid holds into the third overnight…
DICK’S Sporting Goods, Inc. dropped 30.68% on Tuesday, ending the session at $124.31, with a low of $124.00. Trading volume was 38.88 million shares.
NYSE:DKS · Market data through August 25, 2026, 20:00 EDT
The adjusted EPS midpoint fell $2.50, or 17.9%. The stock fell 30.7%, showing investors also repriced execution credibility, inventory risk and Foot Locker’s turnaround value.
$55.02 decline × 89.50M shares = $4.92B quoted value loss.
| Measure | New | Midpoint cut |
|---|---|---|
| Adjusted EPS | $11–$12 | −17.9% |
| Sales | $21.9B–$22.2B | −0.9% |
| Operating income | $1.45B–$1.55B | −14.0% |
| Foot Locker profit | $(80)M–$(40)M | −$190M |
| Q2 metric | DICK’S | Foot Locker |
|---|---|---|
| Comparable sales | +4.9% | −3.6% |
| Segment result | $485.2M | $(31.9)M |
| Consolidated sales | $5.587B | |
| Adj. operating margin | 8.1% · −490 bps | |
| Aug. 1, 2026 | Value | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| Inventory | $5.565B | +63% |
| Cash | $914M | −26% |
| Debt + finance leases | $1.906B | +28% |
| Dividend yield | 4.02% | At close |
| Firm | New target | Old target | View |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gordon Haskett | $130 | $205 | Hold |
| Loop Capital | $140 | $235 | — |
| Jefferies | $171 | $224 | Hold |
| Wells Fargo | $185 | $240 | Buy |
Targets available August 25; the wider consensus still contains pre-earnings estimates.
Alibaba Group Holding Limited rose 0.82% on Tuesday. The rebound followed a discounted HK$80 billion share placement for AI investment. The stock closed at…
NYSE:BABA · Market data through August 25, 2026, 20:00 EDT
The issue raises about $10.21 billion for chips, infrastructure and models. That equals 6.6% of trailing revenue and 18.1% of Alibaba's three-year AI plan.
Placement as a share of the $56.54B three-year AI commitment
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| New shares | 710M |
| Offer price | HK$112.70 |
| Discount | 8.4% |
| Net cash | HK$79.7B |
| Expected close | Aug. 26 |
| June quarter | Value |
|---|---|
| Group revenue | $39.6B |
| Revenue growth | +9% |
| AI cloud revenue | $7.1B |
| Cloud growth | +45% |
| Cloud adj. EBITA | $830M |
| EBITA growth | +133% |
| Analysts | Value |
|---|---|
| Consensus | Strong Buy |
| Coverage | 40 |
| Average target | $186.68 |
| Implied upside | +56.3% |
| Low / high | $92.74 / $237.81 |
| Date | Close | Move | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug. 20 | $130.53 | +1.26% | 28.1M |
| Aug. 21 | $119.34 | −8.57% | 32.4M |
| Aug. 24 | $118.47 | −0.73% | 23.9M |
| Aug. 25 | $119.44 | +0.82% | 15.8M |
The ADR remains 8.5% below its Aug. 20 close.
PECAN ISLAND, Louisiana, August 25, 2026, 21:30 EDT — SpaceX's Starbase Louisiana is preparing to meet a $100 billion capital expenditure test, with the…
The planned commitment equals 5.3% of market value, 4.3 times trailing revenue and 5.4 quarters of the latest capital-spending pace.
| Site | 125,000 acres |
| Launch complexes | 5 |
| Launch pads | 10 |
| Direct jobs | 3,000 |
| Average salary | $92,600 |
| Indirect jobs | 8,100 |
| Direct local payments | >$820M |
More Starship slots can expand satellite deployment and payload revenue. Cash flow depends on launch reliability, customer demand and the final spending schedule.
| Q2 revenue | $7.81B |
| Revenue growth | 92% |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $3.54B |
| Net loss | $541M |
| Q2 capex | $18.37B |
| Backlog | $47.5B |
| Average target | $213.50 |
| Low target | $75 |
| High target | $450 |
| Forward P/E | 106.3× |
Sources: Louisiana Economic Development, Reuters, SpaceX's August 4 SEC filing, StockAnalysis and S&P Global analyst data. Calculations use the August 25 close and approximately 13.57 billion shares. Figures may not sum because of rounding.
SANTA CLARA, California, August 25, 2026, 20:45 EDT — Nvidia stock advanced 2.2%, while options traders positioned for a $280 billion change in market…
The 5.4% move equals about $11.50 per share. It is an options estimate, not a forecast or a guaranteed trading range.
Fiscal Q2 FY27 results
17:00 EDT · 14:00 PDT
Conference call and webcast
At Tuesday's close, the 7.4% historical response equals about ±$15.77 and roughly $382 billion of equity value.
The $280 billion implied equity swing is roughly 3.1 times Nvidia's $91 billion quarterly revenue guide.
A modest change in revenue growth or margin expectations can therefore move more value than several quarters of sales.
| Metric | Reference |
|---|---|
| Q1 revenue | $81.6B |
| Year-over-year growth | 85% |
| Data Center revenue | $75.2B |
| Data Center growth | 92% |
| Q2 revenue guide | $91.0B ±2% |
| Q2 non-GAAP margin | 75.0% ±0.5 pt |
| Average target | $304.73 |
| Target range | $180–$500 |
| Forward P/E | 20.77 |
Sources: Nvidia investor relations, Reuters options-market reporting, StockAnalysis and S&P Global analyst data. Calculations use the August 25 close of $213.05 and approximately 24.22 billion shares. Figures may not sum because of rounding.
ASX Stabilises Near Session Low as CPI Hike Risk Lingers26/08/2026 · 14:42 AEST ASX normal cash-equity trading · LIVE Hot inflation leaves the index…
NEW YORK, August 25, 2026, 20:00 EDT — The Chinese yuan slipped back from a 3½-year high after the People’s Bank of China set…
| Measure | Rate |
|---|---|
| Reuters estimate | 6.7219 |
| PBOC midpoint | 6.7852 |
| Difference | 0.0633 yuan |
| Gap vs estimate | 0.94% |
A higher USD/CNY fixing means a weaker yuan reference. Onshore trading is permitted within 2% of the midpoint.
An unchanged yuan profit base translates into about 6.5% more dollars after a 6.11% yuan appreciation. Hedges can offset the effect.
Dollar-invoiced revenue buys fewer yuan. Local wages and supplier costs stay in yuan, narrowing margins unless pricing or productivity compensates.
| Close | $26.41 |
| Session | +0.61% |
| After hours | $26.44 |
| Volume | 14.1m |
| Assets | $5.30bn |
Reversal: Chinese growth weakness or a stronger dollar can erase translation gains.
Policy: Wider weak-side fixings can deter one-way yuan positions.
Margins: Faster appreciation can hurt unhedged exporters before reported translation improves.
Coinbase Global rose $7.68, or 4.28%, to $187.16 on Tuesday. Volume reached 10.55 million shares. The move added roughly $2.03 billion to quoted equity…
| Metric | Reading | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $1.22B | Q2 2026 |
| Subscription & services | $555M | Q2 2026 |
| Share of net revenue | 48% | Q2 2026 |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $207.8M | Q2 2026 |
| Net loss | −$359.5M | Q2 2026 |
| Trading-volume share | 10.3% | Q2 2026 |
Interpretation: Base can distribute the assets across wallets and DeFi protocols. The investor case still needs disclosed volume, take rate and contribution margin.
| Company | August 25 close | Day move | Market cap | Forward P/E | Analyst target upside |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coinbase | $187.16 | +4.28% | $49.38B | 162.8× | +5.0% |
| Cboe Global Markets | $308.82 | +0.24% | $32.25B | 21.3× | +2.1% |
| Intercontinental Exchange | $161.78 | −0.74% | $90.82B | 19.7× | +14.6% |
| Nasdaq | $98.73 | −0.06% | $55.19B | 22.6× | +11.2% |
| CME Group | $277.32 | −0.66% | $99.72B | 22.5× | +2.1% |
Peer data are as of the August 25 U.S. close. The comparison shows Coinbase's greater earnings sensitivity to digital-asset activity and product adoption.
Consensus across 34 analysts, with an average target of $196.55.
The target implied 5.0% upside from the August 25 close. That is smaller than the stock's single-day 4.28% move.
Tuesday's price action treated tokenized equities as a credible extension of Coinbase's platform. The measurable evidence is the stock move, not product revenue. With only four securities and no disclosed fee schedule, adoption data now matter more than launch-day attention.
Copper finished trading at an all-time high of $6.7115 per pound in New York on Tuesday. The metal advanced 1.61%, reflecting more than just…
Tariff expectations are pulling refined metal toward the United States.
Tuesday's settlement was about 5.2% above July 27 and 2.3% below the August intraday peak.
Tariff risk
Possible 2027 U.S. refined-copper duties create an import incentive.
Metal moves west
COMEX warehouses gain stock while LME warrants are cancelled.
Location premium
Global supply can look adequate while offshore availability contracts.
| Exposure | Price | Move | Activity / scale |
|---|---|---|---|
| CPER · futures fund | $40.68 | +1.52% | 426,978 shares |
| COPX · miners ETF | $95.98 | +1.53% | 1.62M shares |
| FCX · producer | $79.59 | +2.30% | $114.3B market cap |
| SCCO · producer | $219.70 | +2.54% | Near 52-week high |
CPER and COPX readings: 14:37 and 14:52 EDT. FCX: 15:42 EDT. SCCO: 16:00 EDT close.
Scale comparison only. Warehouse stock and annual surplus are not interchangeable flow measures.
Shares in Madison Air Solutions Corporation rose 12.09% on Tuesday following the company’s resolution of a key financing hurdle in its intended purchase of…
Market data through August 25, 2026, 16:00 EDT
Tuesday’s close was 12.1% above the private-placement price.
The placement removes the equity-funding overhang. Debt service and synergy delivery become the next valuation tests.
| Measure | Q2 / latest | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Net sales | $991.3M | +21% |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $265.8M | +18% |
| Adj. EBITDA margin | 26.8% | -70 bp |
| Backlog | $2.87B | +133% |
| Free cash flow | $89.6M | 9.0% of sales |
| New shares | 90.1M |
| Estimated pre-deal base | ~490M |
| Increase versus base | ~18.4% |
| New shares / enlarged total | ~15.5% |
| Insider-affiliated commitments | $620M |
Share-base figures are estimates derived from the April IPO valuation because Madison Air has multiple share classes.
| Target | Value |
|---|---|
| 2026 sales | $3.825B–$3.925B |
| 2026 adjusted EBITDA | $1.020B–$1.065B |
| Annual cost synergies | At least $160M |
| Post-close net leverage | ~3.7× |
| Two-year leverage goal | <2.5× |
| Firm | View | Target |
|---|---|---|
| Stifel | Buy | $41 |
| Barclays | Overweight | $45 |
| RBC | Outperform | $48 |
| Baird | Outperform | $48 |
Positive: placement closes near September 1; acquisition approvals stay on schedule; backlog converts without margin erosion. Watch: debt pricing, interest expense and public-float expansion. Risk: slower synergies or regulatory delay would weaken the planned deleveraging path.
Sources: Madison Air August 25 placement release, August 17 acquisition announcement and July 30 second-quarter results; Reuters IPO and acquisition reporting; Yahoo Finance closing data. Figures labeled estimates are calculated from disclosed inputs.
KASE Global Trades as Hot PCE Tests Asia’s Chip Rally26/08/2026 · 23:09 SGT ASIA SESSION MONITOR Hot PCE tests Asia's chip rally as KASE…
CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc. slipped 2.78% to $185.38 on Tuesday. The cybersecurity firm lagged a 0.66% gain in the Nasdaq Composite ahead of its fiscal…
The range is based on Tuesday’s close and an 8% options-implied move through week-end. It describes expected volatility, not a forecast of direction.
| Metric | Reference | Investor test |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.436B–$1.442B | Hold or beat midpoint |
| Adjusted EPS | $0.29 estimate | Post-split basis |
| ARR | $5.793B–$5.795B | Fresh bookings matter |
| Non-GAAP operating income | $345.6M–$349.1M | About 24.1% margin |
The Q2 midpoint implies roughly 11% more net new ARR than Q1. Reported balance rounding makes this calculation approximate.
| Company | Aug. 25 close | Daily move | Forward P/E | Analyst target upside |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CrowdStrike CRWD | $185.38 | −2.78% | 146.1× | +13.6% |
| Palo Alto Networks PANW | $339.90 | −3.13% | 89.6× | +6.7% |
| Zscaler ZS | $168.42 | −4.34% | 39.7× | +18.0% |
| Fortinet FTNT | $153.66 | +1.10% | 43.4× | +4.7% |
Peer weakness makes earnings-specific attribution difficult. CrowdStrike’s premium multiple raises the bar for guidance and contracted subscription growth.
The options range can overstate or understate the actual reaction. A headline revenue beat may not support the shares if ARR, net new bookings or guidance disappoint. Conversely, stronger contracted revenue and margins could outweigh a modest earnings miss. The after-hours market is also thinner than the regular session.