Bath & Body Works shares pointed down after the company’s quarterly outperformance was largely driven by a tariff refund. Bath & Body Works, Inc.…
·3 min read
NYSE: BBWI · Q2 2026
Bath & Body Works investor dashboard
Premarket snapshot: August 26, 2026, 07:12 EDT · Earnings data: quarter ended August 1, 2026
Premarket price
$17.27
−1.82% from Tuesday's $17.58 close; about $63 million of equity value lost
Q2 net sales
$1.514B
−2.3% YoY; roughly $11 million above the top of company guidance
Adjusted EPS
$0.62
$0.31 without the $80 million tariff refund
FY26 free cash flow
~$650M
+$50 million versus the May outlook
Where the sales moved
Stores still generated 74.7% of quarterly revenue. Direct and international growth offset about 46% of the $65 million store-sales decline.
The $80 million earnings bridge
Ex-refundReported
Guidance: higher EPS, smaller sales change
FY26 metric
May 27
Aug. 26
Change
Net-sales growth
−4.5% to −2.5%
−4.0% to −2.5%
Low end +0.5 pt
Adjusted EPS
$2.40-$2.65
$2.60-$2.80
Midpoint +6.9%
Adjusted gross margin
~42.4%
~43.3%
+90 bps
Free cash flow
~$600M
~$650M
+$50M
Capital spending
~$270M
~$240M
−$30M
Valuation at the premarket indication
Equity value
~$3.48B
FY26 adjusted P/E
~6.4× midpoint
FY26 free-cash-flow yield
~18.7%
Annual dividend yield
~4.6%
52-week range
$14.28-$32.32
Calculated with $17.27, 201.56 million shares, $2.70 adjusted EPS midpoint and $650 million free-cash-flow guidance. No repurchases are assumed in management's outlook.
Analyst map
Date
Firm
View
Target
Aug. 19
Telsey
Hold
$22
Aug. 18
JPMorgan
Neutral
$24
Aug. 18
Citi
Buy
$25
Jul. 8
Goldman Sachs
Sell
$19
Consensus: Hold from 18 analysts; average target $25.33. Targets may change after the earnings call.
What matters next
Management conference call. Watch the refund accounting, promotion cadence and digital contribution.
Sales guide: −5.0% to −2.5%. Adjusted EPS guide: $0.07-$0.12 versus $0.35 last year.
Cost-savings expectation: about $200 million, $25 million above the initial target.
Management's stated horizon for a more material transformation benefit.
Investor read-through
The report beat the company's guidance even after removing the refund. The valuation question is whether direct and international growth can offset a store channel that still supplies three-quarters of sales. The third-quarter guide keeps that test unresolved.
Sources: Bath & Body Works Q2 2026 earnings release and presentation; Yahoo Finance quotation at 07:12 EDT; StockAnalysis analyst record. Price data are indicative and may be delayed. Calculations are derived from disclosed inputs and rounded.
Shares in WiseTech Global Limited dropped 9.6% on Wednesday. The company finished at A$41.10, after reaching as low as A$40.80 during the session, market…
·3 min read
ASX:WTC · Company · Stock move
Growth slowed. The valuation reset.
Market data: 26 Aug 2026, 16:12 AEST Financials: FY ended 30 Jun 2026
CloseA$41.10−9.6% · A$4.37
Quoted value erasedA$1.46bn333.43m shares × A$4.37
FY26 revenueUS$1.396bn+79% year on year
FY27 revenue guideUS$1.48–1.54bn+6% to +10%
The earnings bridge
Revenue+79%
Underlying EBITDA+56%
Free cash flow+43%
Statutory NPAT−11%
US$ million
FY25
FY26
FY27 guide
Revenue
778.7
1,395.9
1,480–1,540
Underlying EBITDA
413.9
644.5
725–780
Underlying margin
53%
46%
49%–51%
Statutory NPAT
200.7
178.7
—
What drove attention
e2open: US$541.2m of revenue from 11 months of consolidation.
CargoWise: US$756.9m revenue, up 11%.
Cash: US$489.6m underlying free cash flow, up 67%.
Leverage: 2.7× net debt/EBITDA at 30 Jun 2026.
Efficiency: US$115m annualised run-rate savings.
Price reaction versus Tuesday's close
Analyst expectations
A$65.16
Average target from 16 analysts, published before the FY26 result. Consensus: Buy. Implied upside from A$41.10: 58.5%.
11 Strong Buy2 Buy3 HoldJul 2026 snapshot
What can break the thesis
Revenue growth must reaccelerate after e2open's first-year step-up. Freight weakness can slow transaction revenue. Integration costs, regulatory scrutiny and restructuring may delay the 49%–51% FY27 margin target.
ACCC inquiryIntegrationFreight cycleExecution
Sources: WiseTech FY26 results and investor centre; ASX-market reporting; StockAnalysis S&P Global consensus. All company financials are in U.S. dollars unless stated. Market-value change is an estimate using reported shares outstanding.
A record quarter matters. The larger signal is a $410 million revenue guide that sits 14% above consensus, supported by 91% data-center growth and expanding margins.
NASDAQ: SMTCUpdated August 26, 2026, 06:32 EDT
Premarket price
$133.00
August 26, 2026, 06:30 EDT
Premarket move
+4.30%
+$5.48 vs August 25 close
Two-session move
+10.00%
$120.91 to $133.00; August 24–26
Implied equity value
$12.39B
Calculated at $133.00; 06:30 EDT
Price reaction
$134$127$120$120.91$127.52$133.00
Aug. 24 closeAug. 25 closeAug. 26, 06:30 EDT
The premarket rise added about $510 million after a $616 million regular-session gain. August 25 regular volume was at least 6.67 million shares, about twice the three-month average.
Q2 FY2027 scorecard
Metric
Reported
Comparison
Revenue
$341.9M
+33% YoY; 4.0% beat
Adjusted EPS
$0.71
+73% YoY; 16.4% beat
Adjusted gross margin
54.5%
+130 bps QoQ
Adjusted operating margin
24.4%
+560 bps YoY
Free cash flow
$61.4M
+48% YoY
Quarter ended July 26, 2026; reported August 25.
Revenue engines
Semiconductors
$243.5M
Infrastructure
$124.0M
Data center
$100.0M
IoT systems
$98.3M
LoRa-enabled
$58.0M
Engine
YoY growth
Data center
+91%
Infrastructure
+69%
LoRa-enabled
+58%
IoT Systems and Connectivity
+11%
Q2 FY2027 revenue; categories overlap and should not be summed.
Margin bridge
Measure
Q2 FY2026
Q1 FY2027
Q2 FY2027
Q3 guide
Adjusted gross margin
53.2%
53.0%
54.5%
58.3% ±100 bps
Adjusted operating margin
18.8%
20.4%
24.4%
≈31.0% midpoint calculation
Adjusted gross margin excluding held-for-sale unit
—
—
—
63.9% ±100 bps
The held-for-sale cellular-module business generated $48.1 million of Q2 revenue and $10.9 million of adjusted gross profit. Its implied 22.7% margin diluted the consolidated profile.
Company results and calculations published August 25, 2026.
Analyst expectations
ConsensusStrong Buy
Strong Buy / Buy / Hold12 / 1 / 2
Average target$202.92
Target range$155–$230
Upside from $13352.6%
15 analyst ratings available August 26, 2026; upside calculated at 06:30 EDT.
What changes the thesis
Upside triggerBacklog converts near $410M
Upside triggerData-center growth stays above 70%
Downside triggerBookings slip before shipment
Downside triggerGross margin misses 57.3%
Execution riskDivestiture or supply delays
Scenario markers, not company forecasts.
Why the stock is up
Semtech beat the completed quarter, but the forward numbers moved the valuation. The $410 million revenue midpoint stands 14% above consensus. The $1.05 adjusted-EPS midpoint is 44% higher. Data-center revenue growth and the planned removal of a low-margin unit make the margin expansion measurable.
Risk lens
Premarket liquidity remains thin. The forecast depends on bookings becoming shipments on schedule. Hyperscaler demand, customer concentration and limited supplier capacity can move timing between quarters. A high-growth valuation also leaves less room for execution errors.
Shares of USA Rare Earth rose further in premarket trading on Wednesday. The company secured funding for a government-supported entity set to purchase all…
·3 min read
NASDAQ: USAR · COMPANY · STOCK MOVE
USA Rare Earth: the funding is real, but it is not corporate cash
The $1.55 billion SPV supports Serra Verde’s output. Friday’s vote tests whether that protection offsets dilution.
U.S. premarketMarket data: Aug. 26, 2026, 06:01 EDT Cash close: Aug. 25, 16:00 EDT
Premarket
$19.90
+2.52% at 06:01 EDT
Tuesday close
$19.41
+6.12% · +$1.12
Two-step value gain
≈$394M
Close move + premarket
Volume
13.49M
1.01× 13.32M average
Market value
$4.75B
At Aug. 25 close
Eight-session price path
Daily closes through Aug. 25, plus the Aug. 26 premarket quote. U.S. dollars.
What moved: Tuesday’s $1.12 gain added about $274 million. The $0.49 premarket rise added another $120 million, using 244.7 million shares outstanding.
Hard catalyst clock
The financing announcement leads directly into the vote.
The SPV completed a $1.55 billion capitalization package for 100% of Serra Verde’s Phase 1 production.
USAR rose 6.12%. Northland maintained Buy and a $45 target.
Stockholders vote on issuing the shares needed for the Serra Verde acquisition.
Management expects closing after remaining conditions are satisfied or waived.
NEXT TEST
Approval removes one hurdle. It does not by itself confirm closing, integration, output or cash generation.
$1.55 billion offtake funding stack
Share of USAR’s $4.75 billion market value at the Aug. 25 close.
DoW investment
$750M
Bank facility
$500M
Forward purchase
≥$300M
Total / market value32.6%
DoW increase+$250M
Offtake coverage100%Phase 1 output
The SPV buys product. Its funding is not a $1.55 billion deposit into USA Rare Earth’s corporate account.
Acquisition arithmetic
Serra Verde consideration at the $19.90 premarket share price.
New USAR shares126.849M≈$2.52B value
Cash payment$300M
Implied total≈$2.82B
New / current shares51.8%
Seller post-deal stake≈34.1%Before other changes
Price floors15 yearsOfftake term
The funding lowers customer and pricing risk. The stock issuance transfers a large part of the combined equity to Serra Verde’s owners.
Current financial signals
Quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Metric
Reading
Investor use
Cash
$1.53B
32.2% of market value
Q2 revenue
$5.82M
Early commercial base
Q2 gross loss
$1.58M
Costs exceeded product revenue
Q2 operating loss
$46.31M
Build-out spending
H1 operating cash use
$75.32M
Pre-acquisition burn
H1 capex + deposits
$108.39M
Expansion investment
Cash was raised largely through a $1.5 billion PIPE. Serra Verde adds operations, debt and integration costs.
Analyst range
Targets available Aug. 25, 2026; change versus the $19.41 close.
Reference
Target
Implied move
Northland
$45.00
+131.8%
S&P Global high
$45.00
+131.8%
S&P Global average
$37.38
+92.6%
S&P Global low
$30.00
+54.6%
STRONG BUY Eight-analyst S&P Global consensus. Targets are opinions, not forecasts.
Rare-earth peer tape
Aug. 25 cash-session moves; the whole group participated.
Company
Ticker
Move
Critical Metals
CRML
+21.44%
USA Rare Earth
USAR
+6.12%
MP Materials
MP
+4.79%
United States Antimony
UAMY
+1.96%
The peer bid matters. USAR’s funding and Friday vote remain company-specific.
Risk monitor
What could break the current valuation case.
The August 28 proposals may fail or closing conditions may remain unresolved.
Issuing 126.849 million shares lifts the current estimated base by 51.8%.
Serra Verde brings Brazilian regulatory, currency, operating and environmental exposure.
Price floors reduce risk but do not guarantee target output or acceptable mine costs.
USA Rare Earth reported a gross loss in Q2 and still consumes operating cash.
A broad reversal in rare-earth equities could overwhelm the company catalyst.
Intuit shares dropped 11.66% ahead of Wednesday’s market open after the company’s full-year forecast came in below analyst projections. Intuit Inc. was trading at…
·3 min read
INTU investor dashboard
Outlook reset overwhelms a Q4 beat
Premarket data: Aug. 26, 2026, 05:09 EDT Guidance: Aug. 25, 2026
Premarket price
$315.77
−11.66% from $357.46 close
Value erased
≈$11.4B
$41.69 × 273.54M shares
FY27 revenue midpoint
$23.396B
$324.5M below LSEG consensus
Valuation
21.6×
Trailing P/E at Aug. 25 close; YTD −46.04%
One-day repricing
*Estimate uses $315.77 premarket price and 273.54 million shares outstanding.
Why investors reacted
Measure
Guide
Street
Gap
FY27 revenue
$23.279B–$23.512B
$23.72B
−$324.5M*
Q1 revenue
$4.294B–$4.313B
$4.36B
−$56.5M*
FY27 adj. EPS
$22.88–$23.12
$27.32
basis shift
*Midpoint gap. LSEG consensus cited by Reuters. EPS guidance now includes share-based compensation.
Growth moves down the stack
FY26 actual → FY27 guide
Business
FY26
FY27
Signal
Company
+14%
+9%–10%
slower
TurboTax
+7%
+2%–3%
pricing reset
Consumer Group
+11%
+4%–6%
volume focus
Credit Karma
+20%
+11%–13%
normalizing
Mailchimp
not disclosed
−1% to 0%
drag
Global Business Solutions
+16%
+13%–14%
resilient
Operating base
FY26 revenue
$21.448B
+14%
Q4 revenue
$4.354B
beat $4.27B estimate
Cash and investments
$7.2B
Aug. 25 release
FY26 repurchases
$5.5B
share count −2%
Remaining authorization
$7.9B
Aug. 25 release
TurboTax economics
FY26 revenue
$5.3B
Federal units
39.0M
−2%; desktop −7%, online −2%
TurboTax Live
53%
share of franchise revenue; Live revenue +37%
Analyst expectations
Consensus
Buy
35 analysts; average target $446.02
Recent target range
$250–$500
Piper Sandler to Jefferies
19 strong buy
5 buy
9 hold
2 sell
Consensus snapshot and published actions checked Aug. 26, 2026.
What changes the thesis
Bull case: lower entry pricing restores filer growth, while TurboTax Live keeps mix and service revenue rising.
Bear case: discounts reduce revenue per customer before volumes respond. Flat Mailchimp sales deepen the drag.
Accounting watch: fiscal 2027 adjusted EPS includes a $5.81 share-based-compensation impact. Prior periods excluded it.
Next checkpoint
Event
Investor Day
Date
Sept. 17, 2026
Time
11:00 EDT
Watch for TurboTax customer-acquisition targets, pricing detail, Mailchimp stabilization and fiscal 2027 margin assumptions.
Sources: Intuit fiscal 2026 results and fiscal 2027 guidance; Reuters/LSEG; MarketWatch; StockAnalysis; Benzinga. Calculations are estimates and may differ from reported market capitalization because of share-count timing. This dashboard is informational, not investment advice.
Marvell Technology, Inc. rose 4.84% to $240.38 on Tuesday. Price targets were increased by Susquehanna and Rosenblatt ahead of the company’s earnings scheduled for…
·3 min read
Marvell: the $120 billion revenue test
A 4.84% rally prices faster AI growth before Thursday's earnings.
Priority 1 U.S. trend
Aug. 25 close
$240.38
+$11.09 · +4.84%
NASDAQ close, Aug. 25, 2026, 16:00 EDT
Premarket
$240.85
+0.20%
Delayed quote, Aug. 26, 2026, 05:01 EDT
Market value
$210.52B
Tuesday added about $9.7B
MarketWatch, Aug. 25 close
Volume
21.35M
53% of 65-day average
Aug. 25 regular session
What Google must buy for full performance vesting
240purchase-based tranches
$500Mrevenue per tranche
$120Btotal qualifying revenue
14.6×Marvell FY2026 revenue
The purchases are discretionary. The $120 billion figure is a warrant-vesting ceiling, not booked revenue or guidance.
Fresh analyst targets
Susquehanna+10.2%
Consensus+11.4%
Rosenblatt+24.8%
Targets: $265, $267.82 and $300. The consensus covers 44 analysts and carries a Strong Buy rating.
Earnings move priced by options
A 10% move equals roughly $21 billion of market value, or 7.8 times the Q2 revenue guide.
Operating baseline
Measure
Latest
Q1 FY2027 revenue
$2.418B · +28%
Data Center revenue
$1.83B · +27%
Data Center share
76%
Non-GAAP gross margin
58.9%
Operating cash flow
$638.8M
Q2 revenue guide
$2.70B ±5%
Q2 adjusted EPS guide
$0.93 ±$0.05
Warrant economics
Term
Figure
Maximum warrant shares
58.97M
Exercise price
$206.58
Discount to Aug. 25 close
14.1%
Potential gross proceeds
$12.18B
Current-share equivalent
6.7%
Purchase vesting window
FYQ3 2027–FY2033
Average annual threshold
About $18.5B
Risks and dated checkpoints
Revenue is conditional Slower Google purchases reduce vesting and delay the expected sales ramp.
Dilution matters Full exercise equals about 6.7% of current shares, offset partly by $12.18 billion of proceeds.
Valuation is stretched MRVL is up 182.9% this year and trades near 82 times trailing earnings.
Next checkpoint Results follow Thursday's close; management's call begins Aug. 27 at 16:45 EDT.
SAN JOSE, California, August 26, 2026, 05:32 EDT — Zoom Video Communications dropped 5.8% in premarket trade after it projected quarterly earnings per share…
The market is discounting stronger enterprise and AI adoption because third-quarter adjusted EPS guidance missed consensus and cash generation softened.
NASDAQ: ZMUpdated August 26, 2026, 05:32 EDT
Premarket price
$95.06
August 26, 2026, 05:30 EDT
Move vs close
−5.81%
−$5.86 from $100.92; 05:30 EDT
Implied equity value
$28.54B
Calculated at $95.06; August 26, 05:30 EDT
Value erased
≈$1.76B
Premarket calculation vs August 25 close
Two-session repricing
$106$100$94$104.83$100.92$95.06
Aug. 24 closeAug. 25 closeAug. 26, 05:30 EDT
The two-session decline was 9.32%. August 25 regular-session volume was about 7.06 million shares, roughly 2.1 times the recent average. Premarket volume was 29,530 shares at 05:30 EDT on August 26.
Revenue mix and momentum
Enterprise
$787.5M
Online
$489.7M
Q2 FY2027 metric
Value
YoY
Total revenue
$1.277B
+4.9%
Enterprise revenue
$787.5M
+7.8%
Online revenue
$489.7M
+0.6%
Enterprise mix
61.7%
Calculated
Quarter ended July 31, 2026; results published August 25.
Operating signals
Metric
Latest
Investor read
Non-GAAP operating margin
40.0%
High profitability
Free cash flow
$472.4M
−7.0% YoY
Operating cash flow
$494.8M
−4.1% YoY
Enterprise expansion
99%
One-point improvement; slight contraction remains
>$100K customers
4,625
+8.2% YoY
Virtual Agent customers
+256% YoY
Adoption disclosed; revenue not disclosed
Quarter ended July 31, 2026; results published August 25.
Guidance and valuation frame
Measure
Company range
Midpoint / calculation
Q3 FY2027 revenue
$1.275B–$1.280B
$1.2775B
Q3 adjusted EPS
$1.46–$1.48
$1.47; 2.0% below consensus
FY2027 revenue
$5.085B–$5.095B
$5.090B
FY2027 adjusted EPS
$6.08–$6.12
$6.10
FY2027 free cash flow
$1.780B–$1.820B
$1.800B
Forward FCF yield
—
≈6.3% at $28.54B equity value
Guidance issued August 25, 2026; valuation calculations use $95.06 at August 26, 05:30 EDT.
Analyst expectations
ConsensusModerate Buy
Buy / Hold / Sell16 / 12 / 0
Average target$111.64
Premarket-implied upside17.4%
28 ratings and targets available August 26, 2026; upside calculated from $95.06 at 05:30 EDT.
What changes the view
Upside triggerEnterprise growth holds above 7%
Upside triggerAI adoption converts to disclosed revenue
Downside triggerExpansion stays below 100%
Downside triggerCash flow declines again
Scenario markers, not company forecasts.
Risk lens
Extended-hours liquidity can exaggerate price moves. Microsoft Teams and Google Meet remain bundled competitors. Zoom's AI customer growth is encouraging, but product revenue was not disclosed. Strategic-investment gains also make GAAP earnings less comparable with operating performance.
NEW YORK, August 26, 2026, 05:20 EDT — Take-Two Interactive’s projected $8.2 billion in bookings comes into focus as the gaming giant prepares for…
·3 min read
Product catalyst · Investor dashboard
GTA VI’s Netflix preview meets Take-Two’s bookings test
A six-hour streaming exclusive concentrates attention before the November launch. The financial question is conversion, not trailer views.
Market data: Aug. 25, 2026, 16:00 EDT Prepared: Aug. 26, 2026, 05:20 EDT
TTWO close
$232.93
−0.24%
Aug. 25 regular session
After hours
$233.58
+0.28%
Latest verified quote: 16:54 EDT
Equity value
$43.55B
Approximate market capitalization
Netflix head start
6 hours
3 p.m. to 9 p.m. EDT, Aug. 27
The event
Grand Theft Auto VI: An Extended Look premieres to Netflix members at 3 p.m. EDT Thursday.
Public release9 p.m. EDT · YouTube + GTA VI site
Game launchNov. 19, 2026
Standard / Ultimate$79.99 / $99.99
Edition premium25.0%
Fiscal 2027 bookings bridge
Q1 bookings$1.39B
Full-year guidance$8.0B–$8.2B
Still required after Q1$6.61B–$6.81B
Q1 equals 17.2% of the $8.1B guidance midpoint. GTA VI launches during the fiscal year.
Price position inside 52-week range
The average analyst target sits above the current 52-week high. That requires execution beyond a successful marketing event.
Franchise scale
470M+
Grand Theft Auto units sold-in worldwide
GTA V alone230M+
Preorders“Unprecedented”
Published unitsNot disclosed
Illustrative launch spending
Units
Standard
Ultimate
10M
$0.80B
$1.00B
25M
$2.00B
$2.50B
50M
$4.00B
$5.00B
Gross consumer spending before platform fees, tax, refunds and edition mix. Not company guidance.
Analyst expectations
Strong Buy
Buy / Hold / Sell
27 / 0 / 1
Average target
$286.89
Implied upside
23.2%
Low / High
$170 / $368
Why investors care
Take-Two needs a sales curve, not merely a cultural moment.
Preview qualityA weak showcase may slow preorder momentum.
ConversionSix hours of exclusivity may not produce measurable subscriptions.
ScheduleAnother delay would push bookings and cash flow outward.
VisibilityPreorder units remain undisclosed and cancellable.
Sources: Take-Two investor relations and preorder release; Netflix Tudum; Reuters; StockAnalysis; Investing.com. Scenario calculations are illustrative. Prices are in U.S. dollars.
CRISPR Therapeutics AG rose 6.70% before a late-breaking CTX310 presentation. The stock closed Tuesday at $60.90. Volume reached 2.08 million shares.
·2 min read
NASDAQ: CRSP · CTX310 event monitor
CRISPR Therapeutics
Investors paid for clinical optionality before the August 28 durability update.
U.S. market closedClose: Aug. 25, 2026, 16:00 EDT After hours: $60.77, −0.21% at 17:01 EDT
Close
$60.90
Aug. 25, 16:00 EDT
Daily move
+6.70%
+$3.83 per share
Quoted value added
≈$370M
Estimate using ≈96.7M shares
Volume
2.08M
1.24× 1.69M average
Market value
$5.89B
At Aug. 25 close
Seven-session price path
Daily closes, Aug. 17–25, 2026. The latest move recaptured the prior week's high.
What moved: Citizens reiterated Market Outperform and an $80 target before the CTX310 late-breaking presentation. The target stood 31.4% above Tuesday's close.
Catalyst clock
The valuation test shifts from anticipation to durability.
Citizens kept an $80 target. CRSP closed 6.70% higher on 1.24× average volume.
Management expects another CTX310 update as Phase 1b evaluates additional patients and dose selection.
The key question
Can one-time ANGPTL3 editing preserve lipid reductions without new safety signals? Durable effects would strengthen the cardiovascular-platform case. Short-lived effects would weaken it.
CTX310 efficacy seen so far
Mean reductions at the highest tested dose in initial Phase 1 data; investigational treatment, not an approved product.
ANGPTL3
−73%
Triglycerides
−55%
LDL cholesterol
−49%
Maximum individual reductions were 89%, 84% and 87%, respectively. Initial analysis covered 15 participants with average follow-up of at least 60 days. No treatment-related serious adverse events or grade 3-or-higher liver-transaminase changes were reported.
Balance-sheet buffer
Reported for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Cash + securities$2.36B40.1% of market value
Q2 net loss$91.2MGAAP
Simple runway≈26 qtrsCash ÷ one quarter's loss
Q2 revenue$10.2MCollaboration revenue
R&D$67.2MQ2 expense
Convertible proceeds$585.4MIncluded in liquidity build
The 26-quarter figure is a mechanical ratio, not management guidance. Clinical spending, milestones and working capital will change the actual runway.
Analyst valuation range
Targets available Aug. 25, 2026; upside or downside versus the $60.90 close.
Reference
Target
Implied move
Citizens
$80.00
+31.4%
S&P Global average
$87.56
+43.8%
S&P Global median
$80.00
+31.4%
S&P Global low
$44.00
−27.8%
BUY S&P Global consensus across 22 analysts. Targets are opinions, not forecasts.
Commercial anchor: CASGEVY
Vertex leads commercialization; economics are shared with CRISPR Therapeutics.
Q2 revenue$76MReported by Vertex
Sequential growth+78%Quarter over quarter
Annual growth+151%Year over year
Vertex and CRISPR Therapeutics share CASGEVY profits and costs 60%/40%. The approved therapy provides commercial validation, but CTX310 has a different delivery method, target and risk profile.
Risk monitor
The stock move came before detailed durability data.
CTX310 remains in early clinical development and generates no product revenue.
The initial sample was small. Longer follow-up could change efficacy or safety conclusions.
Durability, dose selection, liver safety and off-target editing remain central clinical tests.
Convertible financing supports cash runway but can create interest expense and future dilution.
CASGEVY uptake does not guarantee success for an in-vivo cardiovascular program.
Advanced Micro Devices stock rose 4.91% on Tuesday as Raymond James raised its rating on the chipmaker to Strong Buy. Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.…
·3 min read
AMD: a $36.6 billion upgrade day
Server-CPU optimism met a valuation already priced for rapid data-center growth.
Strong Buy upgrade
Aug. 25 close
$479.18
+$22.44 · +4.91%
NASDAQ close, Aug. 25, 2026, 16:00 EDT
Premarket
$480.48
+0.27%
Delayed quote, Aug. 26, 2026, 04:35 EDT
Market value
$782.25B
Estimated daily gain: $36.6B
Based on Aug. 25 close and reported shares
Trading activity
19.0M
67% of 65-day average
Aug. 25 session
Analyst targets
Raymond James+33.8%
Consensus+15.6%
Raymond James: Strong Buy, $641 target, raised from $565. Consensus: Moderate Buy, $553.72 average across 46 analysts.
Aug. 25 chip-stock moves
What the valuation move means
$36.6Bequity value added Tuesday
5.5×latest quarterly Data Center revenue
$264Bvalue implied from close to $641
39×Q2 Data Center revenue at target
Calculations use a $782.25 billion market value at $479.18. Rounded figures may not sum precisely.
Financial engine
Q2 2026 measure
Result
Total revenue
$11.54B · +50%
Data Center revenue
$6.72B · +107%
Data Center operating income
$2.10B
Calculated segment margin
31.3%
Non-GAAP gross margin
56%
Q3 revenue guide
$13.0B ± $0.3B
Why investors care
Raymond James estimates server-processor revenue can grow 44% annually to $201 billion in 2030. It attributes $168 billion of that market to AI demand.
The thesis is narrower than AMD's reported Data Center segment. That segment combines server CPUs and AI accelerators, so disclosed revenue does not isolate the upgraded product line.
Market context
AMD has gained 123.8% in 2026. It remains about 18% below its 52-week high of $584.73 and trades near 123 times trailing earnings.
Risks and checkpoints
Forecast risk A $201 billion 2030 server-CPU market is an analyst estimate, not company guidance.
Competition Intel, Arm designs and custom cloud chips may limit share and pricing.
Execution The next test is AMD's $13.0 billion third-quarter revenue outlook and data-center margin delivery.
External constraints Foundry capacity, export controls and supply concentration can affect revenue timing.
SANTA CLARA, California, August 26, 2026, 04:53 EDT – Shares of AMD climbed 4.9% after the company's server-CPU market forecast increased by $37 billion,…
Raymond James' $201 billion market forecast pushed AMD 4.9% higher. The operating test is whether EPYC share gains sustain Data Center growth and a 56% gross margin.
Market data through August 25, 2026 Close 16:00 EDT · after hours 18:08 EDT Prepared August 26, 2026, 04:57 EDT
Regular close
$479.18
+$22.38 · +4.90%
Market value
$795.0B
≈+$37.1B in one session
Volume
19.0M
August 25 regular session
After hours
$481.66
+0.52% at 18:08 EDT
What moved the stock
$400$460$520$580$640
$456.81Prior close
$479.18Aug. 25 close
$553.72Consensus target
$641Raymond James
Price moveConsensus targetFresh bull target
Q2 revenue mix
Data Center
$6.7B
Client
$3.1B
Embedded
$977M
Gaming
$779M
Data Center generated 58% of AMD's $11.5 billion quarterly revenue. It more than doubled year over year, while Gaming fell 31%.
CPU share: volume versus value
0%10%20%30%40%
33.2%Unit share
46.2%Revenue share
Mercury Research, Q1 2026 x86 server market. Higher revenue share indicates a premium product mix.
Financial signals and expectations
Metric
Latest
Change / benchmark
Reading
Q2 revenue
$11.5B
+50% YoY
Record
Data Center revenue
$6.7B
More than doubled
Core bull case
Q3 revenue guide
$13.0B ± $0.3B
Consensus was $12.52B
Above Street
Q3 adjusted gross margin
56%
Flat with Q2
Scale must offset mix
Trailing P/E
≈123×
Premium valuation
Execution-sensitive
Consensus target
$553.72
+15.6%
Below Raymond James
Why it rose
The upgrade changed the revenue lens. Raymond James expects CPUs, not only AI accelerators, to capture a large share of agentic-AI infrastructure spending. AMD's 46.2% server revenue share gives the forecast an operating bridge.
What confirms it
Sustained EPYC share gains, Data Center growth above company growth, the $13 billion Q3 guide, and a gross margin holding near 56% would support the repricing.
Risks
$201 billion is an analyst estimate, not backlog. Intel, Nvidia and Arm compete for server workloads. Foundry dependence, customer concentration and weak Gaming revenue can pressure margins.
Performance horizon2037Orders through 2031; option to 2036
Defense economics
Q2 BDS revenue
$7.483B
+13% YoY
Q2 BDS operating margin
-0.2%
-1.9 pts YoY
BDS backlog
$85B
27% international
Company cash + securities
$20.0B
Q2 end
Consolidated debt
$45.9B
Q2 end
VC-25B Q2 loss charge
$280M
Margin warning
Latest defense-stock tape
Company
Latest price
Move
Market cap
P/E
Boeing (BA)
$211.08
+0.29%
$166.83B
96.1×
Lockheed Martin (LMT)
$556.52
-1.35%
$128.44B
20.5×
General Dynamics (GD)
$376.58
-1.88%
$101.89B
23.0×
Northrop Grumman (NOC)
$542.52
-1.24%
$77.25B
17.3×
Latest feed values checked Aug. 26 at 04:39 EDT; BA close and after-hours data are timestamped Aug. 25. Peer feeds may reflect their latest available extended-hours print.
What turns ceiling into cash
Aug. 24, 2026$131.23B ceiling awarded; $343,740 obligated
Through Aug. 2031Base ordering period for funded task orders
Option to Aug. 2036Government may extend ordering window
By Aug. 2037Expected completion horizon
Investor testOrders × margin × timingWatch funded task-order values, backlog recognition, supplier costs and BDS operating margin. A large ceiling alone does not guarantee revenue.
Next earningsOct. 28Q3 2026: backlog, cash flow and BDS margin
Sources: U.S. contract notice dated Aug. 24, Boeing Q2 results dated July 28, WSJ market data, MarketBeat analyst aggregation and latest market feeds. Ratios are calculated from displayed inputs. Ceiling value is not guaranteed revenue or backlog.
Super Micro Computer, Inc. gained 9.35% after Cisco launched an enterprise channel for its AI servers. Shares ended Tuesday at $38.46. Trading volume was…
·3 min read
Super Micro Computer · NASDAQ: SMCI
Cisco channel turns rack-scale AI demand into a margin test
Cisco begins offering Supermicro compute inside Secure AI Factory with NVIDIA in October 2026.
Market data: Aug. 25, 2026, 16:00 EDT After-hours: 19:59 EDT
Close
$38.46
+$3.29 · +9.35%
Quoted value added
$2.13B
646.87M shares × $3.29
Trading activity
47.6M
Aug. 25 volume; 48.2M from consolidated snapshot
After-hours
$38.58
+0.30%
Seven-session price path
CloseObserved session
Quarterly operating pulse
FY26
Revenue
Gross margin
Net income
Q1
$5.0B
9.3%
$168M
Q2
$12.7B
6.3%
$401M
Q3
$10.2B
9.9%
$483M
Q4
$11.1B
17.5%
$1.18B
Company-reported GAAP data; fiscal year ended June 30, 2026.
Guidance and balance-sheet signals
FY27 revenue guide$65B–$72B
Midpoint growth vs. FY26+75%
Q1 FY27 revenue guide$14.5B–$15.5B
FY26 cash$7.5B
Bank debt + convertibles$8.7B
Q4 operating cash flow$747M
AI infrastructure read-through · Aug. 25 close, 16:00 EDT
Rack-scale liquid- and air-cooled compute enters Secure AI Factory.
OCTOBER
Commercial availability
First announced month for Cisco to offer Supermicro systems.
Investor takeaway
The Cisco channel validates Supermicro’s rack-scale position, but Tuesday’s $2.13B value gain arrived before any disclosed orders. The clean confirmation would be sustained enterprise revenue plus gross margin near Q4’s 17.5%, rather than a return toward the 6%–10% range seen earlier in fiscal 2026.
Supports mechanism, but Phase 3 effect size remains undisclosed
Moderna reaction
+176.97% on Aug. 19
Largest direct platform repricing
Merck reaction
+12.6% on Aug. 19
Extends the Keytruda franchise opportunity
BioNTech reaction
about +22% on Aug. 19
Read-through for personalized mRNA oncology
Investor bridge
The August 25 rally added about $8.0 billion in value. Since the pre-readout close, the gain is about $38.3 billion. That premium now depends on regulatory timing, manufacturing economics and success beyond melanoma.
Risks
Hazard ratios, absolute event rates and overall-survival data are pending. Personalized production may constrain margins. Other tumors may not reproduce the melanoma result. Cash burn remains material.
Peers illustrate scale and valuation dispersion, not direct operational comparability.
Estimates and watchlist
1 analyst · Hold
$2.00 target
1.5% above the $1.97 close; $1.99 after hours sat one cent below it.
Next proof points
Actual shares repurchased; new equity issuance; RaaS growth; operating cash use.
Risk frame
The program is discretionary and can be changed or stopped. A full purchase at Tuesday’s price would retire just 2.7% of shares. Further issuance could outweigh it. An 82× trailing-sales valuation increases sensitivity to execution and liquidity shifts.
Sources: Richtech Robotics Aug. 25 repurchase release; Richtech Robotics Form 10-Q for March 31, 2026; StockAnalysis market and financial pages; FinanceCharts volume history; Investing.com analyst poll. Calculations use 225.10 million shares and the Aug. 25 close.