Salesforce, Inc. stock surged 12.73% in postmarket trading on Wednesday. The gain came after fiscal second-quarter results reinforced the company's AI-driven growth outlook.
·3 min read
NYSE: CRM · Company stock move
AI contract momentum, not the headline EPS, drove the re-rating
Salesforce added an implied $22.8 billion of equity value after hours. The cleaner operating signal was $3.37 adjusted EPS excluding investment gains, while Agentforce and Data 360 ARR approached $3.9 billion.
After-hours price
$231.80
+$26.18 · +12.73%
August 26, 2026 · 16:37:36 EDT Regular close: $205.62
Implied market value
$201.9B
+$22.8B after hours
Calculated from the $179.1B closing value.
AI + data ARR
$3.9B
+210%+ YoY
Agentforce and Data 360 recurring revenue.
Q2 revenue
$11.35B
+11% YoY
$11.33B consensus; 0.2% beat.
Current RPO
$33.5B
≈+14% YoY
Slightly above the $33.4B expectation.
What changed in guidance
PriorNew revenueNew EPS
Market-value bridge
The equity-value gain was about 114 times the $200 million increase in the fiscal-year revenue-guidance midpoint.
Quarter and outlook
Metric
Reported / guided
Benchmark
Signal
Q2 revenue
$11.35B
$11.33B consensus
Small beat
Adjusted EPS
$5.90
$3.27 consensus
Investment gains amplified it
EPS ex investment gains
$3.37
$3.27 consensus
3.1% beat
Q3 revenue
$11.42B–$11.50B
New guidance
Steady double-digit scale
Q3 adjusted EPS
$3.42–$3.44
New guidance
Operating leverage
FY27 revenue
$46.1B–$46.4B
Prior $45.9B–$46.2B
Midpoint +$200M
FY27 adjusted EPS
$16.67–$16.71
Prior $14.06–$14.12
Midpoint +18.5%
Valuation after the jump
Implied market cap / trailing revenue
4.7×
Implied market cap / FY27 revenue midpoint
4.4×
Implied P/E using trailing EPS
26.8×
Levered free-cash-flow yield
8.2%
Average analyst target
$243.98 · 5.3% upside
Citizens target
$315 · 35.9% upside
52-week range
$146.32–$269.11
Estimated YTD after the move
about −12%
Valuation ratios use the $231.80 after-hours price and latest trailing figures available at 16:37 EDT.
Peer tape at the regular close
Company
Ticker
Close
Move
Salesforce
CRM
$205.62
−0.03% regular / +12.73% AH
ServiceNow
NOW
$125.80
−0.94%
Adobe
ADBE
$273.47
−0.16%
Snowflake
SNOW
$315.37
−0.52%
Peer prices are the August 26 regular-session closes; Salesforce’s earnings move occurred afterward.
Investor interpretation
The positive read: AI and data ARR nearing $4 billion gives investors a measurable commercial bridge. The strongest net-new annual order growth in four years suggests the signal reaches beyond pilot activity.
The test: The $22.8 billion revaluation needs organic cRPO growth and repeatable Agentforce bookings. A $200 million revenue-guide lift alone does not explain it.
Risks: Strategic-investment gains may reverse. Informatica and pending acquisitions blur organic growth. Customer deployments can remain slow where data is fragmented.
Next catalyst: the 17:00 EDT earnings call. Watch Agentforce bookings, organic growth, free cash flow, acquisition assumptions and any change to capital returns.
AUSTIN, Texas, August 26, 2026, 16:40 EDT — CrowdStrike stock climbed 10.9%, increasing its market capitalisation by $21 billion after the company reported an…
·3 min read
NASDAQ: CRWD · Company · Stock move
Record ARR growth resets the earnings bar
As of August 26, 2026, 16:40 EDT. After-hours quote; financial data covers fiscal Q2 ended July 31, 2026.
After-hours price
$209.77
Regular close: $189.18
After-hours move
+10.88%
+$20.59 per share
Implied value added
≈$21.0B
Using 1.02B shares outstanding
Net new ARR
$332.8M
Record; +51% year over year
Quarterly acceleration
What moved the stock
Revenue$1.471B · +26%
Subscription revenue$1.400B · +27%
Ending ARR$5.84B · +25%
Falcon Flex ARR>$2.29B · +101%
Free cash flow$377.4M · +33%
Regular volume12.2M · 115% avg.
Guidance: old bar versus new bar
Fiscal 2027
Previous
Current
Revenue midpoint
$5.937B
$6.001B
Ending ARR midpoint
$6.544B
$6.607B
Net new ARR growth
27.7%
34.0%
Adjusted EPS
$1.21–$1.24
$1.25–$1.26
Analyst expectations before the print
ConsensusOverweight · 54 ratings
Buy / Overweight35 / 5
Hold / Underweight / Sell12 / 2 / 0
Average target$214.43 · +2.2%
Median target$228.50 · +8.9%
Target range$103–$256
Valuation and financial signal
FY27 adjusted EPS midpoint$1.255
Price / guided adjusted EPS≈167×
Value gain / quarterly FCF≈56×
Falcon Flex share of ARR≈39%
Price versus median target
The after-hours price already captures most of the pre-results median target.
Risks and next checks
Execution: record pipeline must convert into the raised $6.607B ARR midpoint.
Valuation: a 167× guided adjusted-EPS multiple magnifies small forecast misses.
Accounting gap: $399.0M of stock compensation helped separate a $33.2M GAAP loss from $371.6M non-GAAP operating income.
Product risk: outages, faulty updates or weaker renewals can slow platform expansion.
Next dated catalyst: investor briefing at Fal.Con on September 2, 2026.
Sources: CrowdStrike fiscal Q2 2027 release; MarketWatch delayed after-hours quote and FactSet analyst estimates. After-hours trading can be less liquid and more volatile than the regular session.
SANTA CLARA, California, August 26, 2026, 16:30 EDT — Nvidia stock declined by 1.8% after reporting quarterly revenue of $96.2 billion, as the company’s…
·3 min read
NVIDIA · NASDAQ:NVDA · Q2 FY2027
Revenue beat, balance-sheet test
Market data: Aug. 26, 2026, 16:30 EDT Financials: quarter ended July 26, 2026
After hours
$205.92 · -1.78%
Close $209.66 · about $90B value erased
Q2 revenue
$96.22B
+106% YoY · +4.2% vs FactSet consensus
Q3 outlook
$108.0B
+3.6% vs $104.2B consensus · ±2% range
Commitments + guarantees
$474.5B
8.4× cash and marketable debt securities
Revenue acceleration
Q2 Data Center revenue was $89.0B, or 92.5% of total sales.
Investor bridge
Measure
Value
Signal
Adjusted EPS
$2.22
+6.2% vs est.
Q2 gross margin
75.0%
Flat QoQ
Q3 gross margin
74.0%
-1.0 pt
Free cash flow
$21.34B
-56% QoQ
DSO
60 days
+15 days
Commitment stack
Supply and capacity · $279B
Other contractual commitments · $87B
Contingent guarantees · $108.5B
Supply commitments rose $160B, or 134%, in one quarter. The guarantee total includes $105B for the Ohio site and $3.5B for AI-cloud leases.
Commitments are future obligations, not immediate debt. Guarantees are contingent. The valuation test is whether Nvidia's revenue and free cash flow scale faster than supply, lease and customer-support exposure.
ATLANTA, August 26, 2026, 15:48 – Volato surged 62% following an announcement of a $500 million artificial intelligence merger, vastly outstripping the company's $13…
·3 min read
Volato Group · NYSE American:SOAR
A $500 million merger meets a $13 million stock
AI-infrastructure transaction dashboard for U.S. investors
26 Aug 2026 · 15:48 EDT
Share price
~$0.25
▲ 61.83% · +$0.097
Intraday, 15:48 EDT
Trading volume
732.24m
46.0× average
Average: 15.93m shares
Value added
~$5.2m
$0.097 × 53.63m shares
Current market cap
$13.16m
2.6% of target valuation
Valuation gap
Transaction currencyConvertible preferred stock
Conversion ratioNot disclosed
Post-deal ownership splitNot disclosed
Power-to-compute buildout
Available today154 MW
Planned total480 MW
Expansion factor3.1×
Intended workloadsGPU compute · training · inference · HPC
CampusPowered industrial site in Ohio
Volato financial base
Measure
Latest
Read-through
Q2 revenue
$0.965m
Small operating base
Q2 operating loss
$2.52m
Loss exceeds revenue
Cash
$8.44m
30 Jun 2026
Working capital
~$0.9m
Limited cushion
H1 financing cash
$7.0m
Mostly equity issuance
Employees
13
Major operating pivot
Share-supply signal
2026 shares issued through June29.7m
Shares outstanding53.63m
Issued / current shares55%
52-week range$0.10–$3.87
Tracked analyst consensusNone reliably available
Prior equity use makes the new preferred-stock conversion terms the central per-share variable.
Deal path and risk gates
1 · SignedDefinitive agreement announced August 26
2 · Closing conditionsThird-party consents and other conditions remain
3 · Exchange reviewNYSE American must approve the change of control
4 · Conversion voteShareholders later vote on preferred-stock conversion
Capital riskData-center expansion requires substantial funding
Disclosure riskNo target financials or customer contracts published
Dilution riskConversion ratio and ownership split remain unknown
Execution riskVolato must integrate a capital-intensive new business
Sources: Volato Group merger release and Q2 2026 Form 10-Q; Google Finance market data. Market figures are intraday and timestamped above. Ratios are calculated from disclosed values and rounded.
Generate Biomedicines Inc. shares fell 20.3% to $16.25 at 15:06 EDT. The decline erased about $530 million of quoted equity value.
·2 min read
NASDAQ: GENB · Investor dashboard
Lock-up supply resets the valuation debate
A 103.14 million-share resale block became eligible as Generate Biomedicines returned near its $16 IPO price. The September 8 GB-0895 data now become the next fundamental test.
Market snapshot Aug. 26, 2026 · 15:06 EDT
STOCK MOVELOCK-UP
Share price
$16.25
Aug. 26, 15:06 EDT
Session move
−20.3%
−$4.13 per share
Volume
3.06M
3.4× 3-month average
Market value
$2.09B
At 15:06 EDT
Information gain: the day’s $4.13 decline erased roughly $530 million of quoted equity value. The unlocked block itself was worth about $1.68 billion at $16.25.
Potentially sale-eligible share pool
SEC share count: 128.27M at June 30, 2026. Eligibility does not prove actual selling.
Price path: rally, reversal, reset
Aug. 21 close
$16.12
Aug. 24 close
$17.72
Aug. 25 close
$20.38
Aug. 26, 15:06
$16.25
GENB rose 26.4% from Aug. 21 through Aug. 25, then gave back nearly the entire advance. It remained 1.6% above the $16 IPO price at 15:06 EDT on Aug. 26.
Balance-sheet and operating signals
Metric
Latest
Investor read
Cash + securities
$457.4M
21.9% of market cap
H1 operating cash use
$138.3M
Runway into H1 2028
Q2 collaboration revenue
$6.3M
−37.7% year over year
Q2 net loss
$67.3M
Widened from $56.7M
Q2 GB-0895 external R&D
$20.5M
+54.3% year over year
Catalyst clock
Feb. 27IPO priced at $16; 25M shares sold for $400M gross.
Aug. 25 closeRestrictions lift on 103.14M shares, subject to securities laws.
Sept. 8GB-0895 Phase 1b COPD safety, PK and PD poster at ERS 2026.
H1 2028Management’s current cash-runway horizon and planned Phase 3 enrollment window.
What changes next: ownership supply drove this session. September data can shift the focus back to GB-0895’s pharmacology and the twice-yearly dosing case.
Analyst expectations
Average target
$25.60
Six analysts
Target range
$22–$30
S&P Global poll
As of Aug. 26, 2026. Morgan Stanley reiterated Buy with a $22 target on Aug. 17; Piper Sandler reiterated Buy with a $24 target on Aug. 7.
Investor frame
Bull case: little actual lock-up selling would make the 20% drop look like a temporary supply discount. Positive COPD data could strengthen the six-month dosing proposition ahead of larger severe-asthma readouts.
Risk case: sustained insider or venture-holder sales could cap rebounds. Weak September pharmacology, faster cash use, or Phase 3 delays would raise financing and dilution risk before commercialization.
WARSAW, August 26, 2026, 21:10 CEST — Shares in Snap Inc. dropped 7.94% to $5.45 on Wednesday afternoon as a youth-safety lawsuit in Pennsylvania…
·4 min read
S
Snap Inc. NYSE: SNAPEvent-driven investor dashboard
Regular session · delayed feed
Pennsylvania teen-safety lawsuit
Snap slides 7.9% as a new state case sharpens the legal overhang
Pennsylvania sued Snap under its consumer-protection law, alleging deceptive safety and age-rating claims and an addictive, high-risk design for minors. These are allegations, not findings; the complaint specifies no dollar liability.
$5.45−$0.47 / −7.94%
Prior close $5.92Open $5.97Day $5.33–$6.0152-week $3.81–$9.28
Market snapshot: Aug. 26, 2026, 2:47:31 p.m. EDT · latest trade in delayed consolidated feed · retrieval 3:02:58 p.m. EDT
Volume52.0M
1.24× 3-month average of ~41.93M · Aug. 26, 2:47 p.m. EDT
From 52-week high−41%
Derived from $5.45 and $9.28 · Aug. 26 snapshot
From 52-week low+43%
Derived from $5.45 and $3.81 · Aug. 26 snapshot
Tape check
All values: Aug. 26, 2026, about 2:47 p.m. EDT · delayed
Where the latest trade sits
Day $5.33 52W $3.81Latest $5.45Day $6.01 52W $9.28
Peer tape
SnapNYSE: SNAP · P/E N/M
$5.45
−7.94%
Meta PlatformsNASDAQ: META · TTM P/E ~21.9×
$580.65
+1.86%
PinterestNYSE: PINS · TTM P/E ~68.9×
$23.41
−1.06%
SNAP underperformed META by 9.80 percentage points and PINS by 6.88 points at the same snapshot. That comparison supports a stock-specific repricing; it does not prove the lawsuit caused every part of the move.
Reuters reported that Meta separately agreed to pay up to $18 billion and make youth-safety product changes. Snap is not a party to that settlement, but its scale supplies a same-day industry benchmark for legal and product-remedy risk.
Catalyst: what Pennsylvania filed
Public redacted complaint dated Aug. 25, 2026
!
Commonwealth v. Snap Inc.
Philadelphia Court of Common Pleas · Pennsylvania Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law (UTPCPL)
The state alleges Snap understated mature content to secure age ratings suitable for users 13 and older.
It challenges features including infinite scroll, autoplay, notifications, Snapstreaks, friend discovery, location sharing and ephemeral messages as deceptive or unfair for minors.
The requested relief includes declarations, temporary and permanent injunctions, civil penalties, costs, fees and other equitable relief.
No dollar damages amount is stated in the complaint’s prayer for relief.
Snap said the allegations “fundamentally misrepresent our platform and our approach to teen safety,” and said it remains focused on strengthening safeguards. The case is at the allegation stage.
Why the market can care before damages are known
The near-term issue is remedy uncertainty. An injunction could matter through product design, marketing, compliance cost or engagement—not only through a cash penalty.
ComplaintUTPCPL claims filed Aug. 25
Possible remedyOnly if the state prevails or parties settle
Product effectDesign, ratings, marketing or youth safeguards
Financial channelEngagement, ad inventory, cost or cash outflow
Risk transmission, not a forecast. Snap’s Aug. 4 10-Q—filed before this Pennsylvania case—already said youth-harm litigation outcomes were uncertain and that it could not estimate a reasonably possible loss range for those matters.
Fundamental counterweight
Q2 2026 · three months ended June 30, 2026 · company-reported
Q2 scorecard
Metric
Q2 2026
Q2 2025
YoY
Revenue
$1.599B
$1.345B
+19%
Advertising revenue
$1.283B
$1.174B
+9%
Other revenue
$316M
$171M
+85%
Adjusted EBITDA
$250M
$41M
+505%
Net loss
$(164)M
$(263)M
38% narrower
Free cash flow
$121M
$24M
+407%
Average DAU
493M
469M
+5%
Global ARPU
$3.25
$2.87
+13%
Exact reported figures were $1,598.993M revenue, $249.615M adjusted EBITDA, $(163.960)M net loss and $120.538M FCF. Adjusted EBITDA and FCF are non-GAAP measures.
Revenue is diversifying; core-market users are the watchpoint
Advertising$1.283B
Other / direct$316M
Ad mix fell from 87.3% a year earlier; subscription-led other revenue rose to 19.8%.
North America DAU−7%Q2 2026 YoY
Europe DAU−2%Q2 2026 YoY
Rest-of-world DAU+12%Q2 2026 YoY
Paying penetration<3%of 971M Q2 MAU; no exact subscriber count disclosed
Outlook, estimates and valuation
Company outlook Aug. 3 · consensus estimate update Aug. 18 · market inputs Aug. 26
Company outlook
Q3 revenue$1.70–1.74BCompany guide · Aug. 3, 2026
Q3 adj. EBITDA$300–350MCompany guide · Aug. 3, 2026
FY infrastructure$1.65–1.70BRaised from $1.60–1.65B
FY stock comp.~$1.05BCompany outlook · Aug. 3
The Q3 revenue range implies roughly 12.8%–15.5% growth versus Q3 2025, derived from $1.5068B.
Street estimates
FY2026 revenue$6.69BVendor consensus · updated Aug. 18, 2026
FY2026 GAAP EPS−$0.10Vendor consensus · updated Aug. 18, 2026
Implied revenue growth~13%Derived vs. FY2025 revenue $5.931B
Company 2027 viewGAAP profitManagement expects sustained positive net income
Consensus is an aggregate, not company guidance, and can change after legal or operating developments.
Snapshot valuation
Market cap / TTM sales~1.4×$9.1B / $6.351B
EV / TTM adj. EBITDA~9.7×Approx. EV $9.9B / $1.023B
Market cap / TTM FCF~12.9×$9.1B / $706M
GAAP P/EN/MTTM GAAP net loss
Derived using the Aug. 26 intraday market value and June 30 balance sheet: $2.660B cash/securities and $3.535B debt. Snap reported 1.691B shares outstanding across all three classes as of July 30; vendors can use different share-count conventions. These are mixed-date approximations.
The $11 spread between low and high targets signals unusually broad model uncertainty. Targets are opinions, not promised outcomes.
What changes the setup
Observable checkpoints, not predictions
Legal
Relief becomes concrete
A quantified penalty, injunction request, adverse preliminary ruling or settlement term would replace today’s open-ended exposure with a more modelable cost or product constraint.
October 2026
Bellwether cases
Snap’s June 30 filing said the next two California JCCP youth-harm bellwether trials involving Snap were scheduled for October. Trial timing or resolution can reset risk expectations.
Operating proof
Q3 delivery
Revenue inside the $1.70B–$1.74B guide and adjusted EBITDA inside $300M–$350M would test whether Q2’s ad recovery and direct-revenue growth persist through the legal noise.
Expion Energy Inc. shares surged 60.53% on Wednesday. The battery producer is funding a significant move toward Louisiana gas exploration.
·3 min read
NASDAQ: XPON · Event dashboard
Expion Energy’s financing-led gas pivot
Stock move, capital structure, legacy battery economics and the Louisiana exploration timetable
Market data: Aug. 26, 2026, 2:57:31 p.m. EDT Fundamentals: quarter ended June 30, 2026
XPON price
$8.46
+60.53% · +$3.19
Aug. 26, 2:57:31 p.m. EDT
Intraday range
$6.30–$11.79
Current price sits 39% through the session range
Trading activity
32.75M
8.9× three-month average
Average volume: 3.68M shares
Equity value
$8.09M
962,000 shares outstanding; Aug. 26, 2:57 p.m. EDT
Why the financing matters
The $8.2 million initial net proceeds slightly exceed XPON’s $8.09 million market value. The balance-sheet effect is large; so is the potential share issuance.
Cash inClosed purchaseForward commitment
Proceeds waterfall
Initial gross principal$9.000M
Estimated net proceeds$8.200M
Adjusted acquisition price−$3.425M
Minimum lease allocation−$2.500M
Indicative remainder$2.275M
Remainder excludes other corporate spending and uses only the minimum lease allocation. Terms announced Aug. 24, 2026.
Potential dilution scenario
Layer
Potential shares
Current common
0.962M
Series A-1 conversion
2.117M
Five-year warrants
2.117M
Scenario total
5.196M
Existing shares would equal about 18.5% of this simple total. Preferred conversion needs shareholder approval; ownership limits, issuance caps, anti-dilution terms and cashless exercise can change the outcome.
Legacy battery business
Q2 2026 revenue$2.030M −32% YoY
Q2 gross profit$0.658M +6% YoY
Gross margin32.4% vs 20.8%
Q2 net loss$1.3M
June 30 cash$1.540M
H1 operating cash use$2.607M
Louisiana prospect
Existing leasehold~3,000 net acres
Title research~13,000 net acres
Expion net revenue interest~75%
Planned lateral length≥4,000 feet
Production/reserves disclosedNone
Acquisition and exploration terms filed Aug. 20 and announced Aug. 24, 2026.
Milestone clock
Aug. 20
Name changed to Expion Energy Inc.
Aug. 21
Private placement and $3.425M acquisition closed.
Next
Shareholder approval for Series A-1 structure; resale filing follows.
Feb. 15, 2027
Target date for mandatory lateral drilling operation, subject to exceptions.
Primary risk
Exploration
No reserves, production or project economics have been reported. A dry or uneconomic well could erase the option value.
Capital risk
Dilution
Conversion and warrants can multiply the share count. Additional preferred investment rights reach $91 million.
Coverage signal
No ratings
Google Finance showed no analyst recommendations on Aug. 26, 2026. Filings and milestones are the practical anchors.
Mitsubishi Motors is set to debut the 2027 Pajero on September 2. The flagship SUV makes a comeback to international markets after a five-year…
·3 min read
Product catalyst · TYO:7211
2027 Mitsubishi Pajero
Flagship SUV return meets a low-margin growth plan.
Market data: August 26, 2026, 15:30 JST · Dashboard: August 27, 2026, 03:42 JST
Close
¥374.70
▲ 2.52%
Tokyo close, Aug. 26
Session volume
8.57M
shares traded
Market value
¥501.6B
approximate; 1.34B shares
Analyst target
¥372.83
0.5% below the close
Wednesday's price action
Open¥364.20
Low¥362.00
High / close¥374.70
Equity-value gain≈¥12.3B
Equity-value change uses the ¥9.20 share gain and 1.34 billion shares outstanding.
Fiscal 2026 operating frame
Retail volume857,000 · +8%
Net sales¥3.26T · +13%
Operating profit¥90B · +19%
Operating margin2.8% vs. 2.6%
Sensitivity: 10 basis points of margin on ¥3.26 trillion equals ¥3.26 billion, or 3.6% of guided operating profit.
Pajero commercial signal
Signal
Verified measure
Global return
After 5 years
Lifetime sales
>3.25M units
Historical markets
>170
Dakar record
12 wins
Platform
Triton ladder frame
Drive control
S-AWC
Lifetime Pajero sales equal 3.8 times Mitsubishi's current full-year volume target.
What the market still needs
AUG 24
Teaser update
Reveal date and triple multi meter confirmed.
SEP 2
World premiere
Pricing, powertrain and initial markets are key.
H2 FY26
Launch phase
Management links Pajero to sales growth.
FY26
Plan test
857,000 retail units and 2.8% margin.
Risk watch: procurement and shipping are a ¥28.7 billion headwind. Delays, discounting or costly launch inventory would press a narrow margin target.
Analyst expectations
2 Buy7 Hold3 Sell12-analyst poll, accessed August 26
Target range¥330–¥500
Average target¥372.83
52-week trading range¥300.70–¥458.00
Sources: Mitsubishi Motors official Pajero site and releases; Mitsubishi Motors Q1 presentation summary; StockAnalysis and Investing.com market and consensus data. Currency is Japanese yen. Estimates are explicitly marked.
Shares of Biohaven jumped on Wednesday after a federal court finalized its win in a trade-secret lawsuit, boosting the clinical-stage drugmaker’s market capitalization by…
·3 min read
Biohaven • NYSE:BHVN
MODA Judgment: What the 25% Rally Prices
The cash award is small. Platform ownership and pivotal-stage optionality drove the read-through.
Market snapshot August 26, 2026, 14:10 EDT
Share price
$18.04
+$3.66 • +25.47%
Volume
10.34M
3.61× three-month average
Market value
$2.73B
About $553M added intraday
Analyst view
1.8
Yahoo classification: Buy
One-month price path
Intraday Aug. 26 price; earlier points use daily closes. The session high was $18.24.
Judgment math
Value added
$553M
Total award
$4M
BHVN share
$1M
The market-value response was about 138× the total award. Investors treated the judgment as platform validation, not income.
Financial frame
Metric
Latest
Cash, securities and restricted cash
$270.5M
Q2 R&D expense
$100.8M
Q2 net loss
$137.3M
H1 operating cash use
$235.0M
Revenue
None
Company guidance says existing resources fund at least one year. Further capital is still expected before meaningful product revenue.
Extracellular degrader milestones
Jun. 29
BHV-1300 Phase 3 began Pivotal Graves’ disease trial enrolled its first patient.
2H 2026
BHV-1400 pivotal start IgA nephropathy program targets registrational development.
2H 2026
Other readouts Obesity topline and epilepsy data remain separate valuation catalysts.
Evidence investors are underwriting
Program
Target / disease
Reported signal
Stage
BHV-1300
Pathogenic IgG / Graves’
>80% mean antibody reduction at week 12
Phase 3
BHV-1400
Gd-IgA1 / IgAN
~70% reduction within first month
Pivotal start planned
These are early biomarker findings. They do not establish clinical benefit or approval.
Risk watch
Legal: RA Capital has denied wrongdoing and signaled post-trial and appellate remedies plus patent counterclaims.
Clinical: The stock’s value depends on pivotal outcomes, safety, enrollment and regulatory review.
Financing: Pre-revenue cash use keeps dilution and debt terms material.
Sources: Biohaven releases dated Aug. 25 and Aug. 10, 2026; Biohaven Form 10-Q; Yahoo Finance market data; New Haven Register. Calculations use 151.04 million shares outstanding. Time-sensitive figures are stamped above.
India's family-SUV market gets two hybrid options with MG's Hector Tomahawk. The brand's battery-rental scheme further shifts car ownership costs towards a subscription model.
·3 min read
Product / commercial catalyst · SHA:600104
MG Hector Tomahawk: price, range and SAIC exposure
Product data: Aug. 26, 2026, 23:20 IST SAIC close: Aug. 26, 2026, 15:00 CST
EV price
₹1.95m
BaaS: ₹1.40m
EV range
517km
69.2kWh · 150kW
PHEV price
₹2.57m
BaaS: ₹2.18m
SAIC close
CN¥10.39
▲ 0.78%
Two electrified offers
Metric
EV
PHEV
Battery
69.2kWh
20.5kWh
Electric range
517km
115km
Combined range
—
1,100km+
BaaS rental
₹4.90/km
₹3.20/km
Delivery start
September
November
Upfront discount versus recurring cost
EV BaaS cuts entry cost 28.2%; PHEV BaaS cuts it 15.2%. At 10,000km per year, rentals add ₹49,000 and ₹32,000.
SAIC / India financial bridge
JSW MG 2025 sales
70,500 vehicles
Growth vs. 2024
+15.6%
Current annual capacity
120,000
Planned annual capacity
300,000
Planned investment
$330m–$440m
FY2025 venture loss
$121m
One percentage point of planned capacity equals 3,000 vehicles. Tomahawk needs sustained deliveries to raise utilization and dilute fixed costs.
SAIC market snapshot
Close / daily move
CN¥10.39 / +0.78%
Volume
32.57m shares
Market value
CN¥117.79bn
Trailing revenue
CN¥655.8bn
Trailing net income
CN¥10.11bn
Trailing P/E
11.6×
Next earnings date
Aug. 29, 2026
What to watch
Checkpoint
Timing
Signal
EV registrations
September
Search interest converting into paid deliveries
PHEV handovers
November
Demand for long-range hybrid packaging
Localization
2026–2027
Lower FX and freight exposure
Capacity ramp
Multi-year
Utilization against 300,000-unit target
Bull case
BaaS lowers the upfront barrier without eliminating lifetime revenue.
ADAPT spreads engineering across EV and hybrid variants.
India vehicle sales can grow into planned capacity.
Risks
Introductory prices cover limited volumes. Rentals may deter high-mileage drivers. Domestic rivals, charging gaps, continuing venture losses and India-China investment restrictions can slow returns.
Loblaw Companies Limited is reinstating tariff labels on store shelves as trade friction between Canada and the U.S. affects a wider range of products.…
·3 min read
Product / commercial catalyst · TSX:L
Loblaw’s tariff shelf labels meet a 32.2% retail margin
The returning “T” marker makes tariff exposure visible to shoppers. The investment question is whether sourcing changes keep merchandise costs inside Loblaw’s narrow quarterly margin range.
Market data: Aug. 26, 2026 12:34:48 EDT · CAD
Share price
C$61.26
+0.01% intraday
Range C$61.12–C$61.70
Market value
C$70.82bn
1.16bn shares outstanding
Valuation
25.93×
Trailing P/E · EPS C$2.36
Analyst view
C$71.00
15.9% implied upside
7 analysts · Moderate Buy
What changed
T
Loblaw will restore shelf markers for products whose prices are affected by tariffs. It will also restore country-of-origin labels in fresh produce.
Rollout begins with a small number of items and expands as tariffs reach more categories. Announced Aug. 26.
Latest operating base
Q2 2026
Result
YoY
Retail revenue
C$15.046bn
+4.1%
Food retail sales
—
+3.3%
Food same-store sales
—
+1.6%
Retail gross margin
32.2%
+10 bp
Retail operating income
C$1.202bn
+2.9%
Retail free cash flow
C$856m
+C$235m
Gross-profit sensitivity — not a forecast
A 10-basis-point shift equals about 1.25% of Q2 retail operating income. Actual tariff cost, pricing, mix and supplier mitigation are undisclosed.
Market read-through
TSX ticker
Price
Day
Loblaw · L
C$61.26
+0.01%
Metro · MRU
C$89.77
−0.21%
George Weston · WN
C$98.07
−0.27%
The muted tape shows no broad grocery-sector repricing at the observation time.
Analyst expectations
Moderate Buy
Strong buy
1
Buy
4
Hold
2
Average target
C$71.00
Target vs. C$61.26
+15.9%
Consensus compilation dated Aug. 6, 2026.
What to watch next
Category reach: number and sales weight of products carrying the T marker.
Sourcing mix: domestic and non-U.S. substitutions against affected imports.
Margin: retail gross margin versus the latest 32.2% and +10-bp change.
Demand: food same-store sales and basket size after label expansion.
Risk line
Tariffs can raise procurement expense, but labels alone may not affect earnings. Domestic sourcing could offset costs; supplier shifts could also narrow assortment or add logistics expense. Without category-level exposure, the C$15.0 million sensitivity should not be read as a forecast.
Sources: Loblaw Q2 2026 release; The Canadian Press, Aug. 26; Google Finance market snapshot; MarketBeat analyst compilation. Financial figures in Canadian dollars.
Rasonque won U.S. approval Wednesday, giving Revolution Medicines, Inc. its first commercial product. The stock rose 0.77% to $213.01 at 11:55 a.m. EDT.
·3 min read
Rasonque approval dashboard
Revolution Medicines moves from trial risk to launch risk
NASDAQ:RVMD · PRODUCT/COMMERCIAL CATALYST
Market data: August 26, 2026 11:55 EDT / 17:55 Europe/Warsaw
RVMD price
$213.01
+$1.63 · +0.77%
Market value
$45.65B
≈ $351M added today
Session range
8.3%
$198.91 low · $216.50 high
Volume by 11:55
1.10M
64% of 1.71M daily average
Session price map
Range positions are scaled from the verified session low and high. This is not a minute-by-minute price chart.
FDA APPROVED · AUG 26
What changed
Rasonque is now a first-in-class, once-daily oral RAS inhibitor for certain adults with metastatic pancreatic cancer.
First product revenueNow possible
PricingNot disclosed
AvailabilityNot disclosed
Expanded-access patients2,000+
Phase 3 survival comparison
Rasonque median overall survival13.2 months
Standard chemotherapy6.7 months
Absolute improvement+6.5 months
Relative improvement+97%
Trial population500 adults
Valuation versus operating base
Metric
Amount
Ratio to market cap
Quoted market value
$45.65B
100%
Cash and securities, June 30
$3.94B
8.6%
2026 operating-expense midpoint
$2.15B
4.7%
Q2 operating expenses
$505.1M
1.1%
Q2 net loss
$644.4M
1.4%
Cash equals 1.83× the midpoint of the current annual expense guide. It is not a formal runway estimate.
Analyst expectations
Buy ratings18
Hold ratings1
Average target$222.89
Implied upside4.6%
Target range$179–$291
Based on Google Finance’s 19-analyst, three-month set at the market-data timestamp.
What the valuation requires
Launch pricing and reimbursementNear term
Initial prescriptions and net salesNext reports
First-line pancreatic expansionPhase 3
RAS-mutant lung cancer readoutExpected 2027
Broad peak-sales estimate>$20B
The >$20B estimate assumes success beyond today’s approved patient group; current market value is about 2.3× that figure.
Catalyst timeline
Phase 3 survival data established the approval case.
Company reported U.S. launch readiness and $3.94B liquidity.
FDA approved Rasonque for the initial metastatic setting.
Pricing, availability, reimbursement and prescription uptake.
Risk monitor
Commercial
Pricing remains unknown. Slow coverage decisions can defer revenue even after approval.
Execution
Manufacturing limits or weak real-world uptake would pressure launch estimates.
Valuation
The average analyst target offers only 4.6% upside. Failed expansion trials would narrow the revenue base.
Investor bridge
Approval creates the first direct sales channel for Revolution Medicines. The financial test is whether Rasonque’s launch and later-label expansion can grow into a $45.65 billion valuation while annual operating expenses run near $2.15 billion.
Qantas Airways Limited has launched a limited-time booking promotion that offers double Status Credits or Qantas Points on qualifying flights. The deal provides an…
·3 min read
Qantas Double Rewards
Eight booking days, 346 travel days and an earnings test
ASX closed · 26 Aug 2026, 16:00 AEST
QAN close
A$9.22
−0.32% · −A$0.03
Volume
6.05M
+59% versus Tuesday
Loyalty EBIT
A$286M
1H26 · +12%
Analyst target
A$11.51
+24.8% implied
Offer funnel and timing
Loyalty engine
Members
18.3M+
Points earned
+10%
Points redeemed
+17%
Active members
+7%
All figures are Qantas 1H26 year-on-year measures. Loyalty margin was 20%.
Promotion, product and financial signals
Measure
Latest figure
Why it matters
Reward choice
2× Status Credits or Points
Targets status seekers and redemption users
Hotel stacking
Double hotel points
Supports Hotels and Holidays revenue
Reward seats
2.5M in 1H26
About 14,000 booked daily
EBIT per member
A$15.63 in 1H26
A$286M divided by 18.3M members
FY26 Loyalty guide
+10% to +12% EBIT
Thursday's results benchmark
Consensus FY26 NPAT
A$1.418B
External earnings expectation
Valuation and expectations
Market capitalisation
≈A$13.65B
Trailing P/E
≈8.7×
Dividend yield
≈4.3%
52-week range
A$8.04–A$12.62
Consensus
Buy
Analysts
17
Buys / Holds / Sells
15 / 2 / 0
Target range
A$10.00–A$12.50
What to watch next
FY2026 results on August 27.
Loyalty EBIT versus the 10%–12% growth guide.
Fuel, airport and labour cost inflation.
Evidence that bookings are incremental, not pulled forward.
Future liability from extra points and status benefits.
Market data: Investing.com, ASX close 26 Aug 2026 at 16:00 AEST. Promotion release: 26 Aug 2026 at 11:48 AEST. Financials: Qantas 1H26 results. Analyst consensus: S&P Global / StockAnalysis, retrieved 26 Aug 2026 at 17:40 CEST. Consensus NPAT: MiTrade, retrieved 26 Aug 2026.
MILPITAS, California, August 26, 2026, 11:06 – SolarEdge Technologies shares climbed 7.7% after UBS said the new FCC inverter regulation could strengthen the company’s…
·3 min read
SolarEdge investor dashboard
NASDAQ:SEDG · August 26, 2026, 11:06 EDT
UBS upgrade / FCC inverter rule
Price
$32.17
+$2.29 · +7.66%
Market cap
$1.98bn
≈$141m added
UBS target
$42
+30.6% implied
Volume
2.42m
3.26m average
Why shares are rising
UBS sees a direct revenue and margin channel. FCC limits on new foreign-produced inverter models could tighten U.S. supply. SolarEdge may gain commercial share and pricing power while its margin recovery is already visible.
Valuation and analysts
UBS
Buy · $42
Consensus mix
2 Buy / 10 Hold / 4 Sell
Average target
$35.13 · +9.2%
High / low
$65 / $6.90
52-week range
$28.21–$81.25
Beta
1.49
Turnaround scorecard
Metric
Q2 2026
Q2 2025
Revenue
$346.2m
$289.4m
GAAP gross margin
27.5%
11.1%
GAAP operating loss
-$16.0m
-$115.5m
Adjusted operating income
$10.2m
-$48.3m
Free cash flow
$3.1m
-$9.1m
Next-quarter test
Q3 revenue guide
$310m–$340m
Midpoint vs Q2
-6.1%
Adjusted GM guide
22%–26%
Adjusted opex
$86m–$91m
Net cash/investments
$264.6m
Risks: residential demand remains soft; pricing gains are an analyst forecast, not booked revenue; GAAP losses continue; policy and eligible supply can change.
Sources: SolarEdge Q2 2026 release; Google Finance; Yahoo Finance; UBS upgrade reported August 26, 2026. All market figures timestamped 11:06 EDT.