
Shares of Biohaven jumped on Wednesday after a federal court finalized its win in a trade-secret lawsuit, boosting the clinical-stage drugmaker’s market capitalization by about $553 million.
The market-value response was about 138× the total award. Investors treated the judgment as platform validation, not income.
| Metric | Latest |
|---|---|
| Cash, securities and restricted cash | $270.5M |
| Q2 R&D expense | $100.8M |
| Q2 net loss | $137.3M |
| H1 operating cash use | $235.0M |
| Revenue | None |
Company guidance says existing resources fund at least one year. Further capital is still expected before meaningful product revenue.
| Program | Target / disease | Reported signal | Stage |
|---|---|---|---|
| BHV-1300 | Pathogenic IgG / Graves’ | >80% mean antibody reduction at week 12 | Phase 3 |
| BHV-1400 | Gd-IgA1 / IgAN | ~70% reduction within first month | Pivotal start planned |
These are early biomarker findings. They do not establish clinical benefit or approval.
Legal: RA Capital has denied wrongdoing and signaled post-trial and appellate remedies plus patent counterclaims.
Clinical: The stock’s value depends on pivotal outcomes, safety, enrollment and regulatory review.
Financing: Pre-revenue cash use keeps dilution and debt terms material.
Rasonque is now a first-in-class, once-daily oral RAS inhibitor for certain adults with metastatic pancreatic cancer.
| Metric | Amount | Ratio to market cap |
|---|---|---|
| Quoted market value | $45.65B | 100% |
| Cash and securities, June 30 | $3.94B | 8.6% |
| 2026 operating-expense midpoint | $2.15B | 4.7% |
| Q2 operating expenses | $505.1M | 1.1% |
| Q2 net loss | $644.4M | 1.4% |
Pricing remains unknown. Slow coverage decisions can defer revenue even after approval.
Manufacturing limits or weak real-world uptake would pressure launch estimates.
The average analyst target offers only 4.6% upside. Failed expansion trials would narrow the revenue base.
Approval creates the first direct sales channel for Revolution Medicines. The financial test is whether Rasonque’s launch and later-label expansion can grow into a $45.65 billion valuation while annual operating expenses run near $2.15 billion.
Investors paid for clinical optionality before the August 28 durability update.
Daily closes, Aug. 17–25, 2026. The latest move recaptured the prior week's high.
The valuation test shifts from anticipation to durability.
Citizens kept an $80 target. CRSP closed 6.70% higher on 1.24× average volume.
Late-breaking ESC presentation. The scheduled 10:30 EDT session covers Phase 1a CTX310 durability.
Management expects another CTX310 update as Phase 1b evaluates additional patients and dose selection.
Can one-time ANGPTL3 editing preserve lipid reductions without new safety signals? Durable effects would strengthen the cardiovascular-platform case. Short-lived effects would weaken it.
Mean reductions at the highest tested dose in initial Phase 1 data; investigational treatment, not an approved product.
Maximum individual reductions were 89%, 84% and 87%, respectively. Initial analysis covered 15 participants with average follow-up of at least 60 days. No treatment-related serious adverse events or grade 3-or-higher liver-transaminase changes were reported.
Reported for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
The 26-quarter figure is a mechanical ratio, not management guidance. Clinical spending, milestones and working capital will change the actual runway.
Targets available Aug. 25, 2026; upside or downside versus the $60.90 close.
| Reference | Target | Implied move |
|---|---|---|
| Citizens | $80.00 | +31.4% |
| S&P Global average | $87.56 | +43.8% |
| S&P Global median | $80.00 | +31.4% |
| S&P Global low | $44.00 | −27.8% |
BUY S&P Global consensus across 22 analysts. Targets are opinions, not forecasts.
Vertex leads commercialization; economics are shared with CRISPR Therapeutics.
Vertex and CRISPR Therapeutics share CASGEVY profits and costs 60%/40%. The approved therapy provides commercial validation, but CTX310 has a different delivery method, target and risk profile.
The stock move came before detailed durability data.
Stock move, valuation, trial evidence and cash runway
Financial figures reported July 31, 2026. A $950M settlement payment followed in July.
S&P Global consensus: Hold, 23 analysts; average target implies 37.2% downside from Tuesday's close.
| Measure | Reading | Investor meaning |
|---|---|---|
| INTerpath-001 enrollment | 1,137 patients | First positive Phase 3 individualized mRNA cancer-therapy readout |
| Treatment design | Up to 34 neoantigens; nine intismeran doses | Patient-specific manufacturing adds cost and turnaround risk |
| Phase 2b five-year result | 49% lower recurrence/death risk; 59% lower distant-metastasis/death risk | Supports mechanism, but Phase 3 effect size remains undisclosed |
| Moderna reaction | +176.97% on Aug. 19 | Largest direct platform repricing |
| Merck reaction | +12.6% on Aug. 19 | Extends the Keytruda franchise opportunity |
| BioNTech reaction | about +22% on Aug. 19 | Read-through for personalized mRNA oncology |
The August 25 rally added about $8.0 billion in value. Since the pre-readout close, the gain is about $38.3 billion. That premium now depends on regulatory timing, manufacturing economics and success beyond melanoma.
Hazard ratios, absolute event rates and overall-survival data are pending. Personalized production may constrain margins. Other tumors may not reproduce the melanoma result. Cash burn remains material.
| Cash + marketable securities | $2.364B |
| Cash as share of market cap | 40.5% |
| Q2 revenue | $10.2M |
| Q2 R&D expense | $67.2M |
| Q2 net loss | $91.2M |
| CASGEVY Q2 global revenue | $76M |
| Firm | Latest action | Rating | Target | Implied return |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citizens | Aug. 25 | Market Outperform | $80 | +32.5% |
| Goldman Sachs | Aug. 10 | Hold | $55 | −8.9% |
| Bank of America | Aug. 5 | Buy | $82 | +35.8% |
| Morgan Stanley | Aug. 4 | Hold | $60 | −0.6% |
| Piper Sandler | Aug. 4 | Buy | $110 | +82.2% |
A durable ANGPTL3 response could add an in-vivo cardiovascular franchise beside CASGEVY. Tuesday's move capitalized that possibility before the data.
CTX310 is early-stage. Small cohorts, safety findings or weaker durability could erase the move. Clinical value remains distinct from commercial value.
$319 million gained versus $2.364 billion of liquidity. The stock's one-day market-value increase equals roughly 13.5% of reported cash and securities. Citizens' $80 target adds another $1.90 billion of implied equity value from the midday base. The August 28 data therefore tests whether investors will assign meaningful value to CTX310 before later-stage evidence.
Sources: CRISPR Therapeutics Q2 2026 business update; Google Finance; Citizens research note reported by Investing.com. Calculations may differ slightly because market capitalization and shares outstanding are rounded.
| Firm | Rating | Target | Upside |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Stanley | Buy | $22 | 10.6% |
| Piper Sandler | Buy | $24 | 20.6% |
| H.C. Wainwright | Buy | $25 | 25.6% |
| Goldman Sachs | Buy | $26 | 30.7% |
| Guggenheim | Buy | $30 | 50.8% |
Strong volume and a price above the $16 IPO level suggest buyers are absorbing the known supply event. The average analyst target still implies 28.6% upside. Phase 3 severe-asthma studies and near-term COPD data offer clinical catalysts.
The eligible resale pool is more than four times the IPO block. Generate has no approved products or product-sales revenue. A disappointing trial result, faster cash use or broad holder selling could compress valuation and bring forward financing risk.
Sources: Generate Biomedicines Form 10-Q filed Aug. 6, 2026; company Q2 release; Reuters IPO report; Yahoo Finance and StockAnalysis market/analyst data. Live figures timestamped Aug. 25, 2026, 12:36 EDT. Calculations use 128.269M shares outstanding and the $19.90 snapshot.
Testing found potential superpotency in a medicine containing levothyroxine and liothyronine. Excess hormone can trigger hypertension, chest pain, rapid heart rate or rhythm disturbances.
FDA identifies synthetic levothyroxine as a narrow-therapeutic-index drug, where small dose differences can matter.
| Measure | Current / history | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| Vitruvias recall | 1 lot; 30 mg; potential superpotency | Contained footprint, consumer-level retrieval |
| Acella 2020 recall | 13 lots; 30/60/90 mg; up to 115% T3 | Potency failures have recurred in animal-derived thyroid products |
| Animal-derived users | 1.5m U.S. patients in 2024 | Meaningful niche under risk-based FDA enforcement |
| Synthetic levothyroxine users | 22m U.S. patients in 2024 | Much larger approved treatment base |
| Manufacturers | Testing, destruction, investigation, corrective action |
| Distributors | Lot tracing, account notification, returns |
| Drug developers | Potential application and approval spending |
| Patients/providers | Replacement supply and clinical monitoring |
Watch: recall expansion, adverse-event reports, FDA classification, repeat potency findings.
FDA recall notice · FDA animal-derived thyroid policy · FDA narrow-therapeutic-index standards · FDA recall process
Derived figures: sold share = 1,955 ÷ 3,655; unsold balance = 3,655 − 1,955. FDA had not published a recall classification in the reviewed notice by the timestamp above.
−31.1% implied price gap. At current shares outstanding, that is about $17.3B of equity value.
| Firm | Rating | Target | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barclays | Hold | $48 → $125 | Aug 24 |
| UBS | Hold | $50 → $150 | Aug 20 |
| Morgan Stanley | Hold | $39 → $89 | Aug 19 |
| Jefferies | Hold | $60 | Aug 19 |
| BofA | Hold | $40 → $170 | Aug 19 |
| Trial | Phase 3 INTerpath-001; 1,137 patients |
|---|---|
| Combination | Intismeran autogene + Keytruda |
| Result | Both primary endpoints met |
| Known | RFS and DMFS statistically significant |
| Not yet disclosed | Hazard ratios, absolute curves, filing timetable |
| Next trigger | Medical-meeting presentation or regulatory guidance |
| Metric | 2026E | 2027E |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.11B | $2.46B |
| Growth | +8.35% | +16.66% |
| EPS | −$8.62 | −$4.58 |
Year-end 2026 cash forecast: $4.7B–$5.2B
| Scenario | What changes | Likely read-through |
|---|---|---|
| Bull | Large effect, clean safety, quick filing | Pipeline value broadens across tumors |
| Base | Clinically useful result, normal review | Wide target range persists |
| Bear | Modest effect or manufacturing friction | Premium over consensus compresses |
| Program | Status | Next event |
|---|---|---|
| GPS / REGAL Phase 3 | 78 of 80 events as of May 11 | 80th event → final analysis |
| SLS009 frontline AML | 28 of 80 patients enrolled | Topline Q4 2026 |
| SLS009 pancreatic | Preclinical | Conference data |
| Consensus | BUY |
| Average target | $32.50 |
| Maxim | $30 |
| Alliance Global | $35 |
Annualised at £110 monthly. Scenario only; before discounts, dropouts, taxes and channel costs.
Britain validates the oral platform, but private-pay sales start small against a $86bn guidance midpoint. NICE access is the real volume gate.
Slow reimbursement, Novo competition, discontinuations, safety concerns or lower realised prices could expose a premium valuation.
Obesity growth meets a narrow valuation cushion
A post-earnings rerating met fresh bullish targets. Investors priced in 48% quarterly sales growth, $85B-$87B guidance and a deeper obesity pipeline. Thursday's reversal showed how quickly profit-taking appears near records.
| Metric | 2026 | Comparison |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & securities | $237.9m | −$80.2m in H1 |
| Q2 operating expense | $42.9m | +55.0% YoY |
| Q2 net loss | $40.7m | +57.2% YoY |
| Runway at H1 loss pace | ~19 months | Preliminary |
| Firm | Action | Rating | Target | Versus $6.29 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cantor Fitzgerald | Upgrade | Buy | $28 | +345% |
| Piper Sandler | Maintain | Hold | $2 | −68% |
| B. Riley | Maintain | Hold | $5 | −21% |
| Consensus | — | Hold | $10.50 avg. | +67% |
| Median | — | — | $6 | −5% |
Market data as of August 21, 2026, 16:00 EDT (22:00 CEST). U.S. market closed.
| Firm | Rating | Target | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| BofA | Hold | $170 | +17.1% |
| UBS | Hold | $150 | +3.4% |
| Goldman | Hold | $120 | -17.3% |
| Morgan Stanley | Hold | $89 | -38.7% |
| Consensus | Neutral | $78.78 | -45.7% |
| Phase 3 patients | 1,137 |
| Prior Phase 2b recurrence/death reduction | 49% |
| Q2 revenue | $145M |
| Q2 GAAP net loss | $782M |
| June cash and investments | $6.9B |
| 2026 year-end cash outlook | $4.7B-$5.2B |
Sources: Moderna and Merck Phase 3 release, Moderna Q2 2026 SEC filing, Nasdaq/Yahoo Finance closing data, Investing.com analyst targets, S3 Partners estimate reported by Business Times. Percentages are calculated from cited closes and targets. This dashboard is informational, not investment advice.
SELLAS' rally now rests on an event-driven Phase 3 survival readout. Cash is meaningful, but it explains only 4.4% of market value.
SLS gained 54.4% across three consecutive winning weeks.
What Friday's equity value represents
No product revenue was reported for the first half of 2026.
REGAL is event-driven; the date cannot be fixed.
Statistically significant, clinically meaningful survival could support a potential BLA filing.
A missed survival endpoint would remove the main late-stage pillar beneath valuation.
Six months ended June 30, 2026
Weekly stock moves use August 14–21 closes. Targets are current S&P Global consensus data.
| Company | Weekly move | Consensus | Analysts | Average target | Implied return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moderna · NASDAQ:MRNA | +129.2% | Hold | 23 | $91.39 | -37.0% |
| SELLAS · NASDAQ:SLS | +21.0% | Buy | 2 | $32.50 | +110.2% |
| Merck · NYSE:MRK | +12.3% | Buy | 28 | $147.77 | -3.1% |
| ImmunityBio · NASDAQ:IBRX | +2.9% | Strong Buy | 4 | $12.75 | +63.7% |
REGAL could miss its survival endpoint or face regulatory demands for more evidence. SLS009 remains early. Warrant exercises and future equity sales can dilute holders. A reversal in cancer-vaccine sentiment could erase gains before company-specific data arrive.
Stock data: August 21, 2026, 4:00 p.m. EDT. Dashboard status: August 22, 2026, 6:24 a.m. EDT. Sources: SELLAS SEC filings; ClinicalTrials.gov; Yahoo Finance; StockAnalysis. Peer programs differ in platform, indication and stage.
Moderna · NASDAQ:MRNA
Day range $132.42–$159.47 · Volume 86.74M vs. 15.08M average
$62.96 before the readout to $145.13 Friday.
$82.17 per share × 399.24M shares.
About 8.4× June cash and investments.
Before the $950M litigation payment made in July.
INTerpath-001 enrolled 1,137 melanoma patients and met recurrence-free and distant-metastasis-free survival endpoints. No new safety signal emerged. The full Phase 3 hazard ratios, confidence intervals, subgroup results and overall-survival data remain undisclosed. Investors have added $32.81 billion of equity value without the effect size.
Risk: the price can reverse if detailed efficacy, safety or regulatory timing falls short of the expectations embedded in the rally.
Sources: Google Finance · Phase 3 release · SEC Q2 filing
Securities-fraud case adds a legal layer to a regulatory binary.
Analysis and efficacy concerns surface.
9-3 against efficacy evidence.
FDA willing to review 24-month amendment.
Lead-plaintiff motion due.
Static runway: $237.9m cash ÷ $42.9m Q2 operating expenses = 5.5 quarters. This is a simple ratio, not management guidance.
| Firm | Date | Rating | Target |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cantor Fitzgerald | Aug. 14 | Overweight | $28 |
| B. Riley | Jul. 31 | Hold | $5 |
| Jones Trading | Jul. 30 | Hold | — |
| Piper Sandler | Jul. 30 | Neutral | $2 |
| H.C. Wainwright | Jul. 30 | Neutral | — |
The lawsuit mirrors the same statistical-analysis dispute that drove the stock collapse. A revised action date would clarify how much regulatory optionality remains.
A new clinical-trial requirement could extend losses and consume the cash buffer. Adverse discovery in the securities case may add cost and disclosure risk. Faster spending would shorten the 5.5-quarter static runway.
Moderna and Merck validated the category. BioNTech kept most of the sympathy gain, compressing the gap to the existing analyst consensus.
| Program | Stage | Evidence | Investment read |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moderna/Merck intismeran | Phase 3 | Positive topline in 1,137 resected melanoma patients | Direct category validation |
| BioNTech BNT111 | Phase 2 | Positive response-rate endpoint vs historical control | Promising, not registrational proof |
| BioNTech autogene cevumeran | Phase 2 | Missed primary PFS endpoint in advanced melanoma | Platform outcomes can diverge |
Sources: Yahoo Finance, Reuters, BioNTech Q2 2026, S&P Global analyst poll via StockAnalysis. Market-value estimate uses the latest reported 251.2m shares. Analyst targets and consensus are estimates, not guarantees.
| Checkpoint | Current state | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| Full Phase 3 data | Topline only | Tests the size and durability of benefit |
| Regulatory path | Discussions planned | Sets filing timing and evidence burden |
| Other tumors | Eight-trial program | Needed to support platform valuation |
| Manufacturing | Individualized | Determines speed, scale and margins |
The scientific milestone is real. The commercial case is still preliminary.