SpaceX Starbase Louisiana Targets $100 Billion Capex Challenge; Shares Gain 2.2%
PECAN ISLAND, Louisiana, August 25, 2026, 21:30 EDT — SpaceX's Starbase Louisiana is preparing to meet a $100 billion capital expenditure test, with the…
Technology
PECAN ISLAND, Louisiana, August 25, 2026, 21:30 EDT — SpaceX's Starbase Louisiana is preparing to meet a $100 billion capital expenditure test, with the company's stock climbing 2.2%.
All coverage
PECAN ISLAND, Louisiana, August 25, 2026, 21:30 EDT — SpaceX's Starbase Louisiana is preparing to meet a $100 billion capital expenditure test, with the…
The planned commitment equals 5.3% of market value, 4.3 times trailing revenue and 5.4 quarters of the latest capital-spending pace.
| Site | 125,000 acres |
| Launch complexes | 5 |
| Launch pads | 10 |
| Direct jobs | 3,000 |
| Average salary | $92,600 |
| Indirect jobs | 8,100 |
| Direct local payments | >$820M |
More Starship slots can expand satellite deployment and payload revenue. Cash flow depends on launch reliability, customer demand and the final spending schedule.
| Q2 revenue | $7.81B |
| Revenue growth | 92% |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $3.54B |
| Net loss | $541M |
| Q2 capex | $18.37B |
| Backlog | $47.5B |
| Average target | $213.50 |
| Low target | $75 |
| High target | $450 |
| Forward P/E | 106.3× |
Sources: Louisiana Economic Development, Reuters, SpaceX's August 4 SEC filing, StockAnalysis and S&P Global analyst data. Calculations use the August 25 close and approximately 13.57 billion shares. Figures may not sum because of rounding.
SANTA CLARA, California, August 25, 2026, 20:45 EDT — Nvidia stock advanced 2.2%, while options traders positioned for a $280 billion change in market…
The 5.4% move equals about $11.50 per share. It is an options estimate, not a forecast or a guaranteed trading range.
Fiscal Q2 FY27 results
17:00 EDT · 14:00 PDT
Conference call and webcast
At Tuesday's close, the 7.4% historical response equals about ±$15.77 and roughly $382 billion of equity value.
The $280 billion implied equity swing is roughly 3.1 times Nvidia's $91 billion quarterly revenue guide.
A modest change in revenue growth or margin expectations can therefore move more value than several quarters of sales.
| Metric | Reference |
|---|---|
| Q1 revenue | $81.6B |
| Year-over-year growth | 85% |
| Data Center revenue | $75.2B |
| Data Center growth | 92% |
| Q2 revenue guide | $91.0B ±2% |
| Q2 non-GAAP margin | 75.0% ±0.5 pt |
| Average target | $304.73 |
| Target range | $180–$500 |
| Forward P/E | 20.77 |
Sources: Nvidia investor relations, Reuters options-market reporting, StockAnalysis and S&P Global analyst data. Calculations use the August 25 close of $213.05 and approximately 24.22 billion shares. Figures may not sum because of rounding.
Coinbase Global rose $7.68, or 4.28%, to $187.16 on Tuesday. Volume reached 10.55 million shares. The move added roughly $2.03 billion to quoted equity…
| Metric | Reading | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $1.22B | Q2 2026 |
| Subscription & services | $555M | Q2 2026 |
| Share of net revenue | 48% | Q2 2026 |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $207.8M | Q2 2026 |
| Net loss | −$359.5M | Q2 2026 |
| Trading-volume share | 10.3% | Q2 2026 |
Interpretation: Base can distribute the assets across wallets and DeFi protocols. The investor case still needs disclosed volume, take rate and contribution margin.
| Company | August 25 close | Day move | Market cap | Forward P/E | Analyst target upside |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coinbase | $187.16 | +4.28% | $49.38B | 162.8× | +5.0% |
| Cboe Global Markets | $308.82 | +0.24% | $32.25B | 21.3× | +2.1% |
| Intercontinental Exchange | $161.78 | −0.74% | $90.82B | 19.7× | +14.6% |
| Nasdaq | $98.73 | −0.06% | $55.19B | 22.6× | +11.2% |
| CME Group | $277.32 | −0.66% | $99.72B | 22.5× | +2.1% |
Peer data are as of the August 25 U.S. close. The comparison shows Coinbase's greater earnings sensitivity to digital-asset activity and product adoption.
Consensus across 34 analysts, with an average target of $196.55.
The target implied 5.0% upside from the August 25 close. That is smaller than the stock's single-day 4.28% move.
Tuesday's price action treated tokenized equities as a credible extension of Coinbase's platform. The measurable evidence is the stock move, not product revenue. With only four securities and no disclosed fee schedule, adoption data now matter more than launch-day attention.
CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc. slipped 2.78% to $185.38 on Tuesday. The cybersecurity firm lagged a 0.66% gain in the Nasdaq Composite ahead of its fiscal…
The range is based on Tuesday’s close and an 8% options-implied move through week-end. It describes expected volatility, not a forecast of direction.
| Metric | Reference | Investor test |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.436B–$1.442B | Hold or beat midpoint |
| Adjusted EPS | $0.29 estimate | Post-split basis |
| ARR | $5.793B–$5.795B | Fresh bookings matter |
| Non-GAAP operating income | $345.6M–$349.1M | About 24.1% margin |
The Q2 midpoint implies roughly 11% more net new ARR than Q1. Reported balance rounding makes this calculation approximate.
| Company | Aug. 25 close | Daily move | Forward P/E | Analyst target upside |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CrowdStrike CRWD | $185.38 | −2.78% | 146.1× | +13.6% |
| Palo Alto Networks PANW | $339.90 | −3.13% | 89.6× | +6.7% |
| Zscaler ZS | $168.42 | −4.34% | 39.7× | +18.0% |
| Fortinet FTNT | $153.66 | +1.10% | 43.4× | +4.7% |
Peer weakness makes earnings-specific attribution difficult. CrowdStrike’s premium multiple raises the bar for guidance and contracted subscription growth.
The options range can overstate or understate the actual reaction. A headline revenue beat may not support the shares if ARR, net new bookings or guidance disappoint. Conversely, stronger contracted revenue and margins could outweigh a modest earnings miss. The after-hours market is also thinner than the regular session.
Zoom Communications shares fell about 6.9% from their previous close after quarterly results showed faster enterprise growth but little change to the annual sales…
Enterprise momentum accelerated, but the annual revenue midpoint moved by only 0.1%. The market treated the report as an earnings-efficiency update, not a revenue reset.
Enterprise supplied 61.7% of quarterly revenue and nearly all incremental sales.
Compared with guidance issued May 21. Revenue midpoint moved from $5.085B to $5.090B.
| Metric | Q2 FY2027 | Year earlier | Change / signal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $1.277B | $1.217B | +4.9% |
| Enterprise revenue | $787.5M | $730.7M | +7.8% |
| Online revenue | $489.7M | $486.6M | +0.6% |
| GAAP operating income | $314.3M | $321.7M | −2.3% |
| Free cash flow | $472.4M | $508.0M | −7.0%; 37.0% margin |
| Non-GAAP operating margin | 40.0% | 41.3% | −130 bps |
| Trailing P/E | 14.8× |
| Forward P/E | 17.4× |
| Analyst consensus | Buy · 30 analysts |
| Average target | $116.80 · 19.6% above after-hours price |
| Quarterly repurchases | 3.7M shares |
| Remaining authorization | $1.3B at July 31 |
Strategic-investment gains supplied $1.614B, or 81% of GAAP pretax income. Non-GAAP net income fell 1.5% to $464.0M.
The large investment gain should not be read as recurring operating profit.
Shares of Hyperscale Data, Inc. declined 17.33% to $0.3869 on Tuesday, following a 1-for-5 reverse stock split in its debut session post-split.
The reverse split changed the share count, not the economics. The first adjusted close remained deeply below the exchange's $1 reference level.
Class B changed from roughly 23.88 million to 4.78 million shares. Options and warrants were adjusted proportionally; par value was unchanged.
Volume reached 24.31 million shares by 15:23 EDT on Aug. 25. The reference close was $0.468 on a split-adjusted basis.
Estimated Class A values use approximately 135.98 million post-split shares. The Aug. 25 decline erased about $11.0 million. The treasury held 278.0314 bitcoin worth about $21.6 million on Aug. 23.
| Metric | Latest period | Reading | Investor signal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Q2 2026 | $34.841M | +34.8% YoY |
| Gross profit | Q2 2026 | about $8.8M | roughly 25% margin |
| Net loss attributable to common | Q2 2026 | −$21.654M | 62.2% of revenue |
| Operating cash flow | H1 2026 | −$9.885M | cash-consuming |
| Cash and equivalents | June 30, 2026 | about $36.8M | below planned campus funding need |
No reliable current sell-side consensus price target was available at publication.
MOUNTAIN VIEW, California, August 25, 2026, 16:24 EDT — Shares of Intuit fell more than 7% after the company forecast a 9%-10% increase in…
| Metric | Actual | Street | Beat |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.354B | $4.27B | +2.0% |
| Adjusted EPS | $4.03 | $3.58 | +12.6% |
| Online Ecosystem | $2.6B | — | +17% YoY |
| Credit Karma | $743M | — | +16% YoY |
The definition change narrows the apparent EPS miss. The revenue midpoint of $4.304B still trails the $4.35B consensus by about 1.1%.
| Firm / group | Rating | Target | Upside vs close |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferies | Buy | $500 | 39.3% |
| Citi | Buy | $457 | 27.3% |
| 35-analyst avg. | Buy | $446.02 | 24.3% |
| TD Cowen | Hold | $328 | −8.6% |
Shares of NuScale Power Corporation surged 9.78% to close at $9.94 on Tuesday, boosting its market capitalization by approximately $379 million.
Market snapshot: August 25, 2026, 14:21 EDT · Regular session
The shares remain 82.7% below their $57.42 high. The 13-analyst average target implies 19.2% upside.
Fresh catalyst
NuScale deployed Nuclearn AtomAssist and NPX across engineering and knowledge management.
Proof-of-concept search-time reduction: up to 80%.
No customer contract, order value, revenue or savings target was disclosed.
| Signal | Value | Investor read |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 revenue | $75K | ≈99% below estimate |
| Session value gain | ≈$379M | >5,000× Q2 revenue |
| Liquidity | $1.9B | 44.6% of market cap |
| ATM authorization | Up to $750M | 17.6% of market cap |
| Module output | 77 MWe | Up to 924 MWe for 12 modules |
| Reference | Target |
|---|---|
| Cantor · Buy | $20.00 |
| Texas Capital · Buy | $12.00 |
| RBC · Hold | $10.00 |
| Citi · Sell | $6.50 |
Consensus: 5 Buy, 7 Hold, 1 Sell.
Internal efficiency is not the same as customer revenue. The proof-of-concept result may not translate into lower project costs. Licensing, financing, manufacturing readiness and binding customer commitments remain the larger valuation tests. Sector-wide strength also amplified Tuesday's move: Oklo rose 12.8% and Nano Nuclear Energy gained 6.4% in the same snapshot.
Sources: NuScale Power releases dated August 5 and August 25, 2026; SEC filing dated August 11, 2026; Google Finance market and analyst data captured August 25, 2026, 14:21 EDT. Calculations use displayed figures and may differ because of rounding.
Shares of Rubrik, Inc. slid around 7% on Tuesday, wiping out nearly $1.45 billion in market capitalization.
NYSE: RBRK · Fiscal Q2 2027 setup · Market snapshot: August 25, 2026, 14:33 EDT
The chart uses verified closes through Aug. 21 and the Aug. 25 intraday snapshot. The stock remains about 26% above its July 31 close despite Tuesday's drop.
| Metric | Latest / guide | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 revenue | $387.1M; +39% YoY | Growth |
| Q1 subscription ARR | $1.57B; +32% YoY | Core demand |
| Q1 free cash flow | $73.6M; 19% margin | Leverage |
| Q2 revenue guide | $395M–$397M | +27.7% YoY at midpoint |
| Q2 adjusted EPS guide | $0.03–$0.05 | Profitable |
| FY27 revenue guide | $1.638B–$1.648B | Valuation base |
| FY27 free-cash-flow guide | $293M–$303M | ≈18.1% midpoint margin |
| Firm / sample | Rating | Target | Implied move |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wells Fargo | Overweight | $120 | +31.9% |
| Oppenheimer | Outperform | $120 | +31.9% |
| Cantor Fitzgerald | Overweight | $120 | +31.9% |
| KeyBanc | Overweight | $112 | +23.1% |
| 27-analyst consensus | Strong Buy | $103.07 | +13.3% |
ARR growth below expectations, cautious forward guidance, or heavier investment could compress the revenue multiple. The stock's August rally also raises the threshold for a favorable post-earnings reaction.
Sources: Rubrik investor relations, Yahoo Finance, Wells Fargo research summary, S&P Global analyst compilation and company guidance. Time-sensitive market figures are stamped August 25, 2026, 14:33 EDT.
Shares of 707 Cayman Holdings Limited surged 57.85% on Tuesday, following the apparel supplier's announcement that it had entered into a non-binding term sheet…
| Target | Crucial Innovation |
| Sector shift | Apparel → botanical pharma |
| Financing lead | GeoNova Holdings |
| Valuation | Undisclosed |
| Consideration | Undisclosed |
| Analyst ratings | None available |
Critical next disclosure: audited target results, definitive financing terms, share consideration and a closing timetable.
| Six months to Mar. 31 | 2026 | Change / read |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.43M | −22.5% |
| Gross margin | 4.35% | From 25.9% |
| Net loss | ($9.74M) | Vs. profit |
| Share-based marketing cost | $8.41M | 86% of net loss |
| Cash | $5.13M | At March 31 |
| Operating cash use | $0.55M | Six months |
Sources: Yahoo Finance live U.S. trending table; 707 Cayman company release at 11:20 EDT on August 25, 2026; SEC Form 6-K filed August 10, 2026. Market figures are time-stamped above. The acquisition is not definitive.
CoreWeave, Inc. shares climbed 2.32% on Tuesday as Rescale integrated its AI cloud with a digital-engineering platform utilized in five sectors. Shares changed hands…
Market snapshot: August 25, 2026, 13:12 EDT · U.S. regular session. Partnership announced August 25, 2026.
Commercial terms, minimum usage and contract duration were not disclosed. The value lies in workload access; monetization still requires consumption.
$104B backlog compared with $48.67B equity value. Backlog converts only as capacity becomes available and services are delivered.
| Metric | Q2 2026 | YoY / margin |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.575B | +112% |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $1.510B | 59% margin |
| Operating loss | $49M | -2% margin |
| Net loss | $626M | -24% margin |
| Interest expense | $640M | 24.9% of revenue |
| Property purchases | $6.422B | 2.49× revenue |
June 30, 2026. Debt is the sum of current and long-term recourse and non-recourse balances.
| Firm / set | Date | Rating | Target | Upside / downside |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38-analyst consensus | Aug. 25 | Buy | $144.17 | +63% |
| Truist | Aug. 19 | Buy | $155 | +76% |
| Goldman Sachs | Aug. 20 | Hold | $139 | +58% |
| Barclays | Aug. 13 | Hold | $105 | +19% |
| Bernstein | Aug. 12 | Sell | $74 | -16% |
Rescale adds a distribution layer for compute-heavy engineering. CoreWeave can diversify workload types while reusing the same GPU, networking and storage stack. Revenue growth above 100% and a backlog twice the equity value create substantial operating leverage if utilization rises.
No commercial value was disclosed. Debt is more than six times cash, interest consumed nearly one quarter of quarterly revenue, and property purchases were 2.5 times revenue. Slow deployments or weak utilization can make new demand expensive to serve.
Sources: CoreWeave–Rescale announcement; CoreWeave Q2 results; StockAnalysis market data; analyst consensus. Figures timestamped as shown; calculations by TS2.
Shares of ParaZero Technologies Ltd. jumped 28.91% on Tuesday, following news that the drone-safety firm received its inaugural DefendAir order from a U.S. federal…
DefendAir uses net-based interception rather than explosives or gunfire. The package includes launchers, Net Pods and on-site operator training.
| Customer | U.S. federal security entity |
| Order size | Not disclosed |
| Order contents | Hardware + training |
| Analyst ratings found | 0 |
| Shares outstanding | 25.93M |
Watch: follow-on awards, disclosed order values, delivery timing and recurring Net Pod demand.
| Metric | 2025 | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.047M | +12.3% |
| Gross profit | ≈$0.050M | ≈4.8% margin |
| Net loss | ($5.412M) | Improved 51% |
| Cash + short-term deposits | ≈$4.2M | At Dec. 31 |
| 2026 direct offerings | ≈$7.5M gross | Liquidity + dilution |
Sources: ParaZero SEC filing dated August 25, 2026; Google Finance; ParaZero 2025 results and product disclosures. No order value or reliable analyst consensus was available at publication.
NEW YORK, August 25, 2026, 13:27 EDT — RUM Group stock advanced 12% after the company disclosed a $13.7 billion GPU transaction, which includes…
GPU-services contract, customer warrant and execution dashboard
Closes: $8.24, $8.10, $8.32, $8.43, $9.05, $9.36; Aug. 25 intraday: $10.48.
Annualized contract value is 6.3× annualized Q3 guidance. Recognition timing is not disclosed.
| Cash and equivalents | $203.3M | June 30 |
| Total liquidity | $220.5M | June 30 |
| Convertible note payable | $358.8M | June 30 |
| Customer warrant | 50.81M | $0.01 strike |
| Warrant / economic shares | 12.7% | Class A+C base |
| Q2 revenue | $40.4M | +61% YoY |
| Northern Data contribution | $10.1M | Post-close period |
| Q2 net loss | -$80.3M | GAAP |
| Adjusted EBITDA | -$16.6M | vs. -$20.5M |
| Existing GPU utilization | ~85% | Q2 |
| Firm | Rating | Target |
|---|---|---|
| Maxim Group Aug. 19 | Buy | $22 |
| Oppenheimer Aug. 17 | Hold | — |
Two tracked analysts; consensus Hold. Coverage is too narrow for a robust distribution.
| Positive | $13.7B anchor order; 85% utilization on the existing GPU estate; a new 52-week stock high. |
| Unresolved | Customer identity, delivery calendar, financing terms, capex budget and revenue recognition. |
| Downside | Near-zero-strike warrant, further equity dilution, added leverage, construction delays and contractual remedies. |
| Trailing revenue | $117.7M |
| Current market cap / sales | 35.6× |
| 2026 revenue consensus | $243.7M |
| 2027 revenue consensus | $559.0M |
| Average target / current | $22 / $10.48 |
Forward figures are analyst estimates, not company guidance.
Sources: RUM Form 8-K; Q2 Form 10-Q; Q2 results; StockAnalysis market data; analyst estimates; Reuters.
Shares of Navitas Semiconductor Corporation climbed 5.3% on Tuesday after the company announced a deal to acquire Claros for as much as $232.8 million.…
| Firm | View | Target | vs $12.88 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Needham | Buy | $21.00 | +63.0% |
| Baird | Buy | $20.00 | +55.3% |
| Rosenblatt | Hold | $13.00 | +0.9% |
| Craig-Hallum | Hold | $13.00 | +0.9% |
| Morgan Stanley | Sell | $12.60 | −2.2% |
Claros closes Navitas's power chain from the grid to the processor package. The transaction adds a claimed $3.5B VPD/IVR market, but management expects the revenue lift mainly from 2028–2029.
Current GaN/HV-SiC SAM $3.5BNew JFET SAM $1.0BClaros VPD/IVR SAM $3.5B+Post-deal 2030 SAM $8B+Shares of Advanced Micro Devices rose 4.3% to $476.50 on Tuesday, after a Raymond James upgrade, drawing increased market attention to CPUs as well…
NASDAQ: AMD · Stock move · Server CPU thesis
AMD snapshot: August 25, 2026, 12:45 EDT · U.S. regular session · Peer snapshots: 12:50–12:59 EDT
+$19.75 · +4.33%
About $32.2B added today.
Shares by 12:40 EDT.
Execution remains expensive.
Raymond James moved AMD to Strong Buy from Outperform and raised its target from $565. The firm models a 44% five-year CAGR for server CPUs, reaching $201B in 2030.
Fresh catalyst: Aug. 25Target upside: 34.5%Analyst: Simon Leopold| Measure | Q2 2026 | Y/Y |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $11.54B | +50% |
| Data Center | $6.72B | +107% |
| Data Center mix | 58% | Core engine |
| Non-GAAP gross margin | 56% | +13 pts |
| Q3 revenue midpoint | $13.0B | ≈+41% |
Analysts model $50.8B revenue and $7.57 adjusted EPS. The target case needs earnings to compound faster than sales.
| Source | Rating | Target | Upside at $476.50 | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raymond James | Strong Buy | $641 | 34.5% | Aug. 25 |
| Roth MKM | Buy | $650 | 36.4% | Aug. 20 |
| BMO Capital | Buy | $550 | 15.4% | Aug. 20 |
| Bernstein | Buy | $650 | 36.4% | Aug. 13 |
| 54-analyst consensus | Strong Buy | $612.29 | 28.5% | Aug. 25 snapshot |
| Company | Price | Session move | Market cap | Forward P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMD | $476.50 | +4.33% | $779B | 41.1× |
| Nvidia | $212.34 | +1.85% | $5.14T | 20.8× |
| Intel | $88.21 | +1.09% | $463.5B | 52.5× |
AMD's outperformance isolates the company-specific upgrade from the broader chip rebound.
A slower agentic-AI rollout, weaker server share gains, export controls or price competition would challenge the $201B thesis. Nvidia reports August 26 after the close. Its outlook can reset the entire AI-infrastructure valuation curve.
Sources: AMD market data, S&P Global analyst consensus, AMD Q2 results, AMD EPYC specifications, Raymond James upgrade coverage, Nvidia data and Intel data. Time-sensitive figures are stamped August 25, 2026, 12:40–12:59 EDT.
Richtech Robotics Inc. shares jumped 16.7% on Tuesday after the service-robot maker authorized a $12 million stock-repurchase program. The stock traded at $1.89 at…
The board authorized purchases of Class B stock through Aug. 21, 2027. No minimum purchase is required. The board may modify, pause or end the program without notice.
| Firm | Action | Rating | Target | Date | Vs. $1.89 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Freedom Broker | Upgrade | Hold | $2 | Aug. 16, 2026 | +5.8% |
| H.C. Wainwright | Reiterate | Buy | $6 | Feb. 2, 2026 | +217.5% |
Coverage is sparse. The target spread highlights unusually wide uncertainty around commercialization and valuation.