Supermicro Shares Climb 9% After Cisco Unveils October AI-Factory Sales Program
Super Micro Computer shares climbed 8.63% to $38.21 as of 11:31 EDT. The increase came after news of a distribution deal that integrates its…
Technology
Super Micro Computer shares climbed 8.63% to $38.21 as of 11:31 EDT. The increase came after news of a distribution deal that integrates its rack-scale AI systems into Cisco’s secure factory framework. The stock’s…
All coverage
Super Micro Computer shares climbed 8.63% to $38.21 as of 11:31 EDT. The increase came after news of a distribution deal that integrates its…
Market snapshot: August 25, 2026, 11:31 EDT · U.S. regular session
Up 8.63% from a $35.17 prior close.
About $1.96B added during the move.
Shares traded by 11:31 EDT on August 25.
Versus 22.68× for Dell and 21.50× for Cisco.
The $68.5 billion midpoint implies 75.4% growth. Cisco’s October availability is a channel catalyst; no order value has been disclosed.
Consensus: Hold · Average target $42.38 · Implied upside 10.9% from $38.21.
| Company | Price | Daily move | Market value | Forward P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Super Micro Computer (NASDAQ: SMCI) | $38.21 | +8.63% | $24.71B | 8.81× |
| Dell Technologies (NYSE: DELL) | $453.27 | +4.64% | $292.88B | 22.68× |
| Cisco Systems (NASDAQ: CSCO) | $110.97 | +0.67% | $437.38B | 21.50× |
Prices and valuation metrics: StockAnalysis snapshots at 11:30–11:31 EDT, August 25, 2026. SMCI outperformed the equal-weight daily move of Dell and Cisco by about 6.0 percentage points.
Cisco supplies distribution and enterprise validation. Supermicro supplies dense rack-scale compute and liquid cooling. The commercial link is direct, but not yet quantified: an October product path can widen customer access, while revenue depends on orders, pricing, delivery and margin.
| Q4 FY2026 sales | $11.1B | +93.2% YoY |
| Q4 FY2026 gross margin | 17.5% | +8.0 points YoY |
| Q1 FY2027 sales guide | $14.5–$15.5B | Midpoint +34.9% vs. Q4 |
| FY2027 sales guide | $65–$72B | +66.4% to +84.3% |
Cisco disclosed no committed orders, pricing or margin. Taiwan’s August 24 server-export case adds compliance scrutiny: prosecutors allege 74 of 130 B300 systems reached China through indirect routes, while customs stopped 56. Supermicro says it is not an investigation target and is not accused of wrongdoing.
Sources: Cisco, Supermicro results, Reuters, StockAnalysis market data and analyst consensus. Time-sensitive market figures are stamped August 25, 2026, 11:30–11:31 EDT.
SUGAR LAND, Texas, August 25, 2026, 11:06 EDT — Applied Optoelectronics stock rose 5% following the announcement of a third at-the-market equity program that…
Factory expansion is being financed with a third large ATM program.
*Illustrative full $600M sale at $112.85. The company controls timing and amount; actual issuance can differ.
| Program | Authorized | Shares sold through June | Net proceeds |
|---|---|---|---|
| First | $500M | 4.83M | $490.0M |
| Second | $600M | 2.95M | $538.8M |
| August | $600M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Total | $1.70B | 7.78M+ | $1.03B+ |
Six months ended June 30, 2026. *Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash.
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $191.9M | $103.0M | +86.4% |
| Gross profit | $53.2M | $31.2M | +70.7% |
| GAAP gross margin | 27.7% | 30.3% | −2.6 pts |
| GAAP net loss | −$22.8M | −$9.1M | Loss widened |
| Non-GAAP EPS | $0.06 | −$0.16 | Turned positive |
| Guidance | Low | High | Sequential read |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $255M | $290M | +33% to +51% |
| Non-GAAP gross margin | 29.0% | 30.5% | Above Q2 GAAP margin |
| Non-GAAP net income | $10.1M | $24.0M | Profit ramp |
| Non-GAAP EPS | $0.11 | $0.26 | 92.8M assumed shares |
| Analyst | Firm | Rating | Target | Target vs $112.85 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Genovese | Rosenblatt | Buy | $220 | +94.9% |
| Ryan Koontz | Needham | Buy | $190 | +68.4% |
| Simon Leopold | Raymond James | Buy | $178 | +57.7% |
| Tim Savageaux | Northland | Hold | $120 | +6.3% |
| Dave Kang | B. Riley | Hold | $109 | −3.4% |
Six-analyst consensus: Buy. Average target: $163.40, or 44.8% above the 11:06 EDT quote.
ATM sale pace800G output1.6T rampGross marginCustomer concentration
Added capacity converts strong demand into revenue faster than share issuance expands the base.
Ramp costs, deployment delays or lower selling prices weaken returns on newly raised capital.
Rezolve AI PLC jumped 21.56% to $2.955 by 10:41:55 a.m. EDT on Tuesday. The move lifted its quoted equity value by roughly $209 million.
Rezolve AI’s first major distributed-database deployment passed Google’s technical review. The market added about $209 million in equity value before either side disclosed contract revenue.
Technical scope: detailed. Contract economics: absent.
| Measure | Period | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | FY 2025 | $46.8M audited |
| Gross margin | FY 2025 | 66% audited |
| Net loss | FY 2025 | $(101.4)M |
| Operating cash flow | FY 2025 | $(63.1)M |
| Cash | Dec. 31, 2025 | $111.1M |
| Revenue | H1 2026 | ≈$127M preliminary |
| Revenue guidance | FY 2026 | ≈$360M |
The gain equals roughly 4.5× audited FY 2025 revenue. It does not represent disclosed contract revenue.
Consensus collected August 25, 2026; underlying ratings span the prior 12 months.
What is the contract value? When does revenue recognition begin? Which costs support the deployment? Can the platform expand beyond 10 networks without lowering margins?
No fees, minimum commitment or revenue timing disclosed.
Preliminary H1 revenue remains unaudited until the September release.
The 2025 Form 20-F reported losses, cash burn and a going-concern warning.
Apple Inc. on Tuesday raised the starting price of its Mac mini by 12.5%. The company is assessing if demand among local-AI developers will…
The M6 Mac mini raises the entry price 12.5%. The investor question is whether constrained local-AI demand protects margin without choking unit growth.
Quarter ended June 27; USD billions
Both new starting prices are $100 above the latest M4 generation. The base percentage increase is twice the Pro increase.
Performance figures are Apple claims versus M4; real workloads may differ.
| Signal | Bull case | Bear case | Next evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Delivery times | Long waits confirm AI demand | Lost shipments cap sales | September 22 availability |
| Mac growth | 29% momentum persists | Launch pull-forward fades | Fiscal Q4 category sales |
| Pricing | $100 protects gross profit | 12.5% entry hike hurts units | Retail discounts and mix |
| Valuation | AI hardware earns premium | 35.6× P/E limits upside | Guidance and estimate revisions |
Sources: Apple fiscal Q3 release and SEC Form 10-Q; Google Finance; The Verge; 9to5Mac; Fortune. Market data captured August 25, 2026, 09:27 EDT. Product performance figures are manufacturer claims. Calculations may not sum due to rounding.
Nvidia Corporation advanced approximately 1.3% during premarket trading on Tuesday ahead of its fiscal second-quarter results. Options indicate a possible 5.4% swing after the…
Investors expect near-doubling sales and a clean Rubin handoff, yet options price a smaller move than Nvidia's recent earnings history.
The market prices 2.0 percentage points less movement than Nvidia's 12-quarter average. That is the core asymmetry: expectations are demanding, but hedging is comparatively cheap.
| Metric | Verified level |
|---|---|
| Q1 FY2027 revenue | $81.6bn · +85% y/y |
| Q1 data-center revenue | $75.2bn · +92% y/y |
| Q2 company guidance | $91.0bn ±2% |
| Q2 analyst consensus | $92.18bn · nearly +100% y/y |
| Q3 analyst consensus | $104.20bn · +82.8% y/y |
| Q2/Q3 adjusted margin | About 75% |
Consensus sits only $1.18bn, or 1.3%, above the midpoint of Nvidia's Q2 guide. The larger test is Q3: Rubin must add growth without denting margin.
Consensus: 59 Buy · 2 Hold · 1 Sell · average target $304.73.
Published recommendations dated 18–21 Aug 2026. The average target implies 46.2% upside from the 24 Aug close; targets are not forecasts of the next-session move.
Revenue clears $92.18bn, gross margin holds near 75%, and management confirms a smooth autumn Rubin ramp. Morgan Stanley estimates Rubin could supply nearly $9bn of Q3 sales.
Results land near consensus and Q3 guidance supports $104.20bn. A move inside $197.14–$219.64 would broadly match the options market's priced range.
Rubin timing slips, margin drops, or customer-financing exposure expands. Nvidia-linked platforms target more than $500bn of financing, while one OpenAI lease guarantee can reach $105bn.
Year to 24 Aug 2026 close. Nvidia trails the semiconductor index by 49.3 percentage points.
| Premarket snapshot | 25 Aug · 07:50 EDT |
| Fiscal Q2 report | 26 Aug · after US close |
| Rubin shipments | Expected autumn 2026 |
| China assumption | No data-center compute revenue in Q2 guide |
SYDNEY, August 25, 2026, 20:45 AEST — The Australian cash equity market has closed for the day as the country continues to roll out…
Updated 25 August 2026, 20:45 AEST · ASX cash market closed · Data are notifications and may be revised
| Jurisdiction | Cases to 10 Aug | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Northern Territory | 274 | 53.4% |
| Western Australia | 217 | 42.3% |
| South Australia | 17 | 3.3% |
| Queensland | 5 | 1.0% |
| 22 May | Incident declared nationally significant; more than 230 cases. |
|---|---|
| 10 Aug | 513 cases; 28 notifications in prior fortnight, down from 35. |
| 25 Aug | 538 cases; response package raised to A$13m. |
| Next | Fortnightly CDC reports; booster uptake; remote-housing delivery. |
| Scenario | Signal | Market implication |
|---|---|---|
| Base | Fortnightly cases keep declining; testing stable | Surge spending plateaus; logistics pressure eases |
| Upside | Booster uptake rises; no new geographic spread | Lower health-system utilization and procurement urgency |
| Downside | Testing reveals hidden spread or housing delays persist | Longer staffing, transport and treatment commitments |
The A$13m package is tactical. The A$4bn remote-housing commitment is structural and about 308 times larger. Execution, not headline vaccination coverage, is the key long-duration variable.
Risk: Recent declines may be overstated because testing and notification lag. Hospitalisation also reflects infection-control practice, not disease severity alone.
*A$13m divided by 538 notifications; this is not a treatment-cost estimate. Sources: Australian CDC epidemiological update dated 10 August 2026; Australian CDC disease page; ABC News report updated 25 August 2026 at 11:23 AEST; Australian Government remote-housing announcement; ASX cash-market hours. Scenario labels are analytical, not government forecasts.
Take-Two Interactive Software shares pointed higher before Tuesday's open as investors prepared for a major Grand Theft Auto VI preview. The stock indicated at…
| Edition | Price |
|---|---|
| Standard | $79.99 |
| Ultimate | $99.99 |
| Upgrade | +$20 / +25% |
| Metric | Reading |
|---|---|
| Q1 FY27 net bookings | $1.39bn · −3% YoY |
| Q1 GAAP revenue | $1.53bn |
| Q1 GAAP net result | −$34.1m |
| Recurrent share of bookings | 84% |
| FY27 GAAP revenue outlook | $7.9–8.1bn |
| FY27 operating cash flow | >$1.0bn |
| Firm · date | View | Target |
|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan · Aug 11 | Overweight | $310 |
| Roth · Aug 10 | Buy | $300 |
| Wells Fargo · Aug 10 | Overweight | $300 |
| Oppenheimer · Aug 10 | Outperform | $280 |
| BTIG · Aug 10 | Buy | $313 |
High preview engagement converts into stronger pre-orders and an above-plan Ultimate mix. A 10m-edition upgrade scenario adds $200m of gross consumer spending.
The preview stabilizes marketing control. Fiscal 2027 bookings remain near the $8.1bn midpoint and the November 19 launch holds.
Technical criticism, weak premium mix or another delay narrows the valuation gap. Muted engagement after Aug. 27 is the first observable warning.
Ticketmaster’s latest ticket recovery puts anti-scalping controls back at the centre of the investment case for parent Live Nation Entertainment, Inc.. The group is…
Quarter ended 30 Jun 2026. Company-adjusted measures.
Reported revenue grew faster than ticket count. Using the rounded growth rates, implied revenue per ticket increased about 6.5%.
Revenue-per-ticket is a calculated intensity measure, not a disclosed consumer fee.
| Firm | Date | Action | Target | Upside vs $184.59 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citigroup | 3 Aug 2026 | Buy maintained | $212 | 14.8% |
| Guggenheim | 31 Jul 2026 | Buy maintained | $218 | 18.1% |
| Oppenheimer | 31 Jul 2026 | Outperform maintained | $210 | 13.8% |
| Susquehanna | 31 Jul 2026 | Hold maintained | $187 | 1.3% |
Balance sheet: 30 Jun 2026. Market/valuation metrics checked 25 Aug; earnings multiples are distorted by legal and non-cash items.
| Exposure | Equity | 24 Aug close | Market value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Integrated promoter + ticketing | LYV | $184.59 | ≈$43bn |
| Immersive venue/media | SPHR | $157.31 | $5.65bn |
| Secondary marketplace | SEAT | $7.00 | $78.7m |
Different business models show Live Nation’s scale advantage; they are not direct valuation comparables.
Watch execution, complaints and any disclosed cancellation scale.
The judge has not ruled on Live Nation’s bid for judgment or a new trial.
Track whether revenue continues to outpace ticket volume.
Microsoft Corporation's Modern Warfare 4 beta begins its crucial free-access stage on Friday. Initial responses from Steam users are varied. This phase serves as…
Call of Duty's free weekend is the next live check on whether Microsoft can reverse falling Xbox content revenue before the October launch.
| Edition | Steam price |
|---|---|
| Standard | $69.99 |
| Vault | $99.99 |
| Premium | +$30 / +42.9% |
| Firm | Rating | Target |
|---|---|---|
| Wells Fargo · Aug. 12 | Overweight | $700 |
| Bernstein · Aug. 10 | Outperform | $660 |
| Tigress · Aug. 5 | Buy | $690 |
| Stifel · Jul. 30 | Hold | $450 |
| Market capitalization | ≈$3.62tn |
| Trailing P/E | ≈27.1× |
| Forward P/E | ≈24.5× |
| FY2026 revenue | $331.8bn |
| FY2026 EPS | $17.95 |
Modern Warfare 4 is important to Xbox's holiday content mix. Microsoft, however, earns most of its valuation from cloud and enterprise software. A beta surprise must be large enough to change gaming estimates before it can compete with Azure as a stock driver.
CATALYST: OPEN BETARISK: MIXED REVIEWSLAUNCH: OCT 23SUGAR LAND, Texas, August 24, 2026, 17:47 CDT - Applied Optoelectronics stock slid 13.8% after the company revealed it will need to issue 20%…
NASDAQ: AAOI · Company dashboard
Market snapshot: August 24, 2026, 18:44 EDT. Regular-session prices are official 16:00 EDT closes; after-hours figures are separately labelled. Fundamentals use the latest reported quarter or trailing period.
Cash close
$107.63
Aug. 24, 16:00 EDT
Daily move
−13.77%
−$17.19 per share
After hours
$108.18
+0.51%, 18:44 EDT
Volume
14.99M
Aug. 24 cash session
Market cap
$9.14B
At Aug. 24 close
Forward P/E
46.8×
S&P Global snapshot
Regular-session closes, August 17–24, 2026. The final gap followed the August 21 ATM filing.
| Revenue, Q2 2026 | $191.9M | +86% YoY |
| GAAP net income, Q2 | −$22.8M | Loss |
| Adjusted net income, Q2 | $5.5M | Positive |
| Cash + restricted cash, Jun. 30 | $508.8M | Reported |
| Revenue, trailing 12 months | $596.0M | Aug. 24 snapshot |
| Net income, trailing 12 months | −$57.0M | Loss |
Company Q3 guidance was issued August 6, 2026. Full-year revenue and free-cash-flow estimates were last updated August 19, 2026.
| Company | Close | Day | Forward P/E | Market cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AAOI | $107.63 | −13.77% | 46.8× | $9.14B |
| LITE | $830.17 | −4.22% | 38.4× | $74.47B |
| COHR | $275.49 | −4.85% | 29.3× | $53.95B |
| GLW | $145.55 | −2.86% | 40.5× | $125.38B |
AAOI underperformed the three-peer average decline of 3.98% by 9.79 percentage points.
| Firm | View | Target |
|---|---|---|
| Rosenblatt | Buy | $220 |
| Needham | Buy | $190 |
| Raymond James | Outperform | $178 |
| Northland | Market Perform | $120 |
| B. Riley | Neutral | $109 |
Six-analyst consensus: Buy. Average target: $163.40, or 51.8% above the August 24 close. The listed calls date from August 7–19.
BTC Digital Ltd. jumped 52.6% on Monday after the company said its Georgia cryptocurrency-computing site was nearing deployment readiness. The shares closed at $1.74…
Market data through Aug. 24, 2026, 17:55 EDT · U.S. after-hours trading
Close series: $0.46, $0.84, $1.47, $1.14 and $1.74. After-hours: $2.25 at 17:55 EDT.
Core gap: the update gives capacity and timing, but no machine count, bitcoin output, power cost, revenue or margin forecast.
| Metric | Reading | Investor meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Georgia power | 10 MW | Physical scale |
| Theoretical compute | 900 PH/s | Not realised output |
| 2025 revenue | $14.04M | +20.3% year/year |
| 2025 net loss | -$9.06M | Funding remains central |
| Free cash flow | -$13.78M | Latest reported 12 months |
| Shares outstanding | 11.80M | +172% year/year |
| Market cap | $20.53M |
|---|---|
| Price / sales | 1.83× |
| Cash + short investments | $3.74M |
| Net cash | $1.24M |
| Named analyst consensus | Not available |
| Short interest | 18.7% of shares |
Valuation and balance-sheet readings use latest reported financials; market cap reflects the Aug. 24 close.
Power connection and initial machine deployment within management's roughly two-month window.
Fast energisation converts owned U.S. infrastructure into mining output and supports the AI-compute pivot.
Capital needs, dilution, grid delays or weaker crypto economics overwhelm the headline capacity.
Lucyd, Inc., which continues to use the name Innovative Eyewear in corporate statements, jumped 63.77% on Monday. The smart-glasses manufacturer revealed two additional distribution…
| Metric | Latest | Context |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 revenue | $1.01M | +74% YoY |
| Gross margin | 24% | −2% prior year |
| Q2 net loss | $1.67M | 165% of revenue |
| Cash + investments | $5.20M | Aug. 11, 2026 |
| Closing market cap | $9.64M | 2.4× annualized Q2 sales |
Sony Group Corporation shares advanced on Monday, despite PlayStation users starting a week-long boycott on purchases and gameplay. The ADR finished up 1.36% at…
PlayStation's operating margin rose to 21.6% while monthly active users reached 125 million. A digital-first model can reduce physical distribution friction and deepen recurring platform spend. Sony's ADR has stayed above both key moving averages.
Quarterly playtime already fell 4%. If the boycott turns into weaker store purchases, subscriptions or next-console demand, the margin benefit may arrive with a smaller user base. Tariff refunds and foreign exchange also boosted the latest profit gain.
Shares of Salesforce Inc. gained ahead of its Wednesday results, while options suggest a significantly bigger swing following the earnings release. The stock traded…
SALESFORCE · NYSE:CRM · EARNINGS SETUP
Options imply a 7% move after Wednesday’s report. Consensus revenue is only $10 million above the midpoint of management’s range, leaving cRPO and underlying growth to decide the direction.
The stock recovered 10.0% from August 17’s close. Monday’s verified range was $207.39–$213.17.
| Measure | Company guide | Consensus | Read-through |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $11.27B–$11.35B | $11.32B–$11.33B | Near guide ceiling |
| Adjusted EPS | $3.25–$3.27 | $3.27–$3.28 | At/above guide ceiling |
| cRPO growth | ≈14%; 13% CC | >13% | Acceleration test |
| FY2027 revenue | $45.9B–$46.2B | Watch revision | Includes ≈3 pts Informatica |
Q1 revenue was $11.133B. Removing the disclosed $444M Informatica contribution leaves $10.689B against $9.829B one year earlier.
The earnings question is whether those products lift core growth, rather than merely improving the reported mix.
Bull casecRPO at or above 14%, clean core acceleration, maintained 34.3% non-GAAP margin.
MiddleHeadline beat, but growth relies on Informatica and guidance barely moves.
Bear casecRPO below 13%, weaker organic outlook or cash-flow guide cut.
The Google search trend “judge strikes down federal immigration policy” highlights a significant shift in U.S. labor supply. On Friday, a judge in Manhattan…
The offshore mix dwarfs the permanent-visa channel. That keeps utilization, wages and client demand at the center of the earnings case.
The judge vacated a nationality-only pause affecting 75 countries. Those countries usually represent about 40%–45% of U.S. immigrant visas. Policy-only refusals return to individual review.
Permanent employment cases can benefit. Approval is not automatic.
H-1B and other temporary visas were outside the policy. The ruling therefore does not directly reopen Cognizant’s main temporary skilled-worker route.
An appeal or stay could also slow implementation.
Primary driver: stronger financial-services demand, better margins and higher EPS guidance. Secondary option: a wider permanent-worker pool after the court ruling. The consensus target’s 3.3% upside suggests investors still require execution—not immigration headlines—to lift the multiple.
A fibre line damaged by a truck resulted in Bell customers across 18 communities in southern Labrador losing access to 911 on Monday, raising…
A Labrador fibre cut renews scrutiny of backup routing while BCE balances heavier network investment against free-cash-flow recovery.
The outage cost is undisclosed. The investor issue is whether resilience work pulls more capital forward during a soft Canadian revenue period.
| Firm | Call | Target | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of America (NYSE:BAC) | BUY · upgrade | C$38 | Aug. 11 |
| RBC (TSE:RY) | BUY | C$36 | Aug. 8 |
| BMO (TSE:BMO) | BUY | C$37 | Aug. 7 |
| Scotiabank (TSE:BNS) | BUY | C$40 | Aug. 7 |
| Barclays (LON:BARC) | HOLD | C$35 | Aug. 7 |