Snap shares lose nearly 8% as investors react to Pennsylvania youth-safety lawsuit and Meta settlement
WARSAW, August 26, 2026, 21:10 CEST — Shares in Snap Inc. dropped 7.94% to $5.45 on Wednesday afternoon as a youth-safety lawsuit in Pennsylvania…
Technology
WARSAW, August 26, 2026, 21:10 CEST — Shares in Snap Inc. dropped 7.94% to $5.45 on Wednesday afternoon as a youth-safety lawsuit in Pennsylvania and Meta Platforms' up-to-$18 billion settlement weighed on investor sentiment.
All coverage
WARSAW, August 26, 2026, 21:10 CEST — Shares in Snap Inc. dropped 7.94% to $5.45 on Wednesday afternoon as a youth-safety lawsuit in Pennsylvania…
Pennsylvania teen-safety lawsuit
Pennsylvania sued Snap under its consumer-protection law, alleging deceptive safety and age-rating claims and an addictive, high-risk design for minors. These are allegations, not findings; the complaint specifies no dollar liability.
Market snapshot: Aug. 26, 2026, 2:47:31 p.m. EDT · latest trade in delayed consolidated feed · retrieval 3:02:58 p.m. EDT
SNAP underperformed META by 9.80 percentage points and PINS by 6.88 points at the same snapshot. That comparison supports a stock-specific repricing; it does not prove the lawsuit caused every part of the move.
Reuters reported that Meta separately agreed to pay up to $18 billion and make youth-safety product changes. Snap is not a party to that settlement, but its scale supplies a same-day industry benchmark for legal and product-remedy risk.
Philadelphia Court of Common Pleas · Pennsylvania Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law (UTPCPL)
The near-term issue is remedy uncertainty. An injunction could matter through product design, marketing, compliance cost or engagement—not only through a cash penalty.
Risk transmission, not a forecast. Snap’s Aug. 4 10-Q—filed before this Pennsylvania case—already said youth-harm litigation outcomes were uncertain and that it could not estimate a reasonably possible loss range for those matters.
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.599B | $1.345B | +19% |
| Advertising revenue | $1.283B | $1.174B | +9% |
| Other revenue | $316M | $171M | +85% |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $250M | $41M | +505% |
| Net loss | $(164)M | $(263)M | 38% narrower |
| Free cash flow | $121M | $24M | +407% |
| Average DAU | 493M | 469M | +5% |
| Global ARPU | $3.25 | $2.87 | +13% |
Exact reported figures were $1,598.993M revenue, $249.615M adjusted EBITDA, $(163.960)M net loss and $120.538M FCF. Adjusted EBITDA and FCF are non-GAAP measures.
Ad mix fell from 87.3% a year earlier; subscription-led other revenue rose to 19.8%.
The Q3 revenue range implies roughly 12.8%–15.5% growth versus Q3 2025, derived from $1.5068B.
Consensus is an aggregate, not company guidance, and can change after legal or operating developments.
Derived using the Aug. 26 intraday market value and June 30 balance sheet: $2.660B cash/securities and $3.535B debt. Snap reported 1.691B shares outstanding across all three classes as of July 30; vendors can use different share-count conventions. These are mixed-date approximations.
The $11 spread between low and high targets signals unusually broad model uncertainty. Targets are opinions, not promised outcomes.
A quantified penalty, injunction request, adverse preliminary ruling or settlement term would replace today’s open-ended exposure with a more modelable cost or product constraint.
Snap’s June 30 filing said the next two California JCCP youth-harm bellwether trials involving Snap were scheduled for October. Trial timing or resolution can reset risk expectations.
Revenue inside the $1.70B–$1.74B guide and adjusted EBITDA inside $300M–$350M would test whether Q2’s ad recovery and direct-revenue growth persist through the legal noise.
Mitsubishi Motors is set to debut the 2027 Pajero on September 2. The flagship SUV makes a comeback to international markets after a five-year…
Flagship SUV return meets a low-margin growth plan.
Market data: August 26, 2026, 15:30 JST · Dashboard: August 27, 2026, 03:42 JST
Equity-value change uses the ¥9.20 share gain and 1.34 billion shares outstanding.
| Signal | Verified measure |
|---|---|
| Global return | After 5 years |
| Lifetime sales | >3.25M units |
| Historical markets | >170 |
| Dakar record | 12 wins |
| Platform | Triton ladder frame |
| Drive control | S-AWC |
Lifetime Pajero sales equal 3.8 times Mitsubishi's current full-year volume target.
Reveal date and triple multi meter confirmed.
Pricing, powertrain and initial markets are key.
Management links Pajero to sales growth.
857,000 retail units and 2.8% margin.
Sources: Mitsubishi Motors official Pajero site and releases; Mitsubishi Motors Q1 presentation summary; StockAnalysis and Investing.com market and consensus data. Currency is Japanese yen. Estimates are explicitly marked.
India's family-SUV market gets two hybrid options with MG's Hector Tomahawk. The brand's battery-rental scheme further shifts car ownership costs towards a subscription model.
| Metric | EV | PHEV |
|---|---|---|
| Battery | 69.2kWh | 20.5kWh |
| Electric range | 517km | 115km |
| Combined range | — | 1,100km+ |
| BaaS rental | ₹4.90/km | ₹3.20/km |
| Delivery start | September | November |
EV BaaS cuts entry cost 28.2%; PHEV BaaS cuts it 15.2%. At 10,000km per year, rentals add ₹49,000 and ₹32,000.
| JSW MG 2025 sales | 70,500 vehicles |
| Growth vs. 2024 | +15.6% |
| Current annual capacity | 120,000 |
| Planned annual capacity | 300,000 |
| Planned investment | $330m–$440m |
| FY2025 venture loss | $121m |
| Close / daily move | CN¥10.39 / +0.78% |
| Volume | 32.57m shares |
| Market value | CN¥117.79bn |
| Trailing revenue | CN¥655.8bn |
| Trailing net income | CN¥10.11bn |
| Trailing P/E | 11.6× |
| Next earnings date | Aug. 29, 2026 |
| Checkpoint | Timing | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| EV registrations | September | Search interest converting into paid deliveries |
| PHEV handovers | November | Demand for long-range hybrid packaging |
| Localization | 2026–2027 | Lower FX and freight exposure |
| Capacity ramp | Multi-year | Utilization against 300,000-unit target |
Apple's Mac mini featuring the new M6 comes at a steeper price for its compact desktop line. Apple Inc. stock gained 1.1% to $313.37…
| Fiscal Q3 2026 | Value | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $109.4B | +16% |
| Net income | $29.8B | +27% |
| Diluted EPS | $2.02 | +29% |
| Gross margin | 50.1% | +3.6 pts |
| Mac revenue | $10.4B | +28.7% |
Gross margin included an approximately two-point tariff-refund benefit.
Apple gives no Mac mini unit or revenue forecast. Higher prices may weaken demand. Memory constraints can delay shipments or pressure margins. Product claims are based on Apple's controlled tests.
Meta Platforms, Inc. shares gave back most of an early 4.1% jump on Wednesday. The stock traded at $573.05, up 0.5%, at 10:09 a.m.…
| Q2 2026 | Value | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $60.80B | +28% |
| Net income | $15.85B | -14% |
| Operating margin | 31% | -12 pts |
| Ad impressions | — | +14% |
| Average ad price | — | +12% |
| Daily active people | 3.60B | +3% |
Court approval, payment timing and the conditional $5.3B remain unresolved. Meta faces thousands of related cases. Teen protections could affect engagement and advertising economics. The charge may force a revised expense outlook.
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — Remastered gives CD Projekt S.A. a low-price acquisition tool for its 2027 paid expansion. The upgrade is free…
| Metric | Value | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| Group revenue | 191.1M zł | +6% |
| Witcher IP revenue | 44.7M zł | +36% |
| Witcher share of sales | 23.4% | +5.2 pts |
| Net profit | 106.2M zł | −5% |
| Cash/deposits/bonds | 1.41B zł | +6% q/q |
| Signal | Reading |
|---|---|
| Market cap | 24.01B zł |
| Quoted value lost today | ≈199.8M zł |
| Trailing P/E | 39.41× |
| 52-week range | 211.30–297.00 zł |
| Shares outstanding | 99.91M |
| Erste view | Meaningful positive Q4 impact |
| Driver | Upside | Constraint |
|---|---|---|
| Free remaster | Reactivates a 65M-player catalogue | No upgrade revenue from existing owners |
| New platforms | Incremental unit sales and distribution | Platform royalties and launch costs |
| Paid 2027 expansion | Monetizes a larger installed base | Pricing and release date undisclosed |
| 2028 Witcher 4 target | Extends franchise roadmap | Long flagship-release gap |
The 70–75 million-copy figure is an analyst estimate. A free update can lift engagement without converting into enough new purchases or expansion sales.
Sources: CD Projekt announcement and Q1 2026 presentation; Reuters, Aug. 26, 2026; Google Finance at 15:23:28 CEST. Time-sensitive figures are timestamped above.
BROOKFIELD, Connecticut, August 26, 2026, 09:20 - Photronics stock rose 23% in premarket trading after the company reported that high-end IC mask mix soared…
High-end IC mix reached a record 44% of IC revenue. That implies about $68.1m of quarterly high-end IC sales, or 31.5% of company revenue.
The $400.9m premarket value gain equals 5.9 times this estimated quarterly revenue stream. It prices a richer mix, not just a modest top-line beat.
| Metric | Q3 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY25 | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $216.0m | $209.9m | $210.4m | Improving |
| IC revenue | $154.7m | $147.5m | $147.8m | +5% both ways |
| FPD revenue | $61.4m | $62.4m | $62.6m | -2% both ways |
| Adjusted EPS | $0.50 | $0.42 | $0.51 | Sequential rebound |
| Gross margin | 33.2% | 31.3% | 33.7% | +190 bp q/q |
| Operating margin | 21.1% | 20.1% | 22.9% | Below year ago |
Operating-margin guidance: 19%–24%; midpoint 21.5% versus Q3’s 21.1%.
| Implied premarket market cap | $2.13bn |
| Cash + short-term investments | $672.8m |
| JV-associated portion | $503.5m |
| Q3 operating cash flow | $76.3m |
| Q3 capex | $37.0m |
| Analyst average target | $46.00 |
The $46 target implies about 27% upside from $36.12. Three tracked analysts rate the shares Buy; coverage is limited.
ASUS launched U.S. preorders for the ROG Xbox Ally X20 at $1,299. Shares of ASUSTeK Computer Inc., the parent company, gained 4.97% to NT$971…
| Signal | Latest | Change / context | Investor read-through |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 brand revenue | NT$241.1B | +39% YoY | Premium products support growth |
| Q2 operating profit | NT$19.6B | +230% YoY | Strong operating leverage |
| Gross margin | 16.5% | +4.1 pts YoY | Mix is financially material |
| High-value mix | >65% | Q2 revenue share | X20 fits stated strategy |
| X20 display | 7.4-inch OLED | 1080p · 120Hz | Supports 30% price premium |
| Processor | Ryzen AI Z2 Extreme | 8 cores · 50 TOPS NPU | Matches prior Ally X silicon class |
ASUS disclosed no preorder count, production target or product margin. A limited edition can lift average selling price without moving total revenue. Component inflation, premium-handheld competition and weak conversion after October 15 are the key measurable risks.
Shares in WiseTech Global Limited dropped 9.6% on Wednesday. The company finished at A$41.10, after reaching as low as A$40.80 during the session, market…
| US$ million | FY25 | FY26 | FY27 guide |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 778.7 | 1,395.9 | 1,480–1,540 |
| Underlying EBITDA | 413.9 | 644.5 | 725–780 |
| Underlying margin | 53% | 46% | 49%–51% |
| Statutory NPAT | 200.7 | 178.7 | — |
Average target from 16 analysts, published before the FY26 result. Consensus: Buy. Implied upside from A$41.10: 58.5%.
11 Strong Buy2 Buy3 HoldJul 2026 snapshotRevenue growth must reaccelerate after e2open's first-year step-up. Freight weakness can slow transaction revenue. Integration costs, regulatory scrutiny and restructuring may delay the 49%–51% FY27 margin target.
ACCC inquiryIntegrationFreight cycleExecutionSources: WiseTech FY26 results and investor centre; ASX-market reporting; StockAnalysis S&P Global consensus. All company financials are in U.S. dollars unless stated. Market-value change is an estimate using reported shares outstanding.
Intuit shares dropped 11.66% ahead of Wednesday’s market open after the company’s full-year forecast came in below analyst projections. Intuit Inc. was trading at…
| Measure | Guide | Street | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY27 revenue | $23.279B–$23.512B | $23.72B | −$324.5M* |
| Q1 revenue | $4.294B–$4.313B | $4.36B | −$56.5M* |
| FY27 adj. EPS | $22.88–$23.12 | $27.32 | basis shift |
| Business | FY26 | FY27 | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Company | +14% | +9%–10% | slower |
| TurboTax | +7% | +2%–3% | pricing reset |
| Consumer Group | +11% | +4%–6% | volume focus |
| Credit Karma | +20% | +11%–13% | normalizing |
| Mailchimp | not disclosed | −1% to 0% | drag |
| Global Business Solutions | +16% | +13%–14% | resilient |
| FY26 revenue | $21.448B | +14% |
| Q4 revenue | $4.354B | beat $4.27B estimate |
| Cash and investments | $7.2B | Aug. 25 release |
| FY26 repurchases | $5.5B | share count −2% |
| Remaining authorization | $7.9B | Aug. 25 release |
Bull case: lower entry pricing restores filer growth, while TurboTax Live keeps mix and service revenue rising.
Bear case: discounts reduce revenue per customer before volumes respond. Flat Mailchimp sales deepen the drag.
Accounting watch: fiscal 2027 adjusted EPS includes a $5.81 share-based-compensation impact. Prior periods excluded it.
Marvell Technology, Inc. rose 4.84% to $240.38 on Tuesday. Price targets were increased by Susquehanna and Rosenblatt ahead of the company’s earnings scheduled for…
A 4.84% rally prices faster AI growth before Thursday's earnings.
Aug. 25 close
$240.38
+$11.09 · +4.84%
NASDAQ close, Aug. 25, 2026, 16:00 EDT
Premarket
$240.85
+0.20%
Delayed quote, Aug. 26, 2026, 05:01 EDT
Market value
$210.52B
Tuesday added about $9.7B
MarketWatch, Aug. 25 close
Volume
21.35M
53% of 65-day average
Aug. 25 regular session
The purchases are discretionary. The $120 billion figure is a warrant-vesting ceiling, not booked revenue or guidance.
Targets: $265, $267.82 and $300. The consensus covers 44 analysts and carries a Strong Buy rating.
A 10% move equals roughly $21 billion of market value, or 7.8 times the Q2 revenue guide.
| Measure | Latest |
|---|---|
| Q1 FY2027 revenue | $2.418B · +28% |
| Data Center revenue | $1.83B · +27% |
| Data Center share | 76% |
| Non-GAAP gross margin | 58.9% |
| Operating cash flow | $638.8M |
| Q2 revenue guide | $2.70B ±5% |
| Q2 adjusted EPS guide | $0.93 ±$0.05 |
| Term | Figure |
|---|---|
| Maximum warrant shares | 58.97M |
| Exercise price | $206.58 |
| Discount to Aug. 25 close | 14.1% |
| Potential gross proceeds | $12.18B |
| Current-share equivalent | 6.7% |
| Purchase vesting window | FYQ3 2027–FY2033 |
| Average annual threshold | About $18.5B |
Sources: market dataGoogle agreement 8-KQ1 resultsanalyst consensusearnings schedule. Calculations use company filings and the Aug. 25 close.
SAN JOSE, California, August 26, 2026, 05:32 EDT — Zoom Video Communications dropped 5.8% in premarket trade after it projected quarterly earnings per share…
The market is discounting stronger enterprise and AI adoption because third-quarter adjusted EPS guidance missed consensus and cash generation softened.
NASDAQ: ZM Updated August 26, 2026, 05:32 EDT| Q2 FY2027 metric | Value | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $1.277B | +4.9% |
| Enterprise revenue | $787.5M | +7.8% |
| Online revenue | $489.7M | +0.6% |
| Enterprise mix | 61.7% | Calculated |
| Metric | Latest | Investor read |
|---|---|---|
| Non-GAAP operating margin | 40.0% | High profitability |
| Free cash flow | $472.4M | −7.0% YoY |
| Operating cash flow | $494.8M | −4.1% YoY |
| Enterprise expansion | 99% | One-point improvement; slight contraction remains |
| >$100K customers | 4,625 | +8.2% YoY |
| Virtual Agent customers | +256% YoY | Adoption disclosed; revenue not disclosed |
| Measure | Company range | Midpoint / calculation |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 FY2027 revenue | $1.275B–$1.280B | $1.2775B |
| Q3 adjusted EPS | $1.46–$1.48 | $1.47; 2.0% below consensus |
| FY2027 revenue | $5.085B–$5.095B | $5.090B |
| FY2027 adjusted EPS | $6.08–$6.12 | $6.10 |
| FY2027 free cash flow | $1.780B–$1.820B | $1.800B |
| Forward FCF yield | — | ≈6.3% at $28.54B equity value |
Extended-hours liquidity can exaggerate price moves. Microsoft Teams and Google Meet remain bundled competitors. Zoom's AI customer growth is encouraging, but product revenue was not disclosed. Strategic-investment gains also make GAAP earnings less comparable with operating performance.
Advanced Micro Devices stock rose 4.91% on Tuesday as Raymond James raised its rating on the chipmaker to Strong Buy. Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.…
Server-CPU optimism met a valuation already priced for rapid data-center growth.
Aug. 25 close
$479.18
+$22.44 · +4.91%
NASDAQ close, Aug. 25, 2026, 16:00 EDT
Premarket
$480.48
+0.27%
Delayed quote, Aug. 26, 2026, 04:35 EDT
Market value
$782.25B
Estimated daily gain: $36.6B
Based on Aug. 25 close and reported shares
Trading activity
19.0M
67% of 65-day average
Aug. 25 session
Raymond James: Strong Buy, $641 target, raised from $565. Consensus: Moderate Buy, $553.72 average across 46 analysts.
Calculations use a $782.25 billion market value at $479.18. Rounded figures may not sum precisely.
| Q2 2026 measure | Result |
|---|---|
| Total revenue | $11.54B · +50% |
| Data Center revenue | $6.72B · +107% |
| Data Center operating income | $2.10B |
| Calculated segment margin | 31.3% |
| Non-GAAP gross margin | 56% |
| Q3 revenue guide | $13.0B ± $0.3B |
Raymond James estimates server-processor revenue can grow 44% annually to $201 billion in 2030. It attributes $168 billion of that market to AI demand.
The thesis is narrower than AMD's reported Data Center segment. That segment combines server CPUs and AI accelerators, so disclosed revenue does not isolate the upgraded product line.
AMD has gained 123.8% in 2026. It remains about 18% below its 52-week high of $584.73 and trades near 123 times trailing earnings.
Sources: AMD Q2 resultsAMD price historyRaymond James upgrade reportanalyst consensusmarket data. Market figures timestamped above.
SANTA CLARA, California, August 26, 2026, 04:53 EDT – Shares of AMD climbed 4.9% after the company's server-CPU market forecast increased by $37 billion,…
| Metric | Latest | Change / benchmark | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 revenue | $11.5B | +50% YoY | Record |
| Data Center revenue | $6.7B | More than doubled | Core bull case |
| Q3 revenue guide | $13.0B ± $0.3B | Consensus was $12.52B | Above Street |
| Q3 adjusted gross margin | 56% | Flat with Q2 | Scale must offset mix |
| Trailing P/E | ≈123× | Premium valuation | Execution-sensitive |
| Consensus target | $553.72 | +15.6% | Below Raymond James |
Super Micro Computer, Inc. gained 9.35% after Cisco launched an enterprise channel for its AI servers. Shares ended Tuesday at $38.46. Trading volume was…
| FY26 | Revenue | Gross margin | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 | $5.0B | 9.3% | $168M |
| Q2 | $12.7B | 6.3% | $401M |
| Q3 | $10.2B | 9.9% | $483M |
| Q4 | $11.1B | 17.5% | $1.18B |
| Company | Close | Daily move | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Super Micro (SMCI) | $38.46 | +9.35% | Cisco channel |
| Dell (DELL) | $451.50 | +4.23% | Server peer |
| HPE (HPE) | $53.44 | +1.93% | Server peer |
| Cisco (CSCO) | $111.11 | +0.80% | Platform owner |
Alibaba Group Holding Limited rose 0.82% on Tuesday. The rebound followed a discounted HK$80 billion share placement for AI investment. The stock closed at…
NYSE:BABA · Market data through August 25, 2026, 20:00 EDT
The issue raises about $10.21 billion for chips, infrastructure and models. That equals 6.6% of trailing revenue and 18.1% of Alibaba's three-year AI plan.
Placement as a share of the $56.54B three-year AI commitment
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| New shares | 710M |
| Offer price | HK$112.70 |
| Discount | 8.4% |
| Net cash | HK$79.7B |
| Expected close | Aug. 26 |
| June quarter | Value |
|---|---|
| Group revenue | $39.6B |
| Revenue growth | +9% |
| AI cloud revenue | $7.1B |
| Cloud growth | +45% |
| Cloud adj. EBITA | $830M |
| EBITA growth | +133% |
| Analysts | Value |
|---|---|
| Consensus | Strong Buy |
| Coverage | 40 |
| Average target | $186.68 |
| Implied upside | +56.3% |
| Low / high | $92.74 / $237.81 |
| Date | Close | Move | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug. 20 | $130.53 | +1.26% | 28.1M |
| Aug. 21 | $119.34 | −8.57% | 32.4M |
| Aug. 24 | $118.47 | −0.73% | 23.9M |
| Aug. 25 | $119.44 | +0.82% | 15.8M |
The ADR remains 8.5% below its Aug. 20 close.