IREN Shares Drop 6% After Hours as AI Shift Spurs $639 Million Write-down
Shares of IREN Limited dropped 5.97% in after-hours trading on Thursday. Despite strong expansion in AI Cloud, the costs from infrastructure transition and associated…
Technology
Shares of IREN Limited dropped 5.97% in after-hours trading on Thursday. Despite strong expansion in AI Cloud, the costs from infrastructure transition and associated accounting impacts weighed on the company.
All coverage
Shares of IREN Limited dropped 5.97% in after-hours trading on Thursday. Despite strong expansion in AI Cloud, the costs from infrastructure transition and associated…
| Operating ARR | $1.0B |
| Contracted 2026 ARR | $4.0B |
| 2026 IT capacity | ~0.3GW |
| 2027 IT capacity target | ~0.8GW |
| Recent revenue / MW | >$20M |
| Customer prepayments | 45–55% GPU capex |
| Metric | FY25 | FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $501.0M | $707.0M | +41.1% |
| AI Cloud revenue | $16.4M | $128.8M | +685% |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $269.7M | $245.7M | -8.9% |
| Net income/(loss) | $86.9M | -$702.6M | NM |
| Regular close | $40.53 |
| After-hours | $38.11 |
| Implied value change | ~-$865M |
| 52-week range | $22.63–$76.87 |
| Ratings | 7 Buy / 2 Hold / 1 Sell |
| Average target | $77.44 |
Watch: quarterly adjusted EBITDA fell 67.7% sequentially as staffing and platform costs arrived before the revenue ramp. Deferred revenue drove $1.722 billion of quarterly operating cash flow.
PLEASANTON, California, August 27, 2026, 17:30 – Workday shares fell 7.0% in after-hours trading after the company issued a subscription revenue outlook of $2.52…
Market snapshot: August 27, 2026, 17:30 EDT · Quarter ended July 31
Bar lengths are normalized within each comparison, not a common scale.
| Metric | Current | Investor signal |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 subscription revenue | ~$2.515B | Broadly in line |
| FY subscription revenue | $9.94–$9.95B | Tiny midpoint raise |
| New buyback authorization | $4.0B | ~9% of AH value |
| After-hours value loss | ~$3.3B | 7.02% move |
| Consensus | Outperform |
| Analysts | 41 |
| Average target | $188.21 |
| Median target | $202.00 |
| Target range | $92–$275 |
| Upside to average | 4.6% |
Watch enterprise IT budgets, large-deal timing, AI pricing, Financials adoption and acquisition speculation. Extended-hours liquidity can amplify the move.
Rubrik shares fell significantly after the bell, even though the company reported much stronger earnings than expected. The reaction suggested investors had already anticipated…
| Metric | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $427.3M | $309.9M | +38% |
| Subscription ARR margin | 14.0% | 9.4% | +4.6 pp |
| Non-GAAP gross margin | 81.0% | 81.6% | −0.6 pp |
| Free cash flow | $65.7M | $57.5M | +14% |
| FCF margin | 15% | 19% | −4 pp |
| Metric | Prior range | New range | Midpoint lift |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.638B–$1.648B | $1.685B–$1.693B | +$46M |
| Subscription ARR | $1.854B–$1.862B | $1.880B–$1.885B | +$24.5M |
| Free cash flow | $293M–$303M | $323M–$333M | +$30M |
| Adjusted EPS | $0.25–$0.35 | $0.47–$0.53 | +$0.20 |
3,084 large customers+23% YoY$1.75B liquidity
Extended-hours liquidity can distort price discovery. Rubrik remains GAAP-loss-making. Non-GAAP gross margin slipped 0.6 point, free-cash-flow margin fell four points, and a record-high setup leaves little room for execution misses.
Sources: Rubrik/Business Wire results, Rubrik prior guidance, Public after-hours data, WSJ market data and Yahoo Finance analyst data. Figures are company-reported unless otherwise stated.
SentinelOne, Inc. dropped roughly 3.1% in after-market trade on Thursday, coming after the stock surged 10.5% during the regular session to close at $22.71.
Midpoints: revenue $1.200B → $1.2045B; operating income $120M → $126M; EPS $0.35 → $0.31; share count 350M → 361M.
38 ratings aggregated by Robinhood. Ratings are not investment advice.
Autodesk Inc. shares dropped 5.0% in extended trading as investors focused more on the expense of growth rather than a robust quarter.
MaintainX raises reported sales guidance, while financing and transaction costs reduce near-term cash conversion.
| Metric | May | August | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY revenue midpoint | $8.185B | $8.320B | +$135M |
| FY FCF midpoint | $2.763B | $2.738B | −$25M |
| Non-GAAP margin | ~39% | ~39% | Flat |
| FY adjusted EPS | $12.53 | $12.56 | +$0.03 |
| AECO revenue | $1.029B | +17% |
| AutoCAD family | $500M | +14% |
| Manufacturing | $385M | +15% |
| Current RPO | $5.245B | +12% |
| Total RPO | $7.433B | +2% |
| Unbilled deferred revenue | $3.175B | −8% |
| Buy ratings | 30 |
| Sell ratings | 0 |
| Regular-session volume | 3.71M |
| Market value at close | about $57.1B |
Sources: Autodesk fiscal Q2 release; Yahoo Finance; Public after-hours data; Investing.com analyst compilation. Extended-hours prices can be volatile and less liquid.
Take-Two Interactive Software stock declined 2.12% while Rockstar Games initiated its last marketing campaign for Grand Theft Auto VI.
| Metric | Latest | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY2027 bookings | $1.39B | −3% year on year; slightly above guidance |
| Recurrent consumer spending | 84% of bookings | −1% year on year |
| FY2026 bookings | $6.72B | Baseline before GTA VI launch year |
| GTA V installed base | >230M units | Proof of franchise durability |
| GTA VI pre-orders | “Unprecedented” | Management description; not yet recognized sales |
Search attention and the showcase are strong. The stock still fell 2.12%, suggesting investors want execution evidence, not another anticipation cycle.
At $228.50, the market discounts roughly 30% upside to the analyst target. That spread also embeds delay, launch-quality and mobile-performance risk.
Microsoft Corp. began taking general preorders Thursday for its $899.99 Xbox Series X25 lineup. The high-end release gauges demand following a sharp drop in…
The collection directly enters Xbox hardware revenue at a 12.5% premium to the standard 1TB Series X. A sellout would support pricing power and average selling price, but even an aggressive 250,000-unit scenario produces about $225 million of gross sales—only 1.7% of one recent More Personal Computing quarter.
Watch: production volume, sell-through speed, channel inventory, discounting before November 13 and any hardware-margin disclosure. Scarcity can create a sellout without proving mass-market demand. The 1.5% MSFT gain occurred during a broad technology rally and should not be attributed to Xbox alone.
Shares of Synopsys climbed 10.7% as increased demand for chip design enabled the software firm to boost its yearly guidance. The stock was last…
| Measure | FY2026 / Q4 range |
|---|---|
| FY revenue | $9.69B-$9.74B |
| FY adjusted EPS | $15.04-$15.10 |
| Q4 revenue | $2.53B-$2.58B |
| Q4 adjusted EPS | $4.10-$4.16 |
| FY operating cash flow | About $2.8B |
| FY free cash flow | About $2.6B |
| Signal | Current reading | What to watch |
|---|---|---|
| Cash + short-term investments | $3.608B | Integration flexibility |
| Outstanding debt | $10.037B | Debt paydown pace |
| Recurring revenue | 82% | Renewal quality and pricing |
| Q3 operating cash flow | $813M | Conversion into free cash flow |
BOISE, Idaho, August 27, 2026, 09:39 EDT — Micron Technology's stock has erased 82% of its Nvidia-driven opening gap, with attention staying on its…
The AI-memory read-through remains strong. Price action says investors still want Micron-specific proof on HBM volume, pricing and margins.
August 27 value is intraday at 09:39 EDT; earlier values are official closes. The stock opened at $967.01 before fading.
| Metric | Current / latest | Comparison | Investor reading |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal Q3 revenue | $41.46B | $23.86B prior quarter | +73.8% sequential |
| Operating cash flow | $25.39B | $11.90B prior quarter | Cash conversion strengthened |
| Adjusted free cash flow | $18.3B | $7.1B capex | Funds expansion internally |
| Adjusted gross margin | 84.9% | 74.9% prior quarter | Exceptional, hard to sustain |
| Forward P/E | 6.5× | 21.2× trailing | Large earnings-cycle assumption |
| Net cash | $23.75B | $21.03 per share | Balance-sheet cushion |
HBM is stacked memory placed beside AI accelerators. Higher accelerator shipments increase the addressable memory content, but Micron’s realized revenue still depends on qualification, allocation, pricing and yield.
| Reference | Target / value | Upside from $943.46 | Implied FY2027 P/E |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current price | $943.46 | — | 6.1× |
| BMO / Mizuho | $1,300 | 37.8% | 8.4× |
| Analyst average | $1,515 | 60.6% | 9.8× |
| Analyst low | $361 | −61.7% | 2.3× |
| Analyst high | $2,200 | +133.2% | 14.2× |
PALO ALTO, August 27, 2026, 06:49 EDT — HP shares dropped 10.6% in premarket trade after the company reported that global PC shipments declined…
| Metric | Result | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $15.7B | +12.5% YoY |
| Adjusted EPS | $0.83 | $0.69 LSEG |
| Personal Systems revenue | $11.8B | +18% YoY |
| PC units | −16% | Consumer −19% |
| Personal Systems margin | 4.6% | 5.2% in Q2 |
| Printing revenue | $3.9B | −2% YoY |
| Quarterly free cash flow | $1.6B | $0.8B in Q2 |
Bars are scaled for visual comparison, not to a common unit. Basis points measure one-hundredth of a percentage point.
The stated 74-cent midpoint includes an estimated eight-cent tariff refund. Removing it leaves 66 cents, one cent below consensus.
| Premarket equity value | ≈$24.95B |
| Close P/E | 11.65× |
| Dividend yield at close | 3.93% |
| Average analyst target | $27.88 |
| Fresh targets, Aug. 27 | Goldman $22 · UBS $28 |
| Consensus | Hold |
Premarket equity value equals $27.28 multiplied by 914.52M shares. Analyst data updated Aug. 27 at 06:45 EDT.
Downside mechanism: memory and storage inflation outpaces repricing, pushing Personal Systems margin below 4.6%.
Upside mechanism: premium and AI-PC mix supports price while shipment declines moderate.
Invalidation check: strip tariff refunds from EPS before comparing core execution with consensus.
CrowdStrike stock jumped 9.34% to $206.85 in premarket trade on Thursday. The price was noted at 06:39:33 EDT following record quarterly bookings.
| Metric | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.47B | $1.17B | +26% |
| Subscription revenue | $1.40B | $1.10B | +27% |
| Net-new ARR | $332.8M | $221.1M | +51% |
| Free cash flow | $377.4M | $283.6M | +33% |
| GAAP operating result | −$33.2M | −$105.5M | Loss narrowed 69% |
| GAAP subscription margin | 78% | 77% | +100 bp |
| Ending ARR | $6.603B–$6.612B |
| Revenue | $5.991B–$6.011B |
| Non-GAAP operating income | $1.497B–$1.508B |
| Non-GAAP EPS | $1.25–$1.26 |
| Net-new ARR growth midpoint | 34% |
The target sits only 1.8% above $206.85. Fresh post-earnings revisions may change this comparison.
Falcon Flex: More than $2.29B of ARR, or about 39% of total ending ARR.
Q3 bridge: Guidance implies about $346M of net-new ARR, roughly 4% above Q2.
The $18.0B premarket gain equals about 54 times quarterly net-new ARR and 272 times the revenue-guide midpoint increase.
GAAP operations remain loss-making. Competition, discounting and outage-related costs can pressure margins.
Okta Inc. shares surged 20.89% to $162.50 in premarket deals as of 04:08:52 EDT. The gain came after Okta beat quarterly backlog estimates, providing…
| Test | Latest | Next threshold | Investor read |
|---|---|---|---|
| cRPO growth | 14% | 11%–12% Q3 guide | Deceleration is already guided |
| Revenue growth | 11% | 10% Q3 guide | Backlog must convert cleanly |
| FCF margin | 28.1% | 21%–23% Q3 guide | Quarterly seasonality rises |
| Net retention | 107% | Hold or improve | Confirms expansion quality |
NVIDIA Corporation rose 7.37% to $225.12 in premarket trading at 05:43 EDT. The move followed quarterly revenue that more than doubled and a forecast…
| Metric | Current | Comparison |
|---|---|---|
| GAAP gross margin | 75.0% | 74.0% Q3 midpoint |
| GAAP operating income | $63.73bn | +124% Y/Y |
| Operating cash flow | $24.08bn | Q2 FY2027 |
| Accounts receivable | $63.06bn | +64% since Jan. 25 |
| Inventory | $31.58bn | +48% since Jan. 25 |
| Capital returned | $26.0bn | Q2 buybacks + dividends |
| Forward P/E | 17.9× |
| AMD forward P/E | 37.2× |
| Intel forward P/E | 46.2× |
| Analyst consensus | Buy · 61 analysts |
| Average target | $305.79 |
| Raymond James | Strong Buy · $352 |
Waymo is set to start mapping Munich in the coming weeks as it prepares for a commercial rollout by late 2027. This marks Alphabet's…
| Item | Current fact |
|---|---|
| Stage | Mapping begins within weeks |
| Testing | Manual mapping, then trained safety specialists |
| Commercial target | Public robotaxi service by late 2027 |
| Regulation | Local, Bavarian and federal approvals required |
| Operating footprint | 11 U.S. cities today; Munich would be first German market |
| Economics disclosed | No fleet, price, capex or revenue forecast |
| Measure | Current figure | Investor read |
|---|---|---|
| Cumulative Waymo trips | 20M+ | Commercial scale is proven |
| Weekly commercial rides | 500K+ | 26M+ annualized ride volume |
| Illustrative revenue run rate | $468M | 500K rides × $18 assumed fare × 52 weeks |
| Other Bets Q2 revenue | $382M | Up $9M, or 2.4%, year over year |
| Other Bets Q2 operating loss | $1.799B | Up $553M, or 44.4% |
Waymo remains too small to explain Alphabet's valuation alone. Its importance lies in optionality and future capital intensity.
Consensus from 12 analysts shown by Google Finance on Aug. 27, 2026.
| Scenario | Annual ride revenue | Versus annualized Other Bets loss |
|---|---|---|
| $15 average fare | $390M | 5.4% |
| $18 average fare | $468M | 6.5% |
| $20 average fare | $520M | 7.2% |
| Annualized Q2 Other Bets loss | $7.20B | 100% |
| Driver | Positive evidence | Pressure point |
|---|---|---|
| Utilization | More paid trips per vehicle | Idle fleet raises cost per mile |
| Pricing | Fare premium holds in new cities | Discounting limits revenue per ride |
| Capital | Partners fund vehicles and depots | Alphabet absorbs expansion costs |
| Regulation | Munich approvals arrive on schedule | Testing or launch slips beyond 2027 |
| Disclosure | Waymo reports standalone economics | No clear path from rides to margin |
Menlo Park, August 27, 2026, 04:32 - Meta Platforms saw its share price advance by 1.1% and its valuation climb by $13.5 billion after…
D-Wave Quantum Inc. shares dropped 9.51% on Wednesday following news of the chief financial officer's retirement. The stock ended the session at $17.51, before…
NASDAQ:QBTS • company stock move
The SEC filing says the resignation was not caused by a disagreement over operations, accounting, disclosures or controls.
| Q2 revenue | $3.1M |
| Q2 GAAP operating expenses | $55.0M |
| Q2 adjusted EBITDA loss | $37.1M |
| First-half bookings | $35.5M |
| Remaining obligations | $40.7M |
| Cash + securities | $546.2M |
The $543M unrecovered value equals 15.3× first-half bookings and roughly 175× quarterly revenue.
| Company | Close | Move | Market cap |
|---|---|---|---|
| D-Wave | $17.51 | −9.51% | $6.52B |
| IonQ | $40.03 | −4.83% | $14.72B |
| Rigetti | $15.94 | −5.87% | $5.31B |
| Quantum Computing | $8.35 | −1.24% | $1.88B |
The average target is 101% above the $17.51 close. Targets are estimates, not guarantees.
Large system contracts make revenue recognition uneven. First-half bookings included one $20 million sale. A slower conversion of the $40.7 million obligation balance, continued operating-cost growth, or another finance-management change would increase valuation pressure. Continuity on September 2 is the next confirmed governance checkpoint.