Salesforce Shares Lift 1.6% on 2.3x Volume as AI Surge Tests Analyst Price Targets
Salesforce Inc. advanced 1.6% on Friday. Volume hit 34.4 million shares, roughly 2.3 times the stock's recent average. Shares ended the session at $256.00,…
Market intelligence
Fast, evidence-led coverage of the companies and events moving global markets.
All coverage
Salesforce Inc. advanced 1.6% on Friday. Volume hit 34.4 million shares, roughly 2.3 times the stock's recent average. Shares ended the session at $256.00,…
| Company | Close | Move | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salesforce | $256.00 | +1.6% | $210.2B | 23.5× |
| ServiceNow | $144.71 | +4.5% | $149.7B | 89.3× |
| Workday | $204.72 | +5.6% | $50.4B | 41.4× |
| Adobe | $291.52 | +0.8% | $117.3B | 16.7× |
Agentforce and Data 360 ARR approached $3.9 billion and grew more than 210%. Yet Informatica supplied $456 million and more than four points of quarterly revenue growth. The next leg depends on converting AI usage into organic subscription expansion.
The headline adjusted EPS included a $2.53-per-share investment gain. Informatica complicates organic comparisons. Investment values can reverse, while slower Agentforce monetization could compress a multiple that now sits close to the average analyst target.
Nu Holdings dropped 3.9% on Friday to finish at $14.30, wiping out roughly $2.8 billion in market capitalization. Trading volume was 79.14 million shares.
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.88B | $5.60B est. |
| Net income | $1.06B | $967.2M est. |
| Risk-adjusted NIM | 12.4% | 9.9% Q2’25 |
| Cost of credit | $1.69B | −9% QoQ |
| Monthly ARPAC | ≈$17 | up QoQ |
The labor issue matters because certification depends heavily on the same technical workforce. SPEEA members overwhelmingly rejected Boeing’s offer last week. Their current agreement…
| Signal | Latest | Read-through |
|---|---|---|
| 777-9 delivery | 2027 target | Seven-year slip keeps execution discount alive |
| Engineering labor | 17,000 workers; talks Monday | Certification capacity becomes the immediate swing factor |
| Customer protection | Compensation and rejection rights | Another delay can raise cash and accounting costs |
| Aircraft economics | 20% lower fuel/emissions | Airline demand remains the program’s strongest support |
| Target range | $246–$305 | Even the low target implies 17% upside from $209.82 |
Monday: Boeing and SPEEA resume negotiations. Watch for guaranteed-wage movement and evidence of a workable bargaining path.
Certification: Extended operations and function-and-reliability testing follow the seventh aircraft’s first flight.
October 6: Contract expiry. A work stoppage would threaten both 777-9 and 737 MAX 10 timelines.
MARA Holdings, Inc. dropped 10.15% on Friday, with a dip in bitcoin reviving worries over the miner’s exposure to balance-sheet shifts.
Bitcoin collateral funds the AI pivot, increasing both runway and sensitivity.
Revenue fell 27%. Hashrate rose 22%, but energy cost per bitcoin increased to $38,690.
| Bitcoin held | 35,577 BTC |
| Quarter-end BTC value | ~$2.1B |
| Cash and equivalents | $421.3M |
| Combined balance | ~$2.5B |
| BTC loaned/pledged | 9,270 · 26% |
Balances dated June 30, 2026; bitcoin valued then at $58,524.
| Company | Friday move |
|---|---|
| MARA | −10.15% |
| Cipher Digital | −9.54% |
| Riot Platforms | −9.05% |
| TeraWulf | −6.82% |
The synchronized declines point to sector and bitcoin pressure, not only company-specific selling.
Rerating trigger: a named AI tenant, contracted economics and a funded construction timeline.
Risk: falling bitcoin prices reduce collateral value while debt service continues.
| Consensus | Moderate Buy |
| Buy / Hold / Sell | 8 / 2 / 2 |
| Average target | $18.78 |
| Low / High | $6 / $30 |
| Upside to average | 76% |
Third-party consensus checked Aug. 29, 2026; targets are estimates, not guarantees.
The $2.5B asset pool supports development, but a growing portion of bitcoin now backs financing. MARA trades near 5.8× annualized Q2 revenue. The stock can rerate through higher bitcoin prices or contracted AI infrastructure; both routes carry execution and financing risk.
PayPal Holdings Inc. lost about $6.7 billion of market value Friday. The stock fell 12.71% after the Stripe-Advent takeover effort ended.
NASDAQ: PYPL · stock move and operating reset
Upside: stronger branded checkout, $1.8 billion quarterly free cash flow and a discounted multiple.
Pressure: Apple Pay and Shop Pay competition, margin contraction and limited account growth.
Next dates: ex-dividend September 4; quarterly dividend payment September 25.
Shares of UiPath fell ahead of its quarterly earnings, which will need to confirm expectations for a strong rebound by 2026. The stock finished…
NYSE: PATH · fiscal Q2 2027 preview
| Metric | Q1 actual | Q2 guide | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $418M | $395M–$400M | −5% midpoint |
| ARR | $1.901B | $1.929B–$1.934B | +$30M midpoint |
| Non-GAAP op. income | $92M | ~$75M | −18% |
| GAAP gross margin | 82% | — | Watch |
Equity value / guided Q2 ARR
4.87×Price sits 8.5% below the $19.84 52-week high and 97% above the $9.20 low.
| Cash + securities | $1.42B |
| Repurchase authorization | $500M |
| Q1 adjusted FCF | $130M |
Market data: Aug. 28, 2026, 16:00 EDT. Company guidance: May 28, 2026. Sources: UiPath investor relations; MarketWatch/FactSet; Google Finance.
Tenon Medical’s shares were little changed on Friday, although trading volumes reached nearly 12 times the company’s share count. The unchanged finish came alongside…
NASDAQ: TNON · Friday close and filings through Aug. 28, 2026
| Metric | Q2 2026 | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.28M | +127% |
| Gross profit | $0.81M | +232% |
| Gross margin | 64% | +21 pts |
| Operating expenses | $4.2M | +35% |
| Net loss | $(4.1)M | Wider |
| Cash · June 30 | $1.7M | −55% vs Dec. |
| Measure | Value | Investor read-through |
|---|---|---|
| Gross proceeds / market cap | 89.8% | Large relative cash injection |
| Base securities / current shares | 89.6% | Immediate ownership reset |
| Warrants / current shares | 158.7% | Multi-year dilution overhang |
| Potential warrant cash | $5.31M | Arrives only if exercised |
| Friday turnover / shares | 11.6× | Extreme churn in a thin float |
Sources: Tenon Medical releases; MarketWatch/FactSet quote data. Market figures timestamped Aug. 28, 2026, 16:00 EDT unless noted. Scenario math assumes full exercise and excludes other issuance.
MORRIS PLAINS, New Jersey, August 29, 2026, 18:36 – Solstice shares surged 12.8% following the termination of a $14.5 billion deal and the approval…
| Metric | Result |
|---|---|
| Net sales | $1.148B · +11% |
| Net income | $119M · +23% |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $290M · +2% |
| Adjusted margin | 25.3% · −218 bps |
| Electronic Materials sales | +15% |
| Nuclear revenue | +27% |
| First-half free cash flow | $248M |
| Cash | $750M |
| Long-term debt | $2.0B |
| Net leverage | 1.3× |
| 2026 sales guidance | $4.125B–$4.185B |
| 2026 EBITDA guidance | $1.035B–$1.055B |
| Market cap / EBITDA midpoint | 9.7× |
Key watch: whether margin recovery and cash generation support repurchases alongside $420M–$440M of planned 2026 capital spending.
BioXcel Therapeutics, Inc. lost nearly three-quarters of its value Friday after entering Chapter 11. The $0.1814 close left its market capitalization near $5.50 million.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| IGALMI revenue | $0.206M |
| Cost of goods sold | $0.283M |
| R&D expense | $3.0M |
| SG&A expense | $7.2M |
| Operating loss | $10.2M |
| Net loss | $12.7M |
| Cash + restricted cash | $17.2M |
Quarter-end cash equaled about 1.35 times the first-quarter net loss. Revenue did not cover product cost.
| Asset continuity | IGALMI remains available |
| Auction outcome | Higher bids possible |
| Milestones | Up to $67.5M, not guaranteed |
| Common stock | Residual claim |
The November FDA date matters for the asset's future, but Chapter 11 priority determines whether that value reaches existing shareholders.
Klarna Group plc rose 1.21% on Friday after its chief executive acquired approximately $9.9 million in shares. The move puts insider confidence to the…
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Change / comparison |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.042B | +27% y/y |
| GMV | $36.6B | +18% y/y |
| Transaction margin dollars | $446M | +42% y/y |
| Adjusted operating income | $91M | vs $29M |
| Net income | $9M | vs -$53M |
| Credit-loss provisions / GMV | 0.52% | Key risk gauge |
| Market cap / revenue guide | 1.30× |
| Market cap / adjusted OI guide | 18.5× |
| CEO buy / adjusted OI guide | 3.4% |
| Close vs $40 IPO price | -64.5% |
| Close vs CEO buy price | -1.2% |
| Germany retail demand | Volume |
| U.S. GMV growth | +27% |
| Credit-loss rate | 0.52% |
| Finance leadership transition | Execution |
| 2026 adjusted OI range | $280–300M |
Micron Technology Inc. dipped 0.25% to $932.86 in the most recent quote. Increased U.S. Google searches for “themotleyfool” drew focus to Micron’s AI-memory demand…
| Measure | Reading |
|---|---|
| Trailing P/E | 21.1× |
| Annualized FQ3 sales | 6.4× |
| Annualized FQ3 adj. FCF | 14.6× |
| Consensus target | $1,513.41 |
| Implied upside | 62.2% |
| Target range | $361–$2,200 |
| Metric | FQ3'25 | FQ2'26 | FQ3'26 | FQ4 guide |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAAP gross margin | 37.7% | 74.4% | 84.6% | ~86% |
| GAAP diluted EPS | $1.68 | $12.07 | $24.67 | $30.73 ± $1.00 |
| Operating cash flow | $4.61B | $11.90B | $25.39B | Not given |
| Adjusted free cash flow | — | — | $18.30B | Not given |
Coca-Cola stock climbed 0.67% on Friday, adding to year-to-date gains fueled by stronger volumes and expanded margins. The current valuation offers limited space for…
August 31: U.S. trading resumes; Friday support was $89.07.
September 9, 11:15 EDT: Barclays Global Consumer Conference.
Full year: organic revenue +5% to +6%; comparable currency-neutral EPS +8% to +10%.
Risks: currency, commodities, freight and consumer price resistance.
Nokia Oyj ADRs declined by 3.59% on Friday, despite gains in its fastest-expanding network unit. The drop prompted investors to consider AI demand in…
NYSE: NOK · figures updated August 28, 2026, 20:00 EDT unless noted
August 31: U.S. trading resumes; Friday low was $10.16.
Q3: Sales expected to rise 3%–7% sequentially.
Q4: Management expects a meaningful operating-profit increase.
Risk flags: supply constraints, restructuring execution, customer capex, currency and pricing competition.
Houston, August 29, 2026, 15:38 – SLB stock gained 4.2% following news of its data arrangement in Venezuela, while analysts' consensus target still indicates…
Contract economics must become visible. The bull case needs paid work, stronger Latin American growth and Middle East recovery.
Risk watch: sanctions, in-kind payments, damaged PDVSA data and a renewed Middle East disruption.
Vistra Corp. declined 1.95% on Friday, wiping out roughly $935 million in market capitalization. The stock finished at $137.09, marking its second straight drop.…
| Segment | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Texas | $311M | $142M | +119% |
| East | $642M | $418M | +54% |
| Retail | $773M | $756M | +2% |
| Total ongoing | $1.77B | $1.35B | +31% |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $6.8B–$7.6B |
| Adjusted FCF before growth | $3.93B–$4.73B |
| Midpoint / market value | ≈9.2% |
| Remaining buyback authorization | ≈$1.2B |
| Available liquidity | ≈$6.30B |
| Consensus | Buy · 20 analysts |
| Average target | $217.42 |
| Implied upside | +58.6% |
| Target range | $106–$305 |
| Latest visible cut | $222 → $167 |
Marvell Technology, Inc. dropped 10.28% on Friday. Shares finished at $216.62, with 48.7 million traded.
| Measure | Latest | Change / signal |
|---|---|---|
| GAAP gross margin | 53.1% | Q3 guide: 52.9%–53.9% |
| Adjusted gross margin | 58.9% | Q3 guide: 57.5%–58.5% |
| GAAP net income | $308.0M | 11.2% margin |
| Operating cash flow | $605.5M | 22.1% of revenue |
| Q3 revenue midpoint | $3.15B | ≈15% above Q2 |
| FY2028 revenue target | ≈$18B | Custom silicon-led |
Google custom-chip revenue becomes materially larger in fiscal 2029. Investor Day: Oct. 6, 2026.
Mean target: $278.89 from 44 analysts, implying 28.8% upside. Range: $126–$400.
Risks: custom-chip delays, customer concentration, margin compression, export controls and advanced-packaging constraints.