Starbucks Fall Menu Puts 13.6% North America Margin to the Test
Starbucks rolled out its fall menu in the United States on Tuesday, with seasonal beverages set to challenge both customer traffic and profit margins.…
Market intelligence
Fast, evidence-led coverage of the companies and events moving global markets.
All coverage
Starbucks rolled out its fall menu in the United States on Tuesday, with seasonal beverages set to challenge both customer traffic and profit margins.…
Six pumpkin beverages, two longer-lived banana drinks and new food arrive as North America posts stronger transactions and margin expansion.
Trend: starbucks fall menuLaunch: Aug. 25, 2026U.S. market open| Group | Count / status | Investor signal |
|---|---|---|
| Pumpkin | 6 drinks; 3 new | Seasonal visits and premium customization |
| Pecan | 3 returning drinks | Familiar recipes and repeat demand |
| Banana bread | 2 new drinks; beyond fall | Longer revenue window |
| Food | 2 new; 1 returning | Beverage-ticket attachment |
The key test is whether seasonal complexity preserves transaction gains while margin expands.
| Average target | $119 | +12.4% |
| High / low | $143 / $110 | 20 analysts |
| Baird, Aug. 24 | Buy | $124 |
| TD Cowen, Aug. 18 | Buy | $120 |
Risks: demand may only shift between products; cold-foam customization can slow service; promotions and input costs can offset higher tickets.
Sources: Starbucks Q3 FY2026 release (quarter ended June 28, 2026); Starbucks fall-menu announcements dated Aug. 3 and Aug. 24, 2026; Google Finance quote and analyst data at 12:01 EDT, Aug. 25, 2026. All dollar figures are U.S. dollars.
SAN JOSE, California, August 25, 2026, 12:01 EDT - Shares of Bloom Energy climbed 5% after a disclosure from the Pelosi household contributed to…
Bloom snapshot: August 25, 2026, 12:01 EDT · U.S. regular session · Peer snapshots: 11:34 EDT
+5.43% from a $204.02 prior close.
About $3.26B added during the move.
Shares traded by 12:01 EDT.
Growth expectations leave little room for execution slippage.
This compares current underlying share exposure, not the option premiums paid. The stock move is an attention signal; it does not create revenue or contracts.
Reported ranges total $3M–$12M. Exact option premiums are not disclosed.
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.065B | $401.2M | +165.5% |
| Product revenue | $935.4M | $296.6M | +215.4% |
| GAAP gross margin | 33.4% | 26.7% | +6.7 pts |
| GAAP operating income | $182.2M | -$3.5M | +$185.7M |
| Operating cash flow | $226.4M | -$213.1M | +$439.5M |
Consensus Buy · Average target $275.08 · 27.9% implied upside from $215.10.
| Analyst | Rating | Target | Implied return | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bernstein | Hold | $282 | +31.1% | Aug. 18 |
| J.P. Morgan | Buy | $314 | +46.0% | Aug. 3 |
| Wells Fargo | Hold | $176 | -18.2% | July 30 |
| Mizuho | Buy | $242 | +12.5% | July 30 |
The full 29-analyst range runs from $97 to $390. That dispersion reflects both AI-power growth and valuation risk.
| Company | Price | Daily move | Market value | TTM revenue | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bloom Energy (NYSE: BE) | $215.10 | +5.43% | $63.35B | $3.11B | $244.9M |
| Plug Power (NASDAQ: PLUG) | $2.275 | +4.84% | $3.18B | $744.1M | -$1.64B |
| FuelCell Energy (NASDAQ: FCEL) | $19.59 | +4.48% | $1.57B | $167.9M | -$225.5M |
Bloom leads on scale and profitability. Similar peer gains suggest the disclosure also lifted attention across fuel-cell equities.
The disclosed purchases occurred about one month before the market reaction. They do not alter Bloom's contracts, backlog or cash. The stock trades near 62× forward earnings and remains 39% below its 52-week high. AI construction delays, permitting friction, manufacturing defects or margin slippage could compress the multiple.
Sources: Bloom market data, price history, analyst consensus, Bloom Q2 results, congressional transaction records, PLUG data and FCEL data. Time-sensitive figures are stamped August 25, 2026, 11:34–12:01 EDT.
Super Micro Computer shares climbed 8.63% to $38.21 as of 11:31 EDT. The increase came after news of a distribution deal that integrates its…
Market snapshot: August 25, 2026, 11:31 EDT · U.S. regular session
Up 8.63% from a $35.17 prior close.
About $1.96B added during the move.
Shares traded by 11:31 EDT on August 25.
Versus 22.68× for Dell and 21.50× for Cisco.
The $68.5 billion midpoint implies 75.4% growth. Cisco’s October availability is a channel catalyst; no order value has been disclosed.
Consensus: Hold · Average target $42.38 · Implied upside 10.9% from $38.21.
| Company | Price | Daily move | Market value | Forward P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Super Micro Computer (NASDAQ: SMCI) | $38.21 | +8.63% | $24.71B | 8.81× |
| Dell Technologies (NYSE: DELL) | $453.27 | +4.64% | $292.88B | 22.68× |
| Cisco Systems (NASDAQ: CSCO) | $110.97 | +0.67% | $437.38B | 21.50× |
Prices and valuation metrics: StockAnalysis snapshots at 11:30–11:31 EDT, August 25, 2026. SMCI outperformed the equal-weight daily move of Dell and Cisco by about 6.0 percentage points.
Cisco supplies distribution and enterprise validation. Supermicro supplies dense rack-scale compute and liquid cooling. The commercial link is direct, but not yet quantified: an October product path can widen customer access, while revenue depends on orders, pricing, delivery and margin.
| Q4 FY2026 sales | $11.1B | +93.2% YoY |
| Q4 FY2026 gross margin | 17.5% | +8.0 points YoY |
| Q1 FY2027 sales guide | $14.5–$15.5B | Midpoint +34.9% vs. Q4 |
| FY2027 sales guide | $65–$72B | +66.4% to +84.3% |
Cisco disclosed no committed orders, pricing or margin. Taiwan’s August 24 server-export case adds compliance scrutiny: prosecutors allege 74 of 130 B300 systems reached China through indirect routes, while customs stopped 56. Supermicro says it is not an investigation target and is not accused of wrongdoing.
Sources: Cisco, Supermicro results, Reuters, StockAnalysis market data and analyst consensus. Time-sensitive market figures are stamped August 25, 2026, 11:30–11:31 EDT.
Shares of the Bank of Nova Scotia rose 4.92% on Tuesday following adjusted return on equity hitting 14.2%, surpassing the management’s medium-term target of…
The fiscal Q3 beat was broad: fee income accelerated, every operating segment grew, and revenue expanded faster than costs. The price reaction has already pushed BNS above the average analyst target.
BNS versus U.S.-listed Canadian bank peers at the same Yahoo Finance market snapshot.
Peer average: +1.00%. BNS outperformance: 3.92 percentage points.
Fiscal Q3 2026 versus Q3 2025. Calculated from reported Canadian-dollar figures.
| Business | Q3 profit | YoY | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canadian Banking | C$1.07bn | +12% | 19.4% ROE |
| International Banking | C$766m | +8% | Broad growth |
| Global Wealth | C$518m | +23% | C$474bn AUM |
| Global Banking & Markets | C$647m | +37% | Largest gain |
Consensus: Hold from 14 analysts—2 Strong Buy, 2 Buy, 9 Hold, 1 Sell.
Current price is 1.27% above the average target. The range implies −17.3% to +17.4%.
| Market capitalization | $111.29bn |
| One-day value change, approximate | +$5.2bn |
| Quarterly shares repurchased | 8.6m |
| YTD dividends + buybacks | C$6.3bn |
| YTD total return | +24.35% |
| One-year total return | +60.46% |
Market data timestamp: August 25, 2026, 11:35:12 EDT. Market-value change is an estimate based on the quoted percentage move.
| Credit | PCL remains 3.7% above last year despite the sequential decline. |
| Valuation | The stock already trades above the average analyst target. |
| Execution | Expenses still rose 9.2%; positive leverage must persist. |
| Currency | Canadian-dollar earnings can translate unevenly for U.S. holders. |
Sources: Scotiabank Q3 releaseReutersYahoo FinanceAnalyst data. All monetary figures are Canadian dollars unless marked with a dollar-only U.S. share price.
Moderna shares jumped 12.2% on Tuesday after Wolfe Research abandoned its bearish rating. The move extended a volatile repricing of the vaccine maker's cancer…
Shares of T3 Defense Inc. surged 22.34% on Tuesday following Noble Capital’s decision to increase its price target to $30. The market reaction was…
| Measure | Actual | Noble estimate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 revenue | $4.0M | $4.5M |
| Gross margin | 25.4% | 11.1% |
| Operating loss | $3.4M | $3.9M |
| Recommendation | Outperform | Target $30, from $20 |
Noble’s research is company-sponsored. The target implies about $49.9M of equity value using the August 14 share count, before potential dilution.
| Metric | Verified figure | Read-through |
|---|---|---|
| 1H revenue | $7.65M | Acquisition-led revenue base |
| 1H gross profit | $1.40M | 18.4% gross margin |
| Operating cash use | $9.79M | Exceeds June cash |
| Cash & equivalents | $4.09M | Funding remains material |
| Warrant liabilities | $124.39M | Non-cash volatility and dilution complexity |
Rimon’s figures are preliminary and unaudited. Its new mobile UAV/counter-UAV line has no disclosed orders yet.
| Catalyst / risk | Current evidence | Next proof point |
|---|---|---|
| Analyst rerating | Outperform; target raised to $30 | Orders and estimate revisions |
| Margin execution | Q2 25.4% vs. Noble 11.1% | Repeat margin in Q3 |
| Liquidity | $4.09M cash; $9.79M 1H operating use | Cash conversion or new financing |
| Listing | Equity below Nasdaq’s $10M threshold | Compliance plan due October 5 |
| Micro-float volatility | 9.42M volume on 1.66M shares | Turnover and price stability after catalyst |
Bottom line: Tuesday’s rebound prices in improved operating margins and Noble’s higher target. The durable case still needs booked orders, cash generation and a credible Nasdaq compliance path.
Stock Analysis real-time market data · Noble Capital research summary · T3 Defense 10-Q · Nasdaq compliance 8-K · Rimon operating update
SUGAR LAND, Texas, August 25, 2026, 11:06 EDT — Applied Optoelectronics stock rose 5% following the announcement of a third at-the-market equity program that…
Factory expansion is being financed with a third large ATM program.
*Illustrative full $600M sale at $112.85. The company controls timing and amount; actual issuance can differ.
| Program | Authorized | Shares sold through June | Net proceeds |
|---|---|---|---|
| First | $500M | 4.83M | $490.0M |
| Second | $600M | 2.95M | $538.8M |
| August | $600M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Total | $1.70B | 7.78M+ | $1.03B+ |
Six months ended June 30, 2026. *Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash.
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $191.9M | $103.0M | +86.4% |
| Gross profit | $53.2M | $31.2M | +70.7% |
| GAAP gross margin | 27.7% | 30.3% | −2.6 pts |
| GAAP net loss | −$22.8M | −$9.1M | Loss widened |
| Non-GAAP EPS | $0.06 | −$0.16 | Turned positive |
| Guidance | Low | High | Sequential read |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $255M | $290M | +33% to +51% |
| Non-GAAP gross margin | 29.0% | 30.5% | Above Q2 GAAP margin |
| Non-GAAP net income | $10.1M | $24.0M | Profit ramp |
| Non-GAAP EPS | $0.11 | $0.26 | 92.8M assumed shares |
| Analyst | Firm | Rating | Target | Target vs $112.85 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Genovese | Rosenblatt | Buy | $220 | +94.9% |
| Ryan Koontz | Needham | Buy | $190 | +68.4% |
| Simon Leopold | Raymond James | Buy | $178 | +57.7% |
| Tim Savageaux | Northland | Hold | $120 | +6.3% |
| Dave Kang | B. Riley | Hold | $109 | −3.4% |
Six-analyst consensus: Buy. Average target: $163.40, or 44.8% above the 11:06 EDT quote.
ATM sale pace800G output1.6T rampGross marginCustomer concentration
Added capacity converts strong demand into revenue faster than share issuance expands the base.
Ramp costs, deployment delays or lower selling prices weaken returns on newly raised capital.
Shares of Swvl Holdings Corp. surged 52.38% on Tuesday after the mobility firm disclosed a $13 million private placement. The deal provides a significant…
Theoretical total excludes transaction fees and all subsequent cash use. Gross proceeds equal 2.94× reported December cash.
| Q1 2026 revenue | $8.2M | +68% YoY |
| GCC revenue | +111% YoY | |
| Recurring revenue mix | 88% | |
| Net dollar retention | 114% | |
| Dollar-pegged revenue | 44% | |
| Operating expenses | 23% of revenue | |
| Measure | Reading |
|---|---|
| Current recommendations | 1 Sell |
| Buy / Hold | 0 / 0 |
| Consensus target | Not available |
| Quoted market cap | $22.32M |
| Trailing P/E | 18.67× |
| 52-week range | $1.30–$4.01 |
One-rating coverage is too thin for a robust consensus. Quoted valuation uses the pre-closing share count.
The rally says immediate liquidity and U.S. expansion capacity outweighed dilution at the opening. Gross proceeds equal 58.24% of the quoted market cap, an unusually large balance-sheet intervention for a company of this size.
Closing failure, issuance and resale supply, weak U.S. unit economics, rapid cash deployment or operator-credit losses could reverse the move. Low average volume makes Tuesday’s price discovery especially fragile.
Rezolve AI PLC jumped 21.56% to $2.955 by 10:41:55 a.m. EDT on Tuesday. The move lifted its quoted equity value by roughly $209 million.
Rezolve AI’s first major distributed-database deployment passed Google’s technical review. The market added about $209 million in equity value before either side disclosed contract revenue.
Technical scope: detailed. Contract economics: absent.
| Measure | Period | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | FY 2025 | $46.8M audited |
| Gross margin | FY 2025 | 66% audited |
| Net loss | FY 2025 | $(101.4)M |
| Operating cash flow | FY 2025 | $(63.1)M |
| Cash | Dec. 31, 2025 | $111.1M |
| Revenue | H1 2026 | ≈$127M preliminary |
| Revenue guidance | FY 2026 | ≈$360M |
The gain equals roughly 4.5× audited FY 2025 revenue. It does not represent disclosed contract revenue.
Consensus collected August 25, 2026; underlying ratings span the prior 12 months.
What is the contract value? When does revenue recognition begin? Which costs support the deployment? Can the platform expand beyond 10 networks without lowering margins?
No fees, minimum commitment or revenue timing disclosed.
Preliminary H1 revenue remains unaudited until the September release.
The 2025 Form 20-F reported losses, cash burn and a going-concern warning.
Kura Oncology, Inc. surged 8.87% on Tuesday following a second significant open-market buy from its CEO. The stock was last at $13.50 as of…
The insider purchase matters because it follows measurable launch traction. KOMZIFTI is growing quickly, but $9.1 million of quarterly product sales remains far below $93.9 million of operating expenses. The stock now asks investors to price faster adoption, a $519 million cash cushion and multiple clinical readouts against continued losses.
Insider buying can be wrong. Prescription growth may slow. Trial results can fail, and a long development path may require capital despite the stated runway through the first pivotal Phase 3 readout in 2028.
BitMine Immersion Technologies Inc. rose 1.28% to $24.45 in early Tuesday trade. Volume reached 10.2 million shares by 09:47 EDT. The stock remained among…
| ETH scenario | Gross holdings | Per share* |
|---|---|---|
| $2,000 | $12.33B | $20.44 |
| $2,440 reported | $14.90B | $24.70 |
| $3,000 | $18.18B | $30.13 |
| Seven-day annualised yield | 2.67% |
| Current projected annual revenue | $330M |
| Fully scaled projection | $381M |
| Current projection / market cap | 2.2% |
| Shares outstanding | 603.23M |
| Quarter-over-quarter change | +21.4% |
| Previous close | $24.14 |
| 25 Aug range, 09:47 EDT | $23.59–$24.52 |
Risk map: crypto trades continuously while BMNR does not. Gross holdings are issuer-reported and include $269M of strategic equity stakes. Market value can diverge sharply from gross asset value.
Shares of Expion Energy, Inc. dropped 16.5% on Tuesday after investors assessed a financing deal that could greatly expand the battery maker's current equity,…
Financing relief meets a much larger dilution envelope.
Illustrative common equivalents at the initial $4.25 price. Additional closings require shareholder approval; later series may differ.
| Item | Amount | Read-through |
|---|---|---|
| Initial net proceeds | $8.20M | 5.3× June cash |
| Acquisition cash paid | $3.425M | 42% of proceeds |
| Maximum leasing commitment | $4.00M | 49% of proceeds |
| Acquisition + leasing | $7.425M | 91% of proceeds |
| First-half operating cash use | $2.607M | Before the pivot |
| Metric | Latest | Change/context |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 net sales | $2.03M | −32.1% year over year |
| Q2 gross margin | 32.4% | 20.8% a year earlier |
| H1 operating cash flow | −$2.61M | Cash use increased |
| June 30 cash | $1.54M | Before private placement |
| TTM revenue | $8.21M | As of Aug. 25 market snapshot |
Shareholder approvalConversion adjustmentsRegistration timingWell economics
No traditional analyst consensus or published price target was available on Aug. 25. P/E measures are not meaningful because earnings are negative.
| Security | Term | Investor significance |
|---|---|---|
| Initial debentures | $9M principal; 8% | Automatic preferred conversion after required approval and filing. |
| Series A-1 preferred | $4.25 initial conversion; 8% cumulative dividend from first anniversary | Conversion price can adjust for certain dilutive issues. |
| Initial warrants | 2,117,219 shares; $4.25 exercise; five years | Cashless exercise may apply when resale registration is ineffective. |
| Additional investment right | Up to $91M | Optional for investors; separate preferred series with substantially similar terms. |
Shares of Autonomix Medical, Inc. surged 52.51% on Tuesday following a $4.9 million warrant exercise that provided the pre-revenue device maker with additional funds.
The immediate raise equals about 142% of June cash and 61.6% of the quoted market value. Future warrant cash requires exercise and is not assured.
| Instrument | Shares |
|---|---|
| Existing warrants exercised | 857,462 |
| New E-1 warrants | 535,913 |
| New E-2 warrants | 535,913 |
| Replacement coverage | 125% |
New warrants strike at $6.25 and expire five years after issuance.
Illustrative only; excludes other securities and any share changes after August 6.
| June quarter | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $0 |
| Net loss | $2.7M |
| Cash used in operations | $3.5M |
| Working capital | $3.1M |
| Funding need to commercialization | $25M–$30M |
The warrant cash helps, but it does not close the disclosed long-term financing gap.
Maxim Group: Buy, $42 target. Latest cited update: June 2, 2026. Targets predate this financing and carry high uncertainty.
The immediate cash can fund clinical and device work. The stock's 52.5% gain prices that liquidity quickly. Existing holders must weigh it against an immediate share increase and a larger replacement-warrant overhang.
Closing conditions, further equity raises, clinical execution, FDA timing, sparse liquidity and a going-concern disclosure all matter. The technology is investigational and has not been cleared for U.S. marketing.
A recall of a thyroid medication affecting only 1,955 distributed units is now serving as a key marker for pharmaceutical traceability. The move comes…
Testing found potential superpotency in a medicine containing levothyroxine and liothyronine. Excess hormone can trigger hypertension, chest pain, rapid heart rate or rhythm disturbances.
FDA identifies synthetic levothyroxine as a narrow-therapeutic-index drug, where small dose differences can matter.
| Measure | Current / history | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| Vitruvias recall | 1 lot; 30 mg; potential superpotency | Contained footprint, consumer-level retrieval |
| Acella 2020 recall | 13 lots; 30/60/90 mg; up to 115% T3 | Potency failures have recurred in animal-derived thyroid products |
| Animal-derived users | 1.5m U.S. patients in 2024 | Meaningful niche under risk-based FDA enforcement |
| Synthetic levothyroxine users | 22m U.S. patients in 2024 | Much larger approved treatment base |
| Manufacturers | Testing, destruction, investigation, corrective action |
| Distributors | Lot tracing, account notification, returns |
| Drug developers | Potential application and approval spending |
| Patients/providers | Replacement supply and clinical monitoring |
Watch: recall expansion, adverse-event reports, FDA classification, repeat potency findings.
FDA recall notice · FDA animal-derived thyroid policy · FDA narrow-therapeutic-index standards · FDA recall process
Derived figures: sold share = 1,955 ÷ 3,655; unsold balance = 3,655 − 1,955. FDA had not published a recall classification in the reviewed notice by the timestamp above.
Apple Inc. on Tuesday raised the starting price of its Mac mini by 12.5%. The company is assessing if demand among local-AI developers will…
The M6 Mac mini raises the entry price 12.5%. The investor question is whether constrained local-AI demand protects margin without choking unit growth.
Quarter ended June 27; USD billions
Both new starting prices are $100 above the latest M4 generation. The base percentage increase is twice the Pro increase.
Performance figures are Apple claims versus M4; real workloads may differ.
| Signal | Bull case | Bear case | Next evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Delivery times | Long waits confirm AI demand | Lost shipments cap sales | September 22 availability |
| Mac growth | 29% momentum persists | Launch pull-forward fades | Fiscal Q4 category sales |
| Pricing | $100 protects gross profit | 12.5% entry hike hurts units | Retail discounts and mix |
| Valuation | AI hardware earns premium | 35.6× P/E limits upside | Guidance and estimate revisions |
Sources: Apple fiscal Q3 release and SEC Form 10-Q; Google Finance; The Verge; 9to5Mac; Fortune. Market data captured August 25, 2026, 09:27 EDT. Product performance figures are manufacturer claims. Calculations may not sum due to rounding.
An apron accident at Montréal-Trudeau airport has highlighted concerns over ground-handling safety. ADM Aéroports de Montréal on Tuesday confirmed the Samsic worker involved has…
| Exposure | Link | Current reading |
|---|---|---|
| French Bee | Flight operator · private | Direct Route delay; cooperating with authorities |
| Samsic | Worker’s employer · private | Direct Workplace inquiry is central |
| ADM | YUL operator · not-for-profit | Operational Airport remained open |
| Air Canada (TSE:AC) | Largest listed YUL airline exposure | Not involved Network impact only if disruption broadens |
| Airbus SE (EPA:AIR) | A350 manufacturer | No finding No technical defect identified |