Netflix Shares Drop Post-‘Blood Sacrifice’ as $6 Billion Rally Figure Questioned
Netflix, Inc. began trading on Monday down 0.45%. The drop counters online speculation that Blood Sacrifice boosted the stock by roughly $6 billion following…
Market intelligence
Fast, evidence-led coverage of the companies and events moving global markets.
All coverage
Netflix, Inc. began trading on Monday down 0.45%. The drop counters online speculation that Blood Sacrifice boosted the stock by roughly $6 billion following…
The stock opened below its August 20 launch-day close of $80.14. The completed-session tape does not support a post-launch $6 billion gain.
Market value rose $17.49B from August 17 to August 19. After the show launched, capitalization fell $2.62B through Friday.
Consensus: Buy · 51 analysts
| Firm | Call | Target |
|---|---|---|
| J.P. Morgan | Buy | $85 |
| BMO | Buy | $135 |
| DBS | Buy | $94 |
| Baird | Buy | $90 |
Bull case: fresh content supports retention, pricing and an ad business targeting about $3B in 2026 revenue.
Bear case: slower growth and limited title-level evidence leave investors paying about 23 times forward earnings without a clear engagement inflection.
U.S. stock index futures retreated on Monday, with tech stocks easing ahead of a busy stretch of earnings and major economic data. Dow E-minis…
The useful signal is the gap: Nasdaq 100 futures fell almost three times as much as Dow futures. Nvidia earnings and Wednesday's inflation data now carry more weight than the blue-chip headline.
Macro data lands first. A hotter reading would raise the hurdle for tech valuations.
The company call begins at 17:00 EDT. Guidance is likely to matter more than the headline beat.
Markets want a policy framework. Less guidance could leave long yields in control.
| Analyst | Firm | Call | Target | Aug. 24 action |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harlan Sur | J.P. Morgan | Buy | $280 | Reiterated |
| John Vinh | KeyBanc | Buy | $330 | Maintained |
| C.J. Muse | Cantor Fitzgerald | Buy | $350 | Maintained |
| Kevin Cassidy | Rosenblatt Securities | Buy | $325 | Maintained |
| Vijay Rakesh | Mizuho Securities | Buy | Not listed | Reiterated |
SELLAS Life Sciences Group, Inc. shares built on Friday’s 15.37% surge in premarket trade Monday, rising a further 1.62% to $15.71 at 08:40 EDT.…
| Program | Status | Next event |
|---|---|---|
| GPS / REGAL Phase 3 | 78 of 80 events as of May 11 | 80th event → final analysis |
| SLS009 frontline AML | 28 of 80 patients enrolled | Topline Q4 2026 |
| SLS009 pancreatic | Preclinical | Conference data |
| Consensus | BUY |
| Average target | $32.50 |
| Maxim | $30 |
| Alliance Global | $35 |
Robinhood Markets, Inc. shares eased in premarket trade on Monday after climbing 13.7% on Friday. Shares changed hands at $106.94 at 08:13 EDT, representing…
| Metric | Level | M/M | Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Platform assets | $355.0B | −4% | +19% |
| Equity notional | $332.8B | −15% | +59% |
| Options contracts | 324.2M | +2% | +66% |
| Crypto notional | $10.9B | −33% | −62% |
| Event contracts | 6.1B | −5% | +20× |
| Firm | Rating | Target | Vs $106.94 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cantor Fitzgerald | Overweight | $115 | +7.5% |
| Goldman Sachs | Buy | $118 | +10.3% |
| Needham | Buy | $120 | +12.2% |
| Barclays | Overweight | $105 | −1.8% |
| Citizens | Market Outperform | $155 | +44.9% |
U.S. mortgage rates eased for a second straight week, though had little effect on borrowing costs. The average 30-year fixed mortgage rate dropped by…
Mortgage rates fell again, but the borrower saving remains too small to unlock broad refinancing. Rocket's $2 trillion servicing book preserves the upside if rates move farther.
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Investor signal |
|---|---|---|
| Closed mortgage volume | $49.1B | Scale amplifies volume shifts |
| Refinance market share | 14.3% | Record level |
| Servicing portfolio | $2.0T | 9.1 million recapture opportunities |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $766M | Most profitable quarter in four years |
| Total liquidity | $11.2B | Balance-sheet flexibility |
| Firm | Rating | Target | Latest action | Upside from $14.00 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RBC Capital | Sector Perform | $16 | Raised Aug. 12 | 14.3% |
| Keefe, Bruyette & Woods | Outperform | $19 | Cut Aug. 10 | 35.7% |
| JPMorgan | Neutral | $14 | Cut Aug. 7 | 0.0% |
| Benchmark | Buy | $19 | Cut Aug. 7 | 35.7% |
| Stephens | Overweight | $20 | Cut Aug. 7 | 42.9% |
Workday, Inc. traded at $200.81 in U.S. premarket dealing on Monday. That was 0.40% above Friday's close and 14.6% above August 12.
Workday trades above Wall Street's stand-alone value as Silver Lake talks remain unconfirmed. Thursday's earnings can either support the premium or expose it.
Deal enthusiasm is real, but incomplete. The stock remains 11.7% below its $227.49 report-day high.
The premium exceeds Workday's last reported cash pile. It needs either a bid or faster growth.
Current equity value equals about 20.7 times annualized Q1 free cash flow. This is a simple run-rate, not guidance.
The rating says Buy. The average target says 10.1% downside. Takeover repricing created the contradiction.
| Metric | Reference | Investor test |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 subscription revenue | $2.455bn company guide | 13% growth |
| Q2 total revenue | ≈$2.64bn consensus | Maintain double-digit pace |
| Q2 adjusted EPS | ≈$2.61–$2.66 consensus | Protect margin story |
| Q2 non-GAAP margin | 30.0% company guide | No execution slip |
| FY subscription revenue | $9.925bn–$9.950bn guide | 12%–13% growth holds |
Price data: S&P Global via StockAnalysis, August 24, 2026, 06:40 EDT. Analyst data: StockAnalysis and Jefferies via The Fly. Results and guidance: Workday. Deal report: Reuters. Dashboard assembled August 24, 2026, 07:54 EDT. Calculations may differ due to rounding.
Shares of Space Exploration Technologies Corp. dropped 2.10% to $134.10 in premarket trade on Monday, giving up the majority of Friday’s 2.22% gain and…
| Q2 2026 measure | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $7.8B | +92% YoY |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $3.5B | +191% YoY |
| Net loss | $541M | narrowed |
| Capital expenditure | $18.4B | 2.4× revenue |
| AI capex | $15.8B | 86% of capex |
ARLINGTON, Virginia, August 24, 2026, 07:28 EDT — CoStar shares advanced following the company’s $800 million deal to purchase Zonda, with the acquisition pricing…
CoStar's $800 million purchase brings profitable homebuilding data and marketplaces. The stock's premarket rebound says investors see potential. The valuation still requires growth.
Premarket observation: August 24, 2026, 07:28 EDT / 13:28 CEST. Premarket figures are preliminary.
The market is pricing a profitable subscription asset and cross-sell option, after the stock finished Friday unchanged.
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Cash consideration | $800M |
| 2025 revenue | ≈$170M |
| Implied adjusted EBITDA | ≈$39.1M |
| Price / revenue | 4.7× |
| Price / adjusted EBITDA | 20.5× |
| Deal / CoStar market cap | 6.1% |
Calculated from company-reported purchase price, revenue and margin.
| Q2 2026 | Value | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $925M | +18% |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $184M | +116% |
| Adj. EBITDA margin | 19.9% | — |
| Net income | $55M | vs. $6M |
| Residential revenue | $444M | +33% |
Residential adjusted EBITDA turned positive in the quarter.
| Firm | Rating | Target |
|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | Overweight | $52 |
| BTIG | Buy | $42 |
| Citizens | Market Outperform | $35 |
| Citigroup | Neutral | $33 |
| Wolfe Research | Outperform | $32 |
| 21-analyst average | Buy | $37.10 |
Consensus upside from the observed premarket price: about 11.3%.
Market snapshot: August 24, 2026, 07:28 EDT / 13:28 CEST. Sources: Stocknear, CoStar Zonda closing release, CoStar Q2 2026, S&P Global analyst consensus via StockAnalysis.
PDD Holdings posted second-quarter results showing a significant non-operating impact and a deceleration in sales momentum. The company’s revenue increased 8% to RMB112.36 billion,…
HSINCHU, Taiwan, August 24, 2026, 19:34 CST – United Microelectronics Corp shares rose 6% after the company maintained its confidence in its AI foundry…
UMC's ADR gained 6.22% before Monday's open. The move priced in improving utilization and AI infrastructure optionality while major chip peers fell.
| View | Rating | Target | Date | Gap to $19.48 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arete Research | Buy | Not disclosed | Aug. 10, 2026 | — |
| Bernstein SocGen | Sell | $13.60 | July 28, 2026 | −30.2% |
| BNP Paribas Exane | Hold | Not disclosed | March 31, 2026 | — |
| S&P Global poll | Sell consensus | $18.49 avg. | Aug. 24, 2026 | −5.1% |
Shares of Steel Dynamics, Inc. advanced 5.04% to $240.21 during U.S. premarket trade on Monday, after U.S.-Canada trade negotiations broke down late Friday.
Steel Dynamics rebounded before Monday's open after U.S.-Canada talks failed. The gain restores only part of last week's selloff.
$240 is the near-term test. Premarket trading recovered about 43% of the $27.09 decline between August 14 and Friday.
U.S. tariff rate on selected Canadian goods after talks failed.
A prospective deal would have eased steel and aluminum duties. Its collapse restored protection expectations.
Trade protectionDomestic pricingShort-coveringSensitivity only. Product mix, contracts, volume and scrap costs alter realized results.
| Metric | Q2 result | What matters |
|---|---|---|
| Net sales | $6.09bn | Scale for pricing leverage |
| Steel operating income | $721m | +30% sequentially |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $921m | 15.1% of sales |
| Fabrication backlog | Nearly +45% YoY | Extends into Q1 2027 |
| Aluminum operating loss | $33m | Improved 48% sequentially |
Market data: S&P Global via StockAnalysis, price as of August 24, 2026, 06:02 EDT. Results: Steel Dynamics. Trade developments: Reuters. Dashboard assembled August 24, 2026, 06:53 EDT. Calculations may differ due to rounding.
Shares of Stellantis N.V. slipped roughly 3% in Paris on Monday after U.S.–Canada trade negotiations broke down, renewing concerns over potential North American cost…
| Firm | View | Target |
|---|---|---|
| Citi | Hold | $5.76 |
| Goldman Sachs | Hold | $6.00 |
| RBC | Hold | $5.76 |
| Bernstein | Sell | $4.61 |
| UBS | Hold | $6.68 |
NIO Inc. shares dropped over 2% ahead of Monday’s market open, as investors reacted to reduced inventories in Europe and significant registration drops in…
NIO Inc. · overseas optionality versus Chinese operating leverage
The stock recovered Friday but remained 42.3% below its $8.02 52-week high. Monday's premarket reversal returned focus to execution risk.
NIO scopes include Firefly where reported. The scale difference makes Europe a strategic signal, not a near-term earnings driver.
| Measure | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q1'25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 25.53bn | 34.65bn | 12.03bn |
| Gross margin | 19.0% | 17.5% | 7.6% |
| Vehicle margin | 18.8% | 18.1% | 10.2% |
| Adj. operating P/(L) | 66.8m | 1.25bn | −5.95bn |
| Cash & liquid funds | 48.2bn | 45.9bn | — |
Q2 deliveries were 107,658, below NIO's 110,000–115,000 guidance. September 1 will reveal the margin cost.
| What to watch | Bull case | Bear case |
|---|---|---|
| Vehicle margin | Holds near 18.8% | Discounting breaks the trend |
| Cash conversion | Fourth positive operating-cash quarter | Working-capital reversal |
| August deliveries | Reaccelerate above July's 35,934 | Sequential decline persists |
| Europe plan | New platform timetable or distributors | Old stock lasts into late 2027 |
Shares of Marvell Technology, Inc. slipped roughly 3% ahead of Monday’s session, following a 5.6% decline on Friday to $237.04. Semiconductor stocks retreated as…
Marvell's Google agreement can unlock $120 billion of purchases. The market is now weighing that scale against earnings execution and a warrant worth up to 6.3% of the post-exercise share count.
Every session last week moved at least 5.5%. That is event pricing, not a quiet repricing.
The near-term tape reflects sector caution before two major earnings events. The longer-term debate is Google's purchase ramp.
Calculated at maximum exercise. Most vesting needs $120 billion of purchases through fiscal 2033.
$120B cumulative Google purchase milestones ÷ $8.195B Marvell FY2026 revenue.
| Metric | Q1 actual | Q2 guide |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.418B | $2.700B ±5% |
| Adj. gross margin | 58.9% | 58.25%–59.25% |
| Adj. diluted EPS | $0.80 | $0.93 ±$0.05 |
| Diluted shares | — | ≈915M |
Results are due after the U.S. close on Aug. 27.
| Firm | Rating | Target |
|---|---|---|
| UBS | Buy | $310 |
| Barclays | Overweight | $275 |
| JPMorgan | Overweight | $240 |
| Raymond James | Strong Buy | $235 |
| 44-analyst average | Strong Buy | $263.94 |
Consensus upside from Friday's close: 11.4%. Published target range: $126–$400.
Market data timestamp: Aug. 24, 2026, 06:29 EDT / 12:29 CEST. Premarket and futures moves are preliminary. Sources: MarketWatch, Marvell 8-K, Marvell Q1 FY2027, StockAnalysis, Investing.com.
Commonwealth Bank of Australia finished down 0.7% at A$156.88 on Monday, with major Australian banks under pressure and investors assessing a card-fee overhaul that…
Valuation reset. The shares have lost 9.8% since the August 11 pre-results close, despite record profit.
Bank-sector weakness. All four majors fell Monday while the ASX 200 gained 0.49%.
Card economics. Lower interchange caps push issuers toward higher fees, leaner rewards or broader loyalty models.
Those percentages assign the entire sector-wide loss to CBA. Actual exposure is lower. The harder variable is whether repricing weakens customer loyalty.
New domestic interchange caps and no-surcharge rules take effect. CBA’s reworked Yello program also begins.
Card networks and large acquirers publish first quarterly fee data, showing early pass-through to merchants.
Watch fee income, card balances, product switching and mortgage applications for retention evidence.
Risk frame: Yello could deepen cross-product retention and blunt the revenue loss. The downside case is customer switching at the same time that mortgage demand slows.
Shares of Applied Optoelectronics, Inc. dropped 12.1% ahead of Monday’s session after the company announced a new $600 million at-the-market equity offering. At $109.68,…
| Shares outstanding | 84.91M |
| $600M / $109.68 | 5.47M shares |
| Potential count increase | 6.4% |
| ATM / Friday market cap | 5.7% |
| Value loss / ATM size | 2.14× |
| Metric | Result |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $191.9M · +86% |
| Data-center sales | $107.7M · +140% |
| GAAP margin | 27.7% · -2.6 pts |
| GAAP net loss | $22.8M |
| Stock | Move |
|---|---|
| AAOI | -12.13% |
| COHR | -4.39% |
| LITE | -4.47% |
| Call | Target |
|---|---|
| Rosenblatt · Buy | $220 |
| Needham · Buy | $190 |
| Raymond James · Buy | $178 |
| Northland · Hold | $120 |
| B. Riley · Hold | $109 |