Khadija Saeed is a financial markets reporter at TechStock² covering U.S. and international equities, technology companies and emerging listed industries. She studied economics and finance at the London School of Economics and worked in market research before becoming a financial journalist. Follow Khadija Saeed on Google News.
Dassault Aviation SA finished the week close to the lowest price target cited by analysts, while India’s 114-Rafale plan advanced in its assessment stage.…
·4 min read
Dassault Aviation · EPA:AM
The 114-Rafale headline meets a local-workshare test
The proposal could add scale equal to more than half of the current Rafale backlog. Yet 82.5% of the aircraft are planned for Indian production, leaving pricing and workshare as the key valuation inputs.
Euronext Paris · Market closed
Friday close
€299.20
−1.64% Friday · −5.32% five days
Market cap€23.44bn
P/E, TTM23.6×
YTD+9.84%
Price and returns: Aug. 21, 2026 close. Retrieved Aug. 22, 2026, 07:04 CEST.
Share performance
India proposal vs. Dassault capacity
Proposed aircraft114
Planned India-built94 · 82.5%
Planned fly-away20 · 17.5%
2026 Rafale delivery target28
Proposal under evaluationNot yet in backlogCabinet approval pending
17-analyst recommendations
Strong Buy
6
Buy
2
Hold
8
Strong Sell
1
Low€300
Average€357.71
High€435
Average target implies 19.6% upside from Friday’s close; low target is 0.3% above it.
First-half operating engine
Metric
H1 2026
H1 2025
Change
Adjusted sales
€4.157bn
€2.847bn
+46%
Operating income
€330m
€180m
+83%
Order intake
€2.878bn
€8.075bn
−64%
Rafale deliveries
12
7
+71%
Backlog was €45.36bn at June 30, including 208 Rafales and 83 Falcons.
Week-ahead decision map
Price level€300 analyst floor
Order statusEvaluation → price talks
Value driverIndian workshare
Approval gateCabinet Committee
Execution riskSupply chain
A firm order with disclosed economics would narrow uncertainty. Delay, repricing or more local content would keep the headline count from mapping cleanly to earnings.
Shares of Critical Metals Corp. jumped 22.6% on Friday. The stock, however, closed at $7.11, remaining under the important $8 merger benchmark. As a…
·4 min read
NASDAQ: CRML · Deal mechanics
Rally meets the ratio floor
Market data as of August 21, 2026, 16:00 EDT
$7.11+22.6% Friday
Friday volume
16.18M
2.72× prior 20-day average
Weekly return
+6.8%
From August 14 close
Market value
$1.04B
146.9M shares × $7.11
Distance to floor
−11.1%
Friday close versus $8
Amended exchange-ratio corridor
$7.11 keeps the illustrative ratio at 0.045
Friday closeMaximum ratioMinimum ratio
Illustrative ordinary-share issue
17.3M extra shares versus old deal
Old 0.035
60.4M
Max 0.045
77.7M
Increase
+28.6%
Current shares
11.7%
incremental issue as a share of current CRML stock
Latest analyst recommendations
Targets span $8 to $18
View
Rating
Target
Upside
Freedom
Hold
$8
12.5%
S&P consensus
Hold
$13
82.8%
Cantor
Spec. Buy
$18
153.2%
Execution calendar
Deal milestones arrive before project cash flow
Early Sep 2026Scheme booklet expected
Oct 2026Targeted implementation
Q4 2028–Q1 2029First ore target
Q3 2029Concentrate exports target
Risk check: Votes, court approval and the $330M cash condition remain. Permitting, financing and construction delays could shift Tanbreez economics. Options, rights and the final VWAP can change fully diluted ownership.
Investor read-through
The rally narrows the gap. It does not remove the maximum-ratio risk.
The actual exchange ratio uses a 20-trading-day Nasdaq VWAP ending two trading days before the scheme meeting. Friday's figures are preliminary illustrations based on European Lithium ordinary shares only.
Sources: Critical Metals SEC Form 6-K and amended scheme deed filed August 21, 2026; Critical Metals company announcements; Yahoo Finance market data; Freedom Broker, Cantor Fitzgerald and S&P Global analyst aggregation. Values rounded.
Bull caseSurvival winCould support BLA preparation.
Bear caseBinary missCash supports little of current value.
Investor takeaway
Friday's rally was not a cash story. At $15.46, investors assigned roughly 95.6% of SELLAS's market value to clinical programs, execution and future commercial economics.
Sources: Yahoo Finance market data at August 21, 2026, 16:33 EDT; SELLAS Q2 2026 release and SEC filings; analyst actions dated August 13 and August 17, 2026. Clinical timelines and potential regulatory steps are forward-looking and subject to trial outcomes.
Plug Power Inc. rose 5.5% on Friday, returning to the most-active list as investors revisited its August earnings beat. The shares traded at $2.32…
·3 min read
NASDAQ: PLUG · Investor dashboard
Margin repaired. Cash bridge under test.
Market data: Aug. 21, 2026, 11:41:45 EDT Sources: Google Finance; Plug Power Q2 2026
Live price
$2.32
▲ 5.53% · +$0.12
Day range $2.21–$2.33 · Market cap $3.25B
$1.41 low$4.58 high
The liquidity bridge
Unrestricted cash
$161.9M
Funds collected
$52M
Liquidity target
$275M+
At Q2 net cash use of $61M, the target equals about 4.5 quarters. Unrestricted cash alone equals about 2.7 quarters. These are simple ratios, not guidance.
Q2 operating turn
$178.3MRevenue · +2.5% YoY
≈0%Gross margin · from -31%
-$0.07Adjusted EPS · beat by $0.01
Gross marginService revenue +82% · GenDrive units +125%
Wall Street is divided
3Buy
8Hold
3Sell
Average target$3.20 · +37.8%
Target range$0.75–$7.00
14 analysts in the past three months, as displayed by Google Finance.
What decides the rerating
Cash useMust keep falling from $61M per quarter.
Asset proceedsTiming and value of the $275M+ program.
Fuel economicsMargin improved, but remained about -48%.
Strategy Inc., previously known as MicroStrategy, rose 6.2% to $119.35 in early Friday trade. The rally in Bitcoin to $79,463 boosted the value of…
·4 min read
₿
NASDAQ: MSTR
Strategy investor dashboard
Market snapshot: August 21, 2026, 10:37 EDT Bitcoin intraday high: August 21, 2026
MSTR price
$119.35
+6.19% intraday
Bitcoin held
840,447
As of Aug. 16
BTC paper gain
$3.42bn
At $79,463/BTC
USD reserve
$4.80bn
About 2.8 years' coverage
Five-session close path
+20.8%
August 14 close to August 20 close
Treasury sensitivity
Every $1,000/BTC ≈ $840m
BTC value at $64,915$54.56bn
BTC cost basis$63.36bn
BTC value at $79,463$66.78bn
Friday paper gain$3.42bn
Where the latest $333.7m share sale went
USD reserve$149.1m · 44.7%
STRC repurchases$132.2m · 39.6%
STRC dividends$52.4m · 15.7%
Bitcoin purchases$0 · 0%
Analyst view
$229.07
15-analyst average target · 91.9% upside
Strong Buy consensus
Target range$125–$450
Latest: Bernstein$450 · Buy
Lowest: Barclays$125 · Buy
Investor scoreboard
Metric
Latest
Read-through
MSTR shares sold, Aug. 10–16
3,458,866
New common supply
Net ATM proceeds
$333.7m
Liquidity and preferred support
Bitcoin bought in period
0
Accumulation remains paused
Remaining MSTR ATM capacity
$21.70bn
Material future dilution capacity
Q2 revenue growth
+6.9%
Software base is growing slowly
Sources: Strategy Form 8-K filed August 17, 2026; Strategy Q2 release; StockAnalysis/S&P Global; Investor's Business Daily; historical closes from Yahoo Finance. Holding values are estimates using 840,447 BTC and may differ from accounting fair value. Price targets are forecasts, not guarantees.
Shares of Webster Financial Corporation last traded at $77.57 on Wednesday, before Banco Santander finalized its $12.2 billion acquisition on Thursday, removing Webster from…
·3 min read
W
Investor handoff dashboard
Webster → Santander
Webster Financial (former NYSE:WBS) ceased trading after Banco Santander (NYSE:SAN) completed the acquisition.
DEAL CLOSED · AUG 20, 2026
Final WBS close
$77.57
August 19, 2026 · 16:00:03 EDT · NYSE final regular close
0.49% gap
Cash$48.75
ADS ratio2.0548
SAN close$14.21
Deal value$77.95
Former-holder value now
$78.63
Using SAN premarket price $14.54 · August 21, 2026 · 08:46 EDT
Change vs close-based package+$0.68
Package sensitivity$2.05 per $1 SAN move
WBS trading statusCeased
The spread is gone. Former holders now carry Santander share-price, integration and currency risk.
BioNTech SE retained the majority of a $5.1 billion rise in market value following positive data from a competing cancer vaccine. Shares ended Thursday…
·3 min read
NASDAQ:BNTX · Event read-through
A $5.1bn rally before BioNTech's own proof
Moderna and Merck validated the category. BioNTech kept most of the sympathy gain, compressing the gap to the existing analyst consensus.
Price: $110.89 Aug. 20, 2026 · 16:00 EDT U.S. regular close
Event-day move
+21.96%
Aug. 19 close: $113.12
Value added
$5.12bn
Estimate using 251.2m shares
Volume shock
9.1×
8.61m vs 0.945m recent average
Gain retained
89%
Through Aug. 20 close
Analyst targets: rally consumed the cushion
J.P. Morgan · Hold
$92
Current close
$110.89
Morgan Stanley · Buy
$115
Consensus · Buy
$120.18
Evercore · Buy
$130
High target
$144.05
Average target implies 8.4% upside; targets predate the Aug. 19 rally.
Capital to fund the test
Q2 revenue: €105.6m · IFRS net loss: €820.8m
What the market validated—and what it did not
Program
Stage
Evidence
Investment read
Moderna/Merck intismeran
Phase 3
Positive topline in 1,137 resected melanoma patients
Direct category validation
BioNTech BNT111
Phase 2
Positive response-rate endpoint vs historical control
Promising, not registrational proof
BioNTech autogene cevumeran
Phase 2
Missed primary PFS endpoint in advanced melanoma
Platform outcomes can diverge
Investor lens
The market has already paid BioNTech for part of the platform validation. At $110.89, the pre-rally analyst average is only 8.4% higher. The next durable leg likely needs BioNTech-specific efficacy.
Risk check
Detailed peer data are still pending. Manufacturing, regulation and reimbursement remain unresolved. BioNTech's own trials may not reproduce Moderna's result.
Coinbase Global Inc. and CME Group Inc. gained approximately $4.6 billion in combined market capitalization on Thursday. The rally followed intensifying compliance scrutiny targeting…
·4 min read
Investor dashboard · Compliance premium
Binance pressure, listed-venue upside
A fresh UAE inquiry, MiCA limits and an August 23 sanctions cutoff sharpen the case for regulated crypto-market infrastructure.
August 21, 202606:22 EDT · 12:22 CEST U.S. premarket
Thursday market-value move · listed venues
+$4.61B COIN + CME
Coinbase
+$3.20B
CME
+$1.41B
Robinhood
-$0.60B
Estimated from closing market capitalisation and the August 20 daily move. Correlation does not prove regulatory substitution.
The signal
Binance · private
BNB · crypto token
Compliance pressure can redirect marginal flows toward venues with public reporting or established derivatives oversight.
+7.58%COIN close
+1.47%CME close
-0.70%HOOD close
Compliance calendar
JUL 1
MiCA transition endedESMA expects unauthorised providers to wind down in an orderly way.
AUG 7
Sanctions wave oneTransactions involving two named platforms stopped.
AUG 13
Sanctions wave twoThree additional platforms were cut off.
AUG 20
UAE inquiry reportedBinance said two employees were released and were not targets.
AUG 23
Third sanctions wave dueEleven more platforms, including HTX, face transaction blocks.
Coinbase analyst recommendations
Buy
18
Hold
6
Sell
1
Average target 14.42% above close$197.21
Target range$95–$330
Listed exposure: beta versus durability
Company
Price
Market cap
Beta
Latest net margin
Read-through
Coinbase (COIN)
$172.35
$45.47B
3.36
-31.14%
Highest direct trading beta
CME Group (CME)
$270.87
$97.40B
0.21
61.20%
Regulated derivatives durability
Robinhood (HOOD)
$95.10
$85.50B
2.35
—
Retail mix; weaker Thursday signal
Watch SundayAugust 23 sanctions cutoff and any blocked-flow evidence.
Watch the UAEAny official authority statement or expansion of the inquiry.
Watch EuropeBinance progress toward a new MiCA authorisation.
Core riskListed gains may reflect broader crypto appetite, not share shift.
Market data: Google Finance, August 20 close; COIN premarket at August 21, 06:22 EDT. Regulatory sources: Reuters, ESMA and Binance statements reported by The Block. Estimated market-value changes may differ from exchange-calculated figures.
NEW YORK, August 21, 2026, 06:08 EDT — The most recent jump in silver prices has pushed Pan American Silver Corp.’s indicative price-cost spread…
·4 min read
NYSE / TSX: PAAS · Silver leverage monitor
Silver near $69 puts the spread in focus
Pan American Silver Corp. · Market snapshot captured August 21, 2026, 06:08 EDT / 12:08 CEST
U.S. cash market: pre-open
Spot silver
$68.92
+2.6% Friday · per ounce
PAAS regular close
$51.56
+2.5% on Aug. 20 at 16:00 EDT
After-hours
$50.85
-1.38% at Aug. 20, 20:00 EDT
Indicative spread
$51.12
Spot less Q2 Silver Segment AISC
Price versus cost
Silver’s spot price is 3.87 times Pan American’s Q2 Silver Segment AISC. The $51.12 difference is an operating-leverage gauge, not an accounting profit margin.
Spot silver · Aug. 21$68.92
Q2 Silver Segment AISC$17.80
Indicative price-cost spread$51.12
AISC is a non-GAAP measure, net of by-product credits. It excludes several corporate and financing items.
Operating leverage
2026 silver guidance25m–27m oz
Q2 silver production6.47m oz
Q2 attributable FCF$344m
Q2 revenue$1.124bn
$1/oz annual revenue sensitivity$25m–$27m
Illustrative spread envelope$1.28bn–$1.38bn
Five-session PAAS path
+8.7% from Aug. 14 through Aug. 20. Closing prices in USD; latest point is Aug. 20, 16:00 EDT.
Analyst recommendation check
Firm
View
Target
CIBC
Buy
C$130.44
BMO Capital
Hold
C$75.00
BofA Securities
Buy
C$95.75
RBC Capital
Buy
C$90.20
Scotiabank
Buy
C$95.00
9-analyst consensus
Buy
C$92.00
Targets apply to TSX:PAAS. Latest listed updates run through August 13, 2026.
Capital return anchor
Q2 shares repurchased4.4m
Q2 repurchase value$224m
Average repurchase price$51.46
Aug. 20 close vs. buyback average+$0.10 / +0.2%
Q2 dividend per share$0.184
Record date: August 24, 2026. Expected payment: September 4, 2026.
What can break the setup
Silver is still 40.89% below its January record. Volatility cuts both ways.
Higher real yields or a stronger dollar can reverse the precious-metals bid.
Mine sequencing, labour, weather, royalties and taxes can absorb metal-price gains.
AISC uses by-product credits and should not be read as a full corporate cash cost.
Micron Technology announced a $10 billion investment in research as the company's shares continue to offer what appears to be a modest valuation based…
·4 min read
Micron Technology · NASDAQ:MU
$10B lab, 6.3× forward earnings
Market snapshot: August 20, 2026, 16:00:01 EDT · U.S. market closed
$974.33
▲ 3.97% on Aug. 20
Pre-market: $977.55 (+0.33%) · observed Aug. 21 before 06:00 EDT
Market cap$1.10T$1T club
Trailing P/E22.06×EPS: $44.17
FY27 forward P/E6.29×Derived from $154.89 consensus EPS
Analyst average$1,559+60.0% vs close
Revenue acceleration · USD billions
Lab burden: strategic, not dilutive
Annualized lab pace / FQ3 free cash flow
Boise lab plan$10.0B10 years
Preliminary annual pace$1.0B5.5% FCF
Cash + investments$30.2B3.3% pace
FQ3 adjusted FCF$18.3Bone quarter
Annual pace assumes even spending. Micron has not supplied a yearly schedule.
Latest quarter vs guidance
Metric
FQ3'26
FQ4 guide
Revenue
$41.46B
$50B ± $1B
GAAP gross margin
84.6%
~86%
GAAP EPS
$24.67
$30.73 ± $1
Net capex
$7.1B
—
Recent analyst recommendations
Firm
Rating
Target
BMO · Aug. 20
Buy
$1,300
UBS · Aug. 18
Buy
$1,625
BofA · Aug. 17
Buy
$1,550
Mizuho · Aug. 10
Buy
$1,375
Citi · Aug. 10
Buy
$1,150
What can break the thesis
Memory-price reversal lifts the effective forward multiple.Competitor capacity can erode DRAM and HBM margins.AI infrastructure spending may slow from exceptional levels.Construction delays defer research-lab commercialization.
The Mexican peso’s move toward 16.96 per dollar is shifting the profit calculation for Wal-Mart de México, S.A.B. de C.V.. A low USD/MXN rate…
·3 min read
FX lens · Mexico retail
Walmex: the strong-peso trade-off
Wal-Mart de México · BMV:WALMEX · figures in MXN unless stated
Market closed
WALMEX close
47.65
+1.49% · Aug. 20, 2026 close Checked 20:05 CST
USD/MXN
16.9600
Aug. 20, 2026 close Low pair = strong peso
2Q revenue
250.95B
+1.9% year on year
2Q EBITDA margin
9.4%
−10 bps year on year
USD/MXN moved lower during August
17.223 · Aug 616.960 · Aug 20
2Q26 earnings bridge
Measure
Value
YoY
Mexico revenue
209.19B
+3.1%
Central America revenue
41.76B
−3.7%
EBITDA
23.64B
+0.6%
Net income
11.15B
−0.7%
Central America’s reported figure includes currency translation; constant-currency revenue rose 3.6%.
Street view: more caution, upside remains
Rating
Mar.
Aug.
Strong Buy
7
5
Hold
9
11
Sell / Strong Sell
2
2
Consensus
Hold
Average target
61.15
+28.3% vs. 47.65
Sources: Walmex 2Q26 release and webcast; Reuters on Banxico minutes, Aug. 20, 2026; TradingView most-active Mexico screen; Investing.com USD/MXN history; S&P Global Market Intelligence consensus via StockAnalysis. Market figures are closing or delayed data as labelled, not live quotes.
Boeing shares declined 3.2%, closing at $215.10 on Thursday. The $7.09 slide wiped out roughly $5.6 billion in market value based on 790.37 million…
·4 min read
NYSE: BA · Investor dashboard
Trust risk, measured against a real operating recovery
Boeing safety scrutiny is back in public view. The direct inspection expense is small; delivery cadence, regulator confidence and cash conversion carry the valuation.
$215.10▼ 3.20% · $7.09
August 20, 2026 close · 16:00 EDT
One-day value loss versus inspection economics
The ratio is a scale comparison, not a claim of causation. Repair, downtime and reputational costs are not included.
Market context · August 20
Boeing-3.20%
RTX-3.66%
Lockheed Martin-3.00%
S&P 500-0.87%
Boeing lagged the index by 2.33 percentage points, but moved broadly with aerospace peers.
Q2 revenue
$24.56bn
+8% year over year
Commercial deliveries
171
+14% from 150
Free cash flow
$631m
Up $831m year over year
Regulatory scorecard
All 737 MAX / 787 certificates returned to BoeingJuly 20
737 MAX-7 type certificationAugust 3
471 MAX jets covered by crack checksSept. 10
FAA inspectors remain on site and continue audits, monitoring and safety-culture assessment.
Analyst recommendation snapshot
18 Strong Buy5 Buy5 Hold0 Sell
Average target implies 27.7% upside from $215.10. Targets are analyst estimates, not guarantees.
VELDHOVEN, August 20, 2026, 20:45 CEST — Shares in ASML Holding N.V. fell by roughly €45.0 billion in market capitalization from the close of…
·3 min read
ASML · AMS:ASML
Growth intact. Multiple under pressure.
The three-session selloff erased roughly one full year of guided sales.
Amsterdam closed Price as of August 20, 2026, 17:39:47 CEST
Close
€1,505.40
-0.15% Thursday
Three sessions: -7.14% 2026 performance: about +64%
Equity value erased
€44.95bn
Monday close to Thursday close
2026 sales guide midpoint: €44.0bn
Valuation
55.83×
Trailing P/E at Thursday close
Forward P/E56.6×
Peer average54.6×
Five-session price path
Operating acceleration
Q2 sales€9.33bn
Q3 guide midpoint€11.50bn
Sequential growth+23.3%
Q3 margin midpoint56.0%
2026 sales midpoint€44.0bn
2027 low-NA EUV capacityabout +30%
44-analyst recommendation mix
Average target implies +32.9%; the low target implies -14.2%.
What matters next
€1,487.60 intraday supportGlobal bond yieldsMemory capex signalsEUV capacity executionExport controls
The near-term test is valuation, not the latest sales guide. A stable yield backdrop would let investors refocus on Q3 growth and 2027 EUV output.
Sources: ASML Q2 2026 and FY2025 releases; Google Finance; Investing.com historical prices; S&P Global consensus via StockAnalysis; Simply Wall St peer valuation. Market-value loss is an estimate using the €115.80 share-price decline and 388.15 million shares outstanding. Prices in euros.