The Witcher 3 Remastered Is Free; CD Projekt Shares Slip 0.8% on Heavy Volume
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — Remastered gives CD Projekt S.A. a low-price acquisition tool for its 2027 paid expansion. The upgrade is free…
All coverage
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — Remastered gives CD Projekt S.A. a low-price acquisition tool for its 2027 paid expansion. The upgrade is free…
| Metric | Value | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| Group revenue | 191.1M zł | +6% |
| Witcher IP revenue | 44.7M zł | +36% |
| Witcher share of sales | 23.4% | +5.2 pts |
| Net profit | 106.2M zł | −5% |
| Cash/deposits/bonds | 1.41B zł | +6% q/q |
| Signal | Reading |
|---|---|
| Market cap | 24.01B zł |
| Quoted value lost today | ≈199.8M zł |
| Trailing P/E | 39.41× |
| 52-week range | 211.30–297.00 zł |
| Shares outstanding | 99.91M |
| Erste view | Meaningful positive Q4 impact |
| Driver | Upside | Constraint |
|---|---|---|
| Free remaster | Reactivates a 65M-player catalogue | No upgrade revenue from existing owners |
| New platforms | Incremental unit sales and distribution | Platform royalties and launch costs |
| Paid 2027 expansion | Monetizes a larger installed base | Pricing and release date undisclosed |
| 2028 Witcher 4 target | Extends franchise roadmap | Long flagship-release gap |
The 70–75 million-copy figure is an analyst estimate. A free update can lift engagement without converting into enough new purchases or expansion sales.
Sources: CD Projekt announcement and Q1 2026 presentation; Reuters, Aug. 26, 2026; Google Finance at 15:23:28 CEST. Time-sensitive figures are timestamped above.
BROOKFIELD, Connecticut, August 26, 2026, 09:20 - Photronics stock rose 23% in premarket trading after the company reported that high-end IC mask mix soared…
High-end IC mix reached a record 44% of IC revenue. That implies about $68.1m of quarterly high-end IC sales, or 31.5% of company revenue.
The $400.9m premarket value gain equals 5.9 times this estimated quarterly revenue stream. It prices a richer mix, not just a modest top-line beat.
| Metric | Q3 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY25 | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $216.0m | $209.9m | $210.4m | Improving |
| IC revenue | $154.7m | $147.5m | $147.8m | +5% both ways |
| FPD revenue | $61.4m | $62.4m | $62.6m | -2% both ways |
| Adjusted EPS | $0.50 | $0.42 | $0.51 | Sequential rebound |
| Gross margin | 33.2% | 31.3% | 33.7% | +190 bp q/q |
| Operating margin | 21.1% | 20.1% | 22.9% | Below year ago |
Operating-margin guidance: 19%–24%; midpoint 21.5% versus Q3’s 21.1%.
| Implied premarket market cap | $2.13bn |
| Cash + short-term investments | $672.8m |
| JV-associated portion | $503.5m |
| Q3 operating cash flow | $76.3m |
| Q3 capex | $37.0m |
| Analyst average target | $46.00 |
The $46 target implies about 27% upside from $36.12. Three tracked analysts rate the shares Buy; coverage is limited.
Shares of Woolworths Group Limited climbed 3.42% on Wednesday. The retailer reported that Disney Ooshies contributed as many as two percentage points to early…
Estimated market value: A$49.0bn · Estimated value added: A$1.62bn
Volume: 4.50m shares. Value calculations use approximately 1.22bn shares outstanding.
Ooshies supplied 1.5–2.0 points of Woolworths’ 7.6% early FY2027 Australian Food sales growth.
That equals 19.7%–26.3% of the reported growth rate. The campaign ended August 25, making sales retention the next test.
Target range: A$31.50–A$40.90. The high target is only 1.8% above the close.
Shares in WiseTech Global Limited dropped 9.6% on Wednesday. The company finished at A$41.10, after reaching as low as A$40.80 during the session, market…
| US$ million | FY25 | FY26 | FY27 guide |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 778.7 | 1,395.9 | 1,480–1,540 |
| Underlying EBITDA | 413.9 | 644.5 | 725–780 |
| Underlying margin | 53% | 46% | 49%–51% |
| Statutory NPAT | 200.7 | 178.7 | — |
Average target from 16 analysts, published before the FY26 result. Consensus: Buy. Implied upside from A$41.10: 58.5%.
11 Strong Buy2 Buy3 HoldJul 2026 snapshotRevenue growth must reaccelerate after e2open's first-year step-up. Freight weakness can slow transaction revenue. Integration costs, regulatory scrutiny and restructuring may delay the 49%–51% FY27 margin target.
ACCC inquiryIntegrationFreight cycleExecutionSources: WiseTech FY26 results and investor centre; ASX-market reporting; StockAnalysis S&P Global consensus. All company financials are in U.S. dollars unless stated. Market-value change is an estimate using reported shares outstanding.
Shares of Standard Nuclear Inc. surged 14.7% on Tuesday, with investors anticipating the nuclear-fuel firm's first quarterly results since its listing in July. By…
Tuesday's market-value gain alone equals 4.35× funded backlog and 476× first-quarter revenue. Wednesday's report must show how signed work reaches the income statement.
| Metric | Q1 2026 / Mar. 31 | Read-through |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $0.594M | +57% year on year |
| Cost of revenue | $5.01M | Scale not yet economic |
| Net loss | -$7.71M | Early-stage spending |
| Cash | $124.9M | Before $150M IPO |
| Funded backlog | $65M | Binding work |
| Firm | Rating | Target |
|---|---|---|
| RBC Capital | Outperform | $11 |
| BofA Securities | Buy | $15 |
| Stifel | Buy | $16 |
| Barclays | Overweight | $17 |
| Evercore ISI | Outperform | $17 |
| Goldman Sachs | Buy | $18 |
Binding supply of multiple metric tons of TRISO fuel through 2031 for Radiant's one-megawatt Kaleidos microreactors.
Shares of Strive, Inc. rose 9.43% on Tuesday following the bitcoin-treasury firm’s announcement of its biggest weekly acquisition in several months. The stock changed…
The latest purchase expanded the treasury faster than common shares, but preferred issuance raised the senior capital claim.
| Q2 revenue | $2.9M |
| H1 revenue | $5.7M |
| H1 GAAP net loss | $523.5M |
| H1 preferred dividends | $39.7M |
| H1 operating cash flow | -$39.4M |
| SATA annualized dividend rate | 13.0% |
| Short- and long-term debt | $0 by Aug. 7 |
| Firm | Date | Action | Rating | Target | Upside / downside vs $21.59 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H.C. Wainwright | Aug. 11 | Maintained; target cut | Buy | $36 | +66.7% |
| TD Cowen | Jul. 22 | Maintained; target cut | Buy | $28 | +29.7% |
| Benchmark | Jun. 2 | Initiated | Buy | $32 | +48.2% |
| B. Riley | May 15 | Maintained | Buy | $20 | -7.4% |
| S&P Global consensus | Current | Five analysts | Strong Buy | $26.60 | +23.2% |
NEW YORK, August 25, 2026, 13:27 EDT — RUM Group stock advanced 12% after the company disclosed a $13.7 billion GPU transaction, which includes…
GPU-services contract, customer warrant and execution dashboard
Closes: $8.24, $8.10, $8.32, $8.43, $9.05, $9.36; Aug. 25 intraday: $10.48.
Annualized contract value is 6.3× annualized Q3 guidance. Recognition timing is not disclosed.
| Cash and equivalents | $203.3M | June 30 |
| Total liquidity | $220.5M | June 30 |
| Convertible note payable | $358.8M | June 30 |
| Customer warrant | 50.81M | $0.01 strike |
| Warrant / economic shares | 12.7% | Class A+C base |
| Q2 revenue | $40.4M | +61% YoY |
| Northern Data contribution | $10.1M | Post-close period |
| Q2 net loss | -$80.3M | GAAP |
| Adjusted EBITDA | -$16.6M | vs. -$20.5M |
| Existing GPU utilization | ~85% | Q2 |
| Firm | Rating | Target |
|---|---|---|
| Maxim Group Aug. 19 | Buy | $22 |
| Oppenheimer Aug. 17 | Hold | — |
Two tracked analysts; consensus Hold. Coverage is too narrow for a robust distribution.
| Positive | $13.7B anchor order; 85% utilization on the existing GPU estate; a new 52-week stock high. |
| Unresolved | Customer identity, delivery calendar, financing terms, capex budget and revenue recognition. |
| Downside | Near-zero-strike warrant, further equity dilution, added leverage, construction delays and contractual remedies. |
| Trailing revenue | $117.7M |
| Current market cap / sales | 35.6× |
| 2026 revenue consensus | $243.7M |
| 2027 revenue consensus | $559.0M |
| Average target / current | $22 / $10.48 |
Forward figures are analyst estimates, not company guidance.
Sources: RUM Form 8-K; Q2 Form 10-Q; Q2 results; StockAnalysis market data; analyst estimates; Reuters.
Shares of CRISPR Therapeutics AG rose 5.8% on Tuesday, increasing its market capitalisation by roughly $319 million ahead of new CTX310 clinical results.
| Cash + marketable securities | $2.364B |
| Cash as share of market cap | 40.5% |
| Q2 revenue | $10.2M |
| Q2 R&D expense | $67.2M |
| Q2 net loss | $91.2M |
| CASGEVY Q2 global revenue | $76M |
| Firm | Latest action | Rating | Target | Implied return |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citizens | Aug. 25 | Market Outperform | $80 | +32.5% |
| Goldman Sachs | Aug. 10 | Hold | $55 | −8.9% |
| Bank of America | Aug. 5 | Buy | $82 | +35.8% |
| Morgan Stanley | Aug. 4 | Hold | $60 | −0.6% |
| Piper Sandler | Aug. 4 | Buy | $110 | +82.2% |
A durable ANGPTL3 response could add an in-vivo cardiovascular franchise beside CASGEVY. Tuesday's move capitalized that possibility before the data.
CTX310 is early-stage. Small cohorts, safety findings or weaker durability could erase the move. Clinical value remains distinct from commercial value.
$319 million gained versus $2.364 billion of liquidity. The stock's one-day market-value increase equals roughly 13.5% of reported cash and securities. Citizens' $80 target adds another $1.90 billion of implied equity value from the midday base. The August 28 data therefore tests whether investors will assign meaningful value to CTX310 before later-stage evidence.
Sources: CRISPR Therapeutics Q2 2026 business update; Google Finance; Citizens research note reported by Investing.com. Calculations may differ slightly because market capitalization and shares outstanding are rounded.
Moderna shares jumped 12.2% on Tuesday after Wolfe Research abandoned its bearish rating. The move extended a volatile repricing of the vaccine maker's cancer…
Kura Oncology, Inc. surged 8.87% on Tuesday following a second significant open-market buy from its CEO. The stock was last at $13.50 as of…
The insider purchase matters because it follows measurable launch traction. KOMZIFTI is growing quickly, but $9.1 million of quarterly product sales remains far below $93.9 million of operating expenses. The stock now asks investors to price faster adoption, a $519 million cash cushion and multiple clinical readouts against continued losses.
Insider buying can be wrong. Prescription growth may slow. Trial results can fail, and a long development path may require capital despite the stated runway through the first pivotal Phase 3 readout in 2028.
An apron accident at Montréal-Trudeau airport has highlighted concerns over ground-handling safety. ADM Aéroports de Montréal on Tuesday confirmed the Samsic worker involved has…
| Exposure | Link | Current reading |
|---|---|---|
| French Bee | Flight operator · private | Direct Route delay; cooperating with authorities |
| Samsic | Worker’s employer · private | Direct Workplace inquiry is central |
| ADM | YUL operator · not-for-profit | Operational Airport remained open |
| Air Canada (TSE:AC) | Largest listed YUL airline exposure | Not involved Network impact only if disruption broadens |
| Airbus SE (EPA:AIR) | A350 manufacturer | No finding No technical defect identified |
SYDNEY, August 25, 2026, 20:45 AEST — The Australian cash equity market has closed for the day as the country continues to roll out…
Updated 25 August 2026, 20:45 AEST · ASX cash market closed · Data are notifications and may be revised
| Jurisdiction | Cases to 10 Aug | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Northern Territory | 274 | 53.4% |
| Western Australia | 217 | 42.3% |
| South Australia | 17 | 3.3% |
| Queensland | 5 | 1.0% |
| 22 May | Incident declared nationally significant; more than 230 cases. |
|---|---|
| 10 Aug | 513 cases; 28 notifications in prior fortnight, down from 35. |
| 25 Aug | 538 cases; response package raised to A$13m. |
| Next | Fortnightly CDC reports; booster uptake; remote-housing delivery. |
| Scenario | Signal | Market implication |
|---|---|---|
| Base | Fortnightly cases keep declining; testing stable | Surge spending plateaus; logistics pressure eases |
| Upside | Booster uptake rises; no new geographic spread | Lower health-system utilization and procurement urgency |
| Downside | Testing reveals hidden spread or housing delays persist | Longer staffing, transport and treatment commitments |
The A$13m package is tactical. The A$4bn remote-housing commitment is structural and about 308 times larger. Execution, not headline vaccination coverage, is the key long-duration variable.
Risk: Recent declines may be overstated because testing and notification lag. Hospitalisation also reflects infection-control practice, not disease severity alone.
*A$13m divided by 538 notifications; this is not a treatment-cost estimate. Sources: Australian CDC epidemiological update dated 10 August 2026; Australian CDC disease page; ABC News report updated 25 August 2026 at 11:23 AEST; Australian Government remote-housing announcement; ASX cash-market hours. Scenario labels are analytical, not government forecasts.
The Trump administration plan to revoke a large number of visas features an eye-catching headline figure, but the actual impact on travel is much…
The proposed ceiling targets B1/B2 holders who later sought asylum. The direct count is small against U.S. inbound travel, but policy spillover could alter bookings before the 2026 World Cup.
| Baseline | Reading | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 arrivals | 68.3M | Actual |
| 2026 arrivals | 70.5M | +3.2% forecast |
| March 2026 | 5.54M | +2.0% YoY |
| 200K cohort | ~1 day | At 2026 run-rate |
| Prior revocations | 175K | Past 18 months |
| Channel | First-order exposure | Investor metric |
|---|---|---|
| Online travel agencies | Cross-border booking conversion | U.S. inbound room nights |
| Gateway hotels | International occupancy and ADR | New York, Miami, Los Angeles RevPAR |
| International airlines | Visitor-origin load factors | Advance bookings and yields |
| Airports / concessions | Passenger and retail spend | International enplanements |
| Domestic leisure | Lower direct sensitivity | Drive-to demand |
The proposed ceiling is only 0.28% of forecast 2026 arrivals, and the affected population does not map one-for-one to future trips. The near-term market test is therefore confidence. Watch the formal notice, country mix, court challenges, inbound searches and cancellation rates before treating 200,000 as an earnings input.
U.S. cattle futures fell on Monday following President Donald Trump’s proposal for a 90-day, tariff-free import period for 300,000 metric tons of ground beef…
| Contract | Close | Day |
|---|---|---|
| Oct live cattle | 213.62¢/lb | −1.97% |
| Sep feeder cattle | 324.15¢/lb | −1.48% |
| Indicator | Latest | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Beef cows | 28.5m head | −1% YoY |
| 2026 calf crop | 32.5m head | −2% YoY |
| 2026 production | 24.967bn lb | Forecast |
| 2027 availability | 59.2 lb/person | −1.3% |
White House creates an 80,000-tonne annual quota for Argentine lean-beef trimmings.
Trump announces a 300,000-tonne, 90-day tariff-free import proposal.
Cattle futures fall; producer groups intensify opposition.
Executive order expected within two weeks. Supplier countries and mechanics remain undisclosed.
TOKYO, August 25, 2026, 05:42 JST — Cash markets in Tokyo remained shut before Tuesday’s session, while the most recent official Osaka futures figures…
A contained M5.9 disruption meets a much larger Tokyo insurance tail risk.
Snapshot: 25 Aug 2026, 05:42 JST • Tokyo cash market closed; latest futures 24 Aug, 22:00 JST
Interpretation: semiconductor-heavy Nikkei weakness contrasted with positive broad-market breadth. Reports pointed to chip positioning and higher yields, not earthquake liquidation.
| Epicentre | Southern Ibaraki |
| Depth | ~70 km |
| Max intensity | Lower 5, JMA scale |
| Tsunami | None |
| Nuclear anomalies | None reported |
| Aftershock window | About one week |
| Channel | Current reading | Sensitivity |
|---|---|---|
| Transport | Brief rail delays; Shinkansen normal | |
| Utilities | Local outages; one Tokyo pipe repaired | |
| Industrial supply | No broad shutdowns reported | |
| Insurance | Claims likely local; tail exposure high | |
| Financial plumbing | BoJ backup plans rehearsed |
Sensitivity bars are qualitative risk channels, not loss forecasts.
Calculated with the standard magnitude-energy relationship: 101.5×(7.1−5.9). This is a physical comparison, not a damage estimate.
Swiss Re's insured-loss scenario for a severe Tokyo-region earthquake. It is not an estimate for the current M5.9 event.
The current market calm reflects limited observed damage. It does not remove Tokyo's concentration risk.
| Signal | Contained case | Escalation case |
|---|---|---|
| Aftershocks | No stronger event | Similar or stronger shaking |
| Infrastructure | Services normalized | New rail, utility or data-centre outages |
| Equities | TOPIX breadth stays positive | Broad selling replaces index-only weakness |
| Credit/insurance | Local claims | Material loss disclosures or reserve changes |
AP event report
Kabutan close
OSE futures snapshot
Swiss Re scenario
BoJ continuity planning
Gold climbed to its highest level in three months on Monday, supported by a softer dollar and renewed Treasury buybacks. The gains lifted bullion…
Bullion reached a three-month high, but the miner slipped as investors weighed rising mine costs, a recent share-price run and limited upside to the average analyst target.
August 24, 2026 · 14:46 EDT
U.S. regular session · USD
The latest move followed Treasury buyback support, a weaker dollar and the strongest gold-ETF inflow in 10 months.
| Pressure | Evidence |
|---|---|
| Profit-taking | Shares reversed from $133.64 after a 31.5% YTD return. |
| Cost drag | Q2 by-product AISC rose 58% q/q to $1,621/oz. |
| Valuation | Average target leaves only 4.2% upside. |
| No fresh company catalyst | Monday's move was metal-led, not earnings-led. |
| Measure | Value | Read-through |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 realized gold | $4,414/oz | Monday spot +$225 |
| Q2 by-product AISC | $1,621/oz | Wide margin, but costs rose |
| Q2 free cash flow | $2.2B | Record second quarter |
| 2026 production guide | 5.3Moz | Reaffirmed |
Google Finance: 11 Buy · 1 Hold · 0 Sell
| Target | Price | Vs. $131.04 |
|---|---|---|
| High | $170.00 | +29.7% |
| Average | $136.58 | +4.2% |
| Low | $110.00 | −16.1% |
Sources: Reuters gold-market report, Google Finance, Newmont Q2 2026 results, World Gold Council. Market prices are time-sensitive and carry the timestamps shown. AISC and free cash flow are company-defined non-GAAP measures. This dashboard is informational, not investment advice.