Ford Shares Dip 0.5% After Adjusted Profit of $2.5 Billion Overshadows $1.3 Billion Loss
DEARBORN, Michigan, August 31, 2026, 09:36 — Ford shares slipped 0.5% on Tuesday as the automaker reported adjusted earnings of $2.5 billion, offset by…
All coverage
DEARBORN, Michigan, August 31, 2026, 09:36 — Ford shares slipped 0.5% on Tuesday as the automaker reported adjusted earnings of $2.5 billion, offset by…
Investor dashboard · Market data through August 31, 2026, 09:36 EDT · Financials through Q2 2026
| Measure | Q2 ’25 | Q2 ’26 | Move |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $50.2B | $48.3B | -3.8% |
| Adjusted EBIT | $2.14B | $2.50B | +17.0% |
| Adj. EBIT margin | 4.3% | 5.2% | +0.9 pt |
| Adjusted EPS | $0.37 | $0.42 | +13.5% |
| Net income/(loss) | -$36M | -$1.33B | Wider loss |
| Segment | Q2 ’26 | YoY change |
|---|---|---|
| Ford Blue | $1.14B | +$474M |
| Model e | -$919M | +$410M |
| Ford Pro | $1.72B | -$600M |
| Ford Credit | $757M | +$112M |
| FY2026 EPS estimate | $1.85 |
| Price / estimated EPS | 7.5× |
| Dividend yield | 4.32% |
| Cash and securities | $31.6B |
| Company debt, ex-Credit | $23.6B |
| Friday volume / 65-day average | 75% |
Ford’s adjusted EBIT rose 17% even as revenue fell 4%. Blue pricing and a smaller Model e loss did the heavy lifting, while Ford Pro slipped. The $1.33 billion GAAP loss chiefly reflects strategic reversals already captured in $4.18 billion of special items. The shares trade at about 7.5 times estimated 2026 earnings, but the discount will persist unless cash conversion and Pro margins recover.
Watch: Pro marginWatch: Model e lossWatch: warranty costsWatch: tariffsTariffs, pricing pressure, warranty expense and supply disruption can erase the margin gain. More EV cancellations could trigger further charges. Higher delinquencies or used-vehicle weakness would pressure Ford Credit.
Plug Power shares fell 3.52% on Friday as rising Treasury yields pressured rate-sensitive clean-energy stocks. The stock closed at $2.19 on 46.6 million shares.
Quarterly net cash use equaled about 38% of unrestricted quarter-end cash. Asset transactions are expected to add $80 million.
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $178M | +9% sequential |
| Gross margin | Near 0% | From -31% YoY |
| Operating expense | $62M | -50% YoY |
| GAAP EPS | -$0.14 | From -$0.20 |
| Net cash use | $61M | -58% sequential |
| GenDrive deployments | 1,666 | +125% YoY |
| Service revenue | $30M | +82% YoY |
| Service margin | +27% | Positive |
| Fuel revenue | $39M | +15% YoY |
| Fuel gross margin | -48% | Still the drag |
Management targets 15%–16% revenue growth and positive Q4 EBITDAS. The market’s harder test is sustained cash generation.
Average analyst target implies roughly 59% upside, but estimates span $0.75 to $7.00.
| Key upside | Service margin and fleet refreshes |
| Key risk | Liquidity and negative fuel margin |
| Macro sensitivity | Higher Treasury yields |
Pfizer Inc. edged down 0.2% on Friday, closing at $27.96. The modest change belies a more pronounced battle between expanding sales from key drugs…
| Company | P/E | Move |
|---|---|---|
| Pfizer | 36.8× | -0.2% |
| J&J | 31.1× | +0.8% |
| Merck | 118.7× | -0.8% |
| Eli Lilly | 39.4× | -0.2% |
Pfizer trades near 9.6× the midpoint of adjusted 2026 EPS guidance. The trailing multiple is distorted by impairments.
| First-half dividends | $4.9bn |
| Internal R&D | $5.3bn |
| 2026 buybacks | $0 |
| Indicated yield | 6.15% |
| Cost savings by end-2026 | $5.7bn |
Core products must outrun a roughly $4 billion COVID franchise. Patent losses, pricing pressure and integration charges can absorb the benefit of launched-product growth.
Sources: Pfizer Q2 2026 release and investor relations; market data timestamped above. Guidance and non-GAAP measures are management figures.
Amazon.com rose roughly 4% on Friday following an analyst upgrade that emphasized the possibilities for agentic AI to enhance retail operations. Shares were around…
AWS generated 60% of group operating profit from 21% of sales.
| Group sales | $200.6B |
| Operating income | $27.5B |
| AWS sales | $42.2B |
| AWS operating income | $16.6B |
| AWS operating margin | 39.3% |
| Advertising growth | 26% |
| Measure | Current TTM | Prior TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $161.4B | $121.1B |
| Free cash flow | −$7.6B | $18.2B |
| P&E purchase increase | +$66.1B year over year | |
| Implied annualized Q2 operating profit | $110.0B | |
| Market value / annualized operating profit | ~26× | |
Core test: keep AWS near 37% growth without making negative free cash flow structural.
Sources: Amazon Q2 2026 results; current market quotes; public reporting on the AWS–NVIDIA expansion. Estimates may differ from reported GAAP measures.
Ambev S.A. declined 0.69% on Friday. Trading volume was 30.16 million American depositary shares, approximately 7% above the stock’s usual average. The drop cut…
| Metric | Result | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| Volume | 39.73M hl | +1.4% |
| Net revenue | R$20.15B | +6.1% |
| Normalized EBITDA | R$6.38B | +8.9% |
| Normalized profit | R$3.49B | +23.3% |
| Operating cash flow | R$4.71B | +54.5% |
| Rating | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Buy | 3 | 17% |
| Neutral | 10 | 56% |
| Sell | 5 | 28% |
Bull case: Premium volumes and digital ordering sustain revenue growth above costs.
Bear case: Brazil demand fades while FX and commodities push cash cost per hectoliter toward the top of the 4.5%–7.5% guide.
Next confirmed cash catalyst: R$1.9B interest-on-capital tranche scheduled for Oct. 6, 2026.
Friday's routine decline contrasts with accelerating operating cash flow and a recovered 31.6% EBITDA margin. The stock's 14.6× earnings multiple and 4.2% yield look defensive, but the 3 Buy / 10 Neutral / 5 Sell split shows that investors still need proof World Cup-linked volume and premiumization can persist.
PORTLAND, Oregon, August 30, 2026, 17:00 – Shares of NuScale Power fell 4.6% as markets reacted to the contrast between the company's $4 billion…
| Company | Friday | Market value | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|
| NuScale | −4.62% | $3.99B | Approved design, pre-commercial |
| Oklo | −5.64% | $7.07B | Advanced-reactor developer |
| Nano Nuclear | −6.60% | $0.94B | Microreactor developer |
| Cameco | −5.94% | $43.47B | Operating fuel supplier |
Sources: NuScale Q2 2026 results; Google Finance and StockAnalysis market data; Barron's analyst data; Reuters macro reporting. Historical figures, not investment advice.
PayPal Holdings lost 12.71% on Friday after Advent International and Stripe abandoned their takeover pursuit. The shares closed at $53.66 on 36.34 million shares.
Deal premium vanished. The standalone margin bridge is back.
The displayed analyst average and abandoned bid sit almost together. Both are roughly 12% above Friday's close.
| Measure | PayPal | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| Forward P/E | 10.85× | Industry median ~15× |
| Price / 2026 EPS guide | 9.97× | $5.38 adjusted EPS |
| Offer premium to close | 12.7% | $60.50 vs. $53.66 |
| Analyst average upside | 12.2% | $60.20 vs. $53.66 |
| Metric | Result | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $8.68B | 3% constant-currency growth; $8.47B estimate |
| Total payment volume | $486.4B | 9% constant-currency growth |
| Adjusted EPS | $1.38 | Beat $1.28 estimate |
| Adjusted operating margin | 17.4% | Down 248 basis points |
Friday's move did more than remove a takeover premium. It priced PayPal almost exactly at ten times its 2026 adjusted EPS guide. The discount can close if checkout share and margins stabilize. If both keep falling, the industry discount is justified.
SpaceX has moved Starship Flight 14 into September after completing a full-duration static fire of Booster 21. The schedule shift turns a rocket test…
Orbital capability is the bridge between experimental hardware and scalable capacity.
Flight 14 combines the first orbital trajectory, a viable payload and a possible Ship 41 tower catch. Success would lower three uncertainties at once: performance, reuse and deployment capacity.
| Test | Flight 13 result | Flight 14 objective | Financial signal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trajectory | Suborbital | First orbital flight | Broadens commercial launch utility |
| Payload | Upgraded Starlink deployment | Viable orbital payload | Links vehicle to revenue capacity |
| Ship recovery | Soft splashdown; later recovered | Possible tower catch | Tests rapid reuse |
| Booster | Landing-burn failure | V3 Booster 21 | Execution risk remains visible |
Booster 21 proof campaign
Structural and tank validation.
33-engine static fire
Full booster propulsion test.
Ship 41 campaign
Complete testing and pad work.
Stack + notices + FAA
No firm launch date confirmed.
At about 59 times annualized Q2 revenue, the market assumes Starship becomes more than a development program. Flight 14 can reduce that execution discount by proving orbit, payload delivery and recoverability in one mission.
What changes the view: Ship 41 static fire, vehicle stacking, FAA operational approval and SpaceX launch confirmation.
Tenon Medical’s shares were little changed on Friday, although trading volumes reached nearly 12 times the company’s share count. The unchanged finish came alongside…
NASDAQ: TNON · Friday close and filings through Aug. 28, 2026
| Metric | Q2 2026 | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.28M | +127% |
| Gross profit | $0.81M | +232% |
| Gross margin | 64% | +21 pts |
| Operating expenses | $4.2M | +35% |
| Net loss | $(4.1)M | Wider |
| Cash · June 30 | $1.7M | −55% vs Dec. |
| Measure | Value | Investor read-through |
|---|---|---|
| Gross proceeds / market cap | 89.8% | Large relative cash injection |
| Base securities / current shares | 89.6% | Immediate ownership reset |
| Warrants / current shares | 158.7% | Multi-year dilution overhang |
| Potential warrant cash | $5.31M | Arrives only if exercised |
| Friday turnover / shares | 11.6× | Extreme churn in a thin float |
Sources: Tenon Medical releases; MarketWatch/FactSet quote data. Market figures timestamped Aug. 28, 2026, 16:00 EDT unless noted. Scenario math assumes full exercise and excludes other issuance.
MORRIS PLAINS, New Jersey, August 29, 2026, 18:36 – Solstice shares surged 12.8% following the termination of a $14.5 billion deal and the approval…
| Metric | Result |
|---|---|
| Net sales | $1.148B · +11% |
| Net income | $119M · +23% |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $290M · +2% |
| Adjusted margin | 25.3% · −218 bps |
| Electronic Materials sales | +15% |
| Nuclear revenue | +27% |
| First-half free cash flow | $248M |
| Cash | $750M |
| Long-term debt | $2.0B |
| Net leverage | 1.3× |
| 2026 sales guidance | $4.125B–$4.185B |
| 2026 EBITDA guidance | $1.035B–$1.055B |
| Market cap / EBITDA midpoint | 9.7× |
Key watch: whether margin recovery and cash generation support repurchases alongside $420M–$440M of planned 2026 capital spending.
Nokia Oyj ADRs declined by 3.59% on Friday, despite gains in its fastest-expanding network unit. The drop prompted investors to consider AI demand in…
NYSE: NOK · figures updated August 28, 2026, 20:00 EDT unless noted
August 31: U.S. trading resumes; Friday low was $10.16.
Q3: Sales expected to rise 3%–7% sequentially.
Q4: Management expects a meaningful operating-profit increase.
Risk flags: supply constraints, restructuring execution, customer capex, currency and pricing competition.
Houston, August 29, 2026, 15:38 – SLB stock gained 4.2% following news of its data arrangement in Venezuela, while analysts' consensus target still indicates…
Contract economics must become visible. The bull case needs paid work, stronger Latin American growth and Middle East recovery.
Risk watch: sanctions, in-kind payments, damaged PDVSA data and a renewed Middle East disruption.
Plug Power Inc. stock slipped 3.5% on Friday, even after the hydrogen provider posted its first approximately break-even quarterly gross margin in four years.
| Measure | Q2 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ~$178M | +9% q/q |
| Operating expenses | ~$62M | −50% y/y |
| Net cash usage | ~$61M | −58% q/q |
| Unrestricted cash | ~$162M | quarter end |
| Business | Revenue | Gross margin |
|---|---|---|
| Service | ~$30M | +27% |
| Fuel | ~$39M | −48% |
Service economics turned positive. Fuel losses remain the largest visible drag.
1,666 GenDrive units were deployed, up 125% year over year. Two major customers plan more than 20,000 refreshes over three years.
| Indicator | Current reading | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 revenue-growth guide | 15%–16% | Growth accelerated enough for management to raise guidance. |
| Q4 target | Positive EBITDAS | Execution must improve before liquidity tightens. |
| Analyst consensus | Hold; $3.55 average | Targets span $0.75–$7.00, showing unusually wide outcome risk. |
| 52-week range | $1.41–$4.58 | Friday's close sits 52% below the high and 55% above the low. |
Sources: Plug Power Q2 2026 release; StockAnalysis market data; MarketScreener analyst consensus. Multiples and cash coverage are calculations from disclosed figures. Market data timestamp: Aug. 28, 2026, 16:00 EDT. Financial data reported Aug. 10, 2026.
Intel Corporation dropped 2.85% on Friday, topping Yahoo Finance’s most-active stocks. Shares finished at $89.47, having reached an intraday peak of $92.21.
| New shares | 210.53M |
| Estimated dilution | ≈4.1% |
| Q2 capex | $2.65B |
| Proceeds / Q2 capex | 7.4× |
| Est. equity value | ≈$476B |
Dilution and equity value use an estimated post-offering share count derived from Q2 diluted shares and the announced issuance.
| Measure | Latest | YoY / guide | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 revenue | $16.1B | +25% | Strong |
| Data Center & AI | $6.3B | +59% | AI demand |
| Intel Foundry* | $5.8B | +31% | Includes internal sales |
| GAAP operating margin | 11.1% | +35.8 pts | Major recovery |
| Operating cash flow | $7.0B | vs. $2.05B | Investment support |
| Q3 revenue guide | $15.8B–$16.8B | Midpoint +1% QoQ | Slower sequential pace |
These are simple run-rate estimates, not consensus forecasts.
| Security | Move | Read-through |
|---|---|---|
| Marvell (MRVL) | −10.3% | Earnings and margin reset |
| Nvidia (NVDA) | −4.6% | Broad AI-hardware pressure |
| Intel (INTC) | −2.85% | Below offering price |
| Nasdaq Composite | −0.52% | Technology risk-off |
| S&P 500 | −0.25% | Broad market decline |
DraftKings Inc. shares climbed 4.23% on Friday after the NFL renewed its official sportsbook partnership. The stock closed at $25.26 on 19.82 million shares.
League access is preserved. Fanatics raises the customer-acquisition stakes.
NFL deal value was not disclosed. Bars compare scale, not identical accounting measures.
| Metric | Result | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.443bn | −4.6% |
| Sports volume | $13.1bn | +15% |
| Monthly unique payers | 3.6m | +9% |
| Revenue per payer | $132 | −13% |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $114.6m | −61.9% |
| Company | Price | Day | Volume | New NFL role |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DraftKings (NASDAQ: DKNG) | $25.26 | +4.23% | 19.82m | Sportsbook + DFS |
| Flutter/FanDuel (NYSE: FLUT) | $101.78 | +7.12% | 3.01m | Sportsbook |
| PENN Entertainment (NASDAQ: PENN) | $17.36 | +0.12% | 2.18m | None |
Multi-year official sportsbook status; NFL trademarks and official data; integrations across league digital properties; event presence; continued official daily-fantasy status.
Margin: contract pricing is undisclosed. Competition: Fanatics joins DraftKings and FanDuel. Hold: bettor-friendly outcomes can cut revenue quickly. Policy: taxes and regulation remain state-specific.
The stock's 4.2% gain treats NFL continuity as valuable, but the business test is sharper: convert football visibility into payer growth while reversing the 13% decline in revenue per payer. A stable promotional ratio and improving sportsbook hold would strengthen the bridge from the renewal to DraftKings' $700–$900 million Adjusted EBITDA target.
Sources: NFL partnership announcement; Reuters, Aug. 27; DraftKings Q2 results; Google Finance. Figures are historical or management guidance, not investment advice.
NEW YORK, August 28, 2026, 15:20 – Shares of Fangdd rose sharply by 51.9% as the company managed to trim its losses through cost-cutting…
The market rewarded a faster cost reset than revenue decline. The operating improvement is real, but it came while the transaction base contracted.
Open: $0.676 · Prior close: $0.698. The stock traded above the prior close after opening below it.
| Metric | H1 2025 | H1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | RMB203.4m | RMB115.7m | −43.1% |
| Closed-loop GMV | RMB8.0bn | RMB5.5bn | −30.8% |
| Gross profit | RMB18.5m | RMB15.3m | −17.1% |
| Gross margin | 9.1% | 13.2% | +410bp |
| Operating expenses | RMB90.2m | RMB41.2m | −54.3% |
| Net loss | RMB39.2m | RMB34.5m | −12.0% |
| Cash + restricted cash + investments | RMB107.2m |
| Six-month operating cash use | RMB36.7m |
| Liquidity / six-month cash use | 2.92× |
| Current liabilities | RMB177.6m |
| Market cap / H1 revenue | 2.39× |
| Market cap / annualized H1 revenue | 1.20× |
Market capitalization uses $1.06 and 38.55 million weighted-average shares. Multiples are arithmetic indicators, not analyst estimates.
The core debate: Fangdd removed RMB49.0 million of operating expense while revenue fell RMB87.6 million. That narrowed the operating loss by RMB45.8 million, but cash use and property-market exposure remain.
Weighted-average ordinary shares rose from 3.01 million to 38.55 million year over year.
That expansion dilutes each legacy share’s claim on any operating recovery. It also makes per-share comparisons less informative without a share-count adjustment.