UiPath Shares Edge Down 1% Ahead of Results With 29% Short Interest as $1.93 Billion ARR Comes Into Focus
UiPath Inc. heads into earnings week with a high level of short interest and expectations for a strong rebound priced into the stock. Shares…
Market intelligence
Fast, evidence-led coverage of the companies and events moving global markets.
All coverage
UiPath Inc. heads into earnings week with a high level of short interest and expectations for a strong rebound priced into the stock. Shares…
A 39% monthly rally meets high short interest and a slower sequential ARR build.
| Metric | Q1 FY2027 | Next test |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $418M · +17% YoY | $395M–$400M Q2 guide |
| ARR | $1.901B · +12% | $1.929B–$1.934B |
| Net new ARR | $49M | ≈$30.5M implied midpoint |
| Net retention | 109% | Stabilization or reacceleration |
| GAAP operating income | $28M | Profit durability |
| Adjusted free cash flow | $130M | Cash conversion |
High short interest can accelerate covering on a beat or deepen a reversal after a miss.
ARR growth below 12%, net retention slipping from 109%, weaker federal or international demand, and poor conversion of agentic pilots into production contracts would challenge the rerating.
Banco Azteca provides operating proof: 300+ automations across 8,800+ processes. It does not disclose UiPath contract value.
SANTA CLARA, California, August 30, 2026, 23:05 – Marvell Technology stock declined 10.3%, erasing $22 billion from its market capitalization after the company said…
| Metric | Marvell | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| Forward P/E | 58.41× | Broadcom 32.15× |
| FY2027 EPS estimate | $4.20 | $4.04 three months ago |
| FY2028 EPS estimate | $6.69 | $6.13 three months ago |
| Ratings | 30 Buy · 7 Overweight | 6 Hold · 0 Sell |
| Target range | $211.97–$400 | Median $295 |
Beat: Revenue was $39M above prior guidance midpoint. Adjusted EPS of $0.94 topped the $0.93 consensus.
Guide: Q3 revenue midpoint implies about 15% sequential growth.
Disconnect: The Google agreement can support up to $120B of cumulative custom-product revenue, but the strongest contribution is not expected until fiscal 2029.
Friday's decline removed about $22.3B of equity value even as quarterly revenue grew 37%. The central question is timing: Marvell must convert its Google and other hyperscaler programs into revenue quickly enough to justify a forward earnings multiple roughly 82% above Broadcom's.
Ambev S.A. declined 0.69% on Friday. Trading volume was 30.16 million American depositary shares, approximately 7% above the stock’s usual average. The drop cut…
| Metric | Result | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| Volume | 39.73M hl | +1.4% |
| Net revenue | R$20.15B | +6.1% |
| Normalized EBITDA | R$6.38B | +8.9% |
| Normalized profit | R$3.49B | +23.3% |
| Operating cash flow | R$4.71B | +54.5% |
| Rating | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Buy | 3 | 17% |
| Neutral | 10 | 56% |
| Sell | 5 | 28% |
Bull case: Premium volumes and digital ordering sustain revenue growth above costs.
Bear case: Brazil demand fades while FX and commodities push cash cost per hectoliter toward the top of the 4.5%–7.5% guide.
Next confirmed cash catalyst: R$1.9B interest-on-capital tranche scheduled for Oct. 6, 2026.
Friday's routine decline contrasts with accelerating operating cash flow and a recovered 31.6% EBITDA margin. The stock's 14.6× earnings multiple and 4.2% yield look defensive, but the 3 Buy / 10 Neutral / 5 Sell split shows that investors still need proof World Cup-linked volume and premiumization can persist.
Coeur Mining, Inc. fell 4.86% Friday to $21.13. The decline erased roughly $1.1 billion from its equity value.
| 2026 adjusted EBITDA guide | $2.3B |
| Market cap / guided EBITDA | 9.4× |
| 2026 free-cash-flow guide | $1.5B |
| Guided FCF yield | 6.9% |
| Quarter-end cash | $1.1B |
| 52-week range | $12.92–$27.77 |
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.1B | +27% q/q |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $478M | Record |
| Free cash flow | $388M | +45% q/q |
| Gold production | 163,490 oz | +69% q/q |
| Silver production | 4.4M oz | Flat q/q |
| Silver share of revenue | 30% | Q2 mix |
Management's $1.5B full-year FCF target equals 6.9% of market value.
The $23.32 consensus target leaves only 10.4% upside after Friday's decline.
November 11, 2026
Expected third-quarter earnings report.
Record production and the first full quarter of New Afton and Rainy River support Coeur's cash-flow case. The $1.1 billion Friday value loss shows that metals prices still dominate near-term trading. The key test is whether integration and mine performance preserve the $2.3 billion EBITDA and $1.5 billion free-cash-flow outlook if gold and silver weaken.
Risks: metals prices, grade and recovery variability, mine integration, permitting, inflation, operational disruptions and revised guidance.
B2Gold Corp. said an employee died Friday at its Masbate Gold Project in the Philippines after a pipe burst during scheduled maintenance at the…
| Gold revenue | $244.8M |
| Production | 51,039 oz |
| Realized price | $4,389/oz |
| Cash cost | $804/oz |
| All-in sustaining cost | $1,236/oz |
| Q2 revenue | $789.4M |
| Reported net income | $417M |
| Adjusted net income | $41M |
| Free cash flow | −$258M |
| Forward P/E | 6.3× |
| Dividend yield | 1.41% |
The stock move came before the 16:32 EDT disclosure. Watch the investigation, corrective measures, Philippine regulatory response and any revision to Masbate’s 180–200 koz guidance.
IREN Limited fell 12.53% on Friday after annual results highlighted the expense of turning contracted AI demand into operating cash flow. Shares settled at…
| Facility | Principal | Rate | Annual interest* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Microsoft GPUs | $3.6B | 6.0% | $216M |
| Mackenzie GPUs | $2.4B | 9.0% | $216M |
| Disclosed subtotal | $6.0B | — | $432M |
| Contracted ARR for 2026 capacity | $4.0B |
| Operating ARR at Aug. 26 | $1.0B |
| FY26 AI Cloud revenue | $128.8M |
| FY26 adjusted EBITDA | $245.7M |
| FY26 net loss | −$702.6M |
Horizon 2 is commissioning. Horizon 3–4 target Q4 2026 delivery. Customer acceptance turns contracted ARR into revenue; delays leave interest and construction costs running.
NVIDIA Corporation fell 4.57% on Friday, wiping out roughly $252 billion. The drop came after shares jumped 6.8% post-earnings the previous day.
| Company | Forward P/E | Investor signal |
|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA | 17.9× | Fast growth, but margin and supply risks |
| Advanced Micro Devices | 37.2× | Higher multiple despite lower scale |
| Intel | 46.2× | Turnaround expectations distort earnings base |
Space Exploration Technologies Corp. rose 0.45% on Friday, closing at $141.50. The increase boosted its market capitalization by roughly $8.4 billion, bringing the total…
| Segment | Revenue | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| Connectivity | $4.291B | +66% |
| AI | $2.561B | +247% |
| Space | $0.962B | +29% |
| Total | $7.814B | +92% |
| AI capex | $15.828B |
| Connectivity capex | $1.367B |
| Space capex | $1.174B |
| Total | $18.369B |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $3.538B |
| Operating loss | −$143M |
| Net loss | −$541M |
| EPS | −$0.09 |
| Cash and securities | $100B |
| Backlog | $47.5B |
| IPO net proceeds | $85.7B |
| Annualized Q2 sales multiple | ≈59.6× |
Connectivity generated $1.66B of operating income, while AI revenue surged and adjusted EBITDA turned positive. The valuation still assumes that Starlink cash flow can fund Starship and AI buildout without exhausting the $100B liquidity cushion.
Sources: SpaceX Q2 2026 results; Yahoo Finance; MarketWatch. Rounded figures. Informational only, not investment advice.
Intel Corporation fell 2.85% on Friday, erasing about $13.9 billion in market capitalization. The stock ended the session at $89.47, with trading volume at…
| Metric | Q2 2026 | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $16.1B | +25% |
| Data Center & AI | $6.3B | +59% |
| Client computing | $8.9B | +13% |
| Foundry* | $5.8B | +31% |
| GAAP gross margin | 40.4% |
| GAAP operating margin | 11.1% |
| Operating cash flow | $7.0B |
| GAAP net loss | −$11.0B |
| Base shares issued | 210.5M |
| Estimated dilution | ≈4.0% |
| Underwriter option | 31.6M |
| Net proceeds | ≈$19.7B |
Friday's rate-driven technology selloff erased about $13.9 billion and left Intel below its financing price. The operating rebound is substantial: revenue grew 25%, data-center sales rose 59% and operating margin turned positive. The next rerating depends on converting roughly $19.7 billion of new capital into durable foundry utilization, margins and free cash flow without further dilution.
Sources: Intel Q2 2026 results; Intel common-stock offering release; Yahoo Finance market data; MarketBeat analyst consensus. Figures may be rounded. This dashboard is informational, not investment advice.
OAKLAND, California, August 30, 2026, 19:08 — PG&E stock declined 7.5%, with about $3 billion in market value lost, after progress on a California…
The target gap is meaningful, but it depends on wildfire and financing risks declining—not only on delivering guided EPS.
| Signal | Reading | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Valuation | ≈10.1× guided core EPS | Low multiple reflects liability and capital risk. |
| Earnings | Q2 core EPS +29% year over year | Utility operations are improving. |
| Liquidity access | $4.4B utility debt financing in H1 | Funding is available, but leverage raises sensitivity. |
| Policy | Liability proposal rejected | Near-term rerating path weakened. |
| Trading | 5.1× average volume | Policy news triggered a broad repricing. |
Bull case: EPS deliveryBull case: revised liability reformBear case: adverse fire claimsBear case: higher capital costs
BOSTON, August 30, 2026, 18:58 — DraftKings reported a $67.6 million loss after handling $13.1 billion in wagers during the U.S. Open, highlighting the…
| Player | Odds | Implied* |
|---|---|---|
| Carlos Alcaraz | +175 | 36.4% |
| Alexander Zverev | +300 | 25.0% |
| Novak Djokovic | +800 | 11.1% |
*Unadjusted implied probability. Quotes reported Aug. 30; prices move with betting and news.
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.443B | $1.513B |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $114.6M | $300.6M |
| Attributable net income | -$67.6M | $157.9M |
| Monthly unique payers | 3.6M | ≈3.3M |
| ARPMUP | $132 | $151 |
| Revenue guide | $6.5B–$6.9B |
| Adjusted EBITDA guide | $700M–$900M |
| Market capitalization | $22.47B |
| Friday share volume | 19.9M |
| Analyst consensus | Buy / 36 analysts |
Netflix is set to debut new episodes of “Stranger Things: Tales From ’85” on September 17. The rapid arrival of the show's second season…
Season 2 engagement and monetization dashboard
Q2 2026; Netflix investor relations.
| Season 2 premiere | September 17, 2026 |
|---|---|
| Season 1 debut | April 23, 2026 |
| Turnaround | Under five months |
| 2026 ad outlook | About $3.0B |
| 2026 FCF outlook | About $12.5B |
A familiar franchise can lower discovery and marketing friction. The financial test is whether September’s new episodes lift retention and ad inventory beyond launch week while preserving a 33.4% operating margin.
Product timing: Netflix Tudum, Aug. 24, 2026.
Tesla Inc. stock dropped 1.7% on Friday, wiping out approximately $19 billion in market capitalization. The move brought the electric vehicle company's value down…
Price premium meets margin pressure
Q2 ended June 30, 2026; Tesla shareholder update.
| View | Count / target | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Buy | 11 analysts | Supportive |
| Hold | 14 analysts | Largest group |
| Sell | 3 analysts | Cautious |
| Average target | $385.05 | +10.4% |
| Target range | $130–$505 | Wide dispersion |
Google Finance snapshot, Aug. 28, 2026.
| Cybertruck base trim | $74,990 |
|---|---|
| Premium AWD trim | $84,990 |
| Recent increase | +$5,000 each |
| H1 U.S. Cybertruck sales | 7,263 est. |
| Year-on-year change | -32.2% |
Prices reported Aug. 26; sales estimate from Cox Automotive.
Tesla lost about $19 billion of market value on Friday. Its balance sheet funds autonomy, robotics and energy expansion, but a 323.95× earnings multiple leaves little room for delays while operating margin sits at 1.4%.
Micron Technology stock declined 0.27% on Friday, despite renewed online interest in a positive outlook following its earnings report. Shares finished at $932.86 and…
Cloud plus core data center supplied 61% of revenue.
| Metric | Q3 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $25.39B |
| Capital expenditure | $7.10B |
| Adjusted free cash flow | $18.30B |
| Cash and investments | $30.20B |
| Signal | Value |
|---|---|
| Buy / Hold / Sell | 30 / 1 / 0 |
| Average target | $1,556.55 |
| Implied upside | 66.9% |
| Target range | $1,100–$2,200 |
| Test | Current evidence | Investor read-through |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing | 86% Q4 gross-margin guide | Durability matters more than another headline beat |
| AI mix | HBM4 shipping at volume | Supports high-margin data-center concentration |
| Supply | Rivals plan major capacity | Raises medium-term cycle risk |
| Cash | $18.3B Q3 adjusted FCF | Funds expansion without near-term balance-sheet strain |
● Faster rival capacity additions
● AI customer inventory correction
● Taiwan labor disruption
● HBM qualification or yield delays
Next confirmed catalyst: fiscal Q4 results, Sept. 30 after the U.S. close.
Transocean Ltd. closed up 1.05% at $5.80 on Friday. The advance added to a rally supported by stronger cash flow.
| Measure | Value | Investor read |
|---|---|---|
| Debt principal | $5.11B | 73% of equity value |
| Liquidity | >$1.3B | Operating cushion |
| Backlog | $6.7B | Revenue visibility |
| 2026 interest guide | $475M | Main cash drag |
Free cash flow rose 56% sequentially even as revenue fell 11%. Stronger working capital and lower capital spending outweighed weaker utilization.
| Deal measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Transaction value | $5.8B, all stock |
| Combined fleet | 73 rigs |
| Targeted synergies | >$200M |
| Expected close | Second half 2026 |
Positive cash generation supports the rally, but one quarter does not settle the leverage case. Watch contract approvals, utilization, merger timing, integration costs and whether debt falls faster than the offshore cycle softens.
PORTLAND, Oregon, August 30, 2026, 17:00 – Shares of NuScale Power fell 4.6% as markets reacted to the contrast between the company's $4 billion…
| Company | Friday | Market value | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|
| NuScale | −4.62% | $3.99B | Approved design, pre-commercial |
| Oklo | −5.64% | $7.07B | Advanced-reactor developer |
| Nano Nuclear | −6.60% | $0.94B | Microreactor developer |
| Cameco | −5.94% | $43.47B | Operating fuel supplier |
Sources: NuScale Q2 2026 results; Google Finance and StockAnalysis market data; Barron's analyst data; Reuters macro reporting. Historical figures, not investment advice.