Okta Shares Surge 20.9% After $75 Million Backlog Surpasses Outlook, Prompting Raised Guidance
Okta Inc. shares surged 20.89% to $162.50 in premarket deals as of 04:08:52 EDT. The gain came after Okta beat quarterly backlog estimates, providing…
Market intelligence
Fast, evidence-led coverage of the companies and events moving global markets.
All coverage
Okta Inc. shares surged 20.89% to $162.50 in premarket deals as of 04:08:52 EDT. The gain came after Okta beat quarterly backlog estimates, providing…
| Test | Latest | Next threshold | Investor read |
|---|---|---|---|
| cRPO growth | 14% | 11%–12% Q3 guide | Deceleration is already guided |
| Revenue growth | 11% | 10% Q3 guide | Backlog must convert cleanly |
| FCF margin | 28.1% | 21%–23% Q3 guide | Quarterly seasonality rises |
| Net retention | 107% | Hold or improve | Confirms expansion quality |
The Wise Origin Bitcoin Fund from Fidelity saw inflows of $25.6 million on August 26, as U.S. spot Bitcoin products marked their eighth consecutive…
Fidelity joined an eighth straight industry inflow session, but FBTC captured less of the latest total than its cumulative flow share.
U.S. dollars, millions. GBTC redemptions offset part of the day’s creations.
The latest flow was 7.9 percentage points below FBTC’s cumulative share of industry net creations.
Bitcoin can move sharply while FBTC is closed, producing opening gaps. A break below Thursday’s $77,658 Bitcoin low would weaken the overnight signal. Fidelity also warns that digital assets can become illiquid; FBTC is not registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940, and shareholders cannot redeem shares for Bitcoin.
Sources: Farside Investors, Fidelity quote, FBTC factsheet, Fidelity disclosures, and Bitcoin market data. Flow observations are for August 26, 2026.
Shares of Salesforce surged 10.99% to $228.63 during Thursday's premarket session, after the company reported better-than-expected fiscal second-quarter earnings and raised its full-year forecast.…
| Metric | Q2 FY27 | Year earlier | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $11.345B | $10.236B | +10.8% |
| Current RPO | $33.5B | ≈$29.4B | +14% |
| Free cash flow | $1.098B | $0.605B | +81% |
| GAAP operating margin | 20.5% | 22.8% | −230 bp |
| Diluted share count | 821M | 962M | −14.7% |
| Revenue | $46.1B–$46.4B |
| Revenue growth | 11%–12% |
| Non-GAAP margin | 34.3% |
| Free-cash-flow growth | 4%–5% |
| Non-GAAP EPS | $16.67–$16.71 |
The target implies about 6% upside from $228.63. Premarket trading has already captured most of the pre-result consensus gap.
Now: Earnings beat, 14% cRPO growth and nearly $3.9B of AI-and-data ARR.
Next: Contentful and Fin closings, Q3 cRPO delivery and October ASR settlement.
Acquisitions contribute $200M of the $200M reported guidance raise; organic growth contributes $100M while FX subtracts $100M.
GAAP margin fell 230 basis points. Strategic investments supplied $2.53 of adjusted Q2 EPS.
NVIDIA Corporation rose 7.37% to $225.12 in premarket trading at 05:43 EDT. The move followed quarterly revenue that more than doubled and a forecast…
| Metric | Current | Comparison |
|---|---|---|
| GAAP gross margin | 75.0% | 74.0% Q3 midpoint |
| GAAP operating income | $63.73bn | +124% Y/Y |
| Operating cash flow | $24.08bn | Q2 FY2027 |
| Accounts receivable | $63.06bn | +64% since Jan. 25 |
| Inventory | $31.58bn | +48% since Jan. 25 |
| Capital returned | $26.0bn | Q2 buybacks + dividends |
| Forward P/E | 17.9× |
| AMD forward P/E | 37.2× |
| Intel forward P/E | 46.2× |
| Analyst consensus | Buy · 61 analysts |
| Average target | $305.79 |
| Raymond James | Strong Buy · $352 |
Waymo is set to start mapping Munich in the coming weeks as it prepares for a commercial rollout by late 2027. This marks Alphabet's…
| Item | Current fact |
|---|---|
| Stage | Mapping begins within weeks |
| Testing | Manual mapping, then trained safety specialists |
| Commercial target | Public robotaxi service by late 2027 |
| Regulation | Local, Bavarian and federal approvals required |
| Operating footprint | 11 U.S. cities today; Munich would be first German market |
| Economics disclosed | No fleet, price, capex or revenue forecast |
| Measure | Current figure | Investor read |
|---|---|---|
| Cumulative Waymo trips | 20M+ | Commercial scale is proven |
| Weekly commercial rides | 500K+ | 26M+ annualized ride volume |
| Illustrative revenue run rate | $468M | 500K rides × $18 assumed fare × 52 weeks |
| Other Bets Q2 revenue | $382M | Up $9M, or 2.4%, year over year |
| Other Bets Q2 operating loss | $1.799B | Up $553M, or 44.4% |
Waymo remains too small to explain Alphabet's valuation alone. Its importance lies in optionality and future capital intensity.
Consensus from 12 analysts shown by Google Finance on Aug. 27, 2026.
| Scenario | Annual ride revenue | Versus annualized Other Bets loss |
|---|---|---|
| $15 average fare | $390M | 5.4% |
| $18 average fare | $468M | 6.5% |
| $20 average fare | $520M | 7.2% |
| Annualized Q2 Other Bets loss | $7.20B | 100% |
| Driver | Positive evidence | Pressure point |
|---|---|---|
| Utilization | More paid trips per vehicle | Idle fleet raises cost per mile |
| Pricing | Fare premium holds in new cities | Discounting limits revenue per ride |
| Capital | Partners fund vehicles and depots | Alphabet absorbs expansion costs |
| Regulation | Munich approvals arrive on schedule | Testing or launch slips beyond 2027 |
| Disclosure | Waymo reports standalone economics | No clear path from rides to margin |
U.S. home prices posted faster gains in June, though the increase continued to trail inflation. The S&P Cotality Case-Shiller national index advanced 1.5% year-on-year,…
June price growth improved, yet inflation stayed faster. The national average also concealed an 8.9-point gap between Chicago and Seattle.
Case-Shiller annual change, June 2026. The zero line separates appreciation from decline.
The indices cover different mortgage and property populations. Their direction matters more than a point-for-point comparison.
Prices rose in 46 states plus Washington, D.C., and in 76 of the 100 largest metropolitan areas.
Case-Shiller is two months behind current conditions. Detroit’s June observation was unavailable because of Wayne County recording delays. Revisions, a rate move or a sharp inventory shift could change the apparent path before the next release.
Sources: S&P Cotality Case-Shiller, Federal Housing Finance Agency, NerdWallet mortgage rates, and Reuters/U.S. Census Bureau. Mortgage payment is principal and interest only; calculation uses 360 monthly payments.
Menlo Park, August 27, 2026, 04:32 - Meta Platforms saw its share price advance by 1.1% and its valuation climb by $13.5 billion after…
D-Wave Quantum Inc. shares dropped 9.51% on Wednesday following news of the chief financial officer's retirement. The stock ended the session at $17.51, before…
NASDAQ:QBTS • company stock move
The SEC filing says the resignation was not caused by a disagreement over operations, accounting, disclosures or controls.
| Q2 revenue | $3.1M |
| Q2 GAAP operating expenses | $55.0M |
| Q2 adjusted EBITDA loss | $37.1M |
| First-half bookings | $35.5M |
| Remaining obligations | $40.7M |
| Cash + securities | $546.2M |
The $543M unrecovered value equals 15.3× first-half bookings and roughly 175× quarterly revenue.
| Company | Close | Move | Market cap |
|---|---|---|---|
| D-Wave | $17.51 | −9.51% | $6.52B |
| IonQ | $40.03 | −4.83% | $14.72B |
| Rigetti | $15.94 | −5.87% | $5.31B |
| Quantum Computing | $8.35 | −1.24% | $1.88B |
The average target is 101% above the $17.51 close. Targets are estimates, not guarantees.
Large system contracts make revenue recognition uneven. First-half bookings included one $20 million sale. A slower conversion of the $40.7 million obligation balance, continued operating-cost growth, or another finance-management change would increase valuation pressure. Continuity on September 2 is the next confirmed governance checkpoint.
FTSE Ends 0.8% Lower as Halfords and Computacenter Defy Selloff27/08/2026 · 16:48 BST POST-CLOSE MATCHING · TURQUOISE PLATO TRADE AT LAST Blue chips retreat;…
Revolution Medicines has debuted its first commercial product in the U.S. following the launch of RASONQUE. The pancreatic cancer pill, taken once daily, is…
| Item | Current fact |
|---|---|
| Brand / drug | RASONQUE / daraxonrasib |
| Dose | 300 mg oral tablet once daily |
| U.S. status | Approved and available |
| Label | Metastatic pancreatic adenocarcinoma after prior systemic therapy, or when multiagent therapy is unsuitable |
| Diagnostic | No companion test required |
| International | EMA phased review; not approved outside the U.S. |
| Measure | RASONQUE | Chemotherapy | Investor read |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median overall survival | 13.2 months | 6.7 months | 60% lower death risk; HR 0.40 |
| Progression-free survival | 7.2 months | 3.6 months | Roughly doubled; HR 0.49 |
| Objective response rate | 30% | 11% | 19-point advantage |
| Trial size | 500 adults, randomized 1:1 | FDA approved 6.5 months early | |
| June 30, 2026 | Amount | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Cash and investments | $3.94B | Launch and pipeline runway |
| Q2 research spending | $394.9M | Up from $224.1M |
| Q2 general costs | $110.2M | Commercial buildout lifted costs |
| Q2 net loss | $644.4M | Includes $151M warrant revaluation |
| FY2026 operating-cost guide | $2.1B–$2.2B | Execution remains capital intensive |
Public.com consensus checked Aug. 27, 2026. RBC kept Outperform after approval.
| Driver | Bull case | Pressure point |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Rapid payer coverage and early-access conversion | Prior authorization or reimbursement delays |
| Demand | Broad label without companion testing | Small eligible treated population or discontinuation |
| Net price | Limited discounting supports revenue per patient | Assistance and rebates widen gross-to-net gap |
| Safety | Oral regimen proves easier than chemotherapy | Skin toxicity, diarrhea, ILD or gastrointestinal events |
| Pipeline | Earlier-line and lung-cancer studies expand use | Trial setbacks leave valuation concentrated in one asset |
DraftKings Inc. is giving new sportsbook users in the U.S. as much as $200 in bonus bets following a $5 qualifying bet. The offer…
The $5-to-$200 welcome offer raises the stakes for customer acquisition as revenue per payer softens.
The campaign ends September 20, 2026 at 23:59 EDT. Each bonus bet expires seven days after issuance. The economic cost can differ from face value because bonus stakes are not returned with winnings.
DraftKings added payers, but generated less monthly revenue per payer. At the same time, sales and marketing spending rose sharply. The offer therefore tests whether new volume can offset weaker yield without compressing margins.
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Year over year |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.443bn | −5% |
| Monthly unique payers | 3.6m | +9% |
| ARPMUP | $132 | −13% |
| Sportsbook handle | $13.1bn | +15% |
| Sales & marketing | $322.5m | +38% expense |
| Net income (loss) | ($67.6m) | vs +$157.9m |
| Revenue guide | $6.5–$6.9bn |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $700–$900m |
| Mobile sportsbook footprint | 27 states + DC + PR |
| YTD stock move | −28.09% |
| One-year stock move | −48.62% |
More funded accounts lift handle, and retention spreads acquisition cost across future betting activity.
User growth remains positive, but promotion intensity keeps revenue per payer and near-term margins under pressure.
Rivals match offers, customer-friendly outcomes persist, or higher taxes and regulation dilute promotional returns.
Wednesday’s stock decline is not attributed solely to the promotion. The dashboard separates verified market activity from the acquisition-economics question raised by the current offer. Sources: DraftKings promotions, bonus-bet rules, DraftKings Q2 release, SEC Form 10-Q, MarketWatch close report, and StockAnalysis analyst snapshot.
MARLBOROUGH, Massachusetts, August 27, 2026, 04:10 – Shares in Boston Scientific slid 3.4%, wiping out $2.5 billion in market value, after the company was…
| Metric | Latest figure | Growth / margin | Investor signal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 net sales | $5.442B | +7.5% reported | Growth exceeded Q3’s 3%–5% guide |
| Cardiovascular sales | $3.624B | +8.3% | 66.6% of Q2 revenue |
| MedSurg sales | $1.818B | +5.9% | 33.4% of Q2 revenue |
| Gross profit | $3.848B | 70.7% margin | Expedited freight or remediation could pressure margin |
| Adjusted EPS | $0.86 | FY guide $3.28–$3.32 | Guidance risk depends on restoration time |
| Market capitalization | $69.81B |
| Trailing P/E | 20.2× |
| Forward P/E | 15.2× |
| Enterprise value / revenue | 4.02× |
| Average analyst target | $62.69 |
| Implied upside to close | 30.1% |
The company has not identified the attacker, disclosed whether protected information was accessed, or estimated the financial impact. Longer disruption could add freight, remediation and support costs.
MILPITAS, California, August 27, 2026, 00:05 — SolarEdge Technologies stock jumped 10.7%, boosting its market capitalization by $197 million, following the company's wager on…
Market snapshot: August 26, 2026, 20:15 EDT (August 27, 00:15 UTC). Fundamentals: quarter ended June 30, 2026.
SolarEdge added about $197 million in quoted value. Volume reached 6.53 million shares, or 2.1× the three-month average.
UBS upgraded SEDG to Buy and lifted its target to $42. The broker says FCC restrictions touch more than half the U.S. inverter market, creating a share, pricing and margin opening for U.S.-made products.
Q3 midpoint is 6.1% below Q2. Guided gross margin is 22%–26%.
| Measure | Old | New | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price target | $36 | $42 | +16.7% |
| 2027 adj. EBITDA | $101M | $110M | +8.9% |
| 2028 adj. EBITDA | $173M | $190M | +9.8% |
The $197 million one-day value gain equals 1.79× UBS's 2027 estimate and 1.04× its 2028 estimate.
| Q2 revenue | $346.2M | +19.6% YoY |
| Q2 gross margin | 27.5% | +16.4 pts YoY |
| Battery shipments | 426 MWh | +104% YoY |
| Inverter shipments | 62,600 | -27.4% YoY |
| Free cash flow | $3.1M | Q2 2026 |
| Cash / inventory | $527M / $600M | June 30 |
| Company | Price | Day | Market cap |
|---|---|---|---|
| SolarEdge | $33.08 | +10.74% | $2.02B |
| Shoals | $7.31 | +6.10% | $1.24B |
| Enphase | $38.42 | +2.78% | $5.19B |
| First Solar | $205.93 | -0.48% | $22.19B |
Latest available quotes: August 26, 2026, 20:15 EDT.
$39.15 average target implies 18.4% upside. The range spans $24 to $100. UBS's $42 target sits 7.3% above the mean.
Consensus snapshot: August 26, 2026.
FCC implementation may be delayed, narrowed or exempt products. Financing costs can restrain residential installations. SolarEdge also must reduce inventory while defending price and converting U.S. capacity into profitable volume.
Abercrombie & Fitch Co. stock soared 35.67% on Wednesday following record-breaking quarterly revenue and an improved forecast. The closing level increased market capitalization by…
| Measure | Latest | Prior / reference | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 net sales | $1.267B | $1.209B | +5% |
| Q2 diluted EPS | $4.17 | $1.99 consensus | +109.5% |
| Estimated ex-refund EPS | $2.42 | $1.99 consensus | +21.6% |
| Operating margin | 19.9% | 13.9% prior adjusted | +600 bps |
| FY EPS midpoint | $13.35 | $10.60 prior | +25.9% |
| FY sales growth | ~5% | 3%–5% | Top of old range |
Average-target upside: 2.58%. Consensus: Buy, 14 analysts. Guide-based P/E: 11.1×.
Abercrombie revenue grew 8% and comps rose 4%. Hollister revenue grew 2%, but comps fell 3%.
| Cash and equivalents | $627.7M |
| Half-year operating cash flow | $313.4M |
| Q2 repurchases | $177M |
| FY repurchase plan | At least $500M |
| Remaining authorization | $568M |
The $1.73 billion one-day valuation gain was 17.3 times the $100 million Q2 tariff refund and 6.8 times quarterly operating income. The market therefore priced a broader earnings reset: estimated ex-refund EPS still exceeded consensus, brand sales grew, guidance rose and management expanded buybacks.
Refunds supplied 790 basis points of Q2 margin. Hollister comps remained negative. EMEA comps fell 4%. At $147.75, the stock already sits within 2.6% of the average analyst target.
Sources: Abercrombie & Fitch Co. Aug. 26 earnings release and SEC exhibit; Reuters/LSEG; S&P Global Market Intelligence via StockAnalysis; Yahoo Finance closing quote and volume. Quoted value added is an estimate using the closing market capitalization and price. All market figures are timestamped to the Aug. 26, 2026 U.S. close unless noted.
Apple Inc. stock climbed 1.15% on Wednesday, with the company announcing September 9 as the date for its upcoming Apple Event. The increase of…
Event time confirmed by Apple. Product expectations are reported, not company-confirmed.
Quarterly margins calculated from Apple’s filing. Stock statistics checked Aug. 26, 2026.
| Question | Evidence now | What changes the thesis |
|---|---|---|
| Can the event expand premium mix? | iPhone revenue rose 21.7% year on year. | Higher opening price with credible shipment scale. |
| Can hardware protect margins? | Products carried a 40.1% gross margin; tariff refunds lifted total margin. | Supply, yield and component-cost disclosures. |
| Is a foldable material? | IDC estimate cited by Reuters: over 17M units by 2027. | Apple confirmation, price and availability. |
| Does valuation allow disappointment? | 33.8× forward earnings; average target offers 4.1% upside. | Stronger upgrade evidence or higher estimates. |
Execution: A rumored foldable could be delayed, expensive or supply-constrained. Demand: Premium pricing may meet weaker global smartphone demand. Margin: High component costs could absorb the benefit of a richer mix. Expectation: The shares already gained $51.8 billion before Apple disclosed any product details.
Sources: Apple event page and fiscal Q3 filing; Reuters reporting dated Aug. 26, 2026; S&P Global estimates via StockAnalysis. Dollar figures are U.S. dollars. Calculations may differ from rounded reported values.
NIKE, Inc. stock fell 2.25% on Wednesday following a downgrade by Truist to Hold from Buy. Truist also lowered its price target to $42…
Closes: $41.05, $40.21, $40.76, $40.75, $39.48 and $38.59. The final two sessions cut 5.3% from the stock.
Truist: Hold from Buy.
Target: $42 from $47.
Implied upside: 8.8% to the regular close.
Weak Foot Locker sell-through increased uncertainty around Nike’s turnaround. The $5 target cut equals about $7.4 billion across 1.48 billion shares.
Wholesale rose 6% reported. Nike Direct fell 6%. That makes partner demand the clearest near-term read-through.
| FY2026 revenue | $46.40B |
| Net income | $3.11B |
| Gross margin | 42.9% |
| Cash / debt | $9.03B / $11.04B |
| Trailing / forward P/E | 18.4× / 22.5× |
| Free cash flow | $2.18B |
| Measure | Value | Vs. $38.59 close |
|---|---|---|
| Consensus | Hold · 39 analysts | — |
| Average target | $50.52 | +30.9% |
| Median target | $46.50 | +20.5% |
| Low / high | $23 / $94 | −40.4% / +143.6% |
| FY2027 revenue estimate | $45.67B | −1.6% YoY |
| FY2027 EPS estimate | $1.71 | +8.5% YoY |
| 52-week range | $38.41–$79.51 |
| 50-day average | $42.15 |
| 200-day average | $52.28 |
| 52-week return | −51.3% |
| Dividend record date | Sep. 1 |
| Dividend payment | Oct. 1 |
Wholesale grew while Direct contracted. Cleaner partner inventories and stronger 2027 launches could turn that distribution shift into sustained revenue growth. The average analyst target leaves 30.9% upside.
Foot Locker’s flat-to-down-2% comparable-sales outlook points to weak legacy sneaker demand. Persistent promotions could reduce future Nike orders and compress gross margin. The analyst low target is $23.