
IREN Limited fell 12.53% on Friday after annual results highlighted the expense of turning contracted AI demand into operating cash flow. Shares settled at $35.45 with 89.7 million traded, close to double the stock's recent average volume.
| Facility | Principal | Rate | Annual interest* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Microsoft GPUs | $3.6B | 6.0% | $216M |
| Mackenzie GPUs | $2.4B | 9.0% | $216M |
| Disclosed subtotal | $6.0B | — | $432M |
| Contracted ARR for 2026 capacity | $4.0B |
| Operating ARR at Aug. 26 | $1.0B |
| FY26 AI Cloud revenue | $128.8M |
| FY26 adjusted EBITDA | $245.7M |
| FY26 net loss | −$702.6M |
Horizon 2 is commissioning. Horizon 3–4 target Q4 2026 delivery. Customer acceptance turns contracted ARR into revenue; delays leave interest and construction costs running.
| Company | Forward P/E | Investor signal |
|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA | 17.9× | Fast growth, but margin and supply risks |
| Advanced Micro Devices | 37.2× | Higher multiple despite lower scale |
| Intel | 46.2× | Turnaround expectations distort earnings base |
| Segment | Revenue | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| Connectivity | $4.291B | +66% |
| AI | $2.561B | +247% |
| Space | $0.962B | +29% |
| Total | $7.814B | +92% |
| AI capex | $15.828B |
| Connectivity capex | $1.367B |
| Space capex | $1.174B |
| Total | $18.369B |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $3.538B |
| Operating loss | −$143M |
| Net loss | −$541M |
| EPS | −$0.09 |
| Cash and securities | $100B |
| Backlog | $47.5B |
| IPO net proceeds | $85.7B |
| Annualized Q2 sales multiple | ≈59.6× |
Connectivity generated $1.66B of operating income, while AI revenue surged and adjusted EBITDA turned positive. The valuation still assumes that Starlink cash flow can fund Starship and AI buildout without exhausting the $100B liquidity cushion.
Sources: SpaceX Q2 2026 results; Yahoo Finance; MarketWatch. Rounded figures. Informational only, not investment advice.
| Metric | Q2 2026 | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $16.1B | +25% |
| Data Center & AI | $6.3B | +59% |
| Client computing | $8.9B | +13% |
| Foundry* | $5.8B | +31% |
| GAAP gross margin | 40.4% |
| GAAP operating margin | 11.1% |
| Operating cash flow | $7.0B |
| GAAP net loss | −$11.0B |
| Base shares issued | 210.5M |
| Estimated dilution | ≈4.0% |
| Underwriter option | 31.6M |
| Net proceeds | ≈$19.7B |
Friday's rate-driven technology selloff erased about $13.9 billion and left Intel below its financing price. The operating rebound is substantial: revenue grew 25%, data-center sales rose 59% and operating margin turned positive. The next rerating depends on converting roughly $19.7 billion of new capital into durable foundry utilization, margins and free cash flow without further dilution.
Sources: Intel Q2 2026 results; Intel common-stock offering release; Yahoo Finance market data; MarketBeat analyst consensus. Figures may be rounded. This dashboard is informational, not investment advice.
The target gap is meaningful, but it depends on wildfire and financing risks declining—not only on delivering guided EPS.
| Signal | Reading | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Valuation | ≈10.1× guided core EPS | Low multiple reflects liability and capital risk. |
| Earnings | Q2 core EPS +29% year over year | Utility operations are improving. |
| Liquidity access | $4.4B utility debt financing in H1 | Funding is available, but leverage raises sensitivity. |
| Policy | Liability proposal rejected | Near-term rerating path weakened. |
| Trading | 5.1× average volume | Policy news triggered a broad repricing. |
Bull case: EPS deliveryBull case: revised liability reformBear case: adverse fire claimsBear case: higher capital costs
| Player | Odds | Implied* |
|---|---|---|
| Carlos Alcaraz | +175 | 36.4% |
| Alexander Zverev | +300 | 25.0% |
| Novak Djokovic | +800 | 11.1% |
*Unadjusted implied probability. Quotes reported Aug. 30; prices move with betting and news.
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.443B | $1.513B |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $114.6M | $300.6M |
| Attributable net income | -$67.6M | $157.9M |
| Monthly unique payers | 3.6M | ≈3.3M |
| ARPMUP | $132 | $151 |
| Revenue guide | $6.5B–$6.9B |
| Adjusted EBITDA guide | $700M–$900M |
| Market capitalization | $22.47B |
| Friday share volume | 19.9M |
| Analyst consensus | Buy / 36 analysts |
Season 2 engagement and monetization dashboard
Q2 2026; Netflix investor relations.
| Season 2 premiere | September 17, 2026 |
|---|---|
| Season 1 debut | April 23, 2026 |
| Turnaround | Under five months |
| 2026 ad outlook | About $3.0B |
| 2026 FCF outlook | About $12.5B |
A familiar franchise can lower discovery and marketing friction. The financial test is whether September’s new episodes lift retention and ad inventory beyond launch week while preserving a 33.4% operating margin.
Product timing: Netflix Tudum, Aug. 24, 2026.
Price premium meets margin pressure
Q2 ended June 30, 2026; Tesla shareholder update.
| View | Count / target | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Buy | 11 analysts | Supportive |
| Hold | 14 analysts | Largest group |
| Sell | 3 analysts | Cautious |
| Average target | $385.05 | +10.4% |
| Target range | $130–$505 | Wide dispersion |
Google Finance snapshot, Aug. 28, 2026.
| Cybertruck base trim | $74,990 |
|---|---|
| Premium AWD trim | $84,990 |
| Recent increase | +$5,000 each |
| H1 U.S. Cybertruck sales | 7,263 est. |
| Year-on-year change | -32.2% |
Prices reported Aug. 26; sales estimate from Cox Automotive.
Tesla lost about $19 billion of market value on Friday. Its balance sheet funds autonomy, robotics and energy expansion, but a 323.95× earnings multiple leaves little room for delays while operating margin sits at 1.4%.
Cloud plus core data center supplied 61% of revenue.
| Metric | Q3 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $25.39B |
| Capital expenditure | $7.10B |
| Adjusted free cash flow | $18.30B |
| Cash and investments | $30.20B |
| Signal | Value |
|---|---|
| Buy / Hold / Sell | 30 / 1 / 0 |
| Average target | $1,556.55 |
| Implied upside | 66.9% |
| Target range | $1,100–$2,200 |
| Test | Current evidence | Investor read-through |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing | 86% Q4 gross-margin guide | Durability matters more than another headline beat |
| AI mix | HBM4 shipping at volume | Supports high-margin data-center concentration |
| Supply | Rivals plan major capacity | Raises medium-term cycle risk |
| Cash | $18.3B Q3 adjusted FCF | Funds expansion without near-term balance-sheet strain |
● Faster rival capacity additions
● AI customer inventory correction
● Taiwan labor disruption
● HBM qualification or yield delays
Next confirmed catalyst: fiscal Q4 results, Sept. 30 after the U.S. close.
| Company | Friday | Market value | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|
| NuScale | −4.62% | $3.99B | Approved design, pre-commercial |
| Oklo | −5.64% | $7.07B | Advanced-reactor developer |
| Nano Nuclear | −6.60% | $0.94B | Microreactor developer |
| Cameco | −5.94% | $43.47B | Operating fuel supplier |
Sources: NuScale Q2 2026 results; Google Finance and StockAnalysis market data; Barron's analyst data; Reuters macro reporting. Historical figures, not investment advice.
| Metric | Q2 '26 | Q2 '25 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.66B | $1.30B |
| Gross profit | $179M | -$206M |
| Automotive gross profit | -$36M | -$335M |
| Adjusted EBITDA | -$379M | -$667M |
| Deliveries | 12,194 | 10,661 |
Quarter ended June 30, 2026; results released July 30.
$215M gross profit on $515M revenue.
Automotive gross margin-$36M gross profit on $1.14B revenue.
| Annualized Q2 revenue | $6.63B |
| Price / run-rate sales | ≈3.5× |
| Cash + short-term investments | $5.31B |
| Cash / market value | ≈23% |
| IBES analyst consensus | Hold |
Market ratios use Aug. 28 close; analyst consensus dated Aug. 19, 2026.
Claire McDonough remains CFO through October. Rivian's successor must finance the R2 ramp while automotive gross margin turns positive.
2026 delivery guide: 65,000–70,000.
Signal to watch: Automotive gross profit per vehicle, not software profit alone.
R2 delays, supplier costs, weaker demand and financing needs could slow margin recovery. High short interest and a 1.94 beta can magnify price swings.
Sources: Rivian Q2 2026 results; Reuters, Aug. 27; MarketWatch, Aug. 28; Reuters/IBES, Aug. 19.
| Metric | Reading |
|---|---|
| Unrestricted cash | $162M |
| Q2 net cash usage | $61M |
| Asset-sale target | $275M |
| Market capitalization | $3.06B |
| Enterprise value | $4.05B |
| EV / trailing revenue | 5.4× |
| Consensus | Hold |
| Average target | $3.55 |
| Target range | $0.75–$7.00 |
| Metric | Reading |
|---|---|
| Market capitalization | $2.87T |
| Trailing P/E | 21.3× |
| Average target | $327.67 |
| Target upside | 23.0% |
| Evercore target | $355.00 |
| Ratings | 59 Buy · 2 Hold · 0 Sell |
| Friday volume | 49.55M |
| 3-month average | 49.13M |
| Measure | Latest | Change / multiple |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 revenue | $4.246B | +2%; organic +5% |
| Q2 adjusted operating income | $1.227B | +5% |
| Q2 adjusted margin | 28.9% | +70 bp |
| H1 free cash flow | $846M | +4% |
| 2026 EPS estimate | $19.09 | 18.6× P/E |
| 2027 EPS estimate | $21.35 | 16.6× P/E |
| Average target | $406.21 |
| Upside to average | 14.3% |
| Target range | $339–$445 |
Aon's 5% organic growth and 28.9% adjusted margin provide capacity. Yet a $17B purchase equals about 20 times first-half free cash flow.
The market must price three unknowns: cash versus debt funding, synergy timing and regulatory remedies.
| View | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Buy / Overweight | 19 | |
| Hold | 6 | |
| Underweight / Sell | 6 |
| Period | EPS estimate | Price / EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | $0.07 | Estimate cut 22% in 3 months |
| FY 2026 | $0.39 | 26.2x |
| FY 2027 | $0.47 | 21.7x |
| Horizon | Return |
|---|---|
| 5 days | +2.51% |
| 1 month | +9.08% |
| 3 months | −37.17% |
| Year to date | +57.81% |
| 1 year | +137.44% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| ETH held | 5,847,611 |
| ETH staked | 5,067,309 |
| Share staked | 86.7% |
| Annualized staking revenue | $330M |
| Revenue / disclosed holdings | 2.2% |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Analyst ratings | 2 Buy · 0 Sell |
| Average target | $27.80 |
| Target range | $25.00–$30.60 |
| 52-week range | $12.80–$65.60 |
| Next expected earnings | Nov. 20, 2026 |
Record AI demand meets a delayed revenue bridge
| Measure | Reading | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| FY2027 EPS estimate | $4.20 | 51.6× P/E |
| FY2028 EPS estimate | $6.69 | 32.4× P/E |
| Average target | $291.26 | 34.5% upside |
| Median target | $295.00 | 36.2% upside |
| Rating mix | 37 Buy/Overweight | 6 Hold, 0 Sell |
Marvell’s current AI business is accelerating, but the market is discounting a longer bridge to Google revenue. The stock can recover if near-term custom compute and interconnect growth preserve the $18 billion fiscal 2028 target without sacrificing gross margin.
Key risks: customer concentration, Google schedule slippage, a 51.6× fiscal 2027 earnings multiple, and integration of Celestial AI and XConn.
Sources: Marvell Q2 FY2027 release; Reuters, Aug. 28, 2026; WSJ/FactSet market data and research ratings; SEC filings. Estimates are not company guarantees.
Backlog growth is strong. Loss conversion is the test.
Market data: August 28, 2026, 16:00 EDT · After-hours: 19:59 EDT · Dashboard updated August 30, 2026, 09:12 EDT
Friday's fall exceeded the S&P 500's 0.25% decline and the industrial-goods group's 1.26% drop.
$757M equals 1.41× the $537.5M midpoint of 2026 revenue guidance.
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $83.8M | $50.1M |
| Gross margin | 43.1% | 49.2% |
| Adjusted EBITDA | −$50.6M | −$10.9M |
| Cash operating expense | $93.3M | $36.9M |
| Net income / loss | −$89.7M | $361.2M |
| Market cap / FY26 revenue midpoint | 8.4× |
| FactSet rating mix | 10 Buy · 0 Hold · 0 Sell |
| Average target | $19.42 · 146% above close |
| Target range | $13–$25 |
| Next expected report | November 16, 2026 |
Ratings and targets shown by WSJ/FactSet on August 28, 2026.
Cash, restricted cash and short-term investments totaled $1.4B at June 30. Ondas then used about $325M to close DZYNE and Cyberhawk. The remaining cash balance cannot be derived precisely without later operating and investing flows.
The stock assigns substantial value to the $757M backlog and defense-drone platform. Friday's decline says investors want proof that volume deliveries can lift gross profit faster than cash operating expense.
Backlog timing, contract milestones, integration costs and margin mix can shift quarterly results. Acquisitions may consume more cash. Equity issuance could dilute the per-share backlog claim.
Orbital capability is the bridge between experimental hardware and scalable capacity.
Flight 14 combines the first orbital trajectory, a viable payload and a possible Ship 41 tower catch. Success would lower three uncertainties at once: performance, reuse and deployment capacity.
| Test | Flight 13 result | Flight 14 objective | Financial signal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trajectory | Suborbital | First orbital flight | Broadens commercial launch utility |
| Payload | Upgraded Starlink deployment | Viable orbital payload | Links vehicle to revenue capacity |
| Ship recovery | Soft splashdown; later recovered | Possible tower catch | Tests rapid reuse |
| Booster | Landing-burn failure | V3 Booster 21 | Execution risk remains visible |
Booster 21 proof campaign
Structural and tank validation.
33-engine static fire
Full booster propulsion test.
Ship 41 campaign
Complete testing and pad work.
Stack + notices + FAA
No firm launch date confirmed.
At about 59 times annualized Q2 revenue, the market assumes Starship becomes more than a development program. Flight 14 can reduce that execution discount by proving orbit, payload delivery and recoverability in one mission.
What changes the view: Ship 41 static fire, vehicle stacking, FAA operational approval and SpaceX launch confirmation.
Certification progress versus margin, cash and labor risk
Market data: Aug. 28, 2026, 16:00 EDT
Program data through Aug. 29, 2026, 09:48 EDT
Group revenue grew 8%. Commercial losses narrowed, but the division still lost $322 million.
| Measure | Latest |
|---|---|
| Market value | $165.84B |
| 52-week range | $176.77–$254.35 |
| Range position | 42.6% |
| Q2 free cash flow | $631M |
| Q2 2025 free cash flow | -$200M |
| Debt, June 30 | $45.9B |
| Debt, March 31 | $47.2B |
| Analyst coverage | 32 ratings* |
*Accessible source gave the count, not a reliable recommendation split; no consensus is inferred.
The 777X represents about one in ten commercial backlog units. A clean certification finish can improve delivery mix and cash conversion. Another delay would keep inventory and customer-compensation risk elevated.
FAA findings, flight-test rework, supplier constraints and a labor stoppage could shift delivery timing. Program-level profitability is not disclosed, so backlog volume cannot be translated directly into earnings.
Sources: Boeing Q2 results · Boeing 777-9 update · Reuters labor report · MarketWatch close